Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: February 2020

Platform Project Space: Laura Battle, Sample, 2019, ink on antique paper, 16 x 34 inches.

Greetings from the Penn State School of Visual Arts in State College, Pennsylvania, where I’ve been invited to give a lecture as part of the John A. Anderson Endowed Lecture Series on Tuesday, February 11, at 11:30. If you’re in the area, the talk takes place in in the Lipton Auditorium at the Palmer Museum of Art and it’s free and open to the public. As usual, if you’re in New York, there are plenty of shows to see this month. Don’t miss Brett Baker’s show at Elizabeth Harris, Shirley Jaffe at Tibor de Nagy (final week), and Laura Battle’s “Ledger” series at Platform Project Space. Cavalho Park has returned from winter hiatus with “Sonnets of the Subconscious,” a show of seemingly delicate work by Krista Louise Smith and Merve Işeri. Michelle Segre has two notable projects: a two-person at Derek Elder with Julia Bland, and “Cult of the Crimson Queen,” a curatorial project uptown at Ceysson & Bénétière. And so much more. –Sharon Butler

Sardine: Stacy Fisher and Liz Ainslie
Undercurrent: Gelah Penn

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Robin Holder, Access & Inequities: I Hear You. Do You See Me? / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 9 / Sa’dia Rehman, The Cost of Entry / February 21 to March 29
Cathouse Proper / I Know I Know I Know: Pete Moran / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 16 / Jodie Manasevit: What More Is There to Say but to See / February 22 to March 29
Park Place Gallery / Unrelated,with works by Jimbo Blachly, Peter Dudek, Emily Feinstein and Monika Sosnowski. Curated by Peter Dudek / 661 Park Place, #3, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 16
Ortega y Gasset Projects / Rachel Klinghoffer: Suspended in My Masquerade / 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / January 25 to March 29
A.I.R. Gallery / Maxine Henryson: True Though Invented; CURRENTS: An Overwhelming Response, curated by Carmen Hermo / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 9 / Forever Is Composed of Nows / February 14 to March 15
Minus Space / Gabriele Evertz: Exaltation / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 29
The Royal / Color Spectrum / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / January 10 to February 1 / Hot Pant Fun House / February 7 to March 8
Platform Project Space / Laura Battle: Ledger, curated by Elena Sisto / 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 22
Undercurrent / Gelah Penn: Uneasy Terms / 70 John Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 14
Soloway / Fox Hysen, East Coaster / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 23
Century Pictures / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closed
Theodore: Art  / Dogs and Bones / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / February 7 to March 15
Studio 10 / Hungarian Flash Cards / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 10
Amos Eno Gallery / The Longest Distance / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / February 6 to March 1
Cavalho Park / Sonnets of the Subconscious, with Krista Louise Smith and Merve Işeri / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / February 8 to March 15
Fisher Parrish Gallery / Group Show, curated by Y2K Group / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 16 / Useless Flowers / February 21 to April 5
TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / The View From the Gorge, curated by Sheherazade / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 9 / Picture Time: Buhm Hong & Kakyung Lee / closes March 22
Sardine / Unearth: Stacy Fisher and Liz Ainslie / 286 Stanhope St., Ground Floor,  Brooklyn, NY / closes February 23
Wick / Sidney Mullis: Of Ash and Ice / 1283 Bushwick Ave., Brooklyn, NY / February 15 to March 14
Transmitter / American Abstract Artists: Digital Prints, 2012 – 2019/ 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 9 / Making the Cut: Aruni Dharmakirthi, Leeza Meksin, Dionis Ortiz, Christa Pratt, Padma Rajendran, Ruth Rodriguez, Diane Zhou / closes March 22
Microscope / Kurt Schwerdtfeger: Reflektorische Farblichtspiele (Reflecting Color-Light-Play) / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 8
Atlantic 490 Gallery / Magnum Opus / 490 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY / February 23
Court Tree Collective / Concrete Cathedrals / 51 35th St., Bldg 1, Industry City, Brooklyn, NY / February 8 to March 8
M. David & Co / Arnold Mesches: The War Images / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / February 15 to March 1

Cavalho Park: Sonnets of the Subconscious, with Krista Louise Smith and Merve Işeri
Microscope Gallery: Installation View, Kurt Schwerdtfeger, Reflektorische Farblichtspiele

Queens

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects  / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / TBA
Key Projects / 4129 41st Street #2G, Sunnyside, NY / call for dates
Mrs. / Assembly / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / closes March 21

Monica King Contemporary: Taylor Anton White

Tribeca and below

Bortolami / Caitlin Keogh: Knots Knots Knots / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes February 15 / Rebecca Morris / February 21 to March 28
CANADA / Katherine Bernhardt: Done with Xanax / 60 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / closes February 15
James Cohan / Teresa Margolles / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / closes March 1
Denny Dimin / Andy Woll: Strange Animal / 39 Lispenard Street
New York, NY / closes March 7
Monica King Contemporary / Taylor Anton White: Free_Hotdog.pdf / 39 Lispenard Street, East Entrance, New York, NY / closes March 14
Andrew Kreps Gallery / Andrea Bowers: Think of Our Future / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / closes February 22
Artists Space / Danica Barboza, Jason Hirata, Yuki Kimura, Duane Linklater11 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY /  closes February 9 / Jana Euler: Unform / February 21 to April 19
Ortuzar Projects / Ben Sakoguchi / 9 White Street, New York, NY / February 7 to April 4
Postmasters / Vicious Frames / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY/ closes March 7
Kerry Schuss / maintaining sanity / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / February 8 to March 8
The Yard at City Hall Park / Gelah Penn and Liz Atz, curated by Eileen Jeng / 116 Nassau Street, Floor 5 New York, New York / closes March 13

Andrew Edlin Gallery: Janet Sobel, Disappointment, 1943, oil and sand on canvas, 26 x 30 inches
Front Room Gallery: Karen Marston, Decomposition, oil on linen, 44 x 54 inches

Lower East Side

47 Canal  / Every Crack, Every _ _ _ _ / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes February 9 / Trevor Shimizu / February 20 to March 22
1969 Gallery / Mark Ryan Chariker: Limbo; Adventure Painting: Group Show / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes February 23
601 Artspace / How shall we dress for the occasion? / 88 Eldridge St. New York, NY / closes March 22
Miguel Abreu / Sam Lewitt / 88 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes February 23
Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Haus der Matsubara / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / closes February 8
Bureau / Beauty Can Be the Opposite of a Number / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes March 8
Betty Cuningham Gallery / Jake Berthot / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes February 23
Andrew Edlin Gallery / Janet Sobel and Pearl Blauvelt / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes February 22
Chapter NY / Erin Jane Nelso: Shekinah / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / closes February 16 / Willa Nasatir / February 22 to March 29
Derek Eller (LES) / Julia Bland and Michelle Segre / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes March 8
Downs and Ross / Nadia Belerique, Cytter/Roebas, Dani Leder, Dylan Vandenhoeck, Douglas Watt / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / closes February 23
Equity Gallery / 4th Annual Members Invitational / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes February 9 / The Center Cannot Hold / February 12 to March 7
Fierman / Red Telephone, curated by Nora Griffin / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / closes February 16 / Cristine Brache / February 22 to March 29
Foxy Productions / Metallica / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / closes March 1
Freight + Volume / Anne Katrine Senstad: Hyperborea / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / February 9 / Therese Mulgrew / February 13 to March 15
Front Room Gallery / Vital Force: Water Essential / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes February 9
Frosch & Portmann / Brad Nelson and Mark Power / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes February 23
James Fuentes  / Juanita McNeely / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes March 1
Galerie Richard / Kiyoshi Nakagami: Light in Painting / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes February 22
High Noon / Jennifer Coates: Toxic Halo / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes March 1
Klaus von Nichtssagend  / Zachary Leener: Shekhinah; Mark McKnight: In this temporarily prevailing landscape / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / closes February 16 / Pamela Jorden; Virginia Holt / February 21 to March 29
Kristen Lorello / Takuji Hamanaka / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / closes February 22
Lesley Heller / Tom Pini: Two Figures in a Field / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Lyles & King / Sojourner Truth Parsons / Forsyth St., New York, NY / closes February 9 / Jo-ey Tang & Thomas Fougeirol: Animot / February 16 to March 22
Marinaro / Alessandro Teoldi: Your Distant Voices / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / closes February 23
Magenta Plains / Tiril Hasselknippe / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / closes February 23
McKenzie Fine Art / Rob de Oude: Light of Day / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes February 16
Nathalie Karg / Peter Barrickman: Maintenance / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / closes February 9 / Heidi Hahn: Folded Venus / Pomaded Sweater / February 19 to March 22
Pierogi  / First, Second, and Third Person/ 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes February 16
SFA Projects / Jeffrey Morabito / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / closes March 1
Signs and Symbols / Annabel Daou: When in the Course of Human Events / 102 Forsyth St., New York, NY / closes February 9 / Jonah Bokaer: About an Arabesque / February 13 to March 8
Sperone Westwater / Susan Rothenberg / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / closes February 29
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects / Post: Group Show / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / closes February 9 / Michele Zalopany : Nana I Ke Kumu ‘Pay Attention To The Source’ / February 12 to March 15
Tibor de Nagy / Shirley Jaffe: Painting and Works on Paper / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes February 16
Rachel Uffner / Joanne Greenbaum: I’m Doing My Face In Magic Marker / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes February 23

High Noon: Jennifer Coates, Dog Woman and Birds, 2019, colored pencil and gouache on paper, 11 x 14 inches
Tibor de Nagy: Shirley Jaffe, Swinging (2), 2016, oil on canvas, 45.28 x 35.24 inches
Magenta Plains: Tiril Hasselknippe, Braut, 2020; concrete, pigment, rebar, seashells, moss, crab, stones, gravel, sand, coal, water; dimensions variable
Pierogi Gallery: Mark Lombardi, Cuban Anti-Castro Bay of Pigs Veteran) 7th Version, 1999, colored pencil and graphite on paper, 69 1/8 x 84 inches

Soho

Geary Contemporary / A Feeling Falls Apart / 208 Bowery, New York, NY / closes March 8
Team Gallery (Grand) / Michael St. John: Democracy Portraits; Mitchell Charbonneau: Gone in 60 Seconds / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Fiona Tan: Archive/Ruins / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / closes February 15 / Matt Mullican: Universal Perspective / February 25 to April 4
Owen James Gallery / David Kramer: Essential Oils / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes March 7

Owen James Gallery: David Kramer, Better In The Future, 2019, Oil, Acrylic, Enamel, Pencil, Gessoed Paper , 38 1/8 x 26 inches

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Russell Tyler; Stephen Somple / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes February 16 / Eric Shaw; Dan Attoe / February 20 to March 22
Turn Gallery  / Fernando Pintado / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY / closes February 16
Eva Presenhuber / Koo Jeong A / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / closes February 23
Zurcher Gallery  / Lynn Umlauf: Works 1980 – 2019 / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / closes February 28

The Hole: Russel Tyler, Under the Pink Sun, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 48 x 30 inches

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / Francesco Clemente: India / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / closes February 15
New York Studio School / Roger Tibbetts: Recto/Verso / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes March 1

Galerie Eva Presenhuber: Installation View, Koo Jeong A
CG Boerner: Jay Miriam, The Guests, One and then First More, oil on linen, 56 x 56 inches
Casey Kaplan Gallery: Installation View, Hannah Levy, Pendulous Picnic
Hauser & Wirth: Rita Ackerman, Mama Painting for Mars, 2019, 75 x 65 inches
Elizabeth Harris: Brett Baker, installation view.

Chelsea

Petzel  / Jon Pylypchuk: Waiting for the Next Nirvana / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / closes February 29
Jane Lombard Gallery / Michael Rakowitz / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
David Zwirner / Noah Davis / 533 West 19th Street / closes February 22
Garth Greenan Gallery / Gladys Nilsson: Honk! Fifty Years Of Painting / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes March 14
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Indra’s Net: Chris Arabadjis, Karen Margolis, Paula Overbay and Rachael Wren, curated by Suzanne Kamin / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / closes February 15 / Sydney Licht; Stephen Pentak / February 20 to March 28
Elizabeth Harris / Brett Baker; Susan Leopold / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / closes February 15
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / Songs in the Dark / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / closes February 20
Miles McEnery / The Responsive Eye Revisited: Now, Then, and In-Between / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes February 15 / Roy Dowell / February 20 to March 28
DC Moore Gallery / Abstract Romare Bearden / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / February 13 to March 28
Danese Corey / Abstraction: Hot and Cool / 511 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes February 22 / Line and Frame: A Survey of European Comic Art / February 28 to March 14
Hauser & Wirth / Rita Ackermann: Mama ’19; Larry Bell: Still Standing / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / February 20 to April 11
P.P.O.W. / Jessica Stoller: Spread / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / closes February 15 / Allison Schulnik: Hatch / February 20 March 21
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.  / William Cordova; Josephine Halvorson / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes February 29
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Katarina Riesing: Razor Burn / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / closes February 15 / Carolyn Case: Before It Sinks In / February 20 to March 28
Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / Erwin Wurm: Yes Biological / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Anna Zorina / Azikiwe Mohammed / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Fredericks & Freiser / Auguries of Innocence / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Berry Campbell / James Walsh: The Elemental / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes February 8 / Perle Fine: Accordment Series / February 13 to March 14
Lyons Wier Gallery / Tara Lewis: Hell Yes! / 542 West 24th St.,
New York, NY / closes February 22
Jack Shainman / Andy Warhol: Photography: 1967 – 1987 / 513 W 20th St. and 524 W 24th, New York, NY / closes February 16 / Becky Suss; Vibha Galhotra / February 21 to March 28
Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Roy Colmer: Doors / W 24th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Susan Inglett Gallery / Beverly Semmes: Red / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 7
Luhring Augustine / Gothic Spirit: Medieval Art from Europe / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 7
Yossi Milo / Pieter Hugo: La Cucaracha / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / closes February 29
Sears Peyton / Poogy Bjerklie, The In Between / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / closes February 15
Winston Wachter / Betsy Eby: Garden Riot / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes February 15 / Heather Hutchinson: Mid Air / February 20 to March 28
Nancy Margolis Gallery / Kathleen Craig; Sarah Lubin / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
CUE Art Foundation / Steve Parker: Futurist Listening / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / closes February 12
Hollis Taggart Contemporary / Of Folly, Fortune, Glory, Ruin: William Buchina and Christina Nicodema / 514 West 25th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes February 22
Pace / Yto Barrada: Paste Papers / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes March 20
Blain Southern New York / Mircea Suciu: Universal Fatigue / 547 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Mathieu Malouf: The Fairy Godmother / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / closes March 7
Greene Naftali (8th Floor) / Olga Balema, Aria Dean, Raque Ford, Helen Marten, Kelley Walker / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 22
Hesse Flatow / Francesca Facciola: Evil Microwave; Ilana Harris-Babou: Decision Fatigue / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / February 20 to March 21
Rick Wester Fine Art / 526 West 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / TBA
Thomas Erben / Juraj Bartusz, Jiří David, Viktorie Langer, Štefan Papčo and Jitka Válová / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / closes February 8
Paula Cooper / Dan Walsh / 524 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 15 / Ja’Tovia Gary: flesh that needs to be loved / 521 W 21st St., New York, NY / February 15 to March 21
Hollis Taggart / Kenichi Hoshine: The Magician and The Thief / 521 West 26th Street, New York, NY / closes February 15 / Norman Bluhm: Space Time Continuum, 1950s to 1990s / February 20 to March 14
Morgan Lehman / STILLEVEN: Adriana Farmiga, Rachel Klinghoffer, Karen Lederer, Talia Levitt, and Edra Soto / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / closes March 7
Alexander Gray Associates / Luis Camnitzer: Towards an Aesthetic of Imbalance / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / closes February 15 / Betty Parsons: Heated Sky / February 26 to April 4
David Krut Projects, New York / Judi Harvest: Seed / 526 West 26th St., 8th Floor, Suite 816, New York, NY / closes March 20
George Billis Gallery / Liz Sloan and Randall Mooers / 521 W. 26 St., 7th Floor, New York, NY / February 11 to March 14
CG Boerner / Zwang / 526 W. 26th Street, Rm 304, New York, NY / February 27 to March 21
Mitchell-Innes & Nash / Julije Knifer: Meander / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 15
The Painting Center  / The Blues / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes February 22
Casey Kaplan / Hannah Levy: Pendulous Picnic / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / closes February 29
Carter Burden / Claire Boren, Pauline Chernichaw & Carlos N. Molina; Next Act Art; Adrianne Lobel / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / February 13 to March 11
David Nolan Gallery / The Balcony, A Project by Wardell Milan; Duchamp Threads the Needle / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY / closes March 14
Monya Rowe / Guimi You: Soft Light Somewhere / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / closes February 15

Claire Oliver Gallery: Judith Schaechter, Lo, the Cow-Faced Maiden, stained glass lightbox, 29 x 26 x 3 inches
Monya Rowe Gallery: Guimi You, Robert Moses, 2019, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 inches

Midtown, etc.

Elizabeth Foundation Project Space / EFAbstract, curated by Bill Carroll; featuring Clytie Alexander, Vicky Colombet, Sally Egbert, Suzan Frecon, Katinka Mann, Heather Bause Rubinstein, Suzanne Song, Dannielle Tegeder, Marjorie Welish / 323 West 39th St., 2nd Floor New York, NY / closes March 8
Anton Kern / Samba in the Dark / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / closes February 15 / Ellen Berkenblit: Sistergarden / February 20 to March 28
ChaShaMa / Sonic Sunlight: Sasha vom Dorp / 675 Third Ave
New York, New York / closes April 1 / Circuladium: Hui-Ying Tsai & Jonathon Grover / closes February 27

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ Paper Trail / 46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / closes February 20
Gavin Brown’s enterprise / Uri Aran: House / 429 W. 127th St. New York, NY / February 7 to March 28

Elizabeth Foundation Project Space: Suzan Frecon, Study for Blue God Verona, 2016/2019, oil on wood panel, 9.7 x 12 inches
Almine Rech Gallery: Vaughn Spann, A house built for a king (Sepulture), 2019, polymer paint and mixed media on canvas, 84 x 84 x 2.5 inches
Ceysson & Bénétière: Cult of the Crimson Queen, curated by Michelle Segre, installation view

Upper East Side / Harlem

Skarstedt / Condo, Fischl, Förg, Grotjahn, KAWS, Prince, Salle, Warren, and Wool / 19 East 64th St., New York, NY / closes February 13
Gladstone 64 / Salvo / 130 East 64th St., New York, NY / closes February 29
Bookstein Projects / Hiroyuki Hamada: Recent Work / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes February 15
Blum & Poe / Mimi Lauter: Symphony No. 1 / 19 E 66th St., New York, NY / March 3 to April 18
Cheim & Read / In Honor of the New MoMA / 23 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes February 29
Petzel Gallery / Troy Brauntuch: A Strange New Beauty / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes March 7
David Zwirner / Bill Traylor / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / closes February 15
Ceysson & Bénétière / Cult of the Crimson Queen curated by Michelle Segre / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes March 14
Gagosian / Gerhard Richter Prints / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes February 15
Gagosian / David Reed: New Paintings / 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY / closes February 22
Michael Werner / Don Van Vliet: Parapliers the Willow Dripped, Paintings 1967-1997 / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / opened January 31
Acquavella / Miro the Sculptor: Elements of Nature / 18 E 79th St., New York, NY / closes February 29
Almine Rech Gallery / Vaughn Spann: The Heat Lets us Know We’re Alive / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes February 22
John Molloy / Heads and Masks, folk, outsider and Native American Art
– in association with American Primitive Gallery / 49 East 78th St., Suite 2B   New York, NY / closes February 7 / Suejin Jo: Migration_Passages / February 13 to March 13
Victoria Munroe Fine Art / David To Pollock: Selected Master Drawings / 67 E 80th St., New York, NY / closes February 29
Art + Leisure / Paige Beeber / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / February 15 to March 15
David Richard Gallery / George Hofmann: More Than A Feeling / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / closes February 28
ODETTA / Transcendental: Matti Havens, Tayo Heuser, and Tom Martinelli
Flat File Feature Artist: Carol Diehl / 64 West 127th Street #1 / February 16 to April 19
Claire Oliver Gallery / Judith Schaechter: Almost Better Angels / 2288 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevard, New York, NY / closes February 22

Bronx

Wave Hill / Winter Workspace 2020 / West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY / closes March 29

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Studio visit: Susanna Heller’s endless strength
On its own terms: “Specific Forms” at Loretta Howard
The political power of art
Susan Rothenberg: Hope and discontent

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: , ,