Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: April 2019

Alexander Gorlizki, Into the Abyss, 2014, pigment and gold on bookprint, 14.25 x 11.5 inches @ Kentler International Drawing Space

UPDATED–April 14 / I want to give a quick shout out to DUMBO Open Studios, which takes place on Saturday and Sunday, April 27 & 28, 1-6pm. Stephanie Theodore of Theodore:Art and I are co-curating an exhibition in the Two Coats HQ (aka my studio) of work made by artists born in 1959. Did you know that that was the year the Guggenheim opened? Stay tuned for details. In the meantime, it’s a beautiful spring day, go check out some galleries. Here are our recommendations. Note that the listings will be updated throughout the month as new shows open.  –Sharon Butler

Brooklyn 

Kentler International Drawing Space / Alexander Gorlizki; View Files: Mokuhanga; Focus on the Flat Files: Links / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 21
Cathouse Proper / 
Suzy Spence: DEATH RIDER / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 14
Ortega y Gasset Projects/ Footloose / 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 28
Ground Floor Gallery / Undisclosed: Visual Conversations: Ronald Hall / 343 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 14
A.I.R. Gallery / Steamroller Collaborations: Yvette Drury Dubinsky and Vicky Tomayko / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 14/ Cynthia Karasek: Swim Faster; Melanie Crean: For Fates; Kim Dacres: Swerve Team Meeting / April 18 to May 19
Minus Space / Sanford Wurmfeld: Variations / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY/ closes April 20
Platform Project Space / Anthophile: Men Who Paint Flowers / 20 Jay St., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 8
Century Pictures / Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Peter Dreher, Hans-Peter Feldmann, On Kawara, Niele Toroni / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 13
Fisher Parrish Gallery / Animal Interviews: Zach Martin / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes May 5
Honey Ramka / Going Forward: Jason Reyen / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 20 (Last show)
Studio 10 / Adam Simon: From This Position / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 14
Theodore: Art / Peter Crashes: Contact! / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / closes May 18
Odetta / Femmes Fatales  / 231 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 14 / Syncopation: Emily Berger & Bob Seng / April 17 to May 17
Present Co. / When / if  Calvin Burton & Jonathan Miralda Fuksman / 254 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 28
TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / Baseball Show: curated by Andrew Prayzner /  1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes May 5
Transmitter / Inside Out: Ryan Oskin and Kate Stone / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes May 5

Yvette Drury Dubinsky & Vicky Tomayko, Dust Devil, 2018, monotype and collage on Japanese paper and card stock, 28 1/2 x 38 5/8 inches @ A.I.R. Gallery

Queens

Mrs. / Caroline Wells Chandler: Tutti Frutti / 60-40 56th Dr, Maspeth, NY 11378 / closes June 1
Sculpture Space NYC-Projects / Nicolas Touron: Objects & Surfaces / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / closes April 6

Tribeca and below

Postmasters / Pussykrew: the bliss of metamorphing collapse; Joe Amrheim: fallibility of perception / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY / closes April 20
Kerry Schuss / Chip Hughes & Anna Rosen: Gounki Loom / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes April 20
Bortolami / Leslie Vance / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes April 20
The Yard / Jamie Powell, Melissa Staiger: Seeker curated by Eileen Jeng Lynch / City Hall Park, 116 Nassau St., New York, NY / closes May 1

Kristen Sanders, Future Self, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 10 x 8 inches @ Brennan & Griffin (LES)
Julia Rommel, Fredson, 2019, oil on linen, 81 ¾ × 70 ¾ inches @ Bureau

Lower East Side

47 Canal / Nolan Simon: Other People / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes April 7 /Upcoming: Josh Kline / April to June
1969 Gallery / Coady Brown: Super Natural / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes April 21
The Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente / Anthropocene Island / 107 Suffolk St, 2nd Floor, New York NY / closes April 26
Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Kristen Sanders: Early Bodies / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / closes April 7  / Victoria Roth / April 12 to May 26
Bureau / Julia Rommel: Candy Jail / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes May 5
Andrew Edlin Gallery / We Shall Make America Wonder: Joe Coleman, Felipe Jesus Consalvos, Henry Darger, Duke Riley / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes April 20
Chapter NY / (meta)models or how i got my groove back: Aria Dean / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / closes May 5
Derek Eller(LES) / Thomas Barrow: Modest Structures: Caulked Reconstructions, 1977-1983 / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes April 14 / The Generous Gambler: Peter Linde Busk / April 18 to May 26
Downs and Ross / Sifts, restores: Mary Mito / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes April 12 / Jackie Connolly / June 6 to July 26
Equity Gallery / Hard-line: Andrew Cornell Robinson & Matt Rota / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes April 13 / Solos x3 / April 18 to May 25
Essex Flowers / Elisa Soliven: Totems and Views / 19 Monroe St., New York, NY / closes April 15 / Carnival Dreams: Wayne Koestenbaum & Jess Scott / April 20 to May 19
Fierman / Circus of Books: curated by Rachel Mason / 127 Henry St, New York, NY / closes May 6
Freight + Volume / Waking Dream: Angela Dufresne, Elizabeth Huey, Lauren Luloff, Erika Ranee, Lisa Sanditz / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / closes April 7 / Nicholas Cueva: Sex Wax / April 11 to May 12
Frosch & Portmann / Robert Yoder: My Mouth Fully Dry / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes April 7
James Fuentes / Joe Minter: Sculpture 1995-2012 / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes April 28
Front Room Gallery / Shasha Bezzubov: Albedo Zone / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes May 5
Galerie Richard / Kim Young-Hun: Electronic Nostalgia / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes April 27
High Noon/ Bobbie Oliver: Residuals / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes April 14 / Eleanna Anagnos: Mother Tongue / April 18 to May 19
Klaus von Nichtssagend /  David Scanavio: Slingshot Broken Branch Life Vest /54 Ludlow St., New York, NY /  closes May 5
Kristen Lorello / Florencia Escudero & Marcela Flórido: Costilla de Adán (Monstera Deliciosa) / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / closes April 13 / Jeremy Stenger / April 23 to June 2
Lesley Heller / Tony Ingrisano: The Map and The Territory / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes April 7 / 
Delano Dunn: Phantom Paradise / April 17 to May 19
LMAKprojects / Book: Russell Nachman / 298 Grand St., New York, NY / closes April 28
Lyles & King / Aaron Gilbert: Psychic Novellas / 106 Forsyth St., New York, NY / to April 7 / Mira Schor: California Paintings 1971-1973 / April 12 to May 19
Magenta Plains / Barbara Ess: Someone To Watch Over Me / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / closes May 12
McKenzie Fine Art / James Lecce / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes April 28
Nathalie Karg / Seth Cameron: Sunless / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / closes April 7 / Elsa Sahal: Harlequins and Bathers / May 1 to June 15
Pierogi / Sharon Horvath: Where Owls Stare at Painting’s Busted Eyeballs / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes May 5
SFA Projects / Decade: curated by Sun You / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / closes May 5
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects
 / Paul Resika: Through the Trees / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / closes April 28
Tibor de Nagy / Susan Jane Walp / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes April 14 / Joe Brainard: 50 Works / April 20 to May 24
Canada / We’re Moving / 333 Broome St, New York, NY / closes May 1 

Björn Meyer-Ebrecht @ Owen James

Soho
Geary Contemporary / Sangram Majumdar: Once, and Twice / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / closes April 12 / Addition: Belonging: Yael Ben-Simon & Jessica Perelman / closes April 25
Team Gallery (Grand) / Suzanne McClelland: Selections from Mute / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Charles LeDray: American Standard / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / closes April 6 / between windows: Silvia Bächli & Eric Hattan / April 16 to April 25
Owen James Gallery / Björn Meyer-Ebrecht: Uprising / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes June 1

Marcela Flórido, Sister Portrait, 2018, charcoal on Fabriano paper, 58 1/4 x 42 1/8 inches @ Kristen Lorello
Kathryn Lynch and Paul Inglis @ Turn Gallery

Noho/East Village

The Hole
 / Joakim Ojanen: Snake Pit; Ry David Bradley / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes April 14 / Post Analog Studio / April 20 to May 19
Turn Gallery / Stars in Our Pockets: Kathryn Lynch and Paul Inglis /37 East 1st St., New York, NY / to April 14 / Mason Saltarrelli: Incandescent Traveler / April 24 to June 9
Fortnight Institute / Stu Mead: The Witching Hour, curated by Ariella Wolens /  60 East 4th St, New York, NY / closes April 26
Karma / Paul Lee: I see with my body now / 188 E 2nd St., New York, NY / closes May 12
Eva Presenhuber / Verne Dawson / 39 Great Jones St.,New York, NY / closes April 21
Zurcher Gallery / Merrill Wagner: Works from the 80s / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / closes April 26

West Village

New York Studio School / Ron Milewicz: Light Takes the Tree / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes April 14 / Certificate Completion Exhibition 2019 / April 18 to May 2

Nadine Faraj, 2017, I Flew On Six Hundred Pairs of Wings, watercolor on paper,
25.5 x 38 inches @ Anna Zorina
Shane Walsh, Untitled, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 46 x 34 inches @ Asya Geisberg Gallery
Andrea Belag, Pink Marble, 2019, oil on linen, 60 x 70 inches @ Morgan Lehman

Chelsea

Petzel / Strategic Vandalism: The Legacy of Asger Jorn’s Modification Paintings / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / closes April 13 / Ross Bleckner: Pharmaceutria / April 24 to June 15
Jane Lombard Gallery / Lucy & Jorge Orta: Potential Architecture / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / closes May 11
David Zwirner / The Young and Evil / 533 West 19th St, New York, NY / closes April 13 / 
Josh Smith: Emo Jungle / April 25 to June 15
Garth Greenan Gallery / Peter Blake: The Artist’s Studio / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes May 18
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Nancy Cohen: Force: Observations of the Interior / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / closes May 4
Paula Cooper (521 W 21) / Walid Raad / 521 W. 21st St., New York, NY / closes May 18
David Zwirner (537 W 20) / Alice Neel: Freedom / 537 W. 20th St., New York, NY / closes April 13 / Joan Mitchell: I carry my landscapes with me / May 3 to June 22
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery / Laura Lima: I hope this finds you well. / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / closes April 4 /  Mark Manders: Writing Yellow / closes May 24
Miles McEnery / Jason Middlebrook / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes April 13 / Tomory Dodge / April 18 to May 24
Matthew Marks (522 West 22) / Jasper Johns: Recent Paintings & Works on Paper / 522 W. 22nd St., New York, NY / to April 6 / Magic Ben Big Boy: Lutz Bacher, Nayland Blake, Vincent Fecteau / closes April 20
DC Moore Gallery / Milton Avery: A Selection of Paintings; Claire Sherman: New Pangaea / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes April / David Driskell, Resonance, Paintings 1965 – 2002 / closes June 8
Allan Stone Projects/ Living Large: Big Paintings From The Allan Stone Collection / 535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes May 11
P.P.O.W. / Anton van Dalen: Junk Kulture / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / closes April 20
Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / The Whole Picture: Zipora Fried, Arturo Herrera, Thomas Pihl, Erin Shirreff / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes April 6 / Louis Fratino: Come Softly to Me / April 18 to May 24
Anna Zorina / Nadine Faraj: Get Used to Us / 533 West 23 St., New York, NY / closes April 6 / Proximity / closes April 27
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Shane Walsh: Every Day is Friday / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / closes May 11
Lehmann Maupin (24th Street)/ Angel Otero: Milagros / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Pace / Raqib Shaw: Landscapes / 537 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes May 18
Berry Campbell / Stephen Pace: Reflections; Joyce Weinstein: Country Field  / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Jack Shainman / Nick Cave: Weather or Not / 513 W. 20th St., New York, NY / May 17 to June 23
Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Julian Opie / W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Mary Boone Gallery / Julia Wachtel Helpp / 541 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 27
Fredericks & Freiser / David Humphrey / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 19
Susan Inglett Gallery / John McLaughlin: Ascetic Approach, curated by David Platzker / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Sears Peyton / Fran O’Neill: Divergence / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / closes April 20

Pace Gallery (510 W 25) / Tony Smith: Source, Tau, Throwback / 510 W 25th St., New York, NY / April 26 to June 22
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc / Mark Sheinkman: New Paintings / 514 W 25th St., New York, NY / closes May 18
Winston Wachter / Stephanie Hirsch: King Kong Was A Woman / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes April 27
Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Gang Zhao: Passage to Dynasty / 508 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes April 19
Greene Naftali(8th Floor) / Richard Hawkins: Bait Paintings / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / closes April 19 
Edward Thorp Gallery / Winter Works / 531 W 26th St., New York, NY /
James Cohan / Lee Mullican: Cosmic Theater / 533 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Thomas Erben Gallery / Jackie Gendel / 526 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes April 6 / out on a limb: Jason Eberspeaker, Martin Maeller & Stanly Rosen / closes May 11
Crush Curatorial / 
Adama Delphine Fawundu: The Sacred Star of Isis /  526 West 26th St., Suite 709, New York, NY / closes April 6 / Alina Tenser: Reading Room / April 26 to May 24
Field Projects / Amanda Nedham: I’ll Draw You a Fly / 866 U.N. Plaza, New York, NY / closes April 13 / 
Behind Your Eyes: Sarah Alice Moran & Corinna Ray / April 25 to June 8
Morgan Lehman
 / Andrea Belag: Inheritance / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / closes May 4
Burning in Water / Deborah Brown: This Dream and Other Animals / 505 W. 27th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
The Painting Center / Alannah Farrell: Worlds Without Rooms; Katharine Dufault: Early One Morning / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes April 20

Carter BurdenBEING STILL/STILL BEING: Etta Ehrlich and Alan Neider; LOW TIDE ART: Ira Pearlstein, Curated by Elisabeth Jacobsen / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / to April 17 / Uncontrollable: Group Show; To the Muse: Myrna Burks; On the Wall: Sue Dean / April 25 to May 22
Odetta / Gelah Penn: Ebb Tide / 269 11th Avenue, Lobby 4, 7th Fl / closes April 11 / Syncopation: Emily Berger and Bob Seng / April 17 to May 17
David Nolan Gallery/ Group Show: The Eighties / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY / closes April 13 / Wardell Milan: Parisian Landscapes, Blue Zenith / April 19 to June 14
Monya Rowe / Ashley Doggett: Inferiority Complex / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / closes May 11
Elizabeth Harris / Martha Clippinger, Elise D’Arrigo / 529 W 20th St, New York, NY / closes May 11

Jackie Gendel, tbt, 2019, oil on linen, 48 x 60 inches @ Thomas Erben
Angel Otero, Sarcophagus (Eat the Meat and Spit Out the Bones), 2019, oil skins on fabric, 108 x 172 x 4 inches

Midtown, etc.

Project: Artspace / Particulate Matter: Nancy Baker, Jaynie Crimmons, Beth Dary, Liz Jaff, Antonia Perez, Suzan Shutan, Etty Yaniv / 99 Madison Ave., 8th floor, New York, NY / closes April 28
527 Madison Ave Lobby Gallery / Elizabeth Condon / 527 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes May 3
Gallery MC / Krunislav Stojanovski: Cycles / 459 W 52nd St., New York, NY / closes April 12 / Mihail Korubin: Gaze- Large Scale Paintings / April 16 to April 28
Mary Boone Gallery (5th Avenue) / Derrick Adams: New Icons / 745 5th  Ave., New York, NY / closes April 27

Derrick Adams, Floater 82, 2019, acrylic on fabric and paper, 50 x 50 inches @ Mary Boone
Jules Olitski, Immediacy Felt, Red, 2002, acrylic on canvas, 14 x 11 inches @ Bookstein Projects

Upper East Side

Bookstein Projects / Lyrical Abstraction: Small Scale / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes April 13 / Another America: Selections from El Taller Torres-García / April 24 to June 1
Blum & Poe/ Robert Colescott: Paintings and Drawings / 19 E 66 th St., New York, NY / closes April 13
Petzel Gallery / Jorge Pardo: Eccentric Reflexivity 1988-1994 / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
David Zwirner / Sherrie Levine: After Reinhardt / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / closes April 20
Ceysson & Bénétière / Pierre Buraglio: PB, 1978-2018 / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes April 27
Johannes Vogt Gallery / Matthew Schreiber: Incense and Holograms / 958 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes 27
Gagosian / Helen Marden: Tivoli / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes April 20
Michael Werner / Jörg Immendorff: Questions from a Painter Who Reads / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / closes April 13 / Markus Lüpertz: Dans l’Atelier / opens April 18
Almine Rech Gallery / Joe Andoe: Jubilee City / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes April 20 / Chloe Wise: Not That We Don’t / closes May 18
Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Upper East Side) / Sarah Braman: Growth / 1018 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes April 6 / Martin Kursels: Cover Story / closes May 18
Art + Leisure / Miles Debas: Blind Spot / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes April 7 / Emelia Olsen: There Is Another Sky / closes May 12

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Nancy Graves: Sorting the cosmic haze
Sarah Slappey: Lurking in the underbrush
David Humphrey: Facile like a fox
Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: March 2019

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *