Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / May 2018

 

Nancy Shaver: A part of a part of a part, installation view at Derek Eller (LES)

Contributed by Sharon Butler / After classes end (final crits this week!), but before everyone heads out of town for summer (hello Truro in June, Yaddo in July, tent in trunk just in case!), let’s check out some painting shows.  As usual, a more comprehensive, all-media listing, is available at The List on artcritical and in ArtForum’s ARTGUIDE. Excellent phone apps like See Saw Gallery Guide and NYArtBeat allow you to bookmark exhibitions and then display the gallery locations on a neighborhood map. I’ll be adding more to this list before the end of the week, so stay tuned. Thanks!

Brooklyn

 Ellen Chuse: Dark Matter at 440 Gallery – 440 Sixth Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 499 3844 – April 26 to May 27

Ellen Chuse: Dark Matter; New Work: Fred Bendheim, Shanee Epstein, Joy Makon at 440 Gallery – 440 Sixth Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 499 3844 – April 27 to May 27

Marcy Rosenblat, Laura Newman: Forth to Back; New Paintings at 490 Atlantic Gallery – 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 344-4856 – May 05 to June 17

Andrew Szozbody at Norte Maar -88 Pine Street, Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, NY – March 31 to May 13, 2018

Home: Tribble & Mancenido at Cathouse Proper – 524 Court Street (entrance on Huntington, 2nd fl.), Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY 646-729-4682 – May 12 to june 17

Michael Brennan: Late Spring at Minus Space – 16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 – May 05 to June 30

Kathleen Schneider: Bird Over America; Dominique Duroseau: If only we knew. Nothing’s new; Karen Leo: This Is It! at A.I.R. Gallery – 155 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 255-6651 – April 20 to May 20

Jennifer Sirey: BIND/MODY at Platform – 20 Jay Street #319, Brooklyn, NY – April 27 to May 31

 Roxanne Jackson and Shannon Goff: Flamethrowers at Elijah Wheat Showroom – 1196 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY – April 07 to May 13

Diana Sirianni: Small Dance or the Space of my Body at Fresh Window – 56 Bogart Street Lower Level, Brooklyn, NY (718) 417-0783 – April 13 to May 27

Dennis Morris: A Bitta PIL at Theodore: Art – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 – May 04 to June 17

Depth of Surface (Group Exhibition) at Honey Ramka – 56 Bogart Street First floor, Brooklyn, NY – April 13 to May 27 / Featuring work by Nicole Cherubini, Carl D’Alvia, Shannon Goff, Matthias Merkel Hess, Roxanne Jackson, Julia Kunin, and Robert Raphael.

Dumitru Gorzo at Slag – 56 Bogart Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY (212) 967-9818 – April 13 to May 16

Jamison Brosseau

Jamison Brosseau: Skittles at Sardine – 286 Stanhope Street Ground Floor, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY – May 05 to June 03

Andre Von Morisse

Andre Von Morisse: The Young Norwegians, Part I at Silas von Morisse Gallery – 109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 – May 03 to May 27

Harold Ancart

Harold Ancart at Clearing (Bushwick) – 396 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 456-0396 – May 01 to June 17

what’s my Line (Group show) at Transmitter – 1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY (917) 653-8236 – May 11 to June 17 / Alicia Mccarthy, Maria Vasconcelos, Julia Couzens, Miles Neidinger, Adam Fowler

Tyler Coburn: Remote Viewer at Koenig & Clinton – 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 334-9255 – April 20 to June 02

 Deborah Brown: Chimeras at Spoonbill Studio – 99 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 387-7322 – April 18 to June 03 Curated by Madeleine Mermall

Angela Heisch

Angela Heisch: Resting Position at 106 Green Gallery– 104 Green Street, Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY (347)927-7106 – May 12 to June 10

Benny Merris: Benny BonTempo at Cleopatra’s – 110 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – April 30 to May 20

Peter Labier

Peter LaBier; Amanda Friedman at Safe Gallery – 1004 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 716-6208 – April 27 to May 27

Rosalind Tallmadge: Hyper Opulence at Real Estate Fine Art – 1144 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 750-6811 – April 06 to May 26 / Curated by Jeremy Willis

Marc Lafia: Making Sense at 1 GAP Gallery – One Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY – April 29 to September 05

Robert Egert

Robert Egert: Anthropocene at SRO Gallery – 1144 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 489-6189 – April 28 to May 20

Tribeca and below

 Amulets Ethereal curated by Jenny Mushkin Goldman at Barney Savage – 87 Franklin Street Floor #2, New York, NY – May 05 to June 03  / Artists: Kharis Kennedy, Adam Krueger & Tableaux Vivants, Victoria Manganiello & Julian Goldman, Qinza Najm, Cheryl R. Riley, and Ashley Zelinskie

​Marina Rheingantz

​Marina Rheingantz: Varzea; Al Freeman: More Comparisons at Bortolami – 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 – April 27 to June 02

 Lower East Side

Casey Cook, Matthew F Fisher: Night Waves at Shrine – 191 Henry Street, New York, NY (347) 693-4979 – April 20 to May 15

Matthew Fisher

Helen O’Leary: Home is a Foreign Country at Lesley Heller Gallery – 54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 – April 20 to May 20

Statistics of Hope: A collaborative exhibition by Ghost of a Dream and Jennifer Dalton at 601Artspace – 88 Eldridge Street , New York, NY (212) 243-2735 – March 09 to May 13

Lucy Dodd: May Flower at David Lewis Gallery – 88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (212) 966-7990 – March 25 to May 20

Al Held: Al Held in Paris: 1952-1953 at Nathalie Karg – 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 563-7821 – May 02 to June 15

Zak Prekop at Essex Street – 114 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (917) 263-1001 – April 29 to May 17

Ariana Papademetropoulos, Lauren Silva at Castor Gallery – 254 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 321-0223 – April 12 to May 12

Nancy Shaver: A part of a part of a part at Derek Eller (LES) – 300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 – April 26 to May 27

Daniel Hesidence

Daniel Hesidence: Place Holders at Canada – 333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 – April 26 to May 27

James Hyde: West at Freight + Volume – 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 – April 20 to May 27

Aaron Zulpo: Up & Up at 1969 Gallery – 103 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 777-2172 – April 29 to June 10

Delia Brown

Delia Brown: Demoiselles d’Instagram  at Tibor de Nagy – 15 Rivington Stret, New York, NY (212) 262-5050 – May 10 to June 17

Juanita McNeely: Paintings at Mitchell Algus Gallery – 132 Delancey Street – floor 2 enter Norfolk, New York, NY (212) 844-0074 – April 07 to May 13

Summer Wheat

Summer Wheat: Gamekeepers at Andrew Edlin Gallery – 212 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 206-9723 – May 04 to June 17

Borna Sammak: Hey, You’re Part of It at JTT – 191 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 574-8152 – April 29 to June 17

Sarah Peters: Figureheads at Van Doren Waxter (LES) – 195 Christie Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0444 – April 27 to June 02

Edie Nadelhaft

Edie Nadelhaft, Yanik Wagner: One for the Road at Frosch & Portmann – 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 – April 12 to May 20

Curtis Talwst Santiago

Curtis Talwst Santiago: By Sea; Hilary Pecis: On View at Rachel Uffner Gallery – 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 – April 28 to June 24

Windows, curated by Anton Bashkin (Group Exhibition) at Next to Nothing Gallery – 181 Orchard Street, New York, NY (917) 265-8156 – May 04 to June 03 / Featuring work by Tom Burckhardt, Lois Dodd, Franklin Evans, Dan Fig, Catherine Haggarty, Andrea Joyce Heimer, David Hockney, Sharon Madanes, nora Maite Nieves, Danielle Orchard, Iman Raad, and Ann Toebbe

Paul Resika: Geometry and the Sea at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects – 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 – April 18 to May 20

Soho & Noho & East Village

JPW3: change is death at Martos Gallery – 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 – April 27 to June 03

Hayley Barker, Varda Caivano, Sarah Faux, Adam Moskowitz, Francesco Polenghi, Rafael Vega: The Divine Joke at Anita Rogers Gallery – 15 Greene Street, New York, NY (347) 604-2346 – April 25 to June 02 / Curated by Barry Schwabsky

Daniel Rich: Never Forever at Peter Blum (Blumarts Inc.) – 176 Grand Street Floor 2, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 – April 13 to May 26

Lucy Skaer

Lucy Skaer: Sentiment at Peter Freeman, Inc. – 140 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 966-5154 – April 19 to June 02

Ben Dowell, Kristen Jensen: Everything Speaks at Geary – 185 Varick Street, New York, NY (212) 242-0185 – April 12 to May 19

Noho, East Village

Josh Smith at Eva Presenhuber – 39 Great Jones Street, New York, NY (212) 931-0711 – May 05 to June 17

Josh Smith

West Village

Landscapes after Ruskin: Redefining the Sublime at Grey Art Gallery at NYU – 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 – April 17 to July 07

Stephen Posen: Threads: Paintings from the 1960s and ’70s at Vito Schnabel Projects – 43 Clarkson Street, New York, NY (646) 386-2246 – May 01 to June 23

Chelsea

Wade Guyton: Patagonia at Petzel Gallery (Chelsea) – 456 West 18th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9467 – May 04 to June 23

Hank Willis Thomas: What We Ask Is Simple at Jack Shainman Gallery (20th Street) – 513 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-1701 – March 29 to May 12

George Blacklock

George Blacklock: The Body Singing at Flowers – 529 West 20th Street 3rd floor, New York, NY (212) 439-1700 – April 26 to June 09

Marlene Dumas: Myths & Mortals at David Zwirner (537 W 20) – 537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677 – April 28 to June 30

Jaune Quick-to-See Smith

Jaune Quick-to-See Smith: Making Medicine at Garth Greenan Gallery – 545 West 20th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 929-1351 – April 12 to May 19

Jenny Saville

Jenny Saville: Ancestors at Gagosian (21st St) – 522 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 – May 03 to June 16

A Luta Continua. The Sylvio Perlstein Collection at Hauser & Wirth (22nd) – 548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900 – April 26 to July 27

MacDowell Now: Recent Abstract Painting at The Curator Gallery – 520 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-1806 – April 18 to May 19 / Curated by Mark Wethli with recent work by Lisa Corinne Davis, Julian Kreimer, Gina Occhiogrosso, John O’Connor, Gary Petersen, and Amanda Wojick

Angelina Gualdoni: Casa della Nuova Strega at Asya Geisberg Gallery – 537B West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7525 – April 05 to May 12

Carroll Dunham

Carroll Dunham at Gladstone Gallery (24th Street) – 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9300 – April 19 to June 16
Terry Winters: 12twelvepaintings at Matthew Marks (523 West 24) – 523 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 – May 03 to June 16

Jill Moser

Jill Moser: Syntax: Drawings 1993-1995 at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc – 514 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 941-0012 – April 26 to May 12

Harmony Hammond: Inappropriate Longings at Alexander Gray Associates – 510 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 399-2636 – April 19 to May 26

Gutai, 1953–59 at Fergus McCaffrey – 514 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-2200 – April 25 to June 30 / Artists: Kazuo Shiraga, Saburo Murakami, Atsuko Tanaka, and Toshio Yoshida

Judith Simonian 

Turn of Thought: A group exhibit of contemporary narrative painting at Edward Thorp Gallery – 531 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 691-6565 – April 26 to June 02 / Farrell Brickhouse, Patrick Dunfey, David Humphrey, Elisa Jensen, Herbert Reichert, Judith Simonian

Keltie Ferris (F(U(T( )U)R)E) at Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Chelsea) – 534 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-7400 – April 12 to May 19

Robin Feld: Arrivals and Departures; Gerri Rachins: Seen/Unseen at The Painting Center – 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 – April 24 to May 19

Eric LoPresti

Eric LoPresti: An Ocean of Light at Burning in Water – 317 10th Avenue between 28 & 29, New York, NY – April 12 to May 26

Midtown, Uptown, Harlem

Polina Barskaya: Brightwater Avenue at Monya Rowe Gallery – 224 West 30th Street #1005, New York, NY (646) 234-8645 – April 12 to May 19

Polina Barskaya

Neil Welliver: Paintings and Prints at Alexandre Gallery – 724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 – April 21 to June 29

John Baldessari: All Z’s at Marian Goodman Gallery (floor 4) – 24 West 57th Street – floor 4, New York, NY (212) 977-7160 – May 04 to June 22

Hermine Ford, Howard Schwartzberg, Janet Passehl, Eric Himmel at 57W57ARTS – 57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 – May 04 to June 08

Surface/Depth: The Decorative after Miriam Schapiro (Group Exhibition) at Museum of Arts and Design – 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 – March 22 to September 03 / Featuring: Miriam Schapiro, Sanford Biggers, Josh Blackwell, Edie Fake, Jeffrey Gibson, Judy Ledgerwood, Jodie Mack, Sara Rahbar, Ruth Root, Jasmin Sian, and many more. 

Dirk Skreber

Dirk Skreber: days before at Petzel Gallery (Uptown) – 35 East 67th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9467 – May 02 to June 23

Bel Fullana

Bel Fullana: Un Mohito, Dos Mohitos at Arts + Leisure – 1571 Lexington Avenue @ 101, New York, NY (212) 828-5700 – April 21 to May 27

Queenie: Selected artworks by female artists from El Museo del Barrio’s permanent at Hunter East Harlem Gallery – 2180 3rd Avenue @ 119th, New York, NY (212) 396-7819 – March 21 to June 23

Queens

Rebecca Friedman: Pollen Chain at Kimberly Klark – 788 Woodard Avenue, Queens, NY – April 14 to May 13

Dutch Masters (Group) at Mrs. – 60 – 40 56th Drive, Queens, NY – April 14 to June 02  / Chris Bogia, Caroline Wells Chandler, Courtney Childress, Maureen Drennan, Omari Douglin, Chris Martin, Rebecca Morgan, Dean Roper, Eduardo Sarabia, Matthew Spiegelman, Fred Tomaselli, Breanne Trammell and Brian Willmont

The Bronx

 Group Show: Revival: Contemporary Pattern & Decoration at Longwood Art Gallery450 Grand Concourse, The Bronx, NY – April 04 to June 06 / Artists: Damali Abrams, Firelei Báez, Leonardo Benzant, Lionel Cruet,
Abelardo Cruz Santiago, ray ferreira, Marlon Griffith, Alejandro Gúzman,
Lee Jacob Hilado, Deborah Jack, Remy Jungerman, Jessica Lagunas,
Troy Michie, Joiri Minaya, Pierre Obando, Wilfredo Ortega, Cecilia Paredes,Antonio Pulgarín, Freddy Rodríguez, Sheena Rose, Keisha Scarville, Mickalene Thomas, Margaret Rose Vendryes, Marcus Zilliox

Dialogues: Time Rollins & K.O.S. and Glenn Ligon at Bronx Museum – 1040 Grand Concourse, The Bronx, NY (718) 681-6000 – May 16 to July 15

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags:

1 thought on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / May 2018”

  1. A friend just pointed out to me that my name is misspelled in the gallery review. It is Robert Egert (not Egart). If it is possible to correct this, that would be terrific.

    Thanks again for including Anthropocene in the gallery listings!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *