Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: January 2020

Asya Geisberg Gallery: Katarina Reising, Grabby 2, 2019, dye, acrylic, and embroidery on raw silk, 19.5 x 20 inches

Contributed by Sharon Butler / Wake up everyone, the holidays are over! Get back to work! Go out and see some shows! This month, despite the unseasonably warm temperatures, a few galleries seem to be on winter hiatus, but we have plenty of options nonetheless. Dan Walsh at Paula Cooper, Susan Rothenberg at Sperone Westwater, Barry Le Va drawings at David Nolan, Katherine Bernhardt at CANADA, Eric Brown at Theodore:Art, and Gabriele Evertz at Minus Space should definitely be on your must-see lists. Keep in mind a panel discussion at Monica King on January 15. Jason Stopa organized, and panelists include Katherine Bradford, Thomas Micchelli, Craig Stockwell, and me. Should be a good conversation about the current situation and the future of painting. See you there.

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Robin Holder, Access & Inequities: I Hear You. Do You See Me? / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / January 12 to February 9
Cathouse Proper / I Know I Know I Know: Pete Moran / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 2
Ortega y Gasset Projects / Mirror Eye / 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / January 3 to 5 / Flat File Open Call / January 11 to 19 / Rachel Klinghoffer: Suspended in My Masquerade / January 25 to March 29
Ground Floor Gallery / 343 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY / closed
A.I.R. Gallery / Maxine Henryson: True Though Invented; CURRENTS: An Overwhelming Response, curated by Carmen Hermo / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / January 10 to February 9
Minus Space / Gabriele Evertz: Exaltation / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / January 11 to February 29
The Royal / Color Spectrum / 400 B South 2nd, Brooklyn, NY / January 10 to February 1
Platform Project Space / Blue in Green / 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes January 4
Soloway / Fox Hysen, East Coaster / 348 South 4th St., Brooklyn, NY / January 19 to February 23
Century Pictures / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY
Theodore: Art  / Eric Brown: Longhand / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes January 26
Studio 10 / Hungarian Flash Cards / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / January 10 to February 10
Amos Eno Gallery / Typos + Spills + Broken Glass / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn / January 10 to February 1
Cavalho Park / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / on winter break
Fisher Parrish Gallery / Group Show, curated by Y2K Group / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / January 10 to February 16
TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / The View From the Gorge, curated by Sheherazade / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / January 3 to February 9
Sardine / 286 Stanhope St., Ground Floor,  Brooklyn, NY / closed
Transmitter / American Abstract Artists: Digital Prints, 2012 – 2019/ 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 9
Microscope / Le’Andra LeSeur: Maybe rainbows do exist at night / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / closes January 20
Atlantic 490 Gallery / Magnum Opus / 490 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY
Court Tree Collective / Nicholas Battis: Threads / 51 35th St., Bldg 1, Industry City, Brooklyn, NY / January 11 to February 2
M. David & Co / Cellophane, curated by Nicole Castaldo / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / January 18 to February 2

Soloway: Fox Hysen
Platform Project Space: Elliott Green, Inhale, Exhale, 2018, Oil on linen, 30 x 40 inches

Queens

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects  / Description of Events /4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / closes February 1
Key Projects / 4129 41st Street #2G, Sunnyside, NY / call for dates
Mrs. / Sarah Palmer: Outs and Ins / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY / closes January 11, 2020

Mrs: Sarah Palmer, installation view
Denny Dimin Gallery: Clarity Haynes, Grace, 2019, oil on linen, 62 x 62 inches
Signs and Symbols, Annabel Daou, WHEN IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS (detail), 2020

Tribeca and below

Bortolami / Caitlin Keogh: Knots Knots Knots / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / January 10 to February 15
CANADA / Katherine Bernhardt: Done with Xanax / 60 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / January 10 to February 15
James Cohan / Teresa Margolles / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / January 10 to March 1
Denny Dimin / Clarity Haynes: Altar-ed Bodies / 39 Lispenard Street
New York, NY / closes January 25
Hionas Gallery / 356 Broadway, New York, NY
Monica King Contemporary / New Skin, curated by Jason Stopa / 39 Lispenard Street, East Entrance, New York, NY / December 13 to January 25 / Save the date: Panel discussion on January 15 with Thomas Micchelli, Craig Stockwell, Katherine Bradford, Sharon Butler, Jason Stopa
Andrew Kreps Gallery / Andrea Bowers: Think of Our Future / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY / January 10 to February 15
Artists Space / Danica Barboza, Jason Hirata, Yuki Kimura, Duane Linklater 11 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY /  closes February 9
Postmasters / David Diao: Studios and Sales; Jennifer and Kevin McCoy
CLEANER / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY/ closes January 25
Kerry Schuss / Josh Tonsfeldt / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / by appointment through January 11
The Yard at City Hall Park / Gelah Penn and Liz Atz, curated by Eileen Jeng / 116 Nassau Street, Floor 5 New York, New York / closes March 13

CANADA: Katherine Bernhardt, Done with Xanax
Kristen Lorello: Takuji Hamanaka, Water, Light, Wave, 2019; cut and pasted monochrome woodblock printed hosho papers, mounted on museum board; 32 x 25 1/2 inches
Postmasters: David Diao, Sales (detail), 1992, acrylic and vinyl on canvas (25 canvases), 21 x 14.7 inches

Lower East Side

47 Canal  / Every Crack, Every _ _ _ _ / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / opens January 10
1969 Gallery / Mark Ryan Chariker: Limbo; Adventure Painting: Group Show / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / January 12 to February 23
601 Artspace / How shall we dress for the occasion? / 88 Eldridge St. New York, NY / January 11 to March 22
Miguel Abreu / Sam Lewitt / 88 Eldridge St., New York, NY / January 16 to 23
Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Haus der Matsubara / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / January 11 to February 8
Bureau / Kyung-Me & Harry Gould Harvey IV / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes January 19
Betty Cuningham Gallery / Elizabeth Enders: Elsewhere / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes January 12
Andrew Edlin Gallery / Janet Sobel and Pearl Blauvelt / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / January 11 to February 22
Chapter NY / Erin Jane Nelso: Shekinah / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / opens January 8
Derek Eller (LES) / Henry Gunderson; Project Room: Jiha Moon / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / January 4 to February 2
Downs and Ross / Nadia Belerique, Cytter/Roebas, Dani Leder, Dylan Vandenhoeck, Douglas Watt / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / January 17 to February 23
Equity Gallery / 4th Annual Members Invitational / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / January 15 to February 9
Fierman / Red Telephone, curated by Nora Griffin / 127 Henry St., New York, NY / January 11 to February 16
Foxy Productions / Gabriel Hartley: Waterwood / 2 East Broadway, 200, New York, NY / closes January 12 / Metallica / January 24 to March 1
Freight + Volume / Anne Katrine Senstad: Hyperborea / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / January 9 to February 3
Front Room Gallery / Phillip Buehler: Mallrat to Snapchat: The End of the Third Place / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes January 12 / Vital Force: Water Essential / January 17 to February 9
Frosch & Portmann / Patricia Satterlee: Atomic / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes January 12 / Brad Nelson and Mark Power / January 16 to February 23
James Fuentes  / Lee Quiñones: Language Barriers / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes January 12
Galerie Richard / Jeremy Thomas / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes January 11
High Noon / Jennifer Coates: Toxic Halo / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 16
Klaus von Nichtssagend  / Zachary Leener: Shekhinah; Mark McKnight: In this temporarily prevailing landscape / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / January 10 to February 16
Kristen Lorello / Florencia Escudero / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / closes January 18 / Takuji Hamanaka / January 23 to February 22
Lesley Heller / Tom Pini: Two Figures in a Field / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / January 10 to February 22
Lyles & King / Sojourner Truth Parsons / Forsyth St., New York, NY / January 8 to February 9
Marinaro / Ian Tweedy: Grund / 1 Oliver Street, New York, NY / closes January 19 / Alessandro Teoldi: Your Distant Voices / January 24 to February 23
Magenta Plains / Tiril Hasselknippe / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / January 12 to February 23
McKenzie Fine Art / Rob de Oude: Light of Day / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / January 10 to February 16
Nathalie Karg / Peter Barrickman: Maintenance / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / January 8 to February 9
Pierogi  / Jonathan Schipper  / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes January 12
SFA Projects / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / TBA
Signs and Symbols / Benoît Platéus: Scissors, hangers and other batteries / 102 Forsyth St., New York, NY / closes January 8 / Annabel Daou: When in the Course of Human Events / January 10 to February 9
Sperone Westwater / Susan Rothenberg / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / January 9 to February 29
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects / Post: Group Show / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / closes February 2
Tibor de Nagy / Jesse Hurry: Radical Solitude / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes January 12 / Shirley Jaffe: Painting and Works on Paper / January 17 to February 16
Rachel Uffner / Joanne Greenbaum: I’m Doing My Face In Magic Marker / 170 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes February 23

Susan Rothenberg at Sperone Westwater Installation View
McKenzie Fine Art: Rob de Oude
Susan Eley: Charles Buckley, Drinkin’ & Smokin’, 2019, acrylic ink on paper, 8 x 16 inches

Soho

Geary Contemporary / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / TBA
Team Gallery (Grand) / Suzanne McClelland: MUTE; Andrew Jilka: Meditations / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / closes January 11 / Michael St. John: Democracy Portraits; Mitchell Charbonneau: Gone in 60 Seconds / January 16 to February 22
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Fiona Tan: Archive/Ruins / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Owen James Gallery / David Kramer: Essential Oils / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / January 9 to March 7

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Russell Tyler; Stephen Somple / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / January 9 to February 16
Turn Gallery  / Fernando Pintado / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY / opening January 11
Eva Presenhuber / Koo Jeong A / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / January 26 to February 23
Zurcher Gallery  / Lynn Umlauf: Works 1980 – 2019 / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / January 14 to February 28

The Village

Vito Schnabel Projects / Francesco Clemente: India / 43 Clarkson St., New York, NY / closes January 18
New York Studio School / Pat Passlof: Fifty Years on Paper / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes January 19

Cue: Steve Parker, Ghost Box, 2018. Brass, wires, ink on paper, electronics, headphones, instrument case, 96 x 144 x 12 inches
Miles McEnery: Al Held, South-Southeast, 1973, acrylic on canvas, 84 x 96 inches

Chelsea

Petzel  / Jon Pylypchuk: Waiting for the Next Nirvana / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / January 9 to February 29
Jane Lombard Gallery / Michael Rakowitz / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 22
David Zwirner / Noah Davis / 533 West 19th Street / January 16 to February 22
Garth Greenan Gallery / Nicholas Krushenick: Collage / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes January 25
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Indra’s Net: Chris Arabadjis, Karen Margolis, Paula Overbay and Rachael Wren, curated by Suzanne Kamin / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Elizabeth Harris / Brett Baker; Susan Leopold / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / January 4 to February 15
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / Songs in the Dark / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / January 11 to February 20
Miles McEnery / The Responsive Eye Revisited: Now, Then, and In-Between / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / January 14 to February 15
DC Moore Gallery / Mary Frank: ¿Or Was It Like This?; Charles Burchfield: Solitude / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / January 9 to February 8
Danese Corey / Abstraction: Hot and Cool / 511 W 22nd St., New York, NY / January 17 to February 22
Hauser & Wirth / Rashid Johnson: The Hikers; Mike Kelley: Timeless Painting / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / closes January 25
P.P.O.W. / Jessica Stoller: Spread / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.  / Zipora Fried: As the Ground Turns Solid / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes January 18
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Katarina Riesing: Razor Burn / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Lehmann Maupin (24th Street) / Erwin Wurm: Yes Biological / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / January 16 to February 22
Anna Zorina / Jordy Kerwick: I Love You. What’s Your Name. / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / closes January 18
Fredericks & Freiser / Gary Panter / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes January 11
Berry Campbell / James Walsh: The Elemental / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 8
Lyons Wier Gallery / Edie Nadelhaft: Evening in America / 542 West 24th St.,
New York, NY / closes January 25
Jack Shainman / Andy Warhol: Photography: 1967 – 1987 / 513 W 20th St. and 524 W 24th, New York, NY / January 9 to February 16
Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Roy Colmer: Doors / W 24th St., New York, NY / January 17 to February 22
Susan Inglett Gallery / By/Buy Me, curated by David Platzker / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes January 25 / Beverly Semmes: Red opens January 30
Luhring Augustine / Gothic Spirit: Medieval Art from Europe / 531 W. 24th St., New York, NY / January 25 to March 7
Yossi Milo / Pieter Hugo: La Cucaracha / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / January 10 to February 29
Sears Peyton / Poogy Bjerklie, The In Between / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Winston Wachter / Betsy Eby: Garden Riot / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Nancy Margolis Gallery / Kathleen Craig; Sarah Lubin / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 22
CUE Art Foundation /  Steve Parker: Futurist Listening / 137 West 25th St., New York, NY 10001 / January 9 to February 12
Hollis Taggart Contemporary / Of Folly, Fortune, Glory, Ruin: William Buchina and Christina Nicodema / 514 West 25th St., 2nd floor, New York, NY / January 9 to February 22
Pace / Mary Corse: Recent Paintings / 540 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes January 11
Blain Southern New York / Mircea Suciu: Universal Fatigue / 547 West 25th St., New York, NY / January 16 to February 22
Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Mathieu Malouf: The Fairy Godmother / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / January 23 to March 7
Greene Naftali (8th Floor) / Olga Balema, Aria Dean, Raque Ford, Helen Marten, Kelley Walker / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / January 18 to February 22
Hesse Flatow / Liz Naiden: Piece for One; Proposition: group show / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY Suite #5G / closes January 11
Rick Wester Fine Art / My Exploding Stars: Cat Balco / 526 West 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / closes January 25
Thomas Erben / Juraj Bartusz, Jiří David, Viktorie Langer, Štefan Papčo and Jitka Válová / 526 West 26th St., 4th Floor, New York, NY / January 9 to February 8
Paula Cooper / Dan Walsh / 524 W 26th St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Hollis Taggart / Kenichi Hoshine: The Magician and The Thief / 521 West 26th Street, New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Morgan Lehman / STILLEVEN: Adriana Farmiga, Rachel Klinghoffer, Karen Lederer, Talia Levitt, and Edra Soto / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / January 9 to February 8
Alexander Gray Associates / Luis Camnitzer: Towards an Aesthetic of Imbalance / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / January 9 to February 15
David Krut Projects, New York / 526 West 26th St., 8th Floor, Suite 816, New York, NY 10001 / TBA
George Billis Gallery / Steve Hicks, Yongjae Kim, Al Peters; Ceramics by Marlene Krumm-Sanders / 521 W. 26 St., 7th Floor, New York, NY / closes January 11​
CG Boerner / 526 W. 26th Street, Rm 304, New York, NY / next show TBA
Mitchell-Innes & Nash / Julije Knifer: Meander / 534 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 15
Claire Oliver Gallery / Judith Schaechter: Almost Better Angels / 513 W 26th St., New York, NY / January 18 to February 22
The Painting Center  / New Optics / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes January 25
Casey Kaplan / Hugh Scott-Douglas / 121 W. 27th St., New York, NY / closes January 18
Carter Burden / Reconfigured: Marilyn Church and Basia Goldsmith; Small Disturbances: Andrea Lilienthal; On the Wall: Robert Petrick / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / January 9 to February 5
David Nolan Gallery / Barry Le Va Part One: Drawings from 1967 to 2017 / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY / closes January 11
Monya Rowe / Guimi You: Soft Light Somewhere / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / January 9 to February 15

Morgan Lehman Gallery: Karen Lederer, Sunset Jazz, 2019, acrylic and oil on panel, 24 x 20 inches

Midtown, etc.

Elizabeth Foundation Project Space / EFAbstract, curated by Bill Carroll; featuring Clytie Alexander, Vicky Colombet, Sally Egbert, Suzan Frecon, Katinka Mann, Heather Bause Rubinstein, Suzanne Song, Dannielle Tegeder, Marjorie Welish / 323 West 39th St., 2nd Floor New York, NY / January 15 to March 8
Anton Kern / Samba in the Dark / 16 East 55th St., New York, NY / January 14 to February 15
ChaShaMa / Murder in the Adirondacks: Madeleine Bialke / 21 Greenwich Ave, New York, NY / closes January 11

Upper West Side

Susan Eley Fine Art/ Paper Trail / 46 West 90th Street, Second Floor, New York, NY / January 16 to February 20
Gavin Brown’s enterprise / Ed Atkins: I Like Spit Now / 429 W. 127th St. New York, NY / closes January 19

Skarstedt: Nicole Wittenberg, Fede on the Beach, 2019, oil on canvas, 72 x 54 inches

Upper East Side

Skarstedt / Martha Diamond, Chantal Joffe, Nicole Wittenberg: In Her Hands / 19 East 64th St., New York, NY / closes February 1
Gladstone 64 / Salvo / 130 East 64th St., New York, NY / January 11 to February 29
Bookstein Projects / Hiroyuki Hamada: Recent Work / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / January 9 to February 15
Blum & Poe / 19 E 66th St., New York, NY / TBA
Cheim & Read / In Honor of the New MoMA / 23 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes February 1
Petzel Gallery / Troy Brauntuch: A Strange New Beauty / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / January 15 to March 7
David Zwirner / Bill Traylor / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / closes February 15
Ceysson & Bénétière / Denis Castellas / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes January 18
Johannes Vogt Gallery / 958 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closed
Gagosian / Gerhard Richter Prints / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes February 15
Gagosian / David Reed: New Paintings / 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY / January 10 to February 22
Michael Werner / Per Kirkeby: Works on Paper, Works in Brick / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / closes January 25
Acquavella / 18 E 79th St., New York, NY / TBA
Almine Rech Gallery / Vaughn Spann: The Heat Lets us Know We’re Alive / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / January 15 to February 22
John Molloy / Heads and Masks, folk, outsider and Native American Art
– in association with American Primitive Gallery / 49 East 78th St., Suite 2B   New York, NY / January 7 to February 7
Victoria Munroe Fine Art / David To Pollock: Selected Master Drawings / 67 E 80th St., New York, NY / January 8 to February 29
Art + Leisure / Michael Anderson:Armageddon Yacht/ 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / January 11 to February 3
David Richard Gallery / Tadaaki Kuwayama: Construction/Material / 211 E 121st., New York, NY / January 22 to January 31
ODETTA / Turner’s Patent Yellow / 64 West 127th Street #1 (new location) / Closes January 26

Bronx

Wave Hill / Winter Workspace 2020 / West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY / closes March 29

Berry Campbell: James Walsh, Opus Eight, Number Twelve, 2017, acrylic on canvas, 48 x 36 inches

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Art and Film: 2019 Top Ten
Richard Tuttle sees the light
Allison Schulnik’s glamour magic and illusion
Susanna Coffey: A life in the studio

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *