Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: November 2021

Kristin Lorello: Mitchell Wright

Contributed by Sharon Butler / Welcome to the Two Coats of Paint painting-centric guide to gallery exhibitions in New York City. This month look for Jim Condron and Ilsa Murdock at Platform Project Space in DUMBO, and William Eckhardt Kohler’s solo at The Catskills in Tribeca (curated by Kyle Staver and Janice Nowinski). While you’re down in that area, stop in to see Andrew Masullo at Nichelle Beauchene and Erika Ranee at Freight + Volume. I’m glad to see that Serena Stevens is back at Postmasters for her second show. On the Lower East Side, Stephen Westfall’s first show at Alexandre Gallery opens on Nov. 4 (must see!), and, upstairs, Vera Iliatova is having her first show at Nathalie Karg. Amanda Church is at High Noon. In Chelsea, Stanley Whitney just opened at Lisson, and Deborah Zlotsky has some good-looking abstract canvases at Markel. After a good conversation with the collaborators at Bushwick’s Underdonk on Clubhouse last week, I want to check out all the old co-op galleries that are on 547 West 27th Street–Bowery, Blue Mountain, Prince Street, and, of course, The Painting Center. What have the dedicated co-op painters been up to lately? Let’s not miss Allison Gildersleeve at Asya Geisberg either. She’s moved from landscape imagery to domestic interiors and they look intriguing. If you have recommendations of new galleries or shows for Two Coats Readers, by all means leave them in the comments section. More images are on their way!


NOTE: If you enjoy our Selected Gallery Guide, please consider making a tax-deductible contribution to the 2021 Two Coats of Paint Year-End Fundraising Campaign. Click here.


Brooklyn (loosely organized by neighborhood)

Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer St., Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY / LJ Roberts: Carry You With Me: Ten Years of Portraits / closes Nov 28

Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects / 524 Court St., Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Unstill Point: Douglas Ross/ closes Nov 7 / Facts of Light
with Xingze Li, Robert(a) Marshall, J Pasila, Ethan Ryman, Elisa Sighicelli, Gwenn Thomas; guest curator: Robert(a) Marshall / opens Nov 13

Atlantic 490/ 490 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Claire McConaughy, Nearby; Macyn Bolt, More or Less / opens Nov 6

Room 482 / 482 Willoughby Ave. Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY / Sterling Coins Mixed With the Counterfeit: Nicholas Heskel / Nov 13 to Dec 12

A.I.R. Gallery / 155 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / New Work
Ann Schaumburger; Under Story Barbara Roux; The Haircut
B. Quinn / closes Nov 14 /Ada Potter: Just the Surface; Gloria Garfinkel: Secrets; 23°47′, 2°27′, 2°51′ with Susan Bee, Yvette Drury Dubinsky, Maxine Henryson, Aphrodite Navab, Sylvia Netzer, Ann Schaumburger, Joan Snitzer, Susan Stainman, Erica Stoller, Nancy Storrow, Jane Swavely / Nov 19 to Dec 19

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Curran Hatleberg/ closes Nov 27

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay Street, #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Toss: Jim Condron and Ilsa Murdock / closes Nov 20

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Robert Swain: New large-format paintings / closes Nov 20

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Gallery I: Tamara Kostianovsky; Gallery II: Simonette Quamina / closes Nov 7 / Rowan Renee, Airport Beach; Sara Jimenez, Roots Burrow Through Stones and Hard Facts / Nov 20 to Jan 2

Undercurrent / 70 John St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Unmute, a collaboration with the Austrial Cultural Forum / closes Nov 21

Elma / 216 Plymouth St., DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Imagination Nation: Alina Bliumis / closes Nov 30

Ortega y Gasset / Old American Can Factory, 363 Third Ave. ground floor, Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY / Alicia Smith: Apparitions / closes Nov 22

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Survive: Chris Coffin, Esperanza Cortés, Adam Stennett and Jean-Marc Superville Sovak, curated by Jason Clay Lewis and David Gorman / closes Nov 14 / Infinite Insight, curated by by Yizhe Huang and Jason Clay Lewis featuring artists Jinyi Liu, Ami Park, and Kate Stone / Nov 19 to Dec 12

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / MÓNICA PALMA:
LINEA ALBA / Nov 7 to Dec 12

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY / Countercapture / closes Nov 7

Amos Eno Gallery / 56 Bogart St, Bushwick, Brooklyn / Sur/Reality and Hyper/Reality / closes Nov 14 / Mimi Oritsky, The Hidden Edge / Nov 18 to Dec 19

M.David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / ALONE IN THIS TOGETHER: Mary DeVincentis / closes Nov 6 / Glenn Goldberg in Residence / closes Dec 30

Sardine / 286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / David Choi, Sculptures on Walls / closes Nov 21

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Revisions: Works by Kalyn Fay Barnoski, Alexandra Hammond, Alicia Smith, and Jean-Marc Superville Sovak / closes Dec 5

TSA Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Hernease Davis: And when you come back… / closes Dec 5

Deanna Evans Projects / 1329 Willoughby Ave., #171E, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Lumin Wakoa In Time / closes Dec 4

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Nice to See You Again, organized by Leonora Loeb + Keisha Prioleau-Martin / closes Nov 20

Norte Maar, 88 Pine St, Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, NY / Priscilla Fusco: Dark Pool / Nov 7 to Dec 12

Jenkins Johnson Projects, New York / 207 Ocean Avenue, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Alex Jackson: Chrysalis / closes Nov 20

Queens

False Flag / 11-22 44th Road, Long Island City, NY / Free Makeovers | Travis Boyer / closes Nov 15 / Boomshakalaka, curated by Mike Mosby. Featuring Autumn Ahn, Reginald Madison, & Jamel Robinson / Nov 20 to Jan 10

Mrs. / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / HANA WARD A Night Between Two Days / Nov 6 to Jan 9

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Caleb Hahne: The Earth, It Held Me / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Alexander and Bonin / 47 Walker St., New York, NY / Paul Thek: Relativity Clock / closes Oct 29

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Andrew Masullo; Kari Cholnoky / Nov 4 to Dec 4

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / I See You Seeing Me (Meeting the Female Gaze): Stefana McClure / Nov 4 to Dec 11

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Ella Kruglyanskaya, Keep Walking / Caitlin Keogh, Waxing Year (55 Walker) / Richard Aldrich, Ei Arakawa, Virginia Overton (Upstairs) / closes Dec 18

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Adrianne Rubenstein, Global Warmth and Global Cooling / closes Nov 20 / Edie Fake / Dec 9 toJan 15

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / RJ Messineo Gold Gold; Spencer Lewis, My Valentine / closes Dec 4

The Catskills / 368 Broadway Ste 410, New York, NY / William Eckhardt Kohler, Across the Threshold I Belong / Nov 4 to to Nov 28

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / 8 Americans: Hyegyeong Choi, Tishan Hsu, Byron Kim, Antonia Kuo, Timothy Lai, Jennie Jieun Lee, Kang Seung Lee, Jean Shin / Nov 12 to Jan 22

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Gauri Gill, Time to Play: New Scenes from Acts of Appearance / closes Nov 13 / Grace Weaver, 11 Women / Nov 18 to Dec 18

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Michael Mandiberg Timeframe / Nov 5 to Dec 23

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Lex Brown Defense Mechanisms / closes Nov 13 / Devin N. Morris, On Paper / Nov 18 to Dec 23

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Erika Ranee, Sleep on the Wind / closes Dec 11

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Tjebbe Beekman, Symbiosis / Oct 22 to Nov 22

Hionas Gallery / 94 Walker Street, New York, NY / Ten: Karlos Carcamo, Robert Otto Epstein, John Franklin, Eleni Giannapolou, Robert Goldman, Dennis Hollingsworth, Jill Levine, Ariane Lopez-Huici, Stephen Maine, Bobbie Oliver, David Rhodes, Ivo Ringe, Rebecca Smith, Gary Stephan, Jason Stopa, Melanie Vote, and Joan Waltemath / Nov 6 to Dec 11 / Inaugural show at new space

The Hole / 86 Walker St. , New York, NY / Matthew Hansel, Inner Demon Delectatio / closes Nov 20

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Michael Dean: A Thestory of Luneliness for Fuck Sake / closes Nov 6 / Moshekwa Langa / Nov 12 to Dec 23

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Wish You Were Here, Rachael Tarravechia / closes Dec 4

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Drawn Together, a group exhibition of works on paper / Nov 12 to Dec 18

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / Mira Dancy / opens Nov 5

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Mitchell Charbonneau: Senseless /closes Dec 7

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Jacqueline de Jong Border-Line / opens Nov 11

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Robin F. Lookers: Out Lookers / closes Nov 13 / Elijah Burgher, Queen of the Forest / Nov 19 to Dec 22

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St., New York, NY / SERENA STEVENS Clover & 4th / closes Nov 27

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Helène Aylon: Reflections —– in collaboration with Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects / Nov 5 to Dec 22

The Tennis Elbow The Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Oliver Clegg / closes Nov 4

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Raisa Nosova + Corinna Spencer / closes Dec 4

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / David Johnson / closes Nov 5

Downs and Ross / Reade Street (corner of Broadway) New York, NY / Willa Chasmsweet Wasserman: chasm sweet / closes Nov 13 / Tony Chrenka & Jason Hirata: Plot / Nov 13 to Dec 18

Nichelle Beauchine: Andrew Masullo

Lower East Side

47 Canal / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Nolan Simon: Polyamory / closes Dec 18

56 Henry / 56 Henry St., New York, NY / David Roy: Gravity Monster / closes Oct 16 / Simryn Gill, Midden Mother/ closes Nov 6 / Cynthia Talmadge
Franklin Fifth Helena / Nov 17 to Jan 16

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / Tishan Hsu: skin-screen-grass (88 Eldridge) / closes Dec 23

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Stephen Westfall: Persephone/ Nov 4 to Dec 22

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / JASON MASON Undercurrents / closes Nov 7 / SUN WOO: A Castle Made of Sand / Nov 12 to Dec 12

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Rose Marcus, Andy Meerow/ Nov to Dec 18

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / SURVEY Fall River MoCA at Bureau Baijun Chen, Shuriya Davis, Raque Ford, Tom Forkin, Hector Muños-Guzmán, Erika Rios Hickle, Nonotnothing, Isaiah Raines, Richard Renaldi, Viktor Timofeev, Eamon Wagner / Nov 13 to Jan 8

Betty Cuningham / 15 Rivington St., New York, NY / Alison Wilding: Alabaster and Other Stories / closes Nov 6 / I Love Mud: Philip Pearlstein / Nov 11 to Jan 22

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Christopher Knowles / closes Jan 8

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Jiang Cheng: U / closes Dec 18

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Agatha Wojciechowsky: Spirits Among Us; Margot’s Cosmic Sanctuary / closes Oct 23 / Roy Ferdinand: Gert Town, Sixteenth Ward, New Orleans / closes Dec 4

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / JJ Manford: Moon Salon / closes Nov 13 / Katy Schimert: Niagara ; Rebecca Shore in the Project Room / Nov 18 to Dec 23

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Katya Grokhovsky: Postcards from America / closes Nov 6 / Ellen Maidman-Tanner: Visions of Iceland / closes Nov 12 / Eric Holzman: Thinning the Veil / Nov 3 to 27 / Silver / Nov 18 to Jan 7

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Kristen Jensen and Emil Robinson, Flex Warrior; Katya Rozanova, Important Structures Upheld / closes Nov 6 / JANINE POLAK: Swerve; Dana Wood Zinsser in the back space / Nov 12 to Dec 11

Fierman / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / WILDER ALISON: A Ripe Blackberry Murmurs to the Wall / closes Dec 18

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Steve Reinke / Nov 6 to Dec 23

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Ambrose Rhapsody Murray: Within Listening Distance of the Sea… / Nov 10 to Dec 19

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Peter Caine. Heavy Metal / closes Dec 5

James Fuentes  / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / Paul Laffoley: Thoughtforms
Nov 5 to Dec 4

JTT / 191 Christie St #2F, New York, NY / Diane Simpson / closes Nov 13

M23 / 24 Henry St., New York, NY / Karrine Smith / closes Nov 6 / Eponymous / Dec 10 to Jan 29

Heroes Gallery / 162 Allen Street, New York, NY / Maria Calandra and Elizabeth Murray / Nov 4 to Dec 18

High Noon / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / Amanda Church, Passengers / closes Nov 28

Housing / 191 Henry St., New York, NY / Weight: Calli Roche, Catalina Ouyang, Sofia Moreno / opens Nov 4

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Vera Iliatova, АКАДЕМИЯ (AKADEMIYA) / closes Dec 4

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Irwin Kremen: Works / closes Dec 18

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY and 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Jessie Makinson, Stay here while I get a curse; Phumelele Tshabalala: The act of witnessing the descendants of Hope / closes Dec 11

Candice Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / echnium Territories, Jake Kean Mayman / closes Dec 4

Marinaro / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / Patrice Renee Washington Blessed and Highly Favored​ / closes Dec 11

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Arthur Simms, And I Say, Brother Had A Very Good Day, One Halo / Nov 5 to Dec 23

Magenta Plains / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / Friends & Family / closes Dec 4

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Bethany Czarnecki, splendor / closes Nov 20

McKenzie Fine Art /55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Pete Schulte, The Train and the River / closes Dec 19

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Polka Dot Tramp, Skye Gwilliam / closes Nov 14 / The Big Show! / Nov 19 to Dec 12

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / lee maxey, Be Not Afraid / closes Dec 4

Ramiken / 389 Grand Street, New York, New York / Eli Ping / closing Nov 6

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Vera Girivi / closes Nov 7 / Kour Pour, Wild Garden / Nov 12 to Dec 22

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Jitish Kallat: Tmesis and Shaunté Gates: The Land of Myth: Poppies & Parachutes / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Blowing From the East, Fallen Leaves Gather in the West: Anna K.E. / Nov 12 To Dec 22

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Olivier Mosset: Rauschenberg White / closes Feb 27

Thierry Goldberg Gallery / 109 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / The Breeze Will Kill Me, Christine Rebhuhn / closes Nov 13 / Francisco G. Pinzón Samper / Nov 18 to Dec 23

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Larry Rivers, Works on Paper from the 1950s and 1960s / closes Nov 27

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY /  Dread Scott: We’re Going to End Slavery. Join Us! / closes Dec 18

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Wallace Berman: Off the Grid / closes Nov 6

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Anya Kielar The Muses / Nov 6 to Dec 23

Alexandre at 291 Grand Street: Stephen Westfall, 2021, oil and alkyd on canvas, 45 x 38 inches
Nathalie Karg: Vera Iliatova
High Noon: Amanda Church

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Thomas Schütte / closes Nov 6 / Catherine Murphy, Recent Work / Nov 12 to Jan 8

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / China Marks, Ghosts In The Machine / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Peter Freeman, Inc: Catherine Murphy

Noho/East Village

The Hole / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / James Ulmer: Painting Pictures/ closes Nov 14

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Ausby: Somewhere in Space — Paintings from the 1960s and 70s / closes Nov 6 / Memories of 10th Street: Paintings by Pat Passlof, 1948-63 / Nov 10 to Jan 22

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Manoucher Yektai /
closes Nov 13 / Keith Mayerson, This Land is Your Land: Nicolas Party, Watercolors / Nov 16 to Jan 8

Martos Gallery / 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY / Arthur Simms, And I Say, Brother Had A Very Good Day, One Halo/ Nov 5 to Dec 24

O’Flaherty’s / 55 Avenue C, New York, NY / Jamian Juliano-Villani’s new space / Kim Dingle / Getting Chippy With It / Nov 3 to Nov 27

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Amy Feldman: Mothercolor / closes Oct 23/ Athi-Patra Ruga, Act One …In Travesti / Nov 5 to Dec 18

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Trudy Benson / opens Oct 28

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / Tom Doyle in Germany 1964-65 / closes Nov 10 / On the Bowery, Curated by Loren Munk / closes Dec 23

Karma: Keith Mayerson opens on Nov 16

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / Caitlin Lonegan: Interiors / closes Dec 18

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / Maria Lassnig: The Paris Years, 1960–68 / Nov 4 to Dec 17

Slag Gallery and RX / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Tina Schwarz:Time Danced on a String, Doesn’t Make It Jewelry/ Lukasz Patelczyk: The Coexistence / closes Dec 4

Ethan Cohen Gallery/ 251 West 19th Street, New York, NY / Edwin Schlossberg, Once Upon a Time When Everyone Was Conscious / closes Dec 11

Garth Greenan Gallery / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / Jaune Quick-to-See Smith: Woman in Landscape / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Deborah Zlotsky, Gemini / closes Dec 4

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Julian Hatton / closes Dec 18

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Chitra Ganesh: Nightswimmers / Nov 19 to Feb 5

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / / Jónsi: Obsidian / closes Dec 17

Miles McEnery / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / Emily Eveleth /closes Nov 27

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Guy Yanai / closes Nov 27

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Eric Mack (529 West 21st St.,) / Fall 2021/ Sarah Charlesworth (521 W 21 Street) / closes Dec 4 / Joel Shapiro (524 West 26th) / Nov 4 to Dec 23

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Trudy Benson / closes Nov 27

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Whitfield Lovell: Le Rouge et Le Noir / closes Dec 18

Hauser & Wirth / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / Glenn Ligon, It’s always a little bit not yet; Arshile Gorky, Beyond The Limit /opens Nov 16

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Kara Walker, Prince McVeigh and The Turner Blasphemies The Book of Hours; Sculptures and their shadows, Erin Shirreff / closes Dec 18

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Getting Somewhere: Sam Friedman / closes Nov 13 / Alexander Guy: Cupboard Love / Dec 9 to Jan 15

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / ROBERT GOBER “Shut up.” “No. You shut up.” / Nov 5 to Dec 23

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Allison Gildersleeve, A Thousand Other Things / closes Dec 18

Metro Pictures / 519 West 24th Street, New a York, NY / Paulina Olowska, Haus Proud / Nov 4 to Dec 11

Gladstone Gallery / 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY / Elizabeth Murray / Oct 30 to Dec 23

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / SUELLEN ROCCA
In Dreams, The Last Works
/ Nov 5 to Dec 23

Gagosian / 541 West 24th St., New York, NY / Brice Marden: These paintings are of themselves / Nov 13 to Dec 23

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Calida Rawles: On the Other Side of Everything; McArthur Binion; Gilbert and George / closes Nov 6 / Helen Pashgian, Spheres and Lenses / Nov 4 to Jan 8

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Bradley Hart, this place, this time / Nov 4 to Dec 22

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Lizzy Lunday: New Paintings / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Ken Greenleaf: Recent Work / closes Nov 13 / Stanley Boxer, The Ribbon Paintings / Nov 18 to Dec 23

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / Radcliffe Bailey, Ascents and Echoes (513 W 20th) / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / W 24th St., New York, NY / Stanley Whitney, TwentyTwenty; Olga de Amaral, The Elements / Nov 2 to Dec 18

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Untrustworthy Ground: Wilmer Wilson IV / closes Dec 4

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Tomm El-Saieh: Toma / Nov 5 to Dec 23

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Carbon, Birch, Silver, Rooms: Matthew Brandt / closes Dec 11

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 Danielle Deadwyler: Object-Subject: Flaw is the Only Recourse, Curator-Mentor: Tiona Nekkia McClodden / Nov 4 to Dec 15

Winston Wächter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Tracy Rocca / Nov 4 to Jan 8

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Legends: Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Motherwell, Beverly Pepper; A Tribute to Kenneth Snelson; Robert Motherwell: Prints / closes Nov 12 / Tomas Sanchez / Nov 18 to Jan 22

Pace / 540 & 510 West 25th St., New York, NY / Elmgreen & Dragset, The Nervous System; Wifredo Lam, The Imagination at Work ; Robert Longo, Lazarus Manifold; Qui Xiaofei, Divination / Nov 10 to Dec 23 (check locations)

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Love Lies Bleeding, Leah Guadagnoli / closes Nov 13 / Wild and Brilliant, The Martha Jackson Gallery and Post-War Art / Nov 18 to Dec 30

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Cat Balco: No Seed Unsung; Nicole Wassall: Magic, Mischief, and Mayhem / opens Nov 13

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Helen Marten: Therefore, An Ogre (8th floor) / closes Nov 6 / Steffani Jemison (Ground Floor) / Nov 4 to Dec 4

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Devra Fox, Stem; Kate Klingbeil, Uprooted / closes Nov 13 / Annette Hur: Watching From the Other Side; Affective Histories: S. Erin Batiste, Christina P. Day, Mandy Gutmann-Gonzalez, Cate Richards, Julia Rooney, Kelsey Tynik / Nov 18 to Dec 18

Sala Projects / 526 West 26th Street, Rm 708, New York, NY / Stuart Elster, Grapeshot / closes Nov 20

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Gestures of Affection, In Memory of Louise Fishman, curated by Melissa E. Feldman, with Louise Fishman, Suzan Frecon, Harriet Korman, Carrie Moyer, Ulrike Müller, and Dona Nelson / Nov 5 to Dec 18

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Laurie Reid, Span; Leah Tacha, Things to Be /closes Dec 23

BravinLee Programs / 526 West 26th Street, New York, NY / If Tomorrow Comes / opens Nov 19

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Ricardo Brey / Nov 4 to Dec 18

Galerie Lelong / 528 West 26th Street, New York, NY / Jaume Plensa, Nest / closes Dec 23

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Chris Johanson: Considering Unknow Know With What Is, And / Nov 4 to Dec 18

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Jack McWhorter: Visible Universe exhibition; Patricia Zinsmeister Parker: Lunch
With Picasso
; Earl Iselin: Stacked / Nov 2 to 27

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Susan Sussman, Capturing Awe / Nov 2 to 27

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St.,  New York, NY / Alexander Purves, Watercolors and Drawings / Nov 2 to 27

Bowery Gallery / 547 West 27th St., New York, NY / Anne Delaney
On Notice: Paintings and Drawings / Nov 2 to 27

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Ligatures, Matthew Ronay; William McKeown / Nov 4 to Jan 8

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / Robert Braczyk & Carol Massa; Karin Bruckner; Mary Rieser Heintjes / closes Nov 10 / Looking Forward / Nov 18 to Dec 17

Malin Gallery/ 515 West 29th Street, New York, NY / Valerie Hegarty, Gone Viral / closes Nov 23

Microscope / 525 W 29th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / Crystal Z Campbell
Notes from Black Wall Street: Upon a Century / closes Dec 4

Monya Rowe / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / Polina Barskaya, Still / closes Nov 13 / Anastasiya Tarasenko, From Farm to Table / Nov 18 to Jan 8

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Charlotta Westergren: Domicile/ Nov 8 to Jan

Lisson: Stanley Whitney Opens Nov. 2
Kathryn Markel: Deborah Zlotsky
Derek Eller: JJ Manford
Morgan Lehman: Laurie Reid

Midtown, etc.

Project: Artspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Fl. New York, NY / Painting by Proxy with David Driscoll and Anoka Faruqee, Ellen Hackl Fagan, Stephen Maine; Curated by Joan Grubin / closes Dec 17

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Ellen Gronemeyer / Oct 29 to Dec 4

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St., New York, NY / William Kentridge: FINALLY MEMORY YIELDS / Oct 18 to Nov 27

Asya Geisberg: Alison Gildersleeve

Upper East Side / Harlem

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Olive Ayhens: Transformation of Place / Nov 9 to Jan 7

Cheim + Read / 23 E 67 Street, New York, NY / Ron Gorchov: The Last Paintings 2017-2020 / closes Dec 17

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Ross Bleckner: Heart in the corner of the room / Nov 3 to Dec 17

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Karyn Lyons, Under the Spell / closes Dec 10

Ceysson & Bénétière / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / lionel sabatté, Possible Remains of our Future / Nov 10 to Dec 18

Gagosian / Madison Ave., New York, NY / Neil Jenney: AMERICAN REALISM TODAY (976 Madison, opens Nov 9); Mark Tansey: Recent Paintings and Graphite Drawings (980 Madison Ave., opens Nov 12) / closes Dec 18

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Florencia Escudero: Canciones en la Colmena / Oct 8 to Nov 9 / Mitchell Wright / Nov13 to Dec 22

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Hedda Sterne, Architecture of the Mind; Andrea Marie Breiling and Spencer Lewis / closes Dec 23

Harper’s Apartment / 51 East 74th Street, Buzzer 2X, New York, NY 10021 / Michael Kagan, Night Ride / closes Dec 4

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Per Kirkeby: Overpaintings / closes Nov 6 / Eugène Leroy / Nov 11 to Jan 8

John Molloy Gallery / 49 E 78th St., #2B, New York, NY / INTERSECTIONS: Ron Baron and Sarah Walker / Nov 6 to Dec 18

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Genieve Figgis: Immortal Reflection / Nov 4 to Dec 11

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Guillaume Bijl Installation / closes Nov 13 / Oliver Payne: Don’t Give Up, Skeleton! / Nov 20 to Dec 22

David Nolan / 24 East 81st., New York, NY / Dorothea Rockburne. Giotto’s Angels and Knots / closes Dec 23

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Julio Valdez Water Paintings (closes Nov 24); Sonia Gechtoff The 1960s In New York, A Series of Transitions (closes Nov 19) / Joe Ramiro Garcia: Keep Off The Grass/ Nov 23 to Dec 23

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / The Lost Negatives: The Black Panthers (opens Sep 14); Barbara Earl Thomas / closes Nov 5

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: Name of gallery/ Street address, New York, NY / Name of artist and title of exhibition /dates of show)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*