Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: October 2021

Kathryn Markel: Deborah Zlotsky

Note: Listings updated on Oct 23 / Welcome to the Two Coats of Paint painting-centric guide to gallery exhibitions in New York City. This month, many of the exhibitions that opened in September will remain on view for another week or two. This week on Clubhouse we discussed how hard it is to see all the shows given the number of galleries and neighborhoods and agreed that the six-week duration makes it easier to see it all, or at least the ones on our long, long lists. A few quick recommendations at the top: On October 5, at Essex Flowers, Kristen Jensen and Emil Robinson’s “Flex Warriors” opens. Then, on Thursday, October 7, “Straight Forward, Image Driven,” a group show of Pratt alumnae curated by Izzy Nova, opens at The Painting Center.

Shows opening on October 14 include JJ Manford’s first show at Derek Eller and James Ulmer first solo at The Hole. Look for Polina Barskaya at Monya Rowe and Karyn Lyons at Turn Gallery. Don’t miss Whitfield Lovell at DC Moore, opening on Saturday, October 16. Shows that have already opened: Manoucher Yektai’s paintings, on view at Karma through Nov 14. Amy Lincoln’s show at Sperone Westwater and Amy Feldman at Eva Presenhuber opened in September, but I’m pleased they will both be on view for a few more weeks because I haven’t had a chance to see them.

Later in the month we’ll circle back to update the guide with late-October openings and add a few more images.

Open Studios:
October 22-24 are Elizabeth Foundations Open Studios
October 15-17 are Gowanus Open Studios
October 9, 1-6 pm, is the Harlem Art Stroll.

— Sharon Butler

Eva Presenhuber: Amy Feldman

Brooklyn (loosely organized by neighborhood)

Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer St., Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY / LJ Roberts: Carry You With Me: Ten Years of Portraits / closes Nov 28

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Unstill Point: Douglas Ross/ closes Oct 31

490 Atlantic / 490 Atlantic Ave, Boerum Hill, Brooklyn, NY / Susan Mastrangelo / closes Oct 31

Room 482 / 482 Willoughby Ave. Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY / Tombstones: Robert Morris Levine /closes Nov 1

A.I.R. Gallery / 155 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Cosmologies
Daria Dorosh; Above and Below Mimi Oritsky; where they go & what they leave Destiny Belgrave / September 10 through October 10

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Curran Hatleberg/ closes Nov 13

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay Street, #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Walk the Line, curated by Elizabeth Hazan/ Lauriston Avery, Franklin Evans, Hiroyuki Hamada, Melisa Meyer, Margaux Ogden, Erika Ranee, Michelle Segre / closes Oct 16 / Jim Condron and Ilsa Murdock / opens Oct 22

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Robert Swain: New large-format paintings / closes Nov 20

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Gallery I: Tamara Kostianovsky; Gallery II: Simonette Quamina / closes Nov 7

Undercurrent / 70 John St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Unmute, a collaboration with the Austrial Cultural Forum / closes Nov 21

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Inventory / closes Oct 9 / Imagination Nation: Alina Bliumis / Oct 23 to Nov 30

Ortega y Gasset / Old American Can Factory, 363 Third Ave. ground floor, Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY / Mary Laube, Robert Hickerson / closing TBA / Alicia Smith: Apparitions / Oct 16 to Nov 22

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Quadruple Entendre, Curated by Amelia Biewald, with Dan Bainbridge, Paul Gagner, Madison Lewis, and Fred Smith / closes Oct 10 / Survive: Chris Coffin, Esperanza Cortés, Adam Stennett and Jean-Marc Superville Sovak, curated by Jason Clay Lewis and David Gorman / Oct 15 to Nov 14

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Annette Wehrhahn: Human Remains / closes Oct 17

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Countercapture / closes Nov 7

Amos Eno Gallery / 56 Bogart St, Bushwick, Brooklyn / Sur/Reality and Hyper/Reality / Oct 7 to Nov 14

M.David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / ALONE IN THIS TOGETHER: Mary DeVincentis / Oct 16 to Nov 6

Sardine / 286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / David Choi, Sculptures on Walls / Oct 16 to Nov 21

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Material Mutations, part one: The CanvasWorks by Lily de Bont, Kathleen Kucka, and Jan Maarten Voskuil / closes Oct 24

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Night Scenes: curated by Sun You and Dominic Terlizzi. Featuring works by Richard Bosman, Ethan Greenbaum, Matt Jones, Christina Yuna Ko, Larysa Myers, Sarah Palmer, Alan Reid, Vanessa Gully Santiago, Ginevra Shay, Yuri Yuanand Monsieur Zohore / closes Oct 24

Deanna Evans Projects / 1329 Willoughby Ave., #171E, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Jim Gaylord / closes Oct 16 / Lumin Wakoa In Time / Oct 22 to Dec 4

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Reservoir: Ever Baldwin, Chris Bertholf, Deirdre Swords, and Karen Tepaz. Organized by Elisa Soliven / closes Oct 16 / Nice to See You Again, organized by Leonora Loeb + Keisha Prioleau-Martin / opens Oct 22

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave. Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Korakrit Arunanondchai / closes Oct 31

Luhring Augustine / 25 Knickerbocker Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller / closes Oct 23 / Charles Atlas: Angel Dust / screenings Oct 22 and 23

Auxiliary Projects / 212R Norman Ave., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY / Jordan Seiler / closes Oct 30

_the gallery LTD_ / 37 North 15th St., Greenpoint Brooklyn / HouseBroken: Melissa Stern and Louisa Pancoast / closes Oct 31

Jenkins Johnson Projects, New York / 207 Ocean Avenue, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Alex Jackson: Chrysalis / closes Oct 30

Queens

False Flag / 11-22 44th Road, Long Island City, NY / Free Makeovers | Travis Boyer / closes at the end of Oct

Radiator Gallery / 10-61 Jackson Ave, LIC, NY / BETWEEN BEASTS AND ANGELS: Jonas Blume, Eva Davidova, Meredith Drum, Carla Gannis, Claudia Hart, Jen Liu, Jonas Lund, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Mark H. Ramos, Dennis Rudolph, Curated by Boris Kostadinov / Special online project in collaboration with Structura Gallery, Sofia

Mrs. / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / ANNIVERSARY: Elizabeth Atterbury, Sarah Bedford, Genesis Belanger, Chris Bogia, Meghan Brady, Oona Brangam-Snell, Damien Davis, Nick Doyle, Mark Mulroney, Rose Nestler, Sarah Palmer, Carolyn Salas and Robert Zehnder / closes Oct 30

Sardine: David Choi
P.P.O.W.: Robin F. Williams, opens Oct 15

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Darryl Westly: A Dream Deferred / closes Oct 23 / – out curated by Jarrett and Jon Key (Allen Street) / to Oct 31/ Caleb Hahne: The Earth, It Held Me / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Alexander and Bonin / 47 Walker St., New York, NY / Paul Thek: Relativity Clock / closes Oct 29

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Self-Portrait with Palette: Ruby Sky Stiler / closes Oct 30

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Hand in Hand / closes Oct 30 / Inaugural exhibition

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Marina Rheingantz: Suor / closes Oct 23 / Ella Kruglyanskaya, Keep Walking / Opens Oct 29

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Sarah Cain / closes Oct 16 / Adrianne Rubenstein, Global Warmth and Global Cooling / Oct 21 to Nov 20

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Michael Mahalchick: US / closes Oct 9 / RJ Messineo Gold Gold; Spencer Lewis
My Valentine / Oct 27 to Dec 4

The Catskills / 368 Broadway Ste 410, New York, NY / That Surface in Which We Are: Greg Carideo, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Chris Domenick, Jess Willa Wheaton / closes Oct 31

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Karin Davie: It’s a Wavy Wavy World / closes Oct 30

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Alison Elizabeth Taylor: Future Promise / closes Oct 23 / Gauri Gill, Time to Play: New Scenes from Acts of Appearance / closes Nov 13

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Pamela Council Bury Me Loose / closes Oct 23 / Michael Mandiberg Timeframe / Nov 5 to Dec 23

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Alina Perez: No one recognizes you as a puddle / closes Oct 9 / Lex Brown Defense Mechanisms / Oct 16 to Nov 13

EnterRoom482 / 75 East Broadway, 2nd floor, Chinese Mall, New York, NY / Chasms, Anthony Torrano / Oct 10 to Oct 28

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Benjamin King: Illusions of Separation / closes Oct 23 / Erika Ranee, Sleep on the Wind / Oct 29 to Dec 11

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Louise Giovanelli / closes Oct 23 / Tjebbe Beekman, Symbiosis / Oct 22 to Nov 22

The Hole / 86 Walker St. , New York, NY / Monica Kim Garcia / closes Oct 16 / Matthew Hansel, Inner Demon Delectatio / Oct 1 to Nov 20

JDJ Tribeca / 373 Broadway, B11, New York, NY / Barrow Parke: Woman / closes Oct 30

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Michael Dean: A Thestory of Luneliness for Fuck Sake / closes Oct 30

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Meena Hasan: Mangiferin Chintz / closes Oct 16 / Wish You Were Here, Rachael Tarravechia / Oct 23 to Dec 4

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Cappuccino in Exile: Sawangwongse Yawnghwe / closes Oct 30

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / 3.0 with Sam Anderson – Cara Benedetto – Patrick Berran – Milano Chow – Mira Dancy – Jesse Darling – Dalton Gata – Adam Gordon – Paul Heyer – Cheyenne Julien – Ann Greene Kelly – Willa Nasatir – Erin Jane Nelson – Tourmaline – Stella Zhong / closes Oct 16 / Mira Dancy / opens Nov 5

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Mitchell Charbonneau: Senseless /closes Nov 7

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Joey Terrill, Once Upon A Time: Paintings, 1981–2015 / closes Oct 23 / Jacqueline de Jong Border-Line / opens Nov 11

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Recovery / closes Oct 9 / Robin F. Lookers: OUt Lookers / Oct 15 to Nov 13

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St., New York, NY / AlphaAF
Shamus Clisset / closes Oct 16 / SERENA STEVENS Clover & 4th / oct 23 to Nov 27

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Robert Barber 1964 / closes Oct 23

The Tennis Elbow The Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Louis Eisner ​/ Oct 21

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Billy Jacobs: Complicit / closes Oct 16 / Raisa Nosova + Corinna Spencer / Oct 22 – Dec 4

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / David Johnson / closes Oct 30

Downs and Ross / Reade Street (corner of Broadway) New York, NY / Willa Chasmsweet Wasserman: chasm sweet / closes Nov 13

Lower East Side

47 Canal / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Kahlil Robert Irving and Lyndon Barrois Jr. / closes Oct 23

56 Henry / 56 Henry St., New York, NY / David Roy: Gravity Monster / closes Oct 16 / Simryn Gill, Midden Mother, Oct 20 to Oct 31

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Marina Rosenfeld: Partials (36 Orchard) Oct 13 to Dec 4 / Tishan Hsu: skin-screen-grass (88 Eldridge) / Oct 21 to Dec 23

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Lois Dodd / closes Oct 23 / Stephen Westfall: Persephone/ Nov 4 to Dec 22

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / JASON MASON Undercurrents / Oct 9 to Nov 7

Jack Barrett / 173 Henry Street, New York, NY / Timothy Lai: Soft Words Make it Easier to Bear / closes Oct 24

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Covey Gong, Sam Lipp, B. Ingrid Olson, Paul Thek / closes Oct 30

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Libby Rothfeld: Junker / closes Oct 30

Betty Cuningham / 15 Rivington St., New York, NY / Alison Wilding: Alabaster and Other Stories / closes Oct 30

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Christopher Knowles / Oct 16 to Jan 8

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Kim Farkas: Permaculture / closes Oct 16 / Jiang Cheng: U / opens Oct 28

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Agatha Wojciechowsky: Spirits Among Us; Margot’s Cosmic Sanctuary / closes Oct 23 / Roy Ferdinand: Gert Town, Sixteenth Ward, New Orleans / Oct 30 to Dec 4

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / JJ Manford: Moon Salon / Oct 14 to Nov 13

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Allen Hansen, Christopher Stout, and Miguel Otero Fuentes / closes Oct 30

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Kristen Jensen and Emil Robinson, Flex Warrior; Katya Rozanova, Important Structures Upheld / Oct 8 to Nov 6

Fierman / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / UMAN: I hope this finds u well / closes Oct 24

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Sara Cwynar: Glass Life / closes Oct 23

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Dindga McCannon: In Plain Sight / closes Oct 17

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Mark Power. Common Sense / closes Oct 18 / Peter Caine. Heavy Metal / Oct 21 to Dec 5

James Fuentes  / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / Jim Jarmusch Newsprint Collages / closes Oct 31

JTT / 191 Christie St #2F, New York, NY / Diane Simpson / closes Oct 23

M23 / 24 Henry St., New York, NY / Karrine Smith / closes Oct 23

High Noon / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / SHENEQUA: Still Here / closes Oct 17 / Amanda Church, Passengers / Oct 21 to Nov 28

Housing / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Pastiche Lumumba: Vernacular Heraldic / closes Oct 17

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Otherness: Paul Hosking / closes Oct 16 / Vera Iliatova, АКАДЕМИЯ (AKADEMIYA) / Oct 26  to Dec 4

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Tamara Gonzales: Horrible Beauty / closes Oct 23

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Catalina Ouyang: White Male Ally / closes Oct 16 / Jessie Makinson, Stay here while I get a curse; Phumelele Tshabalala: The act of witnessing the descendants of Hope / Oct 28 to Dec 11

Candace Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Stacy Lynn Waddell: Mettle / closes Oct 16 / echnium Territories, Jake Kean Mayman / Oct 29 to Dec 4

Marinaro / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / Bella Foster: Make Hay; RJ Supa: Or Best Offer, A Capitalist Fantasia / closes Oct 15 / Patrice Renee Washington Blessed and Highly Favored​ / Oct 21 to Dec 11

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / The Collective: Chosen Family / closes Oct 23 / Arthur Simms, And I Say, Brother Had A Very Good Day, One Halo / Nov 5 to Dec 23

Magenta Plains / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / The Secret Life of Objects, Curated by Barbara Ess and organized by Peggy Ahwesh with Barbara Ess, Dan Graham, Daniella Dooling, Glenn Branca, Heidi Schlatter, Laura Battle, Les LeVeque, Maximilian Goldfarb, Mieko Meguro, Radio/Guitar / closes Oct 16 / Friends & Family / Oct 30 to Dec 4

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Tony Toscani: Isolation / closes Oct 9 / Bethany Czarnecki, splendor / Oct 15 to Nov 20

McKenzie Fine Art /55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jean Alexander Frater, Danielle Mysliwiec, Rob de Oude / closes Oct 24 / Pete Schulte, The Train and the River / Oct 29 to Dec 19

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Heaven, Earth, Human: Hildy Maze / closes Oct 16 / Polka Dot Tramp, Skye Gwilliam / Oct 21 to Nov 14

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Maps of Displacement, Cassandra Mayela / Oct 7 to Oct 27 / lee maxey, Be Not Afraid / Oct 30 to Dec 4

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Vera Girivi / Oct 8 to Nov 7

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Amy Lincoln / closes Oct 30

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Sonia Almeida / closes Oct 30

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Olivier Mosset: Rauschenberg White / closes Oct 24

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Hildur Ásgeirsdóttir Jónsson / closes Oct 21 / Larry Rivers, Works on Paper from the 1950s and 1960s / Oct 23 to Nov 27

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY /  Dread Scott: We’re Going to End Slavery. Join Us! / closes Dec 18

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Wallace Berman: Off the Grid / closes Oct 30

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Anne Buckwalter: Clean Linens; Upstairs: Bernadette Despujols, curated by Ché Morales / closes Oct 30

Ramiken / 389 Grand Street, New York, New York / Eli Ping / closing TBA

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Thomas Schütte / closes Nov 6

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Mark Mann: Souvenir / closes Oct 23 / China Marks, Ghosts In The Machine / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Noho/East Village

The Hole / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / Brittaney Leeanne Williams: The Body Knows Its Door / closes Oct 10 / James Ulmer: Painting Pictures/ Oct 14 to Nov 14

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Ausby: Somewhere in Space — Paintings from the 1960s and 70s / closes Oct 30

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Manoucher Yektai /
closes Nov 13

O’Flaherty’s / 55 Avenue C, New York, NY / Jamian Juliano-Villani’s new space / Kim Dingle / closes TBA

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Amy Feldman: Mothercolor / closes Oct 23/ Athi-Patra Ruga, Act One …In Travesti / Nov 5 to Dec 18

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / The Garden of Forking Paths: Shawn Kuruneru / closes Oct 14 / Trudy Benson / opens Oct 28

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Tom Doyle in Germany 1964-65 / closes Oct 31

Karma: Manoucher Yektai, installation view

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / Ron Gorchov, Jordan Kerwick / closes Oct 30

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / Jorge Pardo: All bets are off / closes Oct 30

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Fabrice Hyber, Mircea Suciu / closes Oct 23

David Zwirner / 525 W19th St., New York, NY / Lisa Yuskavage: New Paintings / closes Oct 23

Garth Greenan Gallery / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / Cannupa Hanska Luger: New Myth / closes Oct 23

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Fran Shalom: Groping for the Elephant / closes Oct 23 / Deborah Zlotsky, Gemini / Oct 28 to Dec 4

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / John Monti, Ovals and Clusters / closes Oct 23 / Julian Hatton / Oct 30 to Dec 18

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Anthony Cudahy: Coral Room / closes Oct 30

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Wong Ping: The Great Tantalizer / closes Oct 23 / Jónsi: Obsidian / Oct 30 to Dec 17

Miles McEnery / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / Whitney Bedford / closes Oct 16 / Emily Eveleth / Oct 21 to Nov 27

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Tomory Dodge / closes Oct 16 / Guy Yanai / opens Oct 22

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Douglas Melini / closes Oct 16 / Trudy Benson / Opens Oct 21

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Charles Burchfield, Katia Santibañez / closes Oct 9 / Whitfield Lovell: Le Rouge et Le Noir / Oct 16 to Dec 18

Hauser & Wirth / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / Avery Singer
Reality Ender; Philip Guston / closes Oct 30

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Kay Rosen; Back Gallery: Louis Fratino & Tony Feher / closes Oct 16 / Sculptures and their shadows, Erin Shirreff / Oct 29 to Dec 18

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Yooung-Il Ahn: 20 Years After / closes Oct 9 / Getting Somewhere: Sam Friedman / Oct 14 to Nov 13

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Alex Da Corte, Luigi Ghirri, Katharina Fritsch, Michel Majerus, Méret Oppenheim, Julia Phillips, Martin Puryear / closes Oct 23 / Jasper Johns / closes Oct 30

ChaShaMa Gallery / 320 West 23rd St., New York, NY / Trilean Logic, curated by Jennie Booth, Danny Licul, Kristin Reed / closes Oct 29

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Guðmundur Thoroddsen / closes Oct 23 / Alison Gildersleeve, A Thousand Other Things / Oct 28 to Dec 18

Gladstone Gallery / 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY / Richard Price: Gangs / closes Oct 23

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / Ron Nagle: Neccessary Obstacles / closes Oct 23

Gagosian / 541 West 24th St., New York, NY / John Currin: Memorial / closes to Oct 30

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Calida Rawles: On the Other Side of Everything; McArthur Binion; Gilbert and George / closes Oct 23

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Alexander Kaletski, Ricochet / closes Oct 16

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Jenna Gribbon / closes Oct 30

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Frederick J. Brown: The Sound of Color / closes Oct 9 / Ken Greenleaf: Recent Work / Oct 14 to Nov 13

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / Tyler Mitchell / closes Oct 30

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / W 24th St., New York, NY / John Akomfrah:
Five Murmurations; Leon Polk Smith: Prairie Moon / closes Oct 16 / Stanley Whitney, TwentyTwenty; Olga de Amaral, The Elements / Nov 2 to Dec 18

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Channing Hansen: I, Algorithm / closes Oct 16 / Untrustworthy Ground: Wilmer Wilson IV / Oct 21 to Dec 4

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller / closes Oct 23

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Paolo Serra, Homage to Sassetta / closes Oct 23 / Carbon, Birch, Silver, Rooms: Matthew Brandt / Oct 29 to Dec 11

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / James Maurelle: On-Site, Curator-Mentor: Odili Donald Odita / closes Oct 23

Nancy Margolis Gallery / Online only / Brian Rego, Present Memory / closes Oct 29

Winston Wächter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Andreas Kocks: Heavy Metal / closes Oct 30

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Legends: Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Motherwell, Beverly Pepper; A Tribute to Kenneth Snelson; Robert Motherwell: Prints / closes Nov 12

Pace / 540 & 510 West 25th St., New York, NY / Convergent Evolutions,The Conscious of Body Work; Thomas Nozkowski, The Last Paintings; Robert Longo, I do fly After summer merrily; Robert Rauschenberg, Channel Surfing / closes Oct 23

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Hollis Heichemer: Entanglement / closes Oct 9 / Love Lies Bleeding, Leah Guadagnoli / Oct 14 to Nov 13

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Alex Turner: Blind River / closes Oct 30

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Jonathan Lasker, Born Yesterday: Drawing into Painting, 1987-2020 (Ground Floor) / closes Oct 23 / Helen Marten: Therefore, An Ogre (8th floor) / closes Nov 6 / Steffani Jemison (Ground Floor) / Nov 4 to Dec 4

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Stacy Fisher, Kirsten Deirup / Sep 9 to Oct 9 / Devra Fox, Stem; Kate Klingbeil, Uprooted / Oct 14 to Nov 13

Sala Projects / 526 West 26th Street, Rm 708, New York, NY / Stuart Elster, Grapeshot / Oct 21 to nov 20

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Janice Nowinski / closes Oct 30

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Julian Lethbridge / closes Oct 16 / Eric Mack (529 West 21st St.,) / Fall 2021/ Sarah Charlesworth (521 W 21 Street) / Oct 23 to Dec 4

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Nathan Randall Green: Light Field; Emilie Stark-Menneg: Strawberry Moon / closes Oct 16 / Laurie Reid, Span; Leah Tacha, Things to Be /Oct 21 to Dec 23

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Jennie C. Jones: New Compositions / closes Oct 23 / Ricardo Brey / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Pat O’Neill: The Decay of Fiction / closes Oct 23 / Chris Johanson: Considering Unknow Know With What Is, And / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Paula Cooper / 2 locations, New York, NY / Bruce Conner & Jay Defeo / closes Oct 23 / Sarah Charlesworth(521 W 21st Street); Joel Shapiro (524 W 26th Street) / Nov 4 to Dec 23

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Straight Forward, Image Driven curated by Izzy Nova, featuring Beth Barry, Melody S. Boone, Nancy Elsamanoudi, Susan Luss, Shira Toren / Oct 5 to Oct 30

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Wendy Shalen, Becoming Abstract / Oct 5 to Oct 30

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St., Suite 200,  New York, NY / Marcia Clark: From the Aegean to the Arctic / Oct 5 to 30

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Proclamations From the Deep; Caroline Kent / closes Oct 23 / Ligatures, Matthew Ronay; William McKeown / Nov 4 to Jan 8

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / East Gallery: Francie Lyshak and Linda Casbon; West Gallery: Candy Le Sueur; On the Wall: Betsy Jacobsen / closes Oct 6 / Robert Braczyk & Carol Massa; Karin Bruckner; Mary Rieser Heintjes / Oct 14 to Nov 10

Microscope / 525 W 29th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / Jeanne Liotta: The World is a Picture of the World / closes Oct 16 / Crystal Z Campbell
Notes from Black Wall Street: Upon a Century / Oct 28 to Dec 4

Monya Rowe / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / Justin Liam O’Brien Dreams / closes Oct 9 / Polina Barskaya, Still / Oct 14 to Nov 13

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Stephen Irwin, Phoenix Lindsey-Hall, Exit Wounds / closes Oct 27

Lisson: Stanley Whitney Opens Nov. 2

Midtown, etc.

Project: Artspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Fl. New York, NY / Painting by Proxy with David Driscoll and Anoka Faruqee, Ellen Hackl Fagan, Stephen Maine; Curated by Joan Grubin / closes Dec 17

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Yuli Yamagata: Sweet Dreams, Nosferatu; Anne Collier / closes Oct 23 / Ellen Gronemeyer / Oct 29 to Dec 4

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St., New York, NY / Tacita Dean: The Dante Project One Hundred and Fifty Years of Painting, Pan Amicus, Significant Form, Monet Hates Me / closes Oct 9 / William Kentridge: FINALLY MEMORY YIELDS / Oct 18 to Nov 27

Asya Geisberg: Alison Gildersleeve
Thomas Erben: Janice Nowinski

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ 46 W90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / Inhabit: Amber George and Melanie Parke / closes Oct 21

Upper East Side / Harlem

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / TEXTiles: Gina Adams, Ghada Amer, Stephen Antonakos, Alighiero Boetti, Zoë Buckman, Jeffrey Gibson, Baseera Khan, Jessica Rankin, Elaine Reichek, Erin Riley, and Marie Watt; Curated by Deborah Goodman Davis / closes Oct 29

Cheim + Read / 23 E 67 Street, New York, NY / Ron Gorchov: The Last Paintings 2017-2020 / closes Dec 17

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Page (NYC) with Magnus Andersen, Ravi Jackson, Frieda Toranzo Jaeger, Dani Leder, Dana Lok, Leigh Ruple, Lauren Satlowski, Agnes Scherer, and Katja Seib / closes Oct 30

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Josh Jefferson: Double or Nothing / closes Oct 9 / Karyn Lyons, Under the Spell / Oct 14 to Dec 10

Zwirner / 34 E 69th St., New York, NY / Marcel Dzama / closes Oct 23

Ceysson & Bénétière / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Hemali Bhuta: and the epic did not happen ! Curated by Anne Couillaud / closes Oct 30

Nahmad Contemporary / 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY / Georges Mathieu / closes Oct 23

Gagosian / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Nathaniel Mary Quinn: NOT FAR FROM HOME; STILL FAR AWAY/ closes Oct 30

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Florencia Escudero: Canciones en la Colmena / Oct 8 to Nov 9

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Marsha Cottrell / closes Oct 23 / Hedda Sterne, Architecture of the Mind; Andrea Marie Breiling and Spencer Lewis / Oct 28 to Dec 23

Harper’s Apartment / 51 East 74th Street, Buzzer 2X, New York, NY 10021 / Mairikke Dau: Historic Rainbow / closes Oct 16 / Michael Kagan, Night Ride / Oct 21 to Dec 4

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Per Kirkeby: Overpaintings / closes Nov 6

John Molloy Gallery / 49 E 78th St., #2B, New York, NY / PARALLEL PLAY, Featuring members of American Abstract Artists:  Jacob Cartwright, Daniel G. Hill, Mary Schiliro, Patricia Zarate/ closes Oct 30 / INTERSECTIONS: Ron Baron and Sarah Walker / Nov 6 to Dec 18

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Kenny Scharf: Earth / closes Oct 9 / Genieve Figgis: Immortal Reflection / Nov 4 to Dec 11

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Guillaume Bijl Installation / closes Oct 23

David Nolan / 24 East 81st., New York, NY / Dorothea Rockburne. Giotto’s Angels and Knots / Oct 15 to Dec 23

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Li Trincere:
Painting Zero / Oct 6 to Oct 29

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / The Lost Negatives: The Black Panthers (opens Sep 14); Barbara Earl Thomas / closes Nov 5

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*