Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: March 2019

Installation view, Delphine Hennelly + Mimi Jung at Carvalho Park, a new gallery on Waterbury St. in Bushwick/East Williamsburg

Despite the distraction of the art fairs, March must be a good month to present exhibitions. Several gallerists and former gallerists are stepping out from behind the desk to show their own work. Look for Joe Amrhein (Pierogi, LES) at Postmasters, Deborah Brown (former owner/director of Storefront Ten Eyck, Bushwick) at Burning in Water Art, Fran O’Neill (former director of Life on Mars, Bushwick) at Sears Peyton, Adam Simon (co-founder of Four Walls in the early Williamsburg days) at Studio 10, and Robert Yoder (SEASON, Seattle) at Frosch & Portmann.  

Adam Simon @ Studio10
Human-Nature, curated by Erika Ranee @ TSA

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Alexander Gorlizki; View Files: Mokuhanga; Focus on the Flat Files: Links / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes April 21
Cathouse Proper /
Suzy Spence: DEATH RIDER / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / opens March 9
Ortega y Gasset Projects/ Carl E. Hazlewood: Swimming Blind in a Wine-Dark Sea / 363 3rdAve., Brooklyn, NY / to March 17
A.I.R. Gallery / Stratus Lift: Carrie Johnson; Every 16 Hours: Kadie Salfi / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY/ closes March 10
A.I.R. Gallery / Steamroller Collaborations: Yvette Drury Dubinsky and Vicky Tomayko / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY/ March 15 to April 15
Minus Space / Sanford Wurmfeld: Variations / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY/ closes April 20
Platform Project Space / Anthophile: Men Who Paint Flowers / 20 Jay St., Brooklyn, NY / March 13 to April 8
Century Pictures / Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Peter Dreher, Hans-Peter Feldmann, On Kawara, Niele Toroni / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes April 13
Fisher Parrish Gallery / The Views: Group Exhibition / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 24
Honey Ramka / Latchkey; Gaines Peyton: Recent Paintings / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 24
Robert Henry Contemporary / Jerry Walden / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 31
Studio 10 / John Monti: Hearts and Stems / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes March 10
Studio 10 / Adam Simon: From This Position / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / March 15 to April 14
Theodore: Art / Jeff Gibson: definitions & taxonomies / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 31
Odetta / Body Hobbies:  Jeanne Ciravolo, Melanie Klimjack, Luke Seward, River Soma  / 231 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 9

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / Human-Nature, curated by Erika Ranee /  1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 24
Transmitter/ Theresa Daddezio: Carbonara Sunrise / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY/ to March 24
Underdonk /Crease: Rachelle Dang and Kim Hoeckele / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes March 31
Carvalho Park /History Lessons: Delphine Hennelly + Mimi Jung  / 112 Waterbury Street, Brooklyn, NY / to March 31

Theresa Daddezio @ Transmitter

Queens

Mrs. / Omari Douglin: Gluteus Maximus / 60-40 56th Dr, Maspeth, NY 11378 / closes March 30
Gloria’s / Untitled: The Asylum Seeker / 454 Seneca Ave. Ridgewood, NY / March 2019

Tribeca and below

Postmasters / Pussykrew: the bliss of metamorphing collapse; Joe Amrheim: fallibility of perception / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY / closes April 13
Kerry Schuss / Chip Hughes & Anna Rosen: Gounki Loom / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / March 8 to April 20
Bortolami / Leslie Vance / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / closes April 20
The Yard / Jamie Powell, Melissa Staiger: Seeker curated by Eileen Jeng Lynch / City Hall Park, 116 Nassau St., New York, NY / to May 1

Leslie Vance @ Bortolami
Coady Brown @ 1969 Gallery
Linda Carmella Sibio @ Andrew Edlin Gallery
Robert Yoder @ Frosch & Portmann
Joen Amrhein @ Postmasters

Lower East Side

56 Henry/ Notebook, curated by Joanne Greenbaum / 56 Henry St., New York, NY / to March 31
47 Canal / Nolan Simon: Other People / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / to April 7
1969 Gallery / Coady Brown: Super Natural / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes April 21
The Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente / Anthropocene Island / 107 Suffolk St, 2nd Floor, New York NY / March 8 to April 26
Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Kristen Sanders: Early Bodies / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / March 8 to April 7
Bureau / Minor twin worlds: Brandon Ndife & Diane Severin Nguyen / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes March 24
Andrew Edlin Gallery / Linda Carmella Sibio: The Economics of Suffering, curated by Martha Wilson / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes March 9
Chapter NY / Magalie Guérin / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / to March 24
Derek Eller(LES) / EJ Hauser: Barn Spirits / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes March 10
Downs and Ross / Sifts, restores: Mary Mito / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes April 12
Equity Gallery / Echos: Jo Confino, Laurel Marx, Paz Perlman / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes March 16
Fierman / Amir Guberstein: Lamentations / 127 Henry St, New York, NY / closes March 10
Freight + Volume / Waking Dream: Angela Dufresne, Elizabeth Huey, Lauren Luloff, Erika Ranee, Lisa Sanditz / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / closes March 31
Frosch & Portmann / Robert Yoder: My Mouth Fully Dry / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes April 7
James Fuentes / Purvis Young / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes March 24
Front Room Gallery / Joanne Ungar: Pain Relief / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes March 31
Galerie Richard / Dennis Hollingsworth: Burgeoning / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes March 9
High Noon / Mary Jones: Travel Light / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY/ closes March 10
High Noon/ Bobbie Oliver: Residuals / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / March 14 to April 14
Klaus von Nichtssagend /  Benjamin Butler: Silver Landscapes  /54 Ludlow St., New York, NY /  closes March 24
Kristen Lorello / Florencia Escudero & Marcela Flórido: Costilla de Adán (Monstera Deliciosa) / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / closes April 13
Lesley Heller / Tony Ingrisano: The Map and The Territory / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes April 7

Tony Ingrisano @ Lesley Heller

LMAKprojects / Burning Out: Jimmy Baker / 298 Grand St., New York, NY / closes March 24
Lyles & King / Aaron Gilbert: Psychic Novellas / 106 Forsyth St., New York, NY / to April 7
Magenta Plains / Don Dudley, Early Work; Linnea Kniaz: Running Bond  / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / closes March 31
McKenzie Fine Art / Colored Pencil / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes March 20
Nathalie Karg /Seth Cameron: Sunless / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / closes March 24
Pierogi / Stephen Kaltenbach: You Are Me  / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes March 31
SFA Projects / Tides & Currents: Paul Behnke, Nancy Elsamanoudi, Kamonchanok Phon-ngam, and David Pollack / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / closes March 10
Steven Harvey Fine Arts Projects
/ Stuart Shils: an astronomer up late in her observatory, paintings and stage sets / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / closes March 17
Tibor de Nagy / Susan Jane Walp / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / March 8 to April 14

Stuart Shils @ Steven Harvey

Soho
Geary Contemporary / Sangram Majumdar: Once, and Twice / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / closes April 12
Team Gallery (Grand)/ Suzanne McClelland: Selections from Mute / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / March 7 to April 13
Peter Freeman, Inc. / Charles LeDray: American Standard / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / closes April 6
Owen James Gallery & Brooke Alexander Inc. / Elin Rødseth: Amblers / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / closes March 23

Sangram Majumdar @ Geary
Robert Duran @ Karma

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Joakim Ojanen: Snake Pit; Ry David Bradley / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes April 14
Fortnight Institute /Penny Slinger: Inside Out /  60 East 4th St, New York, NY / closes March 17
Karma / Robert Duran: 1968-1970 / 188 E 2nd St., New York, NY / closes March 31
Eva Presenhuber/ Verne Dawson / 39 Great Jones St.,New York, NY/ March 8 to April 14
Zurcher Gallery / Salon Zürcher: 21st Edition / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / closes March 10
Zurcher Gallery / Merrill Wagner: Works from the 80s / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / March 11 to April 26

West Village

New York Studio School / Ron Milewicz: Light Takes the Tree / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / March 11 to April 14

Asger Jorn @ Petzel (Chelsea)
Rosalyn Drexler @ Garth Greenan Gallery
Deborah Brown @ Burning in Water

Chelsea

Petzel / Strategic Vandalism: The Legacy of Asger Jorn’s Modification Paintings / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / March 5 to April 13
Jane Lombard Gallery/ Squeak Carnwath: Not All Black and White / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY/ closes March 30
David Zwirner / The Young and Evil / 533 West 19th St, New York, NY / closes April 13
Garth Greenan Gallery / Rosalyn Drexler: The Greatest Show on Earth / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes March 30
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Yolanda Sanchez: The Intensest Rendezvous / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / closes March 23
Paula Cooper (521 W 21)/ Matias Faldbakken / 521 W. 21st St., New York, NY to March 30
David Zwirner (537 W 20)/ Alice Neel: Freedom / 537 W. 20th St., New York, NY / to April 13
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery/ Laura Lima: I hope this finds you well. / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY/ closes April 4
Miles McEnery / Judy Pfaff / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes March 9
Matthew Marks (522 West 22)/ Jasper Johns: Recent Paintings & Works on Paper / 522 W. 22ndSt., New York, NY / to April 6
DC Moore Gallery / Milton Avery: A Selection of Paintings; Claire Sherman: New Pangaea / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / March 7 to April 6
Allan Stone Projects/ Steve McCallum: Paintings 1984-1998 / 535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes March 30
P.P.O.W. / Judith Linhares: Hearts on Fire / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / closes March 16
Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / The Whole Picture: Zipora Fried, Arturo Herrera, Thomas Pihl, Erin Shirreff / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes April 6
Anna Zorina / Nadine Faraj: Get Used to Us / 533 West 23 St., New York, NY / closes April 6
Asya Geisberg Gallery / Gudmundur Thoroddsen: Earth to Earth / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / closes March 30
Lehmann Maupin (24th Street)/ Angel Otero: Milagros / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / to April 20
Gagosian / Georg Baselitz: Devotion / 555 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 16

Georg Baselitz @ Gagosian Installation View
Leslie Wayne @ Jack Shainman
Fran O’Neill @ Sears Peyton

Pace / Kiki Smith: Murmur / 537 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 30
Jack Shainman / Leslie Wayne: What’s Inside / 513 W. 20th St., New York, NY / closes March 30
Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Julian Opie / W 24th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
Mary Boone Gallery / Julia Wachtel Helpp / 541 W 24th St., New York, NY / March 9 to April 27
Fredericks & Freiser / David Humphrey / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / March 7 to April 19
Susan Inglett Gallery / Wilmer Wilson IV: Slim…You Don’t Got the Juice / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 16
Sears Peyton / Fran O’Neill: Divergence / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / closes April 13
Pace Gallery (510 W 25) / Adolph Gottlieb: Classic Paintings / 510 W 25th St., New York, NY / to April 1
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc / Richard Kalina: Future Perfect / 514 W 25th St., New York, NY / closes March 30
Winston Wachter / Michael Schultheis: Venn Luminosity / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / closes March 30
Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Techniques of the Observer: Group Show / 508 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes March 9
Greene Naftali(8th Floor) / Richard Hawkins: Bait Paintings / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / March 8 to April 19 
Edward Thorp Gallery / Winter Works / 531 W 26th St., New York, NY /
James Cohan / Lee Mullican: Cosmic Theater / 533 W 26th St., New York, NY / March 7 to April 20
Thomas Erben Gallery / Jackie Gendel / 526 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes March 23
Crush Curatorial / Jessica Sara Wilson: Faulty Bulb /  526 West 26th St., Suite 709, New York, NY / closes March 9
Field Projects / SPRING/BREAK / 866 U.N. Plaza, New York, NY / March 5 to 11
Morgan Lehman
 / 20 x 16 Biennial with Geoffrey Young / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / closes March 30
Burning in Water / Deborah Brown: This Dream and Other Animals / 505 W. 27th St., New York, NY / closes March 30
The Painting Center / The Unusuals / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / closes March 23
SepiaEYE / Beatrice Pediconi: Subject to Change / 547 West 27th St., #608 New York, NY / closes March 23
David Nolan Gallery/ Group Show: The Eighties / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY / to April 13
Monya Rowe/ Interior: Polina Barskaya, Anthony Cudahy / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / closes March 30

Midtown, etc.

Project: Artspace / Particulate Matter: Nancy Baker, Jaynie Crimmons, Beth Dary, Liz Jaff, Antonia Perez, Suzan Shutan, Etty Yaniv / 99 Madison Ave., 8th floor, New York, NY / March 19 to April 28
527 Lobby Gallery / Elisabeth Condon/ 527 Madison Ave., New York, NY / to May 3
Gallery MC / Other Wise: siren eun young jung, Catalina Schliebener, Buzz Slutzky, and Trần Tín / 459 W 52nd St., New York, NY / to March 9
Mary Boone Gallery (5th Avenue)/ Derrick Adams: New Icons / 745 5th  Ave., New York, NY / to April 27

Upper East Side

Bookstein Projects / Lyrical Abstraction: Small Scale / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / closes April 13
Blum & Poe/ Robert Colescott: Paintings and Drawings / 19 E 66 th St., New York, NY / to April 13
Petzel Gallery / Jorge Pardo: Eccentric Reflexivity 1988-1994 / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes April 20
David Zwirner / Sherrie Levine: After Reinhardt / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / closes April 20
Ceysson & Bénétière / Pierre Buraglio: PB, 1978-2018 / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / to April 27
Johannes Vogt Gallery / Marc Horowitz: Nothing On the Other Side of the Slash; Andrew Holmquist: Above Ground Pool / 958 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes March 31
Gagosian / Helen Marden: Tivoli / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / March 12 to April 20
Michael Werner/ Jörg Immendorff: Questions from a Painter Who Reads / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY/ to April 13
Almine Rech Gallery/ Joe Andoe: Jubilee City / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / to April 13
Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Upper East Side)/ Sarah Braman: Growth / 1018 Madison Ave., New York, NY / to April 6
Art + Leisure / Miles Debas / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes March 31

Pierre Buraglio @ Ceysson & Bénétière
Helen Marden @ Gagosian
Miles Debas @ Art + Leisure
Andrew Holmquist @ Johannes Vogt

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Deborah Brown: An artist grows in Brooklyn
Artists’ spaces: The Painting Center
The donut muffin: Uniting two worlds

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: ,

3 thoughts on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: March 2019”

  1. I am Very disappointed that you did not include my show in Chelsea
    opening this Thursday Sharon!!
    I don’t have to tell you for an artist getting one’s name out there is critical and having the support of Two Coats would be valuable.
    Alan

    1. Hi Alan,
      As posted above:
      “Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).”
      Thanks.

  2. Thank you for sharing this valuable summary- I am a painter in Maryland who does not have the means to travel right now (funds going into a new business:o)… so I value the time saver of having all these links in one list. I know the effort involved putting this together – thanks for the contribution to the internet community!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *