Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: March 2020

Cheim & Read: Kimber Smith, M.G.S., 1974, acrylic on canvas, 65 1/2 x 53 inches

This week the art fairs settle into their New York cubicles. Galleries, of course, also have a robust slate of offerings, which might be a welcome refuge especially for Warren and Sanders supporters who are licking their wounds after Super Tuesday and trying to wrap their minds around a general election featuring Uncle Joe and Donald Trump. With such withering uncertainty hovering, November 2020 can’t come quickly enough. Beyond art and politics, I hope everyone is taking care of themselves in the epoch of Covid-19. I’m currently reading Pale Rider, Laura Spinney’s fascinating chronicle of the Spanish Flu pandemic that killed tens of millions of people in 1918. Yesterday I got a handmade facemask from artist Amy Wilson that may not save me from the subway’s germ pool, but if prescribed might stop me from spreading germs to others and keep me from TOUCHING MY FACE. Enjoy all the art but stay engaged and healthy. — Sharon Butler

Cathouse Proper: Jodie Manasevit

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Sa’dia Rehman, The Cost of Entry / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 29
Cathouse Proper / Jodie Manasevit: What More Is There to Say but to See / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 29
Ortega y Gasset Projects / Rachel Klinghoffer: Suspended in My Masquerade / 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 29
A.I.R. Gallery / Forever Is Composed of Nows / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 15 / Anywhere Out in the World: New Paintings: Susan Bee; Recent Paintings: Ivy Dachman; Room for Salivation: Crys Yin / March 20 to April 19
Minus Space / Joan Witek: Paintings from the 1980s / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / March 7 to April 25
The Royal / Hot Pant Fun House / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 8 / Duality / March 13 to April 12
Platform Project Space / 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY / TBA
Undercurrent / Gelah Penn: Uneasy Terms / 70 John Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 14
Soloway / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / TBA
Century Pictures / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closed
Theodore: Art  / Dogs and Bones / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 15
Studio 10 / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / TBA
Amos Eno Gallery / Candace Jensen: Deep Green Query / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / March 5 to 30
Cavalho Park / Sonnets of the Subconscious, with Krista Louise Smith and Merve Işeri / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 15
Fisher Parrish Gallery / Useless Flowers / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 5
TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / Picture Time: Buhm Hong & Kakyung Lee / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 22
Sardine / The World is Ending / 286 Stanhope St., Ground Floor,  Brooklyn, NY / closes April 5
Wick / Sidney Mullis: Of Ash and Ice / 1283 Bushwick Ave., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 14
Transmitter / Making the Cut: Aruni Dharmakirthi, Leeza Meksin, Dionis Ortiz, Christa Pratt, Padma Rajendran, Ruth Rodriguez, Diane Zhou / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 22
Microscope / Kurt Schwerdtfeger: Reflektorische Farblichtspiele (Reflecting Color-Light-Play) / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 22
Atlantic 490 Gallery / 490 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY / TBA
Court Tree Collective / Concrete Cathedrals / 51 35th St., Bldg 1, Industry City, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 8 / Auto-Graph: Tetsuya Kusu / March 14 to 29
M. David & Co / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / TBA

Transmitter: Leeza Meksin, Front Door to the Past (Chinati False Doors), 2019, linen, silk, neoprene, dye and acrylic polymer on stiffened linen, 50 x 112 inches
Minus Space: Joan Witek, Las Meninas (P(S)-9), 1980, Oil stick and graphite on canvas, 68 x 92 inches
Carvalho Park: Merve Iseri and Krista Louise Smith, Installation view

Queens

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects  / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / TBA
Key Projects / 4129 41st Street #2G, Sunnyside, NY / call for dates
Mrs. / Assembly / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / closes March 21

Tribeca and below

Bortolami / Rebecca Morris / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes March 28
CANADA / Didactic Sunsets / 60 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / closes March 28
James Cohan / Firelei Báez / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / March 5 to April 25
Denny Dimin / Andy Woll: Strange Animal / 39 Lispenard Street
New York, NY / closes March 7
Monica King Contemporary / Taylor Anton White: Free_Hotdog.pdf / 39 Lispenard Street, East Entrance, New York, NY / closes March 14
Andrew Kreps Gallery / Michael E. Smith / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / closes March 28
Artists Space / Jana Euler: Unform /11 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / closes April 19
Ortuzar Projects / Ben Sakoguchi / 9 White Street, New York, NY / closes April 4
Postmasters / Vicious Frames / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY/ closes March 7
Kerry Schuss / Maintaining Sanity / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes March 8
The Yard at City Hall Park / Gelah Penn and Liz Atz, curated by Eileen Jeng / 116 Nassau Street, Floor 5 New York, New York / closes March 13

Kerry Schuss: Joanne Greenbaum in “Maintaining Sanity”
Bortolami: Rebecca Morris, Installation view
1969 Gallery: Mark Ryan Chariker, After Birth, oil on canvas, 44.5 x 36.5 inches

Lower East Side

47 Canal  / Trevor Shimizu / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes March 22
1969 Gallery / Mark Ryan Chariker: Limbo / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes March 8
601 Artspace / How shall we dress for the occasion? / 88 Eldridge St. New York, NY / closes March 22
Miguel Abreu / Rochelle Goldberg: Psychomachia / 88 Eldridge St., New York, NY / March 6 to April 26
Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Sacha Ingber: The Word-Killer / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / closes March 28
Bureau / Beauty Can Be the Opposite of a Number / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes March 8 / Brandon Ndife / March 20 to April 26
Betty Cuningham Gallery / Philip Pearlstein: Nudes and Other Landscapes / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes April 5
Andrew Edlin Gallery / Karla Knight: Notes from the Lightship; Eugene Von Bruenchenhein: Drawings 1964⁠-67 / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes April 11
Chapter NY / Willa Nasatir / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / closes March 29
Derek Eller (LES) / Nancy Shaver: fastness, slowness, and Monstrous Beauty; Project Room: David Korty / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / March 13 to April 12
Downs and Ross / Consistent Estimator: Tom Waring / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / closes April 12
Equity Gallery / The Center Cannot Hold / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes March 7 / Melanie Vote: The Washhouse: Nothing Ever Happened Here / March 12 to April 4
Fierman / Cristine Brache / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / closes March 29
Foxy Productions / Srijon Chowdhury / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / March 6 to April 19
Freight + Volume / Therese Mulgrew / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / closes March 15
Front Room Gallery / Passing Freight: Stephen Mallon / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes March 15 / Tight Fit: Emily Roz / March 20 to April 12
Frosch & Portmann / Yanik Wagner / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes April 5
James Fuentes  / Reginald Sylvester II / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / March 3 to 29
Galerie Richard / Dennis Hollingsworth / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes April 4
High Noon / Colin Thomson: Unusual Characters / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / March 5 to April 12
Klaus von Nichtssagend  / Pamela Jorden; Virginia Holt / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / closes March 29
Kristen Lorello / Bayne Peterson: Mantis Shrimp Eye / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / March 6 to April 4
Lesley Heller / Carol Hepper: Four Directions; Coarse Fragility: Judy Hoffman & Elise Siegel, curated by Monika Zarzeczna / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes April 5
Lyles & King / Jo-ey Tang & Thomas Fougeirol: Animot / Forsyth St., New York, NY / closes March 22
Marinaro / Unrast: Bernhard Buhmann; Keep Going: Theodore Sefcik / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / closes April 5
Magenta Plains / Jennifer Bolande: The Composition of Decomposition / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / March 11 to April 19
McKenzie Fine Art / Laura Sharp Wilson: Conversation with the Ground / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes March 29
Nathalie Karg / Heidi Hahn: Folded Venus; Pomaded Sweater / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / closes March 22
Pierogi  / Darina Karpov / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes April 5
SFA Projects / Food Show / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / March 4 to 29
Signs and Symbols / Jonah Bokaer: About an Arabesque / 102 Forsyth St., New York, NY / closes March 8
Sperone Westwater / Richard Long: Muddy Heaven / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / March 5 to April 18
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects / Michele Zalopany : Nana I Ke Kumu ‘Pay Attention To The Source’ / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / closes March 15
Tibor de Nagy / Jen Mazza: Attending to Particulars / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes March 29
Rachel Uffner / Hilary Pecis: Come Along With Me; Curtis Talwst Santiago: an erratum / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes April 26

Lesley Heller: Carol Hepper, Frame 1903, 2019, wood, foam, pigment, 20 x 13 x 2 inches
Tibor de Nagy: Jen Mazza, The Notion of Us (4), 2019, oil on canvas, 39 x 28 inches
Sikkema Jenkins and Co: Kara Walker, Installation view

Soho

Geary Contemporary / Modern Country: Alan Prazniak / 208 Bowery, New York, NY / March 19 to April 24
Team Gallery (Grand) / Petra Cortright: borderline aurora borealis; Will Sheldon: Trouble after Dark / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / March 5 to April 11
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Matt Mullican: Universal Perspective / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / closes April 4
Owen James Gallery / David Kramer: Essential Oils / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes March 14

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Eric Shaw; Dan Attoe / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes March 22
Turn Gallery  / Farshad Farzankia, Mason Saltarrelli: I and I / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY / closes April 11
Eva Presenhuber / Jean Frederic Schnyder / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / March 7 to April 19
Zurcher Gallery  / Kyle Staver; 11 Women of Spirt / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / March 11 to April 30

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / TBA
New York Studio School / William Bailey: Drawings / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / March 9 to April 12

Petzel: Hiroki Tsukuda, Neon Demon, 2019, charcoal, ink and pencil on paper, wood panel, with acrylic frame, 94.5 x 141.7 inches
DC Moore Gallery: Romare Bearden, Untitled (beige, brown, pink), n.d., oil on canvas, and oil and graphite on linen, cut and mounted on board on board, 48 x 41.75 inches
The Hole: Dan Attoe, Glowing River, 2020, oil on panel, 5 x 7 inches
Rick Wester Fine Art: Tom McGlynn, Control Group 1, 2019, Acrylic on birch panel, 48 × 48 inches

Chelsea

Petzel  / Hiroki Tsukuda: They Live / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / March 5 to April 18
Jane Lombard Gallery / Jane Bustin: The Colour of Words / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / closes April 4
David Zwirner / Doug Wheeler / 533 West 19th Street / closes March 21
Garth Greenan Gallery / Gladys Nilsson: Honk! Fifty Years Of Painting / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes March 14
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Sydney Licht; Stephen Pentak / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / closes March 28
Elizabeth Harris / Ron Milewicz: axis mundi / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / closes March 28
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / Kelley Akashi: Mood Organ / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / closes April 18
Miles McEnery / Roy Dowell / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes March 28
DC Moore Gallery / Abstract Romare Bearden / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes March 28
Danese Corey / Line and Frame: A Survey of European Comic Art / 511 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes March 14
Hauser & Wirth / Rita Ackermann: Mama ’19; Larry Bell: Still Standing / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / closes April 11
P.P.O.W. / Allison Schulnik: Hatch / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / closes March 21
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.  / Kara Walker: Drawings / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / March 5 to April 4
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Carolyn Case: Before It Sinks In / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / closes March 28
Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / Billy Childish / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 21
Anna Zorina / John Bradford: By Land and By Sea / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / closes April 25
Fredericks & Freiser / John Wesley: Afternoon Sail at the Edge of the World / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 18
Berry Campbell / Perle Fine: Accordment Series / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 14
Lyons Wier Gallery / Kaoruko: Animism / 542 West 24th St.,
New York, NY / closes March 21
Jack Shainman / Becky Suss; Vibha Galhotra / 513 W 20th St. and 524 W 24th, New York, NY / closes March 28
Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Joanna Pousette-Dart / W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 18
Susan Inglett Gallery / Beverly Semmes: Red / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 7 / Benjamin Degen: In Waves / March 14 to April 18
Luhring Augustine / Gothic Spirit: Medieval Art from Europe / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 7 / Richard Rezac / March 14 to April 25
Yossi Milo / Alison Rossiter: Substance of Density 1918-1948 / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / March 6 to May 2
Sears Peyton / Kathryn Lynch: Far Away Home / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / closes April 4
Winston Wachter / Heather Hutchinson: Mid Air / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes March 28
Nancy Margolis Gallery / Melodie Provenzano: Seeing Oneself in Others / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes April 11
CUE Art Foundation / Yang Mai: Good Morning, China! / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / closes March 25
Hollis Taggart Contemporary / History Reclaimed: Suchitra Mattai and Adrienne Elise Tarve / 514 West 25th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / March 5 to April 11
Pace / Yto Barrada: Paste Papers / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes March 20
Blain Southern New York / 547 West 25th St., New York, NY / TBA
Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Mathieu Malouf: The Fairy Godmother / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / closes March 7
Greene Naftali (8th Floor) / Rachel Harrison: Drawings / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / March 6 to April 25
Hesse Flatow / Francesca Facciola: Evil Microwave; Ilana Harris-Babou: Decision Fatigue / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / closes March 21
Rick Wester Fine Art / Tom McGlynn: At Present / 526 West 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / closes April 18
Thomas Erben / Yamini Nayar: Three Spaces for Time / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / closes March 28
Paula Cooper / Ja’Tovia Gary: flesh that needs to be loved / 521 W 21st St., New York, NY / closes March 21
Hollis Taggart / Norman Bluhm: Space Time Continuum, 1950s to 1990s / 521 West 26th Street, New York, NY / closes March 14
Morgan Lehman / STILLEVEN: Adriana Farmiga, Rachel Klinghoffer, Karen Lederer, Talia Levitt, and Edra Soto / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / closes March 7
Alexander Gray Associates / Betty Parsons: Heated Sky / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / closes April 4
David Krut Projects, New York / Judi Harvest: Seed / 526 West 26th St., 8th Floor, Suite 816, New York, NY / closes March 20
George Billis Gallery / Liz Sloan and Randall Mooers / 521 W. 26 St., 7th Floor, New York, NY / closes March 14
CG Boerner / Zwang / 526 W. 26th Street, Rm 304, New York, NY / closes March 21
Mitchell-Innes & Nash / Gerasimos Floratos: Bismuth / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes March 28
The Painting Center  / Plain and Fancy / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes March 21
Casey Kaplan / Liam Gillick: Redaction / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / March 3 to April 18
Carter Burden / Claire Boren, Pauline Chernichaw & Carlos N. Molina; Next Act Art; Adrianne Lobel / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / closes March 11
David Nolan Gallery / The Balcony, A Project by Wardell Milan; Duchamp Threads the Needle / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY / closes March 14
Monya Rowe / Vera Iliatova: Nothing is True and Everything is Possible / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / closes March 28

Susan Eley: Barbara Strasen, Eden Mixup, 2017, acrylic, ink and collage on yupo mounted on museum board, 36 x 24 inches
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts: Sydney Licht, On The Way Out, 2019, oil on linen, 24 x 24 inches

Midtown, etc.

Elizabeth Foundation Project Space / EFAbstract, curated by Bill Carroll; featuring Clytie Alexander, Vicky Colombet, Sally Egbert, Suzan Frecon, Katinka Mann, Heather Bause Rubinstein, Suzanne Song, Dannielle Tegeder, Marjorie Welish / 323 West 39th St., 2nd Floor New York, NY / closes March 8 / The Immigrant Artist Biennial 2020: Here Together! curated by Katya Grokhovsky / March 18 to May 9
Anton Kern / Ellen Berkenblit: Sistergarden / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / closes March 28
ChaShaMa / Sonic Sunlight: Sasha vom Dorp / 675 Third Ave
New York, New York / closes April 1

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ Liane Ricci; Barbara Strasen / 46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / closes April 9
Gavin Brown’s enterprise / Uri Aran: House / 429 W. 127th St. New York, NY / closes March 28

John Molloy Gallery: Suejin Jo, No Stopping Flowing River, 2019, oil and acrylic on canvas, 36 x 48 inches
Claire Oliver Gallery: Bisa Butler, 2020, cotton, silk, wool and velvet quilted and appliqué, 52 x 88 x 2 inches

Upper East Side / Harlem

Skarstedt / Baselitz/Basquiat: 1981 to 1982 / 19 East 64th St., New York, NY / closes April 4
Gladstone 64 / Michael Williams: Opening / 130 East 64th St., New York, NY / closes April 25
Bookstein Projects / Hans Hoffman: On Paper / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes March 28
Blum & Poe / Mimi Lauter: Symphony No. 1 / 19 E 66th St., New York, NY / closes April 18
Cheim & Read / Kimber Smith: Paintings 1967-1980 / 23 E 67th St., New York, NY / March 5 to May 2
Petzel Gallery / Troy Brauntuch: A Strange New Beauty / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes March 7 / Rodney McMillian: Recirculating Goods / closes May 2
David Zwirner / Christopher Williams: Footwear (Adapted for Use) / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / closes April 18
Ceysson & Bénétière / Cult of the Crimson Queen curated by Michelle Segre / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes March 14
Gagosian / Roe Ethridge: Old Fruit / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes April 18
Gagosian / HELP / Park and 75, New York, NY / closes April 4
Michael Werner / Don Van Vliet: Parapliers the Willow Dripped, Paintings 1967-1997 / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / closes April 11
Almine Rech Gallery / Jansson Stegner / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / March 3 to April 18
John Molloy / Suejin Jo: Migration_Passages / 49 East 78th St., Suite 2B   New York, NY / closes March 21
Victoria Munroe Fine Art / 67 E 80th St., New York, NY / TBA
Art + Leisure / Paige Beeber / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes March 15
David Richard Gallery / Leo Valledor: Dimensional Space / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / closes March 27 / Peter Stephens: Dante’s Cardigan / closes March 20
ODETTA / Transcendental: Matti Havens, Tayo Heuser, and Tom Martinelli
Flat File Feature Artist: Carol Diehl / 64 West 127th Street #1 / closes April 19
Claire Oliver Gallery / Bisa Butler: The Storm, the Whirlwind and the Earthquake / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / closes April 25

Bronx

Wave Hill / Winter Workspace 2020 / West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY / closes March 29

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
White, Woll, and the artist’s sense of control
Painting and the anti-Oedipal insurgency
Art and Film: Dimitri de Clercq’s dark idyll
Laurel Farrin’s comedy of errors

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: ,