Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / January 18, 2018

Movers and Shapers: Justine Hill and Ali Silverstein at Victori + Mo

After a productive winter break in the studio, the time has come to put the canvas down and check out other people’s work. Here’s a list of exhibitions, mostly painting, organized by neighborhood. I’m looking forward to seeing you out there. NOTE: For more comprehensive, all-media listings, readers should check out The List on artcritical and ARTGUIDE at artforum. Excellent phone apps like See Saw Gallery Guide and NYArtBeat allow you to bookmark exhibitions and then display the gallery locations on a neighborhood map. And please feel free to share info for other shows and events in the Comments section. Thanks.

Brooklyn 

Domestic (Group) at Deanna Evans Projects – 399 Putnam Avenue #1A, Brooklyn, NY – January 09 to February 18 / Featuring Sarah Bedford, Holly Coulis, Sarah Kurz, Amy Lincoln and Ellen Siebers

Ellen Siebers at Deanna Evans Projects

Watermelon Punch  at Studio 10 – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 852-4396 – January 05 to February 04 / Featuring Jude Tallichet, Tim Spelios, Matt Freedman, and Caroline Cox

On Message at Theodore:Art – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 – January 5 to February 17 / Featuring Brian Dupont, Peter Krashes, Elissa Levy, Andy Monk, Andrew Witkin

 Movers and Shapers: Justine Hill and Ali Silverstein at Victori + Mo – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY – January 12 to February 18

Pushing on a String at Present Co. – 254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – January 12 to February 18 / Featuring Charlotte Becket, Claudia Joskowicz, and Kameelah Janan Rasheed

Sideshow Nation VI (Group) at Sideshow – 319 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 486-8180 – January 13 to February 25 / Featuring almost everyone in Brooklyn

Nina Meledandri: Everything You Do is Perfect at FiveMyles – 558 St. Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 783-4438 – January 06 to January 28

David Kearns at Songs for Presidents

David Kearns: FUTURES & PASTS at Songs for Presidents – 1673 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 111-2222 – January 19 to February 11

Cathy Nan Quinlan in Trout Fishing in America at SRO Gallery

Trout Fishing in America (Group Exhibition) at SRO Gallery – 1144 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 489-6189 – January 06 to February 04 / Featuring Laura Greengold, Cathy Nan Quinlan, David Rich and Randy Wray

Meg Atkinson at Cooler Gallery

Meg Atkinson at Cooler Gallery – 22 Waverly Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – January 09 to February 02

Kevin Curran at Norte Maar

Kevin Curran: Objects from the End of Western Civilisation at Norte Maar, 88 Pine Street, Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, NY (646)361-8512 –  January 13 – February 18

John Zinsser at Minus Space in DUMBO. Note: Zinsser is giving a talk on Saturday, January 27, at 3 pm.

John Zinsser: Oil Paintings at Minus Space – 16 Main Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 – January 6 – February 24 / Artist Talk, Saturday, January 27 3 pm.

Rudy Shepherd: Everything in the Universe is My Brother at Smack Mellon – 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718 834-8761 – January 13 to February 25

Kathleen White: Spirits of Manhattan; Nan Goldin: Kathleen at Pioneer Works – 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 596-3000 – December 01 to February 11

Tribeca

Canyon Castator: Pissing Match at Postmasters – 54 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 727-3323 – January 06 to February 10

Canyon Castator at Postmasters

101 Drawings (Group Exhibition) at Alexander and Bonin – 47 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 367-7474 – January 12 to February 24

The Village

John Walker: The Sea and The Brush at New York Studio School – 8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466 – December 11 to January 21

Lower East Side

Slipstream: Ken Buhler & Ellen Driscoll  at Lesley Heller Workspace – 54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 – January 10 to February 18

Scott Anderson at Denny Gallery

Scott Anderson: Streaming by Lamp and by Fire at Denny Gallery – 261 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 226-6537 – January 07 to February 11

Katherine Bernhardt at Canada

Katherine Bernhardt: Green at Canada – 333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 – January 05 to February 11

Zach Bruder: Edening On at Magenta Plains – 94 Allen Street, New York, NY (917) 388-2464 – January 07 to February 11

Keiran Brennan Hinton at 1969 Gallery – 103 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 777-2172 – January 07 to February 25

Joseph Geagan: Unique New York (Garbaggio Park) at James Fuentes – 55 Delancy Street, New York, NY (212) 577-1201 – December 13 to January 21

Biala: Works from the Estate and the Harvey and Phyllis Lichtenstein Collection at Tibor De Nagy – 15 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 262-5050 – January 06 to February 11

Charles Ladson at Frosch & Portmann

Charles Ladson at Frosch & Portmann – 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 – January 18 to February 25

Reid Ramirez in Dinner that night at Bureau

Dinner that night (Group Exhibition) at Bureau – 178 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-2783 – January 07 to February 11 / Featuring Violet Dennison, Dan Herschlein, Corin Hewitt, Stephanie Hier, Jeanette Mundt, Brandon Ndife, Reid Ramirez; organized by Weston Lowe

Gianna Commito at Rachel Uffner

Gianna Commito at Rachel Uffner – 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212)274-0064 – January 5 to February 25 / Also on view: Arcmanoro Niles, Revisiting the Area

Kathleen White: A Year of Firsts at Martos Gallery – 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 – December 14 to January 27

Lisa Beck at MAY68 at Martos Gallery – 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 – January 09 to February 04

Catherine Murphy at Peter Freeman

Catherine Murphy: Recent Work at Peter Freeman – 140 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 966-5154 – January 11 to February 24

Chelsea

Odili Donald Odita: Third Sun at Jack Shainman Gallery (20th Street) – 513 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-1701 – January 05 to February 10

Carla Klein at Tanya Bonakdar – 521 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 414-4144 – January 06 to February 15

Esteban Vicente at Ameringer, McEnery, Yohe – 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0051 – December 14 to January 27

Suzy Spence: A Night Among the Horses at Sears-Peyton Gallery – 210 11th Avenue Suite 802, New York, NY (212) 966-7469 – January 11 to February 02

Robin Lowe: All in Your Head at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc – 514 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 941-0012 – January 11 to February 24

 Rita Ackermann and Carol Rama: Body Matters at Marlborough Contemporary – 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 463-8634 – January 06 to February 10

Thomas Nozkowski: 16 x 20 at Pace Gallery – 510 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-4044 – January 19 to February 17

Jim Gaylord: Sticky Wicket at Pavel Zoubok Gallery – 531 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7490 – January 11 to February 24

Judith Bernstein: Money Shot at Paul Kasmin – 293 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 563-4474- January 18 to March 03

are you dead, yet? at Thomas Erben Gallery – 526 West 26th Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 645-8701 – January 11 to February 10 / Featuring Horst Ademeit, Jason Eberspeaker, Kahlil Robert Irving, Mira Schor

Surface and Substance at The Painting Center – 547 West 27th Street, Suite 500, New York, NY – January 2 to  January 27 – Featuring Paul Behnke, Elisa D’Arrigo, Shane Drinkwater, Daniel G. Hill, Elizabeth Knowles, Mario Naves, Carol Salmanson, Mary Schiliro, Jane Schiowitz and Hester Simpson

Peter Plagens at Nancy Hoffman opens on January 25.

Peter Plagens at Nancy Hoffman Gallery – 520 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 966-6676- January 25 to March 10

Midtown and Above

Lois Dodd: Selected Paintings at Alexandre Gallery – 724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 – December 02 to January 27 

Susannah Phillips at Bookstein Projects

Susannah Phillips: Recent Work at Bookstein Projects – 60 East 66th Street 3rd floor, New York, NY (212) 750-0949 – January 11 to February 24

Mike Cloud in Inflatable Tear at Ceysson & Bénétière

Inflatable Tear at Ceysson & Bénétière – 956 Madison Avenue, New York NY – January 23 to February 24  /Featuring Louis Cane, Mike Cloud, Sadie Laska, Kayode Ojo, Claude Viallat and Rachel Eulena Williams

Hans Hartung at Nahmad Contemporary – 980 Madison Avenue – floor 3, New York, NY (646) 449-9118 – January 12 to March 17

Related posts:
Interview: Jim Gaylord in Clinton Hill
Lois Dodd and….On Kawara?
Cathy Nan Quinlan’s collection

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags:

6 thoughts on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / January 18, 2018”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *