Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / October 2018 (updated)

James Hyde @ Cathouse Proper (Brooklyn)

Contributed by Sharon Butler / Here is the updated list of October (mostly painting) shows that I promised earlier this month. NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (Preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show). 

Brooklyn
106 Green/ Aaron Koehn: Tongue and Groove / 104 Green St, Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 28
Kentler International Drawing Space/ Nancy Bowen: Behold, I Am Making a New Thing / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 28
Cathouse Proper  / James Hyde: Western Painting–Magnasco / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 11
Ortega y Gasset Projects / Spine, curated by Suzanne McClelland, with Cati Bestard, Lisa Blas, Sonia Louise Davis, Shoshana Dentz, Anne Eastman, Jenny Monick, Anne Vieux / 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / October 20 to December 2
A.I.R. Gallery/ Louise McCagg: Congregation/ 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY/ October 12 to November 11
Minus Space/ Gina Adams, Maria Hupfield, Marie Watt: Blanket Statements / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY/ closes October 27
Main Window / Deanna Lee, project curated by Beth Dary / 1 Main St, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 25
Platform Project Space / Seven Samurai, organized by Muskat-Knoll Productions  / 20 Jay St, #319, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY / October 19 to November 27
Urban Glass / Shari Mendelson: Glasslike / 647 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 3
c2c Project Space / Sarah Thibault and Adams Puryear  /735 Greene Avenue #2B (at Marcus Garvey), Bed-Stuy, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 10

Sarah Thibault @ c2c Project Space (Bed-Stuy)
Matthew F. Fisher @ Over Under Room (Brooklyn)

Over Under Room / Matthew F. Fisher: Strange Light / 68 N 3rd Street, Downstairs, Brooklyn NY / October 19 to November 18
Anthony Philip Fine Art / Eileen Weitzman: Traversing A Different World / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 29
Century Pitures/ A.R. Penck: Marks of Dissent / 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes October 27
Clearing/ Sebastian Black: Self-Portrait as a Good Boy / 396 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / closes November 4
Elijah Wheat Showroom/ Johannah Herr: Patenting distraction / 1196 Myrtle Ave., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 21
Fisher Parrish Gallery/ Tricia Keightley, Chris Beeston: Tactical Grace / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY/ closes October 21
Friday Studio Gallery/ Group Show: The Harvest of Dreams / 56 Bogart St., lower level,  Brooklyn, NY / closes October 26
Honey Ramka/ Group Show: The Crystal Cracked 2 / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 21
Interstate Projects/ Ficus Interfaith: Frame House Whereabouts / 66 Knickerbocker Ave., Brooklyn, NY/ closes October 21
Robert Henry Contemporary / Duane Zaloudek: Nomad Songs  / Alexander Oleksyn: Right to Left 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 21
Slag/ Dan Voinea: Blindscape and Adam Brent: Hyper Prismatic Mesh / 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / October 12 to November 11
Studio 10/ Ron Baron: Ode to A Void/ 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY / October 12 to November 4
The Chimney/ Atsunobu Kohira: Seek Hope, Who Enter Here / 195 Morgan Ave, Brooklyn, NY/ closes October 20
Theodore: Art / Michelle Vaughan: Bad Words and Good Snacks / 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY / October 12 to November 11

Sarah Bednarek, curated by Rachael Gorchov at TSA (Bushwick)

TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid/ Sarah Bednarek: ChiChi DooDad, curated by Rachael Gorchov /  1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / October 19 to November 18
Figureworks/ Marie Roberts: Coney Island: From the Studio / 168 North 6th St., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 21
Spoonbill Studio/ Madeline Bohrer: Blue Cows, Black Clouds / 99 Montrose Ave., Brooklyn, NY / closes October 20
Booklyn/ Group Show: Working Space / 140 58th St. Building B- Suite 7G, Brooklyn Army Terminal, Sunset Park, Brooklyn, NY/ closes October 19

Queens

Mrs./ Mark Mulroney: The Dangers of Eden / 60 – 40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY/  closes November 3

Jodie Manasevit @ Key Projects Art Space (LIC, Queens)

Key Projects / Color Affinities: Jodie Manasevit, Mary Bucci McCoy and Yoella Razili / 4129 41st Street #2G, LIC, NY / October 27 to November 11

Tribeca and below
205 Hudson Gallery/ Stephen Mueller: Orchidaceous / Hunter College Art Galleries / 205 Hudson Street /closes October 28

Stephen Mueller: Orchidaceous @ Hunter College Gallery (Tribeca)

Postmasters/ Bernard Kirschenbaum / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY / closes October 20
Kerry Schuss / Strange Attractors: The Anthology of Interplanetary Folk Art, Vol. 2: The Rings of Saturn; organized by Bob Nickas / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / closes November 10

Strange Attractions @ Kerry Schuss (now located in Tribeca)

Lower East Side

1969 Gallery/Anthony Cudahy: Night Paintings / 103 Allen St., New York, NY/ closes October 21
Andrew Edlin Gallery/ Tom Bronk / 212 Bowery, New York, NY/ closes October 20
Canada/ Katherine Bradford: Friends and Strangers / 333 Broome St, New York, NY/ closes  October 21
Derek Eller(LES) / Despina Stokou: White Lies / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / October 11 to November 11
Downs and Ross/ Ivy Haldeman: The Interesting Type / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York, NY / closes  October 21

Beth Gilfilen @ Equity Gallery (LES)

Equity Gallery/ Cadences: Beth Gilfilen and Molly Herman / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / October 17 to December 1
Essex Street/ Pati Hill: How Something Can Have Been At One Time And In One Place And Nowhere Else Ever Again / 55 Hester St., New York, NY / closes  October 21
Fierman / Nora Griffin: Chartreuse / 127 Henry St, New York, NY / October 21 to November 25
Foley/ You Tell Me (Group) / 59 Orchard St., New York, NY / closes  October 14
Freight + Volume/ Samuel Jablon: Unstung closes  October 21
Front Room Gallery / Amy Hill: Amy Hill: Back to Nature / 97 Allen St., New York, NY / closes  October 24

Seth Michael Forman @ Frosch & Portmann (LES)

Frosch & Portmann/ Seth Michael Forman: Remember to Recognize the Woods / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY/ October 18 to November 25
James Fuentes / Didier William: Curtains, Stages, and Shadows, Act 1 / 55 Delancy St, New york, NY / October 10 to November 24
Galerie Richard/ Who is Afraid of Colors? / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / October 14 to November 4
High Noon/ Daina Mattis: Vessels / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY/ October 11 to November 11
Kristen Lorello/ Michael Wetzel: Bu / 195 Chrystie Street, Lobby, New York, NY / closes October 28
Lesley Heller / Drew Shiflett: Sculptural Works 1984-2006  / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY/ October 17 to  October 21
LMAKprojects/ Liz Collins: Conduition / 298 Grand St., New York, NY/ closes October 21
Lomex / Andrea Fourchy: No Head / 134 Bowery 3S, New York, NY/ closes October 21
Magenta Plains/ Nikholis Planck: Tempo House / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / closes October 28
McKenzie Fine Art / Maureen McQuillan: Offset Drift / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY/ October 12 to November 11
Pierogi / Hugo Crosthwaite: Tijuana Bibles / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY/ October 13 to November 18
Simone Subal Gallery/ Florian Meisenberg: In Flames Leaving Las Vegas 131 Bowery, 2nd floor. New York, NY / closes October 28
Sperone Westwater/ Malcolm Morley: Tally-ho / 257 Bowery New York, NY/ closes October 20
The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation/ Milton Resnick Paintings 1937-1987 / 87 Eldridge St., New York, NY / closes December 30

Soho

Geary Contemporary / Ceyda Aykan / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / October 18 to November 17
Peter Freeman, Inc./ Thomas Schütte / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / closes October 27
Owen James Gallery & Brooke Alexander Inc. / The Thick Lines Between Here And There: Thai & Western abstraction; curated by Keith Schweitzer & Owen Houhoulis /59 Wooster St, 2nf floor, New York, NY /  October 25 to December 8, 2018

Noho/East Village

The Hole / Jonathan Chapline: Material Memory and Misaki Kawai: Pinecone Times / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / closes November 11

Jonathan Chapline @ the Hole (East Village)

Galerie Eva Presenhuber/ Steven Shearer: The Late Follower / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / closes October 28
Karma / Paul Mogensen / 188 E 2nd St.,New York, NY/ closes November 4
Zurcher Gallery/ Kazuko Miyamoto / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / October 18 to November 30

West Village

Grey Art Gallery at NYU/ NeoRealismo: The New Image in Italy, 1932–1960 / 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY / closes December 7
New York Studio School/ Graham Nickson: Cumulus, Monumental Trees and Transient Skies / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / closes October 21

Chelsea

Petzel Gallery / Charline von Heyl:Snake Eyes / 456 W 18th St, New York, NY  / closes October 20
The Kitchen/ Chitra Ganesh: Her garden, a mirror /512 W 19th St, New York, NY / closes October 20
Elizabeth Harris/ Victor Pesce: Faces/Places / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / closes October 20
Garth Greenan Gallery/ Ralph Humphrey: Monochromes / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / closes October 20
Jack Shainman Gallery/ Toyin Ojih Odutola: When Legends Die / 513 W 20th St., New York, NY / closes October 27
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts/ Josette Urso: Moon Palace / 529 W 20th St., Suite 6W, New York, NY/ closes October 20
303 Gallery/ Sam Falls / 555 W 21st St., New York, NY 10011/ closes October 20

Eric Aho @ DC Moore (Chelsea)

DC Moore Gallery / Eric Aho: Guide / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY/ October 11 to November 10
Sikkema Jenkins & Co./ Luiz Zerbini /Marlene McCarty: The Enormity of Time / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY/ closes October 13

Matthew Craven @ Asya Geisberg (Chelsea)

Asya Geisberg Gallery/ Matthew Craven: EMPIRE(s) / 537B W 23rd St., New York, NY/ closes October 20
Anna Zorina / Didier William: Curtains, Stages, and Shadows, Act 2 / 533 West 23 St, New York, NY / October 11 to November 24
Margaret Thatcher Projects/ Kevin Finklea, Michelle Benoit: Object/ Subject: Two / 539 W 23rd Street New York, NY / closes October 13
Gagosian / Mark Grotjahn: New Capri, Capri, Free Capri / 555 W 24th St., New York, NY/ October 30 to December 22
Mary Boone Gallery/ Elizabeth Neel: Tangled on the Serpent’s Chair/ 541 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes October 27
Cheim & Read/ Joan Mitchell: PAINTINGS FROM THE MIDDLE OF THE LAST CENTURY, 1953–1962 / 547 W 25th St., New York, NY/ closes October 27
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc/ Stephen Westfall: The Patchwork Veil / 514 W 25th St., New York, NY/ closes October 27

Tracy Rocca @ Winston Wachter (Chelsea)

Winston Wachter / Tracy Rocca: Public Lands / 530 West 25th St, New York, NY / closes October 20
Jacob Lewis Gallery/ Louise Nevelson: Prints and Multiples / 521 W 26th St., New York, NY/ closes October 20
Crush Curatorial / Nicole Won Hee Maloof & Tammy Nguyen:  One Blue Eye, Two Servings/  526 West 26th St, Suite 709, New York, NY / October 18 to November 10
James Cohan/ Kathy Butterly: Thought Presence / 533 W 26th St., New York, NY/ closes October 20
Loretta Howard Gallery/ David Row: Counter Clockwise / 521 West 26th St., New York, NY/ closes October 20

Jonathan Ryan Storm @ Morgan Lehman (Chelsea)

Morgan Lehman/ Louis Reith and Joanthan Ryan Storm: A Sax in the Attic / 526 West 26th Street, Suite 419, New York, NY/ October 11 to November 10
Garvey|Simon / Melissa Stern: Strange Girls /  547 West 27 St, 2nd Floor, New York, NY / October 11 to November 11

Patricia Spergel @ The Painting Center (Chelsea)

The Painting Center / Patricia Spergel: Recent Paintings and Monotypes;  Amy Mahnick: Through the Vessel / 547 West 27th St, Suite 500, New York, NY / closes October 27
Monya Rowe/ Laura Greengold: Spooky Action at a Distance / 224 West 30th  St, New York, NY / October 18 to November 17

Upper East Side

Ellen Berkenblit @ Anton Kern (Midtown)

Anton Kern/ Ellen Berkenblit: The Clock Unlocked / 16 East 55th St, New York, NY / closes October 20
Bookstein Projects/ Elena Sisto: As We Dream / 60 East 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY/ closes October 27
Nahmad Contemporary/ Joan Miró, David Hammons : (UN)COVERED / 980 Madison Ave., New York, NY / closes October 27
Petzel Gallery/ PAINTING: Martin Kippenberger, Maria Lassnig, Albert Oehlen, Dana Schutz / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / closes October 27
Victoria Munroe Fine Art/ Jacqueline Gourevitch: Sight Lines / 67 East 80th St #2, New York, NY / closes October 27

Becky Brown @ Arts+Leisure (Upper East Side)

Art + Leisure/ Becky Brown: The System is Down / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / October 20 to November 25

Related posts:
Elena Sisto: A new kind of freedom
Exhibition essay: Sarah Sentilles on Nancy Bowen at Kentler International Drawing Space
Katherine Bradford: Deep image painting

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *