Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: Mid-fall 2020

Didier William at James Fuentes

There is a bit of urgency to get out and see some shows in the next few weeks because it looks like we might be faced with another wave of Covid and, thus, another lockdown. In related news, the election is underway, so don’t forget to go out and vote. Of course it goes without saying that we endorse Joe Biden — the guy who listens to scientists and understands that Covid is by no means over. His policies are our best bet to get the art world, and the country, up and running again. Note: Next week we will be updating the list to include more exhibitions that open in early November so shoot us a note if you want your show to be considered. See details at the bottom of the post.

— Sharon Butler

Chapter NY , Paul Heyer, Fall Picnic

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Selections from the Kentler Flatfiles: 30 Years / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / November 7 to December 12

Cathouse Proper / Orange Chapel: Justin Sterling / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 1

Ortega y Gasset Projects / Rachel Stern: this Terrestrial Paradise /  363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / November 22

A.I.R. Gallery / Joan Snitzer: Diamonds; Aliza Shvarts: Hotline; H. A. Halpert: Optic Chiasmus / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / closes November 15 / by appointment

Minus Space /Ken Weathersby: Dream Paintings /16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / Opens November 14

The Royal / Such Fleas; Ere They Approach the Eye / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 8

Undercurrent / Patricija Gilyte: Solo Circuit / 70 John Street, Brooklyn, NY / October 23 to November 21

Soloway / Steel Stillman, Analogy / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / October 20 to November 24

Theodore: Art  / Deep States / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / October 30 to December 13

Studio 10 / Caroline Cox: Refracted / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes December 12

Amos Eno Gallery / Philip Swan: Significant Soil /56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / closes November 8

Cavalho Park / Mimi Jung: The Subsuming Ellipse /112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / October 24 to December 19

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / Linda Simpson: Where Love Lives, curated by Pacifico Silano / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 15

Transmitter / Vreugdevuur Scheveningen: Romke Hoogwaerts / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 15

Microscope / Inna Archer: Osmundine (Orchid Slap) / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / by appointment

M. David & Co / Nowhere to Run To (Fever Dreams from the Pandemic): Mary DeVincentis / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / online through November 4

Paradice Palase / Reality Flex / 1260 Broadway, Suite 1, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 28 / Primordial Soup / November 7 to 21

Microscope Gallery, Ina Archer
Ilana and Padyn in “Reality Flex” at Paradise Palase
Cavalho Park, Mimi Jung

Queens

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects / Between Technology and Craft / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / closes November 6

Mrs. / Said + Done: Meghan Brady / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / closes November 7

Tribeca and below

Bortolami / Renee Green: Excerpts / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes October 31 / Anna Ostoya: Motions / November 7 to December 19

CANADA / Tyson Reeder, Gorp; Sadie Laska, EREHWON / 60 Lispenard St., New York, NY / October 22 to December 5

James Cohan / Weave the Future Golden (online) / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / closes November 17 / Coming soon: Fred Tomaselli / October 23 to November 21

Denny Dimin / Justine Hill: Touch / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / closes October 31

Monica King Contemporary /Jason Craighead: A Raw Eloquence / 39 Lispenard Street, East Entrance, New York, NY / closes November 7

Andrew Kreps Gallery / Roe Ethridge: Orange Grove (online) / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / closes November 8 / Hadi Fallahpisheh: BLOW-UPS / October 23 to November 7

Ortuzar Projects / Lynda Benglis: Early Work 1967 – 1979 / 9 White Street, New York, NY / closes December 3

Postmasters / The Merging: beyond the end: Nicola Verlato; Drawings from America’s Front Lines: Steve Mumford / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY/ closes October 31

Kerry Schuss / Mary Carlson: Eden / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes October 31

CANADA, Sadie Laska
James Cohen, Fred Tomaselli
Bortolami, Anna Ostoya

Lower East Side

47 Canal / Antoine Catala: Alphebet / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes November 14

1969 Gallery / Tell Them About Me: Elizabeth Glaessner, Caleb Hahne, and Judd Schiffman / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes October 25 / INTERIORS: hello from the living room / November 1 to 29

601 Artspace / Paper Mirror: Jennifer McCoy, Kevin McCoy / 88 Eldridge St. New York, NY / October 26 to November 9

Miguel Abreu / Eileen Quinlan: Dawn Goes Down / 88 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes November 7

Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Mask (part 1) / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / October 28 to November 30

Bureau / Caleb Considine / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / dates TBA

Andrew Edlin Gallery / The Double-Sided Dominations of Henry Darger / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes November 7

Chapter NY / Paul Heyer: Fall Picnic / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / closes November 21

Company Gallery / Jonathan Lyndon Chase: Wind Rider / 88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY / closes November 21

Derek Eller (LES) / Ellen Lesperance: Together we lie in ditches and in front of machines; Project Room: Thomas Barrow: Libraries, From the Series / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes November 14

Downs and Ross / Vikky Alexander: A kiss is the beginning of cannibalism / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / closes October 25 / Sparks Joy: Dani Leder / October 30 to December 6

Equity Gallery / Farrago; Benjamin La Rocco: Left Out in the Rain / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes October 31

Fierman / Seth Bogart: Library Fantasy Volume 1 / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / closes October 25 / by appointment

Foxy Productions / Graphica / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / closes November 1

Freight + Volume / David Kramer: Mar-A-Lago Sunsets… / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / closes November 8

Front Room Gallery / Daisy Craddock: Harvest / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / October 29 to November 22

Frosch & Portmann / Eva Lake: Cactus Flowers / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / October 22 to November 29

Geary Contemporary / Vadis Turner: Cups and Grids / 208 Bowery, New York, NY / closes October 31

James Fuentes  / Didier William: Pulse / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes November 7

High Noon / Mary Jones: Attachments / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes November 8

Klaus von Nichtssagend / Mask / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / October 23 to November 28

Lyles & King / Rosa Loy: Everything Stays Different / Forsyth St., New York, NY / closes November 15

Marinaro / Here: Francis Cape / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / closes November 22

Magenta Plains / Jibade-Khalil Huffman: Total Running Time / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / October 28 to December 16

McKenzie Fine Art / Christopher Dunlop, Maureen McQuillan, Laura Watt / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / October 30 to December 20

Nathalie Karg / Won’t you be my neighbor? / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / October 28 to December 31

Pierogi  / Patrick Jacobs: Nocturnes / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes November 29

PROTO GOMEZ / Rob Ventura: Pathogens /13 Monroe St., New York, NY/ Through November 8

Sperone Westwater / Bruce Nauman / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / closes November 14

Tibor de Nagy / Jess – A Fairy Tale Landscape / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes October 25 / Shari Mendelson: Animals, Idols and Us / October 29 to December 6

Rachel Uffner / Maryam Hoseini; Group Show: Warmth and Promise / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes November 1

Geary Contemporary, Vadis Turner
The Hole, Caitlin Cherry
Lyles & King, Rosa Loy

Soho

Peter Freeman, Inc. / In Situ: a changing installation / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / closes December 19

Owen James Gallery / Music for the End of Time / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes November 21

Noho/East Village

Eric Firestone Gallery / Futura 2000 Futura 2020 / 40 Great Jones Street, New York, NY / October 22 to December 5 / NEW LOCATION

The Hole / Caitlin Cherry; Anders Oinonen / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes November 15

Turn Gallery  / Elizabeth Hazan, Nicola Stephanie / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY / October 30 to December 12

Eva Presenhuber / Tobias Pils: 3 Paintings 2 Drawings 1 Triptych / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / closes December 19

Zurcher Gallery  / Group Exhibition: Tom Doyle, Alix Le Meleder, Kazuko Miyamoto, and Lynn Umlauf / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / closes November 5

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / Ariana Papademetropoulos: Unweave a Rainbow / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / closes January 16

Chelsea

Petzel / Pieter Schoolwerth: Shifted Sims / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / closes October 31

Jane Lombard Gallery / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / temporarily closed, moving to Tribeca.

David Zwirner / Diana Thater: Yes, there will be singing / David Zwirner Offsite / closes November 28

Garth Greenan Gallery / James Luna: Take a Picture with a Real Indian (online only) / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes December 19

Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Eric Blum / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / closes October 31 / Maeve D’arcy: Detritus / November 5 to December 12

Elizabeth Harris / Steve Curry: Mapping Conflicting Impulses; Mario Naves: Losing the Cow / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / closes October 24

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / Rivane Neuenschwander: Tropics: Damned, Orgasmic and Devoted / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / closes October 24 / Thomas Scheibitz: Abacus / October 28 to December 18

Gagosian / Titus Kaphar: From a Tropical Space / 522 West 21st St., New York, NY / to December 19

Miles McEnery / Ryan McGuinness / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes November 14 / Really. / 511 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes November 14 / Inka Essenhigh / 525 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes November 14

DC Moore Gallery / Eric Aho: Source /  535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes November 7

Hauser & Wirth / Luchita Hurtado: Together Forever / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / closes October 31/ Jack Whitten: I AM THE OBJECT; George Condo: Internal Riot / November 5 to January 23

Sikkema Jenkins & Co.  / Louis Fratino: Morning / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes November 15

Asya Geisberg Gallery / Rodrigo Valenzuela / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / October 29 to December 19

Gladstone Gallery / Amy Sillman: Everybody says so / 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY / closes November 14

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / Billie Zangewa: Wings of Change / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes November 7 / Osgemeos: Portal / closes October 31

Anna Zorina / Andrew Lyght: Second Nature / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 24 / Rob Thom: Viscera Americana / October 29 to December 19

Fredericks & Freiser / Kathe Murkhart: Love Is Just A Four-Letter Word / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes November 7

Berry Campbell / Ann Purcell: Kali Poem Series / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes November 14

Jack Shainman / Tell Me A Story, I Don’t Care If It’s True / 524 W 24th, New York, NY / closes October 31 / Mirror: Odili Donald Odita / 513 W 20th, New York, NY

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Helio Oiticica / W 24th St., New York, NY / October 28 to December 12

Susan Inglett Gallery / Robert Kobayashi: Moe’s Meat Market / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes November 7

Luhring Augustine / Lee Friedlander / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / closes October 24

Gagosian / Theaster Gates: Black Vessel / 555 West 24th St., New York, NY / to December 19

Yossi Milo / Sarah Anne Johnson: Woodland / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / October 22 to January 9

Sears Peyton / Fall Selections / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / closes November 15

Winston Wachter / Peter Gronquist: Changes / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes October 31 / Christopher Boffoli, New Works (online only) / closes October 30 / Tony Scherman, From the Archives (online only) / closes November 5

Nancy Margolis Gallery / Delphine Hogarth Lafaye: Outskirts / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes October 31

CUE Art Foundation / Myeongsoo Kim: Mother-Land, curated by Michelle Yun / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / closes November 3

Hollis Taggart / Andre Hemer: These Days / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes November 7 / Figure as Form / November 12 to December 31

Pace / 540 & 510 West 25th St., New York, NY / Yoshitomo Nara: After all I’m cosmic dust; Jean Dubuffet: Le cirque; Julian Schnabel: The Sad Lament of the Brave, Let the Wind Speak and Other Paintings / closes October 24 / Robert Mangold: Paintings 2017-2019 / closes October 31 / Nina Katchadourian: Monument to the Unelected / closes December 12

Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Walter Price: Pearl Lines / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / closes October 31

Greene Naftali (8th Floor) / Gedi Sibony / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / closes October 31

Hesse Flatow / Aglae Bassens: Sincerely,; Virginia Lee Montgomery: Dream Cocoon / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / October 22 to November 21 / Eva O’Leary:(03.21.2020 – 09.11.2020) (online) / closes November 5 / Tammy Nguyen: Cave Matter (online) / November 17 to November 28

Thomas Erben / Harriet Korman: Notes on Painting 1969 – 2019 / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / October 23 to December 19

Paula Cooper / Cecily Brown / 521 W 21st St., New York, NY / closes November 21

Morgan Lehman / Sara Genn: Everything Will Be Okay; David Rios Ferreira: Gesture for want and tears for all that is dark / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / closes November 25

Alexander Gray Associates / Jennie C. Jones: Passing Towns and Broken Chores / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / closes November 8 / Harmony Hammond: Crossings / November 12 to January 16

David Krut Projects, New York / The Silence of Change: Maja Maljevic / 526 West 26th St., 8th Floor, Suite 816, New York, NY / closes December 20

George Billis Gallery / Christopher Stott and Derek Buckner / 521 W. 26 St., 7th Floor, New York, NY / closes October 24 / Leslie Lewis Sigler and Cindy Rizza / October 27 to November 28

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / Jacolby Satterwhite: We Are in Hell When We Hurt Each Other / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes October 31

The Painting Center  / Perri Neri: New Paintings; Andrea Kantrowitz: Objects of Contemplation; Christopher Schade: Envisaged Landscapes / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes October 24 / Gerri Rachins: In-Between / October 27 to November 21

Casey Kaplan / Reunion: Kevin Beasley / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / closes October 24 / Sarah Crowner / October 29 to January 16

Carter Burden / Robert Braczyk & Carol Massa; Cari Rosmarin; Sue Dean / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / closes November 11 / Artist’s Choice Group Show; Kevin C. Hill / November 19 to December 16

David Nolan Gallery / Berry Le Va: Floor Sculpture from the 1960s / 527 W 29th St., New York, NY / closes November 7

Monya Rowe / Aubrey Levinthal: Vacancy / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / closes October 31

Sikkima Jenkins, Louis Fratino

Midtown, etc.

Anton Kern / Jim Lambie,Year Unknown; Brian Calvin, Waiting / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / October 29 to December 5

Alexandre Gallery / Tom Uttech: New Paintings / 724 5th Avenue, 4th Floor, New York, NY / October 24 to November 28

Art Room Across from MoMA / The Moment: Benito Esquenazi / 20 West 53rd Street, New York, NY / through October 31, by appointment only

Project: Artspace / We Are Your People, Now: Kim Sykes, Karen J. Revis, and JoAnne McFarland; Curated by Leslie Kerby/ 99 Madison Avenue, 8th Fl.
New York, NY / closes November 20

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ These In-Between Days: New Paintings by Rachelle Krieger / 46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / November 3 to January 12, 2021

Upper East Side / Harlem

Skarstedt / Selected Works / 19 East 64th St., New York, NY /call for dates

Bookstein Projects / Diana Horowitz: Recent Work / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / October 29 to December 18

Cheim & Read / Lynda Benglis: Early Work 1967-1979 / 23 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes December 23

Petzel Gallery / Stefanie Heinze: Frail Juice / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes November 7

Ceysson & Bénétière / The Spaces In Between / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes November 7

Gagosian / Louise Bonnet: The Hours / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes November 7

Kristen Lorello / Giacinto Occhionero: Elusive Intertwine /23 East 73rd Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY / October 22 to November 21 / NEW LOCATION

Michael Werner / Peter Saul: Murder in the Kitchen, Early Works / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / closes November 14

Almine Rech Gallery / Kenny Scharf: DystopianPainting / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes October 31 / Vivian Springford / November 13 to January 13

Art + Leisure / Brian Scott Campbell: Home & Garden / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes November 8

David Richard Gallery / Drawing Air / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / closes November 8 / Gabriel J. Shuldiner: Translucent Saturation / closes November 16

Claire Oliver Gallery / Adebumni Gabedebo: A Dilemma of Inheritance / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / closes November 5

Louise Bonnet at Gagosian
Kristen Lorello, Giacinto Occhionero
Lori Bookstein, Diana Horowitz

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: