Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / March 2018

Chris Martin at Anton Kern in Midtown

Contributed by Sharon Butler / In case readers want to check out some painting shows but aren’t interested in racing around to the art fairs (or paying the entry fees), here are some gallery shows worth checking out this month. More comprehensive, all-media listings, are available at The List on artcritical and ArtForum’s ARTGUIDE. Excellent phone apps like See Saw Gallery Guide and NYArtBeat allow you to bookmark exhibitions and then display the gallery locations on a neighborhood map. And please feel free to share info for other shows and events in the Comments section. Thanks.

Beverly Acha at Underdonk in Brooklyn

Brooklyn & Queens

Rodney Dickson: New Works; Farrell Brickhouse (Project Space) at David & Schweitzer Contemporary – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277 – March 02 to March 28

Irene Grau: natural structure; Pancho Westendarp: Tension & Compression at Robert Henry Contemporary – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 – February 23 to April 08

Oliver Wasow at Theodore: Art – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 – March 02 to April 22

Gary Stephan at Silas von Morisse Gallery in Brooklyn

Two shows: Kes Zapkus: New Painting and Gary Stephan: The Future of Reading at Silas von Morisse Gallery – 109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 – March 02 to March 30

Nancy Baker: No Regrets at  Odetta – 229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY – March 02 to April 8

Beverly Acha: Warm Form at Underdonk – 1329 Willoughby Ave #211, Brooklyn, NY – February 16 to March 25 (image above)

Asuka Goto at Tiger Strikes Asteroid in Brooklyn

Asuka Goto: lost in translation at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid – 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 746-8041 – February 16 to March 25

Spirit rose a metre: Melissa Dadourian, Sarah Heinemann, Debra Pearlman at Sardine – 286 Stanhope Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY – February 03 to March 18 (extended)

Steven Baldi: Life as Canon Sees It at Koenig & Clinton – 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 334-9255 – March 02 to April 08

Mixed Bag: Drawings curated by Joe Bradley and Jeremy Willis at Real Estate Fine Art – 1144 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 750-6811 – January 19 to March 30

Charlotte Hallberg in “When Geometry Smiles” at Ortega y Gasset (image from artist’s website)

When Geometry Smiles (Group Exhibition) at Ortega y Gasset Projects – 363 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – March 03 to April 08 / Featuring work by Samantha Bittman, Chris Bogia, Corydon Cowansage, Leah Guadagnoli, Charlotte Hallberg, Fawn Krieger, Kerry Law, Gary Stephan, Anne Thompson, Nichole Van Beek, Paul Wackers, and B. Wurtz.

Borderline: Bonnie Collura, Alex Ebstein, Fabienne Lasserre, Adia Millett at Trestle Contemporary (Sunset Park) – 850 3rd Avenue @30th St. 4th Floor, Brooklyn, NY (718) 858-9069 – March 9 to April 18

Sharon Brant: Plenty at Minus Space – 16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 – March 03 to April 28

3 shows: Daria Dorosh, Carolyn Wayne, Health Show II at A.I.R. Gallery 155 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 255-6651 – March 15 to April 15

Summer Wheat: Inside the Gardens and Lina Puerta: Tapestries at Smack Mellon – 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 834-8761 – March 10 to April 22

Theresa Hackett at High Noon on the Lower East Side

Lower East Side

Theresa Hackett: Slippery Slope at High Noon – 106 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (760) 519-1956 – March 22 to April 22

Ian Pedigo: Torch of a Hundred Statues at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery – 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 – February 16 to March 18

Matthew Hansel: Blackout at Yours Mine & Ours 54 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (646) 912-9970 – February 09 to March 25

Thornton Dial: Mr. Dia;’s America at David Lewis 88 Eldridge Street, New York, NY – January 25  to March 18

Scott Treleaven at Invisible-Exports 89 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 226-5447 – February 09 to March 18

Jennifer Coates at Freight + Volume in the Lower East Side

Jennifer Coates’ Correspondences at Freight + Volume, 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700– March 16 to April 15

haptic/optic (Group Exhibition) with Miriam Ancis, Fred Bendheim, Emily Berger, Hovey Brock, Wendy Letven, and Karen Nielsen-Fried. at Equity Gallery – 245 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 542-0292 – March 02 to March 31

Nate Ethier: Wilderness at LMAKprojects 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 – February 09 to March 18

John McAllister at James Fuentes on the Lower East Side

John McAllister: cymbals of sleep uncurtain the night at James Fuentes – 55 Delancy Street, New York, NY (212) 577-1201 – March 04 to April 15

Charles Garabedian: Harlow’s Back! at Betty Cuningham 15 Rivington Street New York, NY (212) 242-2772 – February 17 to March 25

Trevor Winkfield: Saints, Dancers, and Acrobats at Tibor de Nagy – 15 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 262-5050 – February 17 to March 25

Doron Langberg at 1969 Gallery – 103 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 777-2172 – March 04 to April 22

Dennis Dawson at Frosch and Portmann on the Lower East Side

Dennis Dawson at Frosch & Portmann – 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 – March 01 to April 08

Pam Lins: she swipes shallow space by the slide drawer at Rachel Uffner Gallery – 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 – March 04 to April 22

Carry the Bend (Group Exhibition) at Brennan & Griffin (LES)
122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-0115 – March 09 to April 15   / Featuring: Peter Acheson, Marina Adams, Candida Alvarez, Polly Apfelbaum, Steve Dibenedetto, Louise Fishman, Guy Goodwin, Joanne Greenbaum, EJ Hauser, Al Held, Pamela Jorden, Spencer Lewis, Monique Mouton, Bill Saylor, Tracy Thomason, and Stanley Whitney.

Julia Bland at Helena Anrather on the Lower East Side

Julia Bland: Underbelly at Helena Anrather – 28 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 587-9674 – March 02 to April 15

Jillian Mayer at Postmasters in Tribeca

Soho, Village, Tribeca

Perry Hoberman: Suspensions; Jillian Mayer: Post Posture at Postmasters – 54 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 727-3323 – February 17 to March 31

Chhunks: Matthew Barney; Steve Di Benedetto; John Miller at The National Exemplar – 59 Franklin Street, New York, NY – January 31 to March 24

Richard Aldrich: Enter the Mirror at Bortolami– 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 – March 04 to April 21

Brad Killam: Painting+Sculpture at Geary Contemporary 185 Varick Street, New York, NY (347) 901-9197

Laurel Sparks at Kate Werble

Laurel Sparks at Kate Werble Gallery – 83 Vandam Street, New York, NY (212) 352-9700 – February 24 to April 07

Chelsea

Pablo Helguera, Suzanne Lacy: The Schoolhouse and the Bus at The 8th Floor 17 West 17th Street, New York, NY (646) 839-5908 – February 09 to May 12

Isa Genzken at David Zwirner (533 W 19) – 533 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 727-2070 – February 22 to April 07

Barkley L. Hendricks: Them Changes at Jack Shainman Gallery (20th Street) – 513 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-1701 – February 15 to March 24

Dare Escobar: Lines of Flight at Josée Bienvenu – 529 West 20th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 206-7990 – March 06 to April 28

Brett Baker at Elizabeth Harris 529 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 463-9666 – February 17 to March  24

Carrie Moyer: Pagan’s Rapture at DC Moore Gallery 535 West 22nd Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 247-2111 – February 08 to March 22

Susan Dory: Vision Divisions at Winston Wachter 530 West 25th Street, New York, NY – February 22 to March 31

Zhang Enli: The Garden at Hauser & Wirth (22nd) – 548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900 – January 25 to April 07

Todd Kelly at Asya Geisberg Gallery in Chelsea

Todd Kelly: Uncertain Structure at Asya Geisberg Gallery – 537B West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7525 – February 22 to March 31

Erik Parker: New Mood at Mary Boone Gallery (Chelsea) – 541 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 – March 03 to April 21

Greg Lindquist: Of Ash and Coal at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc – 514 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 941-0012 – March 01 to April 14

Julia Rommel in Group Show: Painting/Object in Chelsea

Group Show: Painting/Object with Sarah Crowner, N. Dash, Sam Moyer, Julia Rommel and Erin Shirreff at FLAG Art Foundation – 545 West 25th Street 9th Floor, New York, NY (212) 206-0220 – February 23 to May 19

Milton Resnick: Boards 1981-1984 at Cheim & Read – 547 West 25th Street, New York, NY 212 242 7727 – February 22 to March 31

Mike Cloud at Thomas Erben Gallery in Chelsea

Mike Cloud: Quilt painting at Thomas Erben Gallery – 526 West 26th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 645-8701 – February 22 to March 31

Alyse Rosner at Rick Wester Fine Art in Chelsea

Alyse Rosner: A Little Bit of Time at Rick Wester Fine Art — 526 West 26th Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-5560 — February 1 to March 17

Sarah Crowner: Weeds at Casey Kaplan – 121 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-7335 – February 26 to April 21

Cultivate Your Own Garden with Cecile Chong, Elisabeth Condon, Daniel Dallmann, Carlo D’Anselmi, Lois Dodd, Ashley Garrett, Xico Greenwald, Eric Holzman, Wolf Kahn, Judith Linhares, Carol March and Ruth Miller. Curated by Patricia Spergel & Shazzi Thomas at The Painting Center – 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 – February 27 to March 24

Midtown and above

Chris Martin at Anton Kern – 16 East 55th Street, New York, NY (212) 367-9663 – March 01 to April 7 (image at top of post)

Robert Moskowitz: Window Shades 1959-62 at Craig F. Starr Gallery 5 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 570-1739 – February 08 to March 24

Loren Maciver: Early Paintings at Alexandre Gallery 724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 755-2828 – February 10 to March 24

Carrie Moyer at Mary Boone in Midtown

Carrie Moyer: Seismic Shuffle at Mary Boone 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 752 2929 – March 01 to April 21

Milton Avery: Early Watercolors and Late Paintings at Yares Art Projects – 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 256-0969 – February 24 to May 12

Robert Bechtle at Gladstone 64 130 East 64th Street, New York, NY (212) 753-2200 – March 10 to April 21

Kishio Suga at Blum & Poe on the Upper East Side

Kishio Suga at Blum & Poe – 19 East 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 249-2249 – March 01 to April 14

Alllan Kaprow: Paintings New York at Hauser & Wirth, 32 East 69th Street, New York NY (212)794-4970 – February 1 to April 7

Cy Twombly: Coronation of Sesostris at Gagosian (980 Madison)
980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 – March 08 to April 28

Sean Landers (installation view) at Petzel Gallery on the Upper East Side

Sean Landers at Petzel Gallery – 35 East 67th Street, New York, NY – March 1 to April 21

Robert Moskowitz: Window Shades 1959-62 at Craig F. Starr Gallery – 5 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 570-1739 – February 08 to March 24

Edith Schloss: By The Sea at Meredith Ward Fine Art – 44 East 74th Street, New York, NY 212 744 7306 – February 08 to March 30

Per Kirkeby: Paintings and Bronzes from the 1980s at Michael Werner – 4 East 77th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-1623 – February 28 to May 05

Sue Williams: Paintings 1997-98 at Skarstedt (Uptown) – 20 East 79th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2060 – February 22 to April 21

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags:

4 thoughts on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / March 2018”

  1. SRO GALLERY in Crown Heights Brooklyn opens March 30th 6-9 with “By the Rivers of Babylon.” Paintings by Jacqueline Bishop. Show runs through April 22, 2018. Sat/Sun 1-6 and by appointment.

    Thank you for your list Sharon, very appreciated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *