Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: September 2020

“I want to feel alive again,” at Lyles & King’s new Tribeca space.

The galleries are reopening and polite viewers, social-distanced and masked, are emerging, eager to run into one another and talk about what we’ve all just been through…and have yet to endure. Do stay safe out there.

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / 100 Works on Paper Benefit Exhibition / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / September 12 to October 11 / by appointment

Cathouse Proper / Orange Chapel: Justin Sterling / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / September 26 to TBA

Ortega y Gasset Projects / Kristen Mills: Believability; Rachel Stern: This Terrestrial Paradise /  363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / September 12 to TBA

Key Projects / Side to Side, Three Ways featuring Emily Berger, Manel Lledós and Kim Uchiyama / 4129 41st Street #2G, Sunnyside, NY / on view at Trestle

Established Gallery / Elisa Valenti: Radical Worthiness / 75 6th Ave., Brooklyn NY / closes September 27

TAC Project Space / Subtle Speaks: Anthony Shimek, Aomi Kikuchi, Cong, Tam Nguyen, Marta Nowak, Melissa Joseph, Rowan Renee’ Yidan Zeng, Zuhoor Al Sayegh / Textile Art Center, 505 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, New York/ closes September 28

Court Tree Collective / Structure and Space / 51 35th St., Bldg 1, Industry City, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 8

A.I.R. Gallery / Anywhere Out of the World: New Paintings, 2017-2020: Susan Bee; Recent Paintings: Ivy Dachman; Room for Salivation: Crys Yin / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / September 12 to October 11 / by appointment

Minus Space / Joan Witek: Paintings from the 1980s /16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / by appointment

The Royal / The Vida Archive / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / closes September 25

Platform Project Space / 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Undercurrent / Daniel Jodocy: Soundboxgarden / 70 John Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 10

Soloway / 10th Anniversary Show: Annette Wehrhahn, Tomer Aluf, Hakim Bishara, Halsey Rodman, Hannah Barret and Jenny Nichols / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 11

Theodore: Art  / A Movement of Women: MIchelle Vaughan / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 22

Studio 10 / Caroline Cox: LIT / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / September 25 to TBD

Amos Eno Gallery / Chris Kienke: Very, Very Presidential Speech /56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / September 18 to October 11

Cavalho Park / I Heard a Wild Flower: Brian Rattiner and Keiko Narahashi / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / September 10 to October 10

PeepShow Space / Reds to Blues: Yukari Edimitsu, JiJi Ryoo, Etty Yaniv / 37 North 15th Street (corner of Gem Street) Williamsburg Brooklyn, NY / closes September 27

Fisher Parrish Gallery / The Essential Goods Show /238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / TBD

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / TSA_PDF 009: Sand Between My Teeth, curated by Adam Lovitz / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes September 15

Wick / Sidney Mullis /1283 Bushwick Ave., Brooklyn, NY / TBD

Transmitter / To Touch With Your Eyes: Samantha Bittman / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / September 11 to October 11 / by appointment

Microscope / Inna Archer: Osmundine (Orchid Slap) / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 4 / by appointment

M. David & Co / Mary DeVincentis / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / September 15 to October 15

Tomer Aluf in Soloway’s 10th Anniversary Show

Queens

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects  / Between Technology and Craft: 3D Ceramic Printing / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / September 25 to November 6

Mrs. /Said + Done: Meghan Brady / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / September 12 to November 7

Tribeca and below

Alexander and Bonin / Dalton Paula, Ree Morton / 47 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes October 24

Bortolami / Aki Sasamoto: Schematics / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes October 10 / Renee Green: Excerpts / September 12 to October 31

CANADA / The Summer Becomes a Room: Joan Snyder / 60 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / closes October 10

James Cohan / Trenton Doyle Hancock: Something American  / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / September 17 to October 17

Denny Dimin / Justine Hill: Touch / 39 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / September 10 to October 31

Luhring Augustine / Lucia Nogueira / 17 White Street, New York NY / closes October 31

Lyles & King / I want to feel alive again /21 Catherine St., New York, NY/ closes October 11

Monica King Contemporary / Chris Watts: When There is No Sun; Nelson Morales: Musas Muxe (Muxe Muses) / 39 Lispenard Street, East Entrance, New York, NY / September 12 to October 3

Andrew Kreps Gallery / Kim Dingle: Restaurant Mandalas / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / September 8 to October 17

Artists Space / Jana Euler: Unform /11 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / temporarily closed

Ortuzar Projects / William Scott: It’s a Beautiful Day Outside / 9 White Street, New York, NY / closes September 26

Postmasters / Nicola Verlato, Steve Mumford / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY/ closes October 24

Kerry Schuss / Mary Carlson: Eden / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes October 17

The Yard at City Hall Park / SPLICE: Liz Atz and Gelah Penn / 116 Nassau Street, Floor 5 New York, New York / call for dates

Trenton Doyle Hancock at James Cohen

Lower East Side

47 Canal / Michele Abeles: October / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes October 1

1969 Gallery / Tell Them About Me: Elizabeth Glaessner, Caleb Hahne, and Judd Schiffman / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / September 13 to October 25

601 Artspace / Essential Services: Zorawar Sidhu and Rob Swainston / 88 Eldridge St. New York, NY / closes September 24

Miguel Abreu / Eileen Quinlan: Dawn Goes Down / 88 Eldridge St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 24

Brennan & Griffin (LES) / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / open by appointment

Bureau / Patricia Treib: Arm Measures / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / September 10 to October 24

Betty Cuningham Gallery / Charles Garabedian: Outside the Gates / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes September 15 / Alison Wilding: Doors Closing Doors Opening / closes September 8

Andrew Edlin Gallery / An Alternative Canon: Art Dealers Collecting Outsider Art / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes September 19

Chapter NY / Cheyenne Julien: Phantom Gates and Falling Homes / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / closes October 11

Derek Eller (LES) / Alyson Shotz: The Small Clocks Run Wild / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / September 10 to October 10

Downs and Ross / SS20: Rute Merk / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / closes September 13 / Vikky Alexander: A kiss is the beginning of cannibalism / September 18 to October 25

Equity Gallery / Frank Holiday: The Monotypes / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes September 21

Fierman / Seth Bogart: Library Fantasy Volume 1 / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 25 / by appointment

Foxy Productions / Graphica / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / closes November 1

Freight + Volume / Polly Schindler: Time Management / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / September 17 to October

Front Room Gallery / Amy Hill: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / September 12 to October 4

Frosch & Portmann / Steve Greene: I Used to Wake Up / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 18

James Fuentes  / Keegan Monaghan: Threads / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes September 27

Galerie Richard / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / TBA

High Noon / Daina Mattis: Family Style / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes September 20 / Friends with Benefits (online only) / Mary Jones: Attachments / September 24 to November 8

Klaus von Nichtssagend / Alex Dodge / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 17

Kristen Lorello / Nadia Haji Omar / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / September 15 to October 17

Marinaro / White Rabbit: Tracy Thomason; Keep Going: Theodore Sefcik / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / closes October 11

Magenta Plains / Zach Bruder: Gone to Fair / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / September 16 to October 21

McKenzie Fine Art / Paul Corio: What Kind of Fool Am I? / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / September 9 to October 25

Nathalie Karg / Amir Nikravan: Passing / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / September 15 to October 21

Pierogi  / Ward Shelley and Douglas Paulson: The Room Where It Happened / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / September 11 to October 11

SFA Projects / Jason Yung: New Paintings / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / closes September 18

Signs and Symbols / Rachel Libeskind: Athenian Salt / 102 Forsyth St., New York, NY / September 9 to October 18

Sperone Westwater / Bruce Nauman / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / September 9 to November 7 / Jitish Kallat: Covering Letter (terranum nuncius) (online viewing room) / closes October 11

Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects / Gideon Bok: Rocking Chair / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / September 16 to October 18

Tibor de Nagy / Old Friends: Part 2 / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes September 13 / Jess – A Fairy Tale Landscape / September 17 to October 25

Rachel Uffner / Maryam Hoseini; Group Show: Warmth and Promise / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / September 16 to November 1

Patricia Treib at Bureau

Soho

Geary Contemporary / Shore Leave: Marta Lee / 208 Bowery, New York, NY / closes October 31

Team Gallery (Grand) / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / temporarily closed

Peter Freeman, Inc. / In Situ: a changing installation / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / September 15 to TBA

Owen James Gallery / Music for the End of Time / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / September 24 to November 21

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Cubed / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / September 10 to October 11

Turn Gallery  / The Keyhole / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY / online only

Eva Presenhuber / Tobias Pils: 3 Paintings 2 Drawings 1 Triptych / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / September 11 to October 24

Zurcher Gallery  / Salon Zurcher: 11 Women of Spirit Part 2 / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / September 10 to 20

The Village

New York Studio School / William Bailey: Drawings / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes September 27

Chelsea

Petzel  / Pieter Schoolwerth: Shifted Sims / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / closes October 31

Jane Lombard Gallery / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / temporarily closed. Online viewing rooms only. Moving to Tribeca.

David Zwirner / Harold Ancart: Traveling Light; Suzan Frecon / 533 West 19th Street / September 10 to October 17

Garth Greenan Gallery / James Luna: Take a Picture with a Real Indian (online only) / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / by appointment

Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Eric Blum / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / September 17 to October 31

Elizabeth Harris / Steve Curry: Mapping Conflicting Impulses; Mario Naves: Losing the Cow / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / closes October 24

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / Rivane Neuenschwander: Tropics: Damned, Orgasmic and Devoted / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 24

Miles McEnery / Daniel Rich / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / September 10 to October 10

Victori +Mo / Dream Sellers by Amy Boone-McCreesh & Alex Ebstein / 242 W22nd St. New York, NY / closes October 17

DC Moore Gallery / Valerie Jaudon: Prepositions; Darren Waterston: Notes from the Air /  535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes October 3

Hauser & Wirth / Luchita Hurtado: Together Forever / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 31

P.P.O.W. / Kyle Dunn: Into Open Air / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / September 10 to October 17

Sikkema Jenkins & Co.  / Kara Walker: Drawings / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes September 30

Asya Geisberg Gallery / Julie Schenkelberg: From the Ashes / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 24

Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / Catherine Opie: Rhetorical Landscapes / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes September 26

Anna Zorina / Andrew Lyght: Second Nature / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 24

Fredericks & Freiser / Cristina De Miguel: Life In Its Poetic Form / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes October 3

Berry Campbell / Edward Avedisian: Reverberations / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 10

Barbara Gladstone / Amy Sillman: Twice Removed / 515 W24th St., New York, NY / closes November 14

Lyons Wier Gallery / 542 West 24th St., New York, NY / temporarily closed

Jack Shainman / Tell Me A Story, I Don’t Care If It’s True / 524 W24th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 31 / Mirror / 513 W 20th, New York, NY

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Carmen Herrera: Painting in Process; Ryan Gander: These are the markers of our time /W 24th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 21

Susan Inglett Gallery / Robert Kobayashi: Moe’s Meat Market / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / September 17 to November 7

Luhring Augustine / Lee Friedlander / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 24

Yossi Milo / Alison Rossiter: Substance of Density 1918-1948 / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / closes October 17

Sears Peyton / Rotating Group Show of Gallery Artists / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / closes October 1

Winston Wachter / Katherine Bowling: New Works (online only) / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes September 12 / Erin Parish: New Works (online only) / closes October 2

Nancy Margolis Gallery / Delphine Hogarth Lafaye: Outskirts / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 31

CUE Art Foundation / Terri Friedman: Rewire / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / closes September 29

Hollis Taggart Contemporary / Chloe Lamb: New September / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes October 3

Pace / Jean Dubuffet, Robert Mangold, Nina Katchadourian, Yoshitomo Nara, and Julian Schnabel /540 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes October 24

Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Walter Price: Pearl Lines / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / September 11 to October 31

Greene Naftali (8th Floor) / Gedi Sibony / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / September 24 to October 31

Hesse Flatow / All By Myself: In Collaboration with Drawer / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / closes September 20 / Amanda Baldwin: Raindrops are Spheres; Elisa Soliven: Memory in the Shape of a U / September 10 to October 17

Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 West 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / TBA

Thomas Erben / ecofeminism(s) / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / September 8 to 26

Paula Cooper / Beatrice Caracciolo: Innocenti / 521 W 21st St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 17

Morgan Lehman / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / TBA

Alexander Gray Associates / Jennie C. Jones: Passing Towns and Broken Chores / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / closes November 8

David Krut Projects, New York / 526 West 26th St., 8th Floor, Suite 816, New York, NY / TBA

George Billis Gallery / Nicholas Evans-Cato and Tom Pfannerstill / 521 W. 26 St., 7th Floor, New York, NY / closes September 26 / Christopher Stott / September 29 to October 24

CG Boerner / Zwang / 526 W. 26th Street, Rm 304, New York, NY / call for dates

Mitchell-Innes & Nash  / General Idea: P is for Poodle / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes September 12 / Jacolby Satterwhite: We Are in Hell When We Hurt Each Other / September 24 to October 31

The Painting Center  / Ophir Agassi: One To The Next; Randi Reiss-McCormack: A Visceral Pursuit / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes September 26

Casey Kaplan / Reunion: Kevin Beasley / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 24

Carter Burden / Stephen Cimini & Frances V. Willson; Joy Nagy; Elisabeth Jacobsen /548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / September 10 to October 7

David Nolan Gallery / Berry Le Va: Floor Sculpture from the 1960s / 527 W 29th St., New York, NY / September 17 to November 7

Monya Rowe / Aubrey Levinthal: Vacancy / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 31

Amy Sillman at Barbara Gladstone
Dream Sellers by Amy Boone-McCreesh & Alex Ebstein at Victori + Mo
Gedi Sibony at Greene Naftali

Midtown, etc.

Elizabeth Foundation Project Space / The Immigrant Artist Biennale 2020: Here, Together / 323 West 39th St., 2nd Floor New York, NY / September 9 to October 24

Anton Kern / Tal R: Boy Walking and Cinnamon: Sculptures and Paintings; Aliza Nisenbaum: Flora / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / September 9 to October 24

Art Room Across from MoMA / The Moment: New Work by Benito Esquenazi / pop-up space, 914-953-7459, by appointment only, closes October 31

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ Counterbalance / 46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / September 17 to October 22 / Saints and Sisters / September 24 to November 1

Upper East Side / Harlem

Skarstedt / Selected Works /19 East 64th St., New York, NY / TBD

Gladstone 64 / Kasper Bosmans: Four /130 East 64th St., New York, NY /September 17 to October 24

Bookstein Projects / Paul Resika: Eight Decades of Painting: Selections from the Rizzoli Monograph / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / September 17 to October 24

Cheim & Read / At Dawn / 23 E 67th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 3

Petzel Gallery / Nicola Tyson: Sense of Self / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes October 3

Ceysson & Bénétière / The Spaces In Between / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / September 9 to October 24

Gagosian / Louise Bonnet: The Hours / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / September 29 to November 7

Michael Werner / Peter Saul: Murder in the Kitchen, Early Works / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / September 17 to November 14

Almine Rech Gallery / Kenny Scharf: DystopianPainting / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / September 10 to October 28

John Molloy / Suejin Jo: Migration_Passages; Beaded Beauty / 49 East 78th St., Suite 2B   New York, NY / by appointment

Victoria Munroe Fine Art / 67 E 80th St., New York, NY / temporarily closed

Art + Leisure / Bernadette Despujols: Mamita / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes September 13 / Jared Derry: ProtoPhotoTropism / September 19 to October 10

David Richard Gallery / Isaac Aden: Vespers and Auroras / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / September 9 to October 4 / Andrew Huffman: Hued Vibrations / September 16 to October 11 / John F. Simon, Jr.: Drawing Air / October 14 to November 8

ODETTA / Radical Women: Seeing Red / 64 West 127th Street #1 / closes September 26

Claire Oliver Gallery / Adebumni Gabedebo: A Dilemma of Inheritance / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / September 17 to November 5

Bronx

Wave Hill / Ana Flores: Forest Dialogue / West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY / closes November 15 / Frances Palmer: Life in the Studio / closes December 31 / 23rd Annual International: American Society of Botanical Artists and Wave Hill / closes December 6 / Tiffany Jaeyeon Shin: M for Membrane / September 5 to October 18

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: