Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: September 2021

Sperone Westwater: Amy Lincoln

Welcome to the Two Coats of Paint painting-centric guide to gallery exhibitions in New York City. There’s a lot to see this month. We’re in the thick of hurricane season, with Tropical Storms Kate and Larry currently brewing over the Atlantic, so let’s hope inclement weather doesn’t get in the way. On September 11 in Bushwick, M. David & Co. is having a grand reopening with “Once in a Lifetime,” a show of heavy hitters that includes Brenda Goodman, Deborah Dancy, Glenn Goldberg, and more. In Tribeca, I’m looking forward to “It’s a Wavy Wavy World,” Karin Davie’s first NYC solo since 2007, at Chart, and a Marina Rheingantz solo at Bortolami. On the LES, Tamara Gonzales is back with her fourth show at Klaus von Nichtssagend, and Amy Lincoln, another local favorite, is having her debut at Sperone Westwater. Also on the LES, Spencer Brownstone is hosting Olivier Mosset’s show, evocatively titled “Rauschenberg White.” In Chelsea, Miles McEnery presents solo shows of work by Tomory Dodge and Douglas Melini. –Sharon Butler

Brooklyn

Peninsula Art Space / 352 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY / TORQUE / closes July 4 / Michael Kirkham, Eight Figures / closes September 5

Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer St., Brooklyn, NY / Moses Sumney / September 2 through 26

Room 482 / 482 Willoughby Ave. Brooklyn, NY / Felix S. Jones, Hyperschizoekphrasiate, Robert Morris Levine / September 1 through 30

A.I.R. Gallery / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / Cosmologies
Daria Dorosh; Above and Below Mimi Oritsky; where they go & what they leave Destiny Belgrave / September 10 through October 10

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., Brooklyn, NY / Sheila Pinkel, Pinkelgraphs: The Murals and Cyanotypes, 1974–1982 / July 24 to September 18

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay Street, #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Walk the Line, curated by Elizabeth Hazan/ Lauriston Avery, Franklin Evans, Hiroyuki Hamada, Melisa Meyer, Margaux Ogden, Erika Ranee, Michelle Segre / Sep 17 to Oct 16/ Opens Friday, September 17 6-8 pm.

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / Robert Swain: New large-format paintings / September 11 to November 20

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / Gallery I: Tamara Kostianovsky; Gallery II: Simonette Quamina / September 25 to November 7

Undercurrent / 70 John St., Brooklyn, NY / Unmute, a collaboration with the Austrial Cultural Forum / September 22 to November 21

Ortega y Gasset / Old American Can Factory, 363 Third Ave. ground floor, Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY / Mary Laube, Robert Hickerson / opens Sep 11

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / Quadruple Entendre, Curated by Amelia Biewald, with Dan Bainbridge, Paul Gagner, Madison Lewis, and Fred Smith / Sep 9 to Oct 10

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / Annette Wehrhahn: Human Remains / Sep 12 to Oct 17

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Brooklyn, NY / Countercapture / September 16 to November 7

Amos Eno Gallery / 56 Bogart St, Bushwick, Brooklyn / Ulrike Stadler: A Retrospective / Sep 2 to Oct 3

M.David and Co. / 56 Bogart St., Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY / Once in a Lifetime with Deborah Dancy, Astrid Dick, Daniel John Gadd, Daniel Giordano, Glenn Goldberg, Brenda Goodman, Stephanie Hargrave, Kathryn Hart, Helen O’Leary, Judy Pfaff, Kyle Staver and Kennedy Yanko; curated by Michael David / Sep 11 to Oct 3

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / A Discourse of Accord: Works by Daqi Fanq, Daonne Huff, Karolina Majewska, and Leila Seyedzadeh / closes Sep 19

Deanna Evans Projects / 1329 Willoughby Ave., #171E, Brooklyn, NY / Jim Gaylord / Sep 8 to Oct 16

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave. Brooklyn, NY / Korakrit Arunanondchai / Sep 7 to Oct 31

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Reservoir: Ever Baldwin, Chris Bertholf, Deirdre Swords, and Karen Tepaz. Organized by Elisa Soliven / Opens Sep 8

Luhring Augustine / 25 Knickerbocker Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Auxiliary Projects / 212R Norman Ave., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY / Jordan Seiler / Dates TBA

11 Newel / 11 Newel St. Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY / Timely / closes Sep 6

_the gallery LTD_ / 37 North 15th St., Greenpoint Brooklyn / On the Road with Bill Page and Paul Behnke: The Great Adventure / Sep 4 to Sep 26

Jenkins Johnson Projects, New York / 207 Ocean Avenue, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / Entangled in Truth, Philemona Williamson / Sep 11 to Oct 30

Minus Space: Robert Swain,
The Royal: Paul Gagner in “Quadruple Entendre,” curated by Amelia Biewald

Queens

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / Rose Tint: Bianca Fields, Esther Ruiz, Leah Guadagnoli, Mark Joshua Epstein, and Saskia Fleishman / closes Sep 19

False Flag / 11-22 44th Road, Long Island City, NY / Devin Kenny / opens Sep 17

Mrs. / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Exhibition at Foreland in Catskill in collaboration with Rachel Uffner / closes Sep 12

Josee Bienvenu Gallery is becoming Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner and moving to Walker Street in Tribeca / Lou Doillon in “Hand in Hand,” their inaugural exhibition, which opens Sep 23.

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / Darryl Westly: A Dream Deferred / Sep 8 to Oct 23

Alexander and Bonin / 47 Walker St., New York, NY / Paul Thek: Relativity Clock / Sep 7 to Oct 15

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Mary Lee Bendolph, Piece of Mind / Aug 26 to Sep 25

Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner / 35 Walker Street, New York, NY / Hand in Hand / Sep 23 to Oct 30 / Inaugural exhibition

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Marina Rheingantz: Suor / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Broadway Gallery / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Sarah Cain / Sep 10 to Oct 16

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Michael Mahalchick: US / opens Sep 10

The Catskills / 368 Broadway Ste 410, New York, NY / What Everything Is Like: Dan Fig and Mike Picos / Sep 2 to Sep 29

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Karin Davie: It’s a Wavy Wavy World / Sep 10 to Oct 30

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / Alison Elizabeth Taylor: Future Promise / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Pamela Council Bury Me Loose / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Alina Perez: No One Recognizes You as a Puddle / Sep 1 to Oct 9

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Benjamin King: Illusions of Separation / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Louise Giovanelli / Sep 10 to Oct 23

The Hole / 86 Walker St. , New York, NY / Monica Kim Garcia / Sep 8 to Oct 16

JDJ Tribeca / 373 Broadway, B11, New York, NY / Barrow Parke: Woman / Sep 7 to Oct 30

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Michael Dean: A Thestory of Luneliness for Fuck Sake / Sep 10 – Oct 30

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Meena Hasan: Mangiferin Chintz / Sep 10 to Oct 16

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Cappuccino in Exile: Sawangwongse Yawnghwe / Sep 10 to 23

Luhring Augustine / 7 White Street, New York, NY / TBA

Chapter NY / 60 Walker St., New York, NY / 3.0 with Sam Anderson – Cara Benedetto – Patrick Berran – Milano Chow – Mira Dancy – Jesse Darling – Dalton Gata – Adam Gordon – Paul Heyer – Cheyenne Julien – Ann Greene Kelly – Willa Nasatir – Erin Jane Nelson – Tourmaline – Stella Zhong / opens Sep 10

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Mitchell Charbonneau: Senseless /opens Sep 7

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / Joey Terrill, Once Upon A Time: Paintings, 1981–2015 / Sep 10 to Oct 23

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Recovery / Sep 10 to Oct 9

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St., New York, NY / AlphaAF
Shamus Clisset / Sep 10 to Oct 16

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / TBA

The Tennis Elbow The Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / TBA

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Billy Jacobs: Complicit / Sep 3 to Oct 23

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / David Johnson / Opens Sep 15

Downs and Ross / Reade Street (corner of Broadway) New York, NY / Willa Chasmsweet Wasserman: chasm sweet / opens Sep 18

Theodore: Billy Jacobs
Bortolami: Marina Rheingantz
Launch F18: Meena Hasan in her Brooklyn studio

Lower East Side

47 Canal / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Kahlil Robert Irving and Lyndon Barrois Jr. / opens Sep 10

56 Henry / 56 Henry St., New York, NY / David Roy: Gravity Monster / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / TBA

Alexandre Gallery / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / Lois Dodd / Sep 9 to Oct 23

ATM Gallery NYC / 54 Henry St., New York, NY / Mike Lee: Under the Lemon Tree / Sep 1 to Oct 5

Jack Barrett / 173 Henry Street, New York, NY / Timothy Lai: Soft Words Make it Easier to Bear / Sep 10 to Oct 24

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Covey Gong, Sam Lipp, B. Ingrid Olson, Paul Thek / Sep 8 to Oct 16

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / Libby Rothfeld: Junker / opens in Sep

Betty Cuningham / 15 Rivington St., New York, NY / Alison Wilding: Alabaster and Other Stories / Sep 11 to Oct 30

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Martine Syms: Loot Sweets / closes Sep 25

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Kim Farkas: Permaculture / opens Sep 8

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Agatha Wojciechowsky: Spirits Among Us; Margot’s Cosmic Sanctuary / Sep 8 to Oct 23

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / Julia Bland: Some Love Holds Water / Sep 7 to Oct 8

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Recumbent: The Art of Lying, selected by Sharon Butler, Judy Glanzman, and Daniel Maidman / Sep 8 to Oct 2

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Ester Partegas & Claire Watson: Guardian / Sep 10 to Oct 2

Fierman / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / UMAN: I hope this finds u well / Sep 8 to Oct 24

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Sara Cwynar: Glass Life / Sep 1 to Oct 23

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Dindga McCannon: In Plain Sight / Sep 8 to Oct 17

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Mark Power. Common Sense / Sep 1 to Oct 18

James Fuentes  / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / Oscar yi Hou: A sky-licker relation / Aug 16 to Sep 26

JTT / 191 Christie St #2F, New York, NY / Diane Simpson / Sep 9 to Oct 23

M23 / 24 Henry St., New York, NY / Karrine Smith / Sep 10 to Oct 23

High Noon / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / SHENEQUA: Still Here / Sep 9 to Oct 17

Housing / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Pastiche Lumumba: Vernacular Heraldic / Sep 2 to Oct 17

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Otherness: Paul Hosking / Sep 7 to Oct 16

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Tamara Gonzales: Horrible Beauty / Sep 7 to Oct 23

Lyles & King / 19 Henry St., New York, NY / Catalina Ouyang: White Male Ally / Sep 1 to Oct 16

Lyles & King / 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / Erica Mahinay: The Bright Place Idea / Sep 1 to Oct 16

Candace Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Stacy Lynn Waddell: Mettle / Sep 10 to Oct 16

Marinaro / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / Bella Foster: Make Hay; RJ Supa: Or Best Offer, A Capitalist Fantasia / Sep 2 to Oct 15

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / The Collective: Chosen Family / opens Sep 8

Magenta Plains / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / The Secret Life of Objects, Curated by Barbara Ess and organized by Peggy Ahwesh with Barbara Ess, Dan Graham, Daniella Dooling, Glenn Branca, Heidi Schlatter, Laura Battle, Les LeVeque, Maximilian Goldfarb, Mieko Meguro, Radio/Guitar / Sep 7 to Oct 9

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Tony Toscani: Isolation / Sep 3 to Oct 9

McKenzie Fine Art /55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Jean Alexander Frater, Danielle Mysliwiec, Rob de Oude / Sep 10 to Oct 24

My Pet Ram / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / Meg Atkinson: Welcome to the Pecking Order / closes Sep 24

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / I Dream in Black and White, curated by Madeleine Bialke with Eve Aschheim, Anna Berlin, Lisa Corinne Davis, Brenda Goodman, Melissa Meyer, Susannah Phillips, and Elena Sisto / closes Sep 18

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Sarah Slappey, Self Care / Sep 2 to Oct 2

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Amy Lincoln / Sep 9 to Oct 30

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Sonia Almeida / opens Sep 10

Spantzo / 138 Eldridge St., New York, NY / JUDY GIERA: ‘TIL THE MOON TURNS PINK / closes Sep 19

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Olivier Mosset: Rauschenberg White / Sep 10 to Oct 24

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Hildur Ásgeirsdóttir Jónsson / Opens Sep 10

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY /  Dread Scott: We’re Going to End Slavery. Join Us! / opens Sep 17

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Wallace Berman: Off the Grid / opens Sep 8

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Anne Buckwalter: Clean Linens; Upstairs: Bernadette Despujols, curated by Ché Morales / Sep 7 to Oct 30

Ramiken / 389 Grand Street, New York, New York / Eli Ping / opens Sep 24

McKenzie Fine Art: Rob de Oude

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Thomas Schütte / Sep 16 to Nov 6

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Mark Mann: Souvenir / Sep 16 to Oct 23

Noho/East Village

The Hole / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / Brittaney Leeanne Williams: The Body Knows Its Door / Sep 7 to Oct 10

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Ellsworth Ausby: Somewhere in Space — Paintings from the 1960s and 70s / opens Sep. 10

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / The De Luxe Show (188); Mathew Cerletty: This (172) / closes Sep 25

O’Flaherty’s / 55 Avenue C, New York, NY / Jamian Juliano-Villani’s new space / Kim Dingle / Opens Sep 8

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / Amy Feldman: Mothercolor / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / The Garden of Forking Paths: Shawn Kuruneru / Sep 7 to Oct 14

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / NYC: Salon Zürcher: 11 Women of Spirit, Part 4 / Sep 6 to 12

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / Ron Gorchov, Jordan Kerwick / Sep 16 to Oct 30

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / Jorge Pardo: All bets are off / Sep 9 to Oct 30

Slag Gallery / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / TBA

David Zwirner / 525 W19th St., New York, NY / Lisa Yuskavage: New Paintings / opens Sep 9

Garth Greenan Gallery / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / Cannupa Hanska Luger: New Myth / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / Fran Shalom: Groping for the Elephant / Sep 16 to Oct 23

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / John Monti, Ovals and Clusters / Sep 11 to Oct 23

Hales New York / 547 West 20th St., New York, NY / Anthony Cudahy: Coral Room / Sep 10 to Oct 30

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Wong Ping: The Great Tantalizer / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Miles McEnery / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / Whitney Bedford / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Tomory Dodge / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Miles McEnery / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Douglas Melini / Sep 9 to Oct 16

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Charles Burchfield, Katia Santibañez / Sep 9 to Oct 9

Hauser & Wirth / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / Avery Singer
Reality Ender; Philip Guston / Sep 9 to Oct 30

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Kay Rosen; Back Gallery: Louis Fratino & Tony Feher / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Harpers Chelsea / 534 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Yooung-Il Ahn: 20 Years After / Sep 8 to Oct 9

Mathew Marks / 522 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Alex Da Corte, Luigi Ghirri, Katharina Fritsch, Michel Majerus, Méret Oppenheim, Julia Phillips, Martin Puryear / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / Guðmundur Thoroddsen / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Gladstone Gallery / 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY / Richard Price: Gangs / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Matthew Marks / 523 W 24th St., New York, NY / Ron Nagle: Neccessary Obstacles / Sep 11 to Oct 23

Gagosian / 541 West 24th St., New York, NY / John Currin: Memorial / Sep 14 to Oct 30

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / Calida Rawles: On the Other Side of Everything; McArthur Binion; Gilbert and George / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Deborah Brown / Sep 4 to 29

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Jenna Gribbon / Sep 9 to Oct 30

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Frederick J. Brown: The Sound of Color / Sep 9 to Oct 9

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / Tyler Mitchell / Sep 9 to Oct 30

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / W 24th St., New York, NY / John Akomfrah:
Five Murmurations; Leon Polk Smith: Prairie Moon / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / Channing Hansen: I, Algorithm / Sep 8 to Oct 16

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Paolo Serra, Homage to Sassetta / Sep 10 to Oct 23

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / James Maurelle: On-Site, Curator-Mentor: Odili Donald Odita / Sep 17 to Oct 23

Nancy Margolis Gallery / Online only / Brian Rego, Present Memory / Sep 14 to Oct 29

Winston Wächter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Andreas Kocks: Heavy Metal / Sep 9 to Oct 30

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / Legends: Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Motherwell, Beverly Pepper; A Tribute to Kenneth Snelson; Robert Motherwell: Prints / Sep 21 to Nov 12

Pace / 540 & 510 West 25th St., New York, NY / Convergent Evolutions,The Conscious of Body Work; Thomas Nozkowski, The Last Paintings; Robert Longo, I do fly After summer merrily; Robert Rauschenberg, Channel Surfing / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Hollis Heichemer: Entanglement / Sep 10 to Oct 9

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Love, Devotion, Surrender, Dedication: DDebe Arlook, Cat Balco, Sharon Butler, Max Kellenberger, Amanda Marchand, Tom Mcglynn, Jill Moser, Stephen Mueller, Andy Richter, Alyse Rosner, Wendi Schneider, Andrew Schwartz, Mary Shah, Barbara Takenaga, Alex Turner, Lydia Viscardi, Nicole Wassall, Tenesh Webber, Alex Yudzon. Co-curated by Mary Shah and Rick Wester / closes Sep 11

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Jonathan Lasker, Born Yesterday: Drawing into Painting, 1987-2020 (Ground Floor) / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Stacy Fisher, Kirsten Deirup / Sep 9 to Oct 9

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Janice Nowinski / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Julian Lethbridge / Sep 18 to Oct 16

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Nathan Randall Green: Light Field; Emilie Stark-Menneg: Strawberry Moon / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Jennie C. Jones: New Compositions / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Pat O’Neill: The Decay of Fiction / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Paula Cooper / 524 W 26th Street., New York, NY / Bruce Conner & Jay Defeo / Sep 9 to Oct 23

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Breaking Glass, curated by Laurin McCracken / Sep 7 to Oct 2

Prince Street Gallery / 547 w 27th St., New York, NY / Gina Werfel: In Context / Sep 7 to Oct 2

Blue Mountain Gallery / 547 West 27th St., Suite 200,  New York, NY / Anne Diggory: Live Streaming / closes Oct 2

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Proclamations From the Deep; Caroline Kent / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / East Gallery: Francie Lyshak and Linda Casbon; West Gallery: Candy Le Sueur; On the Wall: Betsy Jacobsen / Sep 10 to Oct 6

Microscope / 525 W 29th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / Jeanne Liotta: The World is a Picture of the World / Sep 9 to Oct 16

Monya Rowe / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / Justin Liam O’Brien Dreams / Sep 9 to Oct 9

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Stephen Irwin, Phoenix Lindsey-Hall, Exit Wounds / Sep 9 to Oct 16

McEnery: Douglas Melini
Thomas Erben: Janice Nowinski
Anna Zorina: Deborah Brown
Miles McEnery: Douglas Melini
Alexander Gray: Jennie C. Jones
Garth Greenan: Cannupa Hanska Luger
Hesse Flatow: Stacy Fisher

Midtown, etc.

Project: Artspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Fl. New York, NY / Painting by Proxy with David Driscoll and Anoka Faruqee, Ellen Hackl Fagan, Stephen Maine; Curated by Joan Grubin / Sep13 to Dec 17

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Yuli Yamagata: Sweet Dreams, Nosferatu; Anne Collier / Sep 10 to Oct 23

Marian Goodman / 24 W 57th St., New York, NY / Tacita Dean: The Dante Project One Hundred and Fifty Years of Painting, Pan Amicus, Significant Form, Monet Hates Me / Sep 7 to Oct 9

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ 46 W90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / Inhabit: Amber George and Melanie Parke / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Upper East Side / Harlem

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / TEXTiles: Gina Adams, Ghada Amer, Stephen Antonakos, Alighiero Boetti, Zoë Buckman, Jeffrey Gibson, Baseera Khan, Jessica Rankin, Elaine Reichek, Erin Riley, and Marie Watt; Curated by Deborah Goodman Davis / Sep 21 to Oct 29

Cheim + Read / 23 E 67 Street, New York, NY / Ron Gorchov: The Last Paintings 2017-2020 / Sep 14 to Dec 17

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Page (NYC) with Magnus Andersen, Ravi Jackson, Frieda Toranzo Jaeger, Dani Leder, Dana Lok, Leigh Ruple, Lauren Satlowski, Agnes Scherer, and Katja Seib / Sep to Oct 30

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Josh Jefferson: Double or Nothing / Sep 7 to Oct 9

Zwirner / 34 E 69th St., New York, NY / Marcel Dzama / Sep 8 to Oct 23

Ceysson & Bénétière / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Hemali Bhuta: and the epic did not happen ! Curated by : Anne Couillaud / Sep 8 to 23

Nahmad Contemporary / 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY / Georges Mathieu / Sep 9 to Oct 23

Gagosian / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Nathaniel Mary Quinn: NOT FAR FROM HOME; STILL FAR AWAY/ Sep17–Oct 30

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / Takuji Hamanaka: Future Recollection / Aug 31 to Oct 2

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Marsha Cottrell / Sep 8 to Oct 23

Harper’s Apartment / 51 East 74th Street, Buzzer 2X, New York, NY 10021 / Mairikke Dau: Historic Rainbow / Sep 14 to Oct 16

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Per Kirkeby: Overpaintings / opens Sep 15

John Molloy Gallery / 49 E 78th St., #2B, New York, NY / PARALLEL PLAY, Featuring members of American Abstract Artists:  Jacob Cartwright, Daniel G. Hill, Mary Schiliro, Patricia Zarate/ Sep 25 to Oct 23

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Kenny Scharf: Earth / Sep 3 to Oct 9

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / Guillaume Bijl Installation / opens Sep 4

David Nolan / 24 East 81st., New York, NY / The American Landscape; Jorinde Voigt: Trust and Rain / Aug 26 to Oct 2

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Patsy Krebs
Interlocking Paintings / Sep 8 to Oct 1

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / The Lost Negatives: The Black Panthers (opens Sep 14); Barbara Earl Thomas (opens Sep 8)

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

4 Comments

  1. Sharon, Thank you for this thorough gallery list. Its greatly appreciated. Garry

  2. Sharon, What a great list. And thanks for noting Karin Davie’s show at Chart- I can’t wait to see it. Emily

  3. Hello Sharon:

    Can you please correct the spelling of Thomas Nozkowski? It is not ending in a Y. It ends in I. His show at Pace is very beautiful.
    Thank you ,
    Joyce Robins

  4. YES! Great list.. thank you. Kate

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*