Gallery shows, Lists

Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: July 2021

Kathryn Markel Fine Arts: Erin O’Brien, Resound, 2021, acrylic on linen, 25 x 20 inches. NOTE: Several of the artists in the Markel group show will be joining Two Coats of Paint on Clubhouse, Monday, July 12, 11:30 EDT. Please join us.

UPDATED (July 17): Welcome to the Two Coats of Paint painting-centric guide to gallery exhibitions in New York City. This month we’re recommending all the excellent group shows, especially the ones where old favorites hang next to younger artists who weren’t on our radar. In the listings, where possible, we’ve included the names of participating artists. At Underdonk in Bushwick, the artist-organizers have each picked a favorite artist for “Transmissions,” which opens on July 8. Chart in Tribeca has put together “Horses?” a deep dive into projects, both historic and contemporary, that feature those amazing empaths that can sleep both standing up and lying down. In the back room at Sikkema Jenkins, check out layered abstract work by Brenda Goodman, Arturo Herrera, and Cameron Martin. I’ll have a three paintings on view in “Love, Devotion, Surrender, Dedication,” a thoughtful group show co-curated by Mary Shah and Rick Wester at RWFA on 26th Street, on view through September 11. –Sharon Butler

Peninsula Art Space: Michael Kirkham, Serotonine, oil on canvas, 60 x 70 cm

Brooklyn

Peninsula Art Space / 352 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY / TORQUE / closes July 4 / Michael Kirkham / opens July 11

Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer St., Brooklyn, NY / The First Light From Darkness: Alex Harsley / closes August 22

Kentler International Drawing Space / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / Richard Mock: The Cutting Edge, retrospective print exhibition / closes July 25

Room 482 / 482 Willoughby Ave. Brooklyn, NY / Four-D: Grace Caiazza & Lizzy Chiappini / opening TBA

A.I.R. Gallery / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / Coming Up for Air
Liz Surbeck Biddle; High Chair and Other Works Nancy Azara; Glow in the Dark Curated by Kristina Bivona / closes August 1

Higher Pictures Generation / 16 Main St., Brooklyn, NY / Nona Faustine: Mitochondria / closes July 10 /Sheila Pinkel, Pinkelgraphs: The Murals and Cyanotypes, 1974–1982 / July 24 to September 18

Platform Project Space / / 20 Jay Street, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / Further Into Summer Than the Birds: Nancy Diamond, Cecilia Whitaker Doe, Colin Brant, Jennifer Coates / July 16 to August 14

Minus Space / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / Emi Winter: Afternoon Formations / closes July 31

Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / Tammy Nguyen, Freehold; Shayok Mukhopadhyay, Waiting for Water; Reade Bryan, Geomorphic Agents / closes August 8

Undercurrent / 70 John St., Brooklyn, NY / Nick Fagan: The Moving Spirit or An Appreciation of Labor / closes July 25

The Royal / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / The Rainbow Filter / closes July 4 / Night Flight, curated by Yizhe Huang, featuring Tong Wang, Feizi Wu and Xianglong Li / July 9 to August 1

Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Miriam / 319 Bedford Ave. Brooklyn, NY / There was earth in them, and they dug: Colleen Billing, Clare Koury, Alexandra Neuman, Umico Niwa; Curated by Nicole Kaack / closes August 8

Pierogi / 175 North 9th St, Brooklyn, NY / Naked in Brooklyn: Reed Anderson, Michael Ballou, Nadja Bournonville, Hugo Crosthwaite, James Esber, Jane Fine, Rico Gatson, Elliott Green, Chan Kok Hooi, Sharon Horvath, Patrick Jacobs, Yun-Fei Ji, Sermin Kardestuncer, Darina Karpov, Ati Maier, John O’Connor, Andrew Ohanesian, Mark Reynolds, David Scher, Tavares Strachan, Sarah Walker, Charles Yuen, Daniel Zeller / closes July 23

Amos Eno Gallery / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / Chris Esposito​: Wall Sandwich / June 17 to July 18 / Good Neighbors Open Call / opens July 23

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / Characters, All, Boston University MFA Painting Class of 2021 / closes June 27 to August 8

Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / Victoria Martinez: Next Chapter / July 10 to August 21, 2021

Clearing / 396 Johnson Ave. Brooklyn, NY / ALECZANDER: Chase Hall / closes July 9

Ramiken / 154 Scott Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Zoe Chait: Noise / June 11 to July 24

Underdonk / 1329 Willoughby Ave., Brooklyn, NY / Transmission: Intergenerational Dialogues / Opens July 8

Luhring Augustine / 25 Knickerbocker Ave., Brooklyn, NY / The Pleasure Pavilion: Charles Atlas / closes July 16

Auxiliary Projects / 212R Norman Ave., Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY / A Desperate Grasp for Relevance: the topical humor of Guy Richards Smit and Adam Douglas Thompson / closes July 11 / look for a Jordan Seiler show in the fall.

Jenkins Johnson Projects, New York / 207 Ocean Avenue, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Brooklyn, NY / What’s It All About: Anthony Olubunmi Akinbola, Patrick Alston, Carmen Neely, Esteban Ramón Pérez, Emma Soucek, Jason Stopa, Dewey Crumpler and Lisa Corinne Davis / closing TBA

Platform Project Space: Cecilia Whittaker-Doe, Together for the Time Being, 2021, oil on canvas, 32×28 inches
Transmitter: Victoria Martinez, Next Chapter
Pierogi: Sharon Horvath, Horse Of Orange, 2020, pigment, polymer and mixed media on canvas, 40 x 58 inches
Kentler Drawing Center: Richard Mock print retrospective, installation view
Undercurrent: Nick Fagan

Queens

False Flag / 11-22 44th Road, Long Island City, NY / ScoreSleeper: Annabel Rose Auger, Clare Koury, Rachel Marisa Labine, & Emma Schwartz / closes July 31

Mrs. / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / Carolyn Salas: Buried Alive in the Blues / closes July 2 / THEOREM Y: Alicia Adamerovich, ASMA, Jenna Beasley, Kari Cholnoky, Sári Ember, Florencia Escudero, Ficus Interfaith, Dan Herschlein, Justine Kablack, Pam Lins, Diana Sofia Lozano, Avery Z. Nelson, Sarah Palmer, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Vanessa Gully Santiago and Robert Zehnder. Curated by Rebekah Chozick and Sara Maria Salamone / to August 13

Tribeca and below

1969 Gallery / 39 White St., New York, NY / “I have an idea!”An exhibition of works on paper; Emma Steinkraus: Impossible Garden / July 8 to August 21

Alexander and Bonin / 47 Walker St., New York, NY / Index / closes August 28

Nichelle Beauchene / 7 Franklin Place, New York, NY / Blinded by choices: Panayiotis Loukas / closes July 9 / John Evans (1932-2012) Estate / closes August 13

Bortolami / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / Ivan Morley: Hyperion; Renée Green: Excerpts A1 / closes July 31

CANADA / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / 5 Seasons: Jason Fox / closes July 2.  On July 6 from 5-7pm the gallery is hosting a gathering in honor of Denzil Hurley.   / The Thick Stream: Samara Golden, Daniel Hesidence, Xylor Jane, RJ Messineo, Willy Le Maitre, Lily Ludlow, Robin Peck, David Altmejd, Christian Quin Newell, Ken D. Resseger, Emma Soucek, Justin Sterling / closes August 6, 2021

The Catskills / The Eternal Present: Nell Waters, Jason Rohlf/ 368 Broadway Ste 410, New York, NY / July 7 to 31

Chart / 74 Franklin St., New York, NY / Horses? / July 15 to August 27

James Cohan / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / NXTHVN: Un/Common Proximity / closes August 13

Deli Gallery / 36 White St., New York, NY 10013 / Widline Cadet: Se Sou Ou Mwen Mete Espwa m (I Put All My Hopes On You) / July 8 to August 13

Denny Dimin / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / Fringe: Amanda Valdez, Amir H. Fallah, Future Retrieval, Justine Hill, Pamela Council, Natalie Baxter, Cynthia Carlson, Max Colby, Valerie Jaudon, Judy Ledgerwood, Ree Morton, Josie Love Roebuck / July 8 to August 20

Freight + Volume / 9 Lispenard St., New York, NY / Natalie Westbrook: Surface Tension / closes July 10 / Paul Sevigny: Sight Unseen / closes August 21

Grimm / 54 White St., New York, NY / Someone said that the world’s a stage, a group exhibition with works by Dirk Braeckman, Ger van Elk, Christina Forrer, Louise Giovanelli, Sanya Kantarovsky, Sarah Margnetti, William Monk, Rosalind Nashashibi, B. Ingrid Olson, Michael Raedecker, Torbjørn Rødland, Daisy May Sheff, Cindy Sherman, Cauleen Smith, Emily Mae Smith and Matthias Weischer/ closes August 6

The Hole / 86 Walker St. , New York, NY / Robert Moreland / closes August 8

JDJ Tribeca / 373 Broadway, B11, New York, NY / Family Business: Noel W. Anderson, Barrow Parke, Barnett Cohen, Daniel Giordano, Heather Guertin, Adam Henry, Athena LaTocha, Lucia Love, Daniel Graham Loxton, Avery Z. Nelson, Samantha Rosenwald, Nico Stone, Shino Takeda, Susan Weil / closes August 20

Andrew Kreps Gallery / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / Corita Kent; footnotes and headlines: Gretchen Bender, Sadie Benning, Andrea Bowers, Sarah Charlesworth, Simon Denny, Corita Kent, Hadi Fallahpisheh, Robert Gober, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Martha Rosler, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, Ben Sakoguchi, Mario Schifano, Hito Steyerl, Antonio Tarsis / July 8 to August 13

Launch F18 / 373 Broadway, New York, NY / Nathan Dilworth: Deluge / closes July 10 / Thai Mainhard: Problem- Solver / July 15 to August 14

Jane Lombard Gallery / 58 White St., New York, NY / Loose Ends: Kirsten Hassenfeld, Victoria Manganiello, Laura Marsh, Erin McQuarrie, Carolina Ponte, Aiko Tezuka, Ulla-Stina Wikander / closes August 6

Luhring Augustine / 7 White Street, New York, NY / Richard Rezac: Pleat / closes August 6

Off Paradise / 120 Walker Street, New York, NY / Good Clean Fun: Kyoko Hamaguchi, Ray Johnson, Tony Matelli, Gordon Matta-Clark, James Rosenquist, Maximilian Schubert, Cedar Sigo, Sue Williams, Christopher Wool and Erwin Wurm / closes July 27

Ortuzar Projects / 9 White Street, New York, NY / You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby: The Sapphire Show / closes July 31

P.P.O.W. / 392 Broadway, New York, NY / Ann Agee: Madonnas and Hand Warmers / closes July 23 / David Wojnarowicz / closes August 31

Postmasters Gallery / 54 Franklin St., New York, NY / Introducing Postmasters Blockchain NFTs: Transfiguration Leaving Reality Behind / July 24 to August 14

Kerry Schuss Gallery / 73 Leonard St., New York, NY / Anarchy of the Imagination, organized by Ryan Foerster / closes July 30

The Tennis Elbow The Journal Gallery / 45 White St., New York, NY / Tennis Elbow 83: B. Thom Stevenson / closes July 8 / Shawn Powell / closes July 22

Theodore / 373 Broadway #610 New York, NY / Pause: Bill Albertini, , Stephen Bron, Eric Brown, Sharon Butler, Peter Krashes, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Michelle Vaughan, Andrew Witkin / closes July 31

Theta / 184 Franklin St., New York, NY / Violet Dennison: Freak Like Me / closes July 24

Theodore: Michelle Vaughan, letterpress print.
Chart: Giovanni Garcia-Fenech, Study for Falling Horse 2, 2021, flashe on linen, diameter 24 in
Grimm: Daisy May Sheff, She Shall Hear When She Has Listened, 2021, oil on canvas, 40 x 30 inches
Off Paradise: Maximilian Schubert in “Good Clean Fun”

Lower East Side

47 Canal / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Cici Wu Lantern Strike (Strong Loneliness) / closes July 30

56 Henry / 56 Henry St., New York, NY / Ladyfinger & Fig Mcflurry
closes August 8

Miguel Abreu / 88 Eldridge St., and 36 Orchard St., New York, NY / THE POET-ENGINEERS, Or how to deploy an artwork’s truth procedure to contemplate its real effects, with Yuji Agematsu, American Artist, Nairy Baghramian, Dexter Sinister, Trisha Donnelly, Isa Genzken, Tishan Hsu, Pierre Huyghe, Flint Jamison, Jonathan Lasker, Sam Lewitt, Scott Lyall, Helen Marten, K.R.M. Mooney, Jean-Luc Moulène, Florian Pumhösl, R. H. Quaytman, Wacław Szpakowski, Cheyney Thompson/ closes July 24

Bodega / 167 Rivington St., New York, NY / Landscape: Gene Beery, Whitney Claflin, E’wao Kagoshima, Alexandra Noel, Ben Sakoguchi / closes July 31

Bureau / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / untitled Arrangement: Tom Holmes, Kyung-Me, Brandon Ndife, Christine Rebet, Julia Rommel / closes July 30

Calicoon Fine Arts / 49 Delancy St., New York, NY / All Suffering Soon to End! / closes July 17 (last show)

Chapter NY / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / Miguel Cárdenas: Beyond the Fence / closes July 30 (Moving to Tribeca)

Betty Cuningham / 15 Rivington St., New York, NY / Andrew Forge: The Limits of Sight / closes July 30

Bridget Donahue / 99 Bowery, New York, NY / Satoshi Kojima: Akashic records / closes July 10 / Martine Syms: Loot Sweets / closes September 25

Downs and Ross / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / Deep End Epiphany: Douglas Watt / closes July 31

Andrew Edlin Gallery / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / Bruce Bickford: The Uplands, Curated by Eric White; Nexus Singularity Takeover / July 12 to August 13

Derek Eller (LES) / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / William Downs: Pieces of a Man / July 8 to August 27

Equity Gallery / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / Only If We Wish To / closes July 10 / Gosha Karpowicz: Intervallum / closes July 14

Essex Flowers / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / Kathryn Kerr: Mosquito Valley / closes July 4

Fierman / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / Elizabeth Glaessner & Aaron Michael Skolnick: River Deep Mountains High / closes July 31

Foley Gallery / 59 Orchard St., New York, NY / the Exhibition Lab Exhibition (photography) / July 8 to July 29

Foxy Productions / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / Srijon Chowdhury / closes July 30

Fridman Gallery / 169 Bowery, New York, NY / Milford Graves: Heart Harmonics / closes July 7 / Alternating Currents: Allana Clarke, Evan Paul English, Adama Delphine Fawundu, Kearra Amaya Gopee, Basil Kincaid, Ashanté Kindle, Yashua Klos, Hiu Ching Leung, Rob Redding, Marcelo Eli Sarmiento, Nyugen Smith, Khari Turner. Curated by Niama Safia Sandy / closes August 20

Frosch & Co / 34 East Broadway, New York, NY / Vicki Sher: Spring Formal / closes August 14

James Fuentes  / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / Thornton Dial: Paintings: 1990-1998 / closes July 16 / Roots Taking Root at Allen & Eldridge: Ernesto Renda, Kathia St. Hilaire, Ye Qin Zhu / closes July 30

JTT / 191 Christie St #2F, New York, NY / Borna Sammak: Beach Towel Paintings B/W Year in Words 4 / closes August 6

Candace Madey / 1 Rivington St., New York, NY / Speaking Tree: Maria Thereza Alves, Mary Carlson, Beatriz Cortez, rafa esparza, Candice Lin, Wardell Milan, Emily Mae Smith, Delfina Muñoz de Toro, Pareesa Pourian / July 8 to August 13

High Noon / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / Rafael Plaisant: Playground / closes August 8

Housing / 191 Henry Street, New York, NY / Thick Like Dumpling: Albert Chong, Saray Escoto, Abigail Lucien, Hasani Sahlehe / closes TBA

Nathalie Karg / 291 Grand Street, New York, NY / Mirror, Mirror: Whitney Hubbs, Tommy Kha, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Ilona Szwarc (photography) / closes August 27

Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / Jennifer J. Lee: Planet Caravan; Heart Mururs: Heather Bursch, Elisa Jensen, Drew Kohler, Nicholas Sullivan / closes July 3 / Works on view July 2021: Benjamin Butler, Alex Dodge, Tamara Gonzales, Pamela Jorden, Demetrius Oliver, David Scanavino, Kemar Keanu Wynter / closes at end of July / Upcoming: Tamara Gonzales solo opens in September

Lyles & King / 21 Catherine Street, New York, NY / The Skin I Live In: Math Bass, Anne Collier, Eve Fowler, Martine Gutierrez, Karl Haendel, Michael Haight, Richard Hawkins, Casey Kauffmann, Mike Kelley, Young Joon Kwak, Shona McAndrew, Shala Miller, Devin N. Morris, Ebecho, Muslimova, David Pagliarulo, Shikeith, Sophia Stevenson, Kiyan Williams; curated by Geena Brown / July 10 to August 21, 2021

Marinaro / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / Cait Porter: Within These Walls / Indoor Dining: Amanda Baldwin, Gina Beavers, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Buffon, Holly Coulis, Ryan Flores, AI Freeman, Anthony Iacono, Gracelee Lawrence, Cary Lebowitz, Hannah Levy, Nikki Maloof, Walter Robinson, Peter Shire, Alessandro Teoldi Chloe Wise / closes July 30

Martos /41 Elizabeth St, New York, NY / Chuck Nanney and Joel Otterson, curated by Ugo Rondine / closes July 9

Magenta Plains / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / Joshua Abelow: Leaky Abstractions 2.0 / closes July 30

Massey Klein Gallery / 124 Forsyth St. New York, NY / Kevin Francis: found Time / June 25 to July 31

McKenzie Fine Art /55 Orchard St., New York, NY / Colored Pencil Redux
July 9 to August 21

Olympia Gallery / 41 Orchard Street, New York, NY / Alyssa Klauer, dare me, curated by maria vogel / July 7 to August 11

Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway, New York, NY / Out of Body: Victoria Dugger / closes July 24 / Her Kind Ivana Bašić, Amy Butowicz, Juliana Cerqueria Leite, mujero, Ruben Ulises Rodriguez Montoya, Shinique Smith, Rachel Youn / opens July 29, 2021

Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / Wood Works: Raw, Cut, Carved, Covered / closes August 27

Simone Subal / 131 Bowery, New York, NY / Visions and Nightmares:
Andrea Chung, Aaron Douglas Estrada, Cielo Félix-Hernández, Anna Garner, Rico Gatson, Heidi Howard, Yasmine Kasem, M Lamar, Charles Mason III, Nathaniel Oliver, Nikki Reisman, Ashley Teamer, This Only / closes July 31

Spantzo / 138 Eldridge St., New York, NY / Mighty Joy / closes July 11

Spencer Brownstone / 170-A Suffolk St., New York, NY / Honoring the Dog-Legging Horizon: Carly Burnell, Heather McKenna, Jane Swavely, Jule Korneffel, Larry Wolhandler, Marjolein Knottenbelt, Nora Chellew, and Peter Brock / July 9 to August 27

Tibor de Nagy / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / Hairy What? Hairy How? assume vivid astro focus / closes July 9 / West Coast Collage and Assemblies:Helen Adam, Wallace Berman, Bruce Conner, Jean Conner, George Herms, Jess, Lawrence Jordan, Patricia Jordan, Dean Stockwell / July 15 to August 20

Cristin Tierney / 219 Bowery, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Jooan Linder & Maureen O’Leary: Slightly Surreal Suburbia / closes August 6

Totah / 183 Stanton St., New York, NY / Mara De Luca: Lilith and the Sun / closes July 10 / Archie Rand: Sweet Sixteen / opens July 14

Rachel Uffner / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / Theorem X: Alicia Adamerovich, ASMA, Jenna Beasley, Kari Cholnoky, Sári Ember, Florencia Escudero, Ficus Interfaith, Dan Herschlein, Justine Kablack, Pam Lins, Diana Sofia Lozano, Avery Z. Nelson, Sarah Palmer, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Vanessa Gully Santiago, Patrick Van Caeckenbergh and Robert Zehnder / curated by Rebekah Chozick and Sara Maria Salamone / June 18 to August 13

Ramiken / 389 Grand Street, New York, New York / Phillip John Velasco Gabriel: Vigilator / closes July 10

Totah: Archie Rand
Klaus von Nichtssagend : Benjamin Butler, Untitled Tree, 2020, oil on canvas
Rachel Uffner, Theorem X group show: Robert Zehnder, Laughing, 2021, oil on canvas, 32 x 28 inches / Courtesy the artist.
Chapter NY: Miguel Cárdenas, On the Bowery, 2020, oil on linen, 23 ½ × 16 inches
High Noon: Rafael Plaisant, Arrasto, 2021, acrylic on linen, 31.5 x 23.5 inches
Marinaro: Cait Porter, Drain, 2020, oil on Linen, 14 x 11 inches

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / Eye to Eye: Catherine Murphy, Chloe Wise, Ellen Altfest, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Luchita Hurtado / curated by Katie Rashid / closes July 30

Owen James Gallery / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / Veils of Central Asia: Craft & Context / June 17 to July 31

Noho/East Village

The Hole / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / Adam Parker Smith; William Moreland / June 24 to August 8

Eric Firestone Gallery / 40 Great Jones St., New York, NY / 13 American Artists: A Celebration of Historic Work / closes July 17

Karma / 172 & 188 East 2nd St., New York, NY / Andrew Cranston : Waiting for the Bell / June 24 to August 6

Eva Presenhuber / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / John Dilg: Flight Path / closes July 21

Sunny NY / 155 E. 2nd St. New York, NY / Tent Posts: Jeremy DePrez / closes July 15

Zurcher Gallery  / 33 Bleecker St, New York, New York, NY / closes June 13 / Alix Le Méléder: Works 1998 – 1999 / closes July 21

Karma: Andrew Cranston, installation view

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / Jorge Galindo & Julian Schnabel: Flower Paintings / closes July 9 / Spencer Lewis: Four new paintings / closing TBA

Chelsea (organized from south to north)

Petzel / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / Time-Slip: Huma Bhabha, Joe Bradley, Jennifer Paige Cohen, Jason Fox, Daniel Hesidence, Rodney McMillian, Xie Nanxing, John Outterbridge, and Dana Schutz / closes August 7

Slag Gallery / 522 w 19th St., New York, NY / Renate Graf: Sacred Landscapes; Paul Wesenberg: Sommerreise / June 17 to July 24

David Zwirner / 537 w 20th St., New York, NY / Yayoi Kusama / Open now

Garth Greenan Gallery / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / Alexis Smith: Not in Utopia / June 10 to July 30

Markel Fine Arts / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / The Summer Show: Deborah Dancy, Susan English, Antony Densham, Tucker Nichols, and Erin O’Brien / June 24 to August 21 / NOTE: Several of the artists will be joining Two Coats of Paint on Clubhouse, Monday, July 12, 11:30 EDT. Please join us.

Elizabeth Harris / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / Elisa D’Arrigo: Materializing / June 12 to July 30

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Karyn Olivier: At the Intersection of Two Faults; Engraved into the Body (group show) / June 25 to July 30

Miles McEnery / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / Franklin Evans /June 24 to July 31

Miles McEnery / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Tom LaDuke; “YOU AGAIN” curated by Franklin Evans / June 24 to July 31

DC Moore Gallery / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / Joyce Kozloff: Uncivil Wars / June 24 to August 13

Hauser & Wirth / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / ‘Ridykes’ Cavern of Fine Gay Wine and Videos: Hauser & Werk Bitch: Don’t Be Mad At Us! / Tetsumi Kudo / Frank Bowling / closes July 30

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / Marlene McCarty: Into the Weeds; Back Room: Brenda Goodman, Arturo Herrera, and Cameron Martin / closes July 30

Asya Geisberg Gallery / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / SOMETHING ELSE TO IT: Hannah Beerman, Patrick Brennan, Mike Cloud, Mark Joshua Epstein, Danielle Mysliwiec, Yage Wang, and Sun You, curated by Todd Kelly / closes August 6

Gladstone Gallery / 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY / Kerstin Brätsch and Eduardo Paolozzi: SUN SWALLOWER / closes August 27

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / Arcmanoro Niles / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes August 28

Anna Zorina / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / Heather Day: Convergence / June 24 to August 27

Fredericks & Freiser / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / Towards a More Beautiful Oblivion / June 30 to August 6

Berry Campbell / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / Raymond Hendler: Raymond by Raymond (Paintings 1957-1967) / July 8 to August 20

Jack Shainman / 524 W 24th & 513 W 20th, New York, NY / Diedrick Brackens / July 15 to August 20

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / W 24th St., New York, NY / Hugh Hayden:
Huey / closes August 13

Susan Inglett Gallery / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / RE: Bicycling, curated by David Platzker / closes July 23

Luhring Augustine / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / Plus One: Janine Antoni + Guadalupe Maravilla, Tomm El-Saieh + Myrlande Constant, Christina Forrer + Evan Holloway, Sanya Kantarovsky + Chadwick Rantanen, Allison Katz + Camilla Wills, Ragnar Kjartansson + Ingibjörg Sigurjónsdóttir, Jason Moran + Matana Roberts, Richard Rezac + Rhona Bitner, Salman Toor + Doron Langberg / closes August 6

Yossi Milo / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / Raya Terran: Stills from the Migratory Ballad / closes August 20

CUE Art Foundation / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / In Longing / closes July 14 / Lizania Cruz: Gathering Evidence: Santo Domingo & New York City, with curator-mentor Guadalupe Maravilla / July 22 to August 25

Nancy Margolis Gallery / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / NMG Summer Pop-Up: A Group Exhibition / closes July 30

Winston Wächter Fine Art   / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / Andrew Casto & Catherine Howe / July 15 to August 27

Marlborough New York / 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY / WILD AT HEART: Ahmed Alsoudani, Alice Aycock, Ivana Bašić, Chakaia Booker, Enzo Cucchi, Inka Essenhigh, Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe, Ron Gorchov, Justen Ladda, Le’Andra LeSeur, Ran Ortner, Beverly Pepper / July 14 to September 11

Hollis Taggart / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / Knox Martin, Homage to Goya / July 8 to August 6

Pace / 540 & 510 West 25th St., New York, NY / Hiding in Plain Sight; Atmospheres, The Pace Staff Show/ closes August 21

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 W 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / Love, Devotion, Surrender, Dedication: DEBE ARLOOK, CAT BALCO, SHARON BUTLER, MAX KELLENBERGER, AMANDA MARCHAND, TOM MCGLYNN, JILL MOSER, STEPHEN MUELLER, ANDY RICHTER, ALYSE ROSNER, WENDI SCHNEIDER, ANDREW SCHWARTZ, MARY SHAH, BARBARA TAKENAGA, ALEX TURNER, LYDIA VISCARDI, NICOLE WASSALL, TENESH WEBBER, ALEX YUDZON. Co-curated by Mary Shah and Rick Wester / July 15 to September 11

Greene Naftali / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / No Place Like Home: Lutz Bacher, Julie Becker, Tony Cokes, Lucy Gunning, Candy Jernigan, John Knight / closes July 23

Hesse Flatow / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / Carl D’Alvia: Sometimes Sculpture Deserves a Break / closes July 10 / Plum Cloutman: Emergency; Shifted Horizon: Amanda Baldwin, Aglaé Bassens, Natalie Birinyi, Sung Hwa Kim, James Morse, Alan Prazniak, Sarah Schlesinger, Lumin Wakoa / closes August 13

Thomas Erben / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / Thomas Erben: 25 years / July 8 to July 30

Paula Cooper / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / Jennifer Barlett / closes July 9

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / Ruby Palmer: Assembly; Jason Stopa: Joy Labyrinth / closes July 31

Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / Subliminal Horizons / closes August 14

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / Julian Stanczak: Seriality / closes July 9

The Painting Center  / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / Katharine Dufault: To Be In The Same World; Anki King: Waiting / closes July 17 / Truth, Beauty, Freedom, Love: Tinka Bechert, Julia Bloom, Mary Crenshaw, Katie Davis, Myra Eastman, Heide Follin, Lilian Garcia-Roig, Hillary Goldblatt, April Hammock, Rachel Hellerich, Rhia Hurt, Rebecca Katz, Pamela Marks, Kathleen Migliore-Newton, Karl Pilato, and Ellen Weider; curated by Andrea Kantrowitz, Donna Scarpa, Kristin Osterberg, and Randi Reiss-McCormack; special project by Rhia Hurt July 20-22, 12-3 pm / July 20 to August 13

Casey Kaplan / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / Adams, Beasley, Crowner, Dash; Veld Wen: Igshaan Adams / closes July 30

Carter Burden / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / The Small Works Show; Contemporary Works by The New York Botanical Garden’s
Botanical Art & Illustration Program; On the Wall: Cyanotypes / closes July 28

Microscope / 525 W 29th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / Ezra Wube: Darkness / closes July 31

Monya Rowe / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / Odd Hours: Aubrey Levinthal, Emily Pettigrew / closes July 22

Marisa Newman Projects / 38 West 32 St., Suite 1602, New York, NY / Natasha Sweeten: What You Missed That Day You Were Absent / closes July 28

The Painting Center: Rhia Hurt,”Love Note,” a special event, July 20-22, 12-3pm, in which the artist gives small pieces to the first ten visitors each day.
Jack Shainman: Diedrick Brackens, The Bravest Sons, 69 x 52 inches, 2018
Aysa Geisberg: Patrick Brennan, Craft Store Down, 2021
Anna Zorinna: Heather Day, Glow, 2021, mixed media on stitched canvas, 48 x 56 inches
Winston Wächter Fine Art: Catherine Howe, Luminous Painting (Citron and Bronze/Gold No. 2), 2021, acrylic mediums, luminous and matte pigments, metal leaf on canvas, 48 x 48 inches

Midtown, etc.

Anton Kern / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / Tales of Manhattan / July 8 to August 20

Project: Artspace / 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Fl. New York, NY / Why is our planet green? / closes August 27

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ 46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / New Voices for the Twenties I / closes July 8 / New Voices for the Twenties II / July 15 to August 26

Upper East Side / Harlem

Bookstein Projects / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / Francie Bishop Good / July 6 to July 30

Petzel Gallery / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / Jon Pylypchuk: What have we missed / closes August 7

Turn Gallery / 32 East 68th St., New York, NY / Town and Country: Alberto Casais and Andrew Pope / closes July 23

Ceysson & Bénétière / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / Wrecked Angle: Rosy Keyser & Joseph Montgomery / closes July 30

Nahmad Contemporary / 980 Madison Avenue, New York, Ny / David Hammons: Basketball & Kool-Aid / closes July 24

Kristen Lorello / 23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / The Burning Kite / closes July 23

Van Doren Waxter / 23 East 73rd St., New York, NY / Gareth Nyandoro / closes August 6

Michael Werner / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / Markus Lüpertz Recent Paintings / closes September 3

Almine Rech Gallery / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / Daniel Gibson: Ocotillo Song / closes July 30

Meredith Rosen Gallery / 11 East 80th St., New York, NY / TOES, KNEES, SHOULDERS, HEADS + BUTTS & GUTS, organized by Zak Kitnick / closes July 17

David Nolan / 24 East 81st., New York, NY / 13 Artists: A Tribute to Klaus Kertess’ Bykert Gallery 1966-75 / closes July 30

David Richard Gallery / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / Dan Namingha / closes to July 16 /Galen Cheney: Slow Burn /July 21 to August 13, 2021

Claire Oliver Gallery / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / Lauren Fensterstock: Impermanent Conditions / closes August 28

Lori Bookstein: Francie Bishop Good, Trumpets and Howling, 2020, Synthetic polymer paint on canvas and synthetic polymer paint on bisque fired earthenware
Nahmad Contemporary: David Hammons, installation view. Photography by Tom Powel Imaging. © David Hammons

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*