Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: January 2019

James Siena, Tnonde, 2017-18, acrylic and graphite on canvas, 90 x 70 inches on view @ Pace

Contributed by Sharon Butler / The new year brings good news for Bushwick gallery goers: The L Train, which was scheduled for a 15-month shutdown to undergo repairs  beginning this year, is NOT shutting down. This is a welcome decision for the artists and galleries that live and work along the path of the L–Williamsburg, Bushwick, and Ridgewood in particular. Of course, it’s not such good news for the people who already packed up and left the neighborhoods in anticipation of a hellish 15 months without train service. // Last night was all about Chelsea, where a slew of galleries had blockbuster openings. I stopped by Pace and saw James Siena’s powerful new large-scale paintings of jagged interlocking lines. Everywhere I went, artists were  abuzz about Dana Schutz’s knockout show at Petzel. “She’s finally moved beyond the Whitney fiasco … her work is better than ever … she’s brilliant,” they said.  At Shainman on W24th St,  Lynette Yiadom-Boakye presented a group of thoughtful figurative paintings that build on her 2017 solo show at the New Museum. She continues to fuse the darker palette of the Ashcan School with heavy brushwork that evokes artists like Marsden Hartley.  Her images mainly feature black (umber, raw and burnt) men,  reading, smoking, and sitting at tables, but she has a few other ideas as well. And finally, The Painting Center has mounted a generous group show of small work to celebrate its 25th anniversary. The Center has a fascinating history, so stay tuned for a future post about that. In the meantime, here’s the Two Coats selected list of shows that are up right now. 

Brooklyn

Kentler International Drawing Space / Meridith McNeal; Glendalys Medina / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 10

Cathouse Proper / 1 Ensemble: Group show of small work / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes January 13

A.I.R. Gallery / Let’s try listening again 13th A.I.R. Biennial / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY/ closes February 3

Platform Project Space / Earth Eye: Nancy Diamond /20 Jay Street #319, Dumbo, Brooklyn, NY / closes January 14

Minus Space / Julian Dashper: The Future / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY/ closes February 16

Platform Project Space / Nancy Diamond: Earth Eye / 20 Jay St, #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / closes January 14

Century Pictures / Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Peter Dreher, Hans-Peter Feldmann, On Kawara, Niele Toroni / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / January 18 to April 13

Fisher Parrish Gallery / Annelie McKenzie: Beaded Talisman for Unwell Daughter / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY/ closes February 3

Gloria’s / Dream House: Karen Lederer, Caitlin MacBride, Dana Robinson, Polly Shindler, Zac Thompson, Joshua Caleb Weibley, Crys Yin; curated by Kate Gavriel / 454 Seneca Ave. Ridgewood, NY / January 18 to TBA

Honey Ramka / Nat Meade: Never Learn Not to Cease to Exist / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes January 13

Robert Henry Contemporary / Derek Lerner / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes January 31

Studio 10 / rough edges: Elise Siegel / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes February 3

Elise Siegel @ Studio 10

Theodore: Art / ICYMI (In Case You Missed It) / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 10

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / Object of Desire /  1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 10

Underdonk / Hiding in Plain Sight: New Work by Amy Butowicz / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes February 20

Scooter LaForge, Salvator Mundi, 2018, oil on canvas, 24 x 20 inches. On view  in ICYMI, a group show @Theodore:Art in Bushwick.

Queens

Mrs. / Elizabeth Atterbury: Night Comes In / 60-40 56th Dr, Maspeth, NY 11378 / closes January 19

Sculpture Space NYC-Projects / Forming Identities / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / closes January 12

Tribeca and below

Postmasters / Jen Catron & Paul Outlaw: an idea of god, or a toothbrush; Rafaël Rozendaal: Don’t do too much / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY / January 12 to February 23

Kerry Schuss / Alice Mackler & Derek Weisberg / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes January 12

Bortolami / Lena Henke: Germanic Artifacts / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / January 11 to February 16

Lena Henke @ Bortolami

Lower East Side

1969 Gallery / Cristina BanBan: 24-hour Booth; Keiran Brennan Hinton: Stepping Outside / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / closes February 24

The Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente / Trill Matrix / 107 Suffolk St, 2nd Floor, New York NY / closes January 19

Brennan & Griffin (LES) / Pooneh Maghazehe: 2for1 / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / closes February 3

Bureau / Erica Baum: A Long Dress / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / closes February 17

Canada / Robert Janitz: College Robert Janitz / 333 Broome St, New York, NY/ closes January 20

Andrew Edlin Gallery / April 14, 1561, UFO inspired projects from Ionel Talpazan, Karla Knight, Esther Pearl Watson, and Paulina Peavy / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / closes January 20

Derek Eller(LES) / EJ Hauser: Barn Spirits / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / closes February 3

Downs and Ross / Guy Church: And the things speak with their own voice / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York, NY / January 13 to February 24

Equity Gallery / 2018 Members Invitational / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes January 12

Fierman / Aaron Skolnick: A Landscape That I Know / 127 Henry St, New York, NY / closes January 13

Aaron Skolnick @ Fierman

Freight + Volume / Paul Gagner: Holding Out For A Hero / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / closes January 20

Frosch & Portmann / Tabula Rasa: Felix Baudenbacher, Rafael Grassi-Hidalgo, David Hayward, Patricia Satterlee / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / closes January 13

James Fuentes / Cameron Martin: New Congress / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes January 13

James Fuentes / Jane Dickson: All That is Solid Melts into Air / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / January 16 to February 17

Front Room Gallery / Stephen Mallon: Planes, Trains and Automobiles / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / closes January 6

Galerie Richard / Kiyoshi Nakagami: Theophany / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / closes February 24

High Noon / Robert Otto Epstein: This is Heavy / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY/ closes February 3

Kristen Lorello / Jeremy Lawson: Rain Follows the Plow / 195 Chrystie Street, Lobby, New York, NY / closes February 9

Lesley HellerJim Osman: The Walnut Series; Erika Ranee: Psychedelic Galactica / 54 Orchard St. New York, NY / closes February 17

LMAKprojects / Sleeping Rooms, Lie Awake: TC Cannon, Alexandria Smith, and Gabriella Sanchez / 298 Grand St., New York, NY / closes February 10

Magenta Plains / Make Believe / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / January 13 to February 17

McKenzie Fine Art / Altoon Sultan / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes February 10

Nathalie Karg /Joe Fyfe: But a Flag Has Flown Away / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / closes February 10

Pierogi / Under Erasure; curated by Heather and Raphael Rubinstein / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / closes January 27

Thomas Park Gallery / Zentrified, curated by Ken Johnson with Gail Fitzgerald, Al Freeman, Tom Friedman, Matt Hoyt, Carl Ostendarp, Nathaniel Robinson, Ah-Bin Shim, Christina Tenaglia, Alice Tippit and Alexi Worth / 195 Christie St. #403D, New York, NY / closes February 10

Tibor de Nagy / John O’Reilly: Philip – René – Doe, and Other Paper Montages / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / closes January 13

Tibor de Nagy / Neil Welliver: Paintings and Woodcuts, 1967-2000 / 15 Rivington St, New York, NY / January 17 to March 3

Van Doren Waxter / Brian Rochefort: 2030 / 195 Chrystie Street, New York, NY / February 16

Brian Rochefort @ Van Doren Waxter
Yvette Mayorga @ Geary

Soho

Geary Contemporary / Softer But Louder; curated By Dain DeltaDawn / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / closes January 11

Peter Freeman, Inc. / Benassi, Bochner, Cabrita Reis, Gober, Nauman, Serra, Sosnowska, Tuttle, Walther / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / January 11 to February 16

Owen James Gallery & Brooke Alexander Inc. / Elin Rødseth / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY / January 24 to March 2

Elin Rødseth @ Owen James Gallery

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Caroline Larsen: Kaleidoscopic; Mathew Zefeldt: Customizable Realities / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes February 3

Fortnight Institute / Andrew Pope: Lonescape /  60 East 4th St, New York, NY / closes February 3

Karma / Auguries Cast Aside: Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, CAConrad, Jason Dodge, Tony Just / 188 E 2nd St., New York, NY / closes February 17

Zurcher Gallery / 10 Years In New York: Group Show / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / closes January 13

Zurcher Gallery / Matt Bollinger: Three Rooms / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY /  January 17 to March 2

The Sylvia Wald & Po Kim Gallery / Turbulence: Jeffrey Bishop, Sydney Cash, Lisa Corinne Davis, Fred Gutzeit, Gwenaël Kerlidou, Ellen Kozak and Scott D. Miller, John Mendelsohn, and Anthony Wigglesworth / 417 Lafayette Street, Fl. 4, NYC 10003 / closes January 31

West Village

New York Studio School / John Silver, Drawings and Heads; Curated by Marion Smit / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes January 20

Dana Schutz @ Petzel

Chelsea

Petzel / Dana Schutz: Imagine Me and You / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / closes February 23

David Zwirner / Josef Albers: Sonic Albers / Both locations: 533 West 19th St. and 34 East 69th St, New York, NY / closes February 16

Elizabeth Harris / William Carroll: Skyline / 529 W 20th St, New York, NY / closes February 9

Garth Greenan Gallery / A Bed, A Chair, A Chest Of Drawers, A Lamp, A Table, And A Window / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes February 16

Kathryn Markel Fine Arts / Annette Davidek / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / closes to February 9

Gagosian (21st St) / Mark Newson / 522 W 21st St, New York, NY / January 17 to February 20

Miles McEnery / Emily Mason; Hans Hofmann / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / closes February 2

DC Moore Gallery / Max Kazloff: The Atmospherics of Interruption / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / closes January 26

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / Jennifer Packer: Quality of Life / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / closes January 19

Brenda Goodman @ Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

Sikkema Jenkins & Co. / Brenda Goodman: In a Lighter Place / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / January 24 to February 23

Anna Zorina / Kent Iwemyr: The Red House in the Woods / 533 West 23 St, New York, NY / closes January 12

Asya Geisberg Gallery / Leah

Gagosian / Georg Baselitz: Devotion / 555 W 24th St., New York, NY / January 24 to March 16

Pace / James Siena: Painting / 537 W 24th St. New York, NY / closes February 9

Jack Shainman / Lynette Yiadom-Boakye: In Lieu of a Louder Love / 524 W. 24th Street, New York, NY / closes February 16

Lynette Yiadom-Boakye @ Jack Shainman

Lisson Gallery (10th Ave) / Tatsuo Miyajima: Innumerable Life/Buddha / W 24th St. New York, NY / January 11 to February 16 

Mary Boone Gallery / Erik Parker: New Soul / 541 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes March 2

Erik Parker @ Mary Boone Gallery

Fredericks & Freiser / Damn! The Defiant: Group Show Curated by Damon Brandt & Andrew Freiser / 536 W 24th St, New York, NY / January 17 to March 2

Susan Inglett Gallery / Richard Artschwager and Beverly Semmes: Blue Sky with Green Moon and Lake / 522 W 24th St, New York, NY / closes January 26

Lennon, Weinberg, Inc / Constellation / 514 W 25th St., New York, NY / closes February 16

Winston Wachter / Etsuko Ichikawa: Verified / 530 West 25th St, New York, NY / closes February 16

Greene Naftali (Ground Floor) / Sophie Von Hellerman / 508 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 2

Edward Thorp Gallery / Jenny Snyder / 531 W 26th St, New York, NY / closes January 12

James Cohan / Borders / 533 W 26th St., New York, NY / closes February 23

Thomas Erben Gallery / Mithu Sen / 526 W 26th St, New York, NY / January 12 to February 16

Crush Curatorial / Surreality /  526 West 26th St, Suite 709, New York, NY / closes February 2

Field Projects / No Place Like: Curated by AN/OTHER NY / 526 W 26th Street, #807 New York, NY / closes February 9

Morgan Lehman / JJ Miyaoka-Pakola and Matthew J. Stone / 526 West 26th Street, Suite 419, New York, NY / closes February 16

The Painting Center / 25th Anniversary Exhibition / 547 West 27th St, Suite 500, New York, NY / closes January 26

Matthew Farina @ The Painting Center

Monya Rowe/ Why Must We: Heidi Hahn & Vera Iliatova / 224 West 30th  St, New York, NY / closes February 16

Upper East Side

Silas von Morisse presents at ChaShaMa (Space to Present) / Matthew Cole From Tokyo To Berlin / 485 Madison Avenue, New York City, NY / January 11 to 27

Bookstein Projects / Jan Müller: Flowers / 60 East 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY/ January 17 to February 23

Petzel Gallery / Adam McEwen / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / January 22 to February 16

Johannes Vogt Gallery / Walter Robinson: Salads, Candles, and Money / 958 Madison Avenue, New York, NY / closes January 26

Victoria Monroe Fine Art / Group show: Paintings and Works on Paper / 67 E 80th Street, New York, NY / closes January 12

Art + Leisure / Joe Nanashe & Jamie Powell / 1571 Lexington Ave, New York, NY / January 26 to February 24

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Jenny Snider: Mutiny, rebellion, the experience of life
Immediate, physical, emotional: Studio visit with Elise Siegel
Quick Study, with an image of our dogs. The older and larger one, my faithful companion for nearly seventeen years, died last  week.

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *