Openings: Selected exhibitions, September 2017

After a lazy August, we’re ready to get back to the galleries and see some paintings, the kind that are so new and fresh we can still smell the wet paint. This week, plan to go to Chelsea on Thursday (after First Thursday in DUMBO) and Bushwick on Friday. The Lower East Side galleries have openings scheduled every night. Let’s hope Hurricane Irma doesn’t veer off the projected course and find her way up the east coast. NOTE: For more comprehensive, all-media listings, readers should check out The List on artcritical and ARTGUIDE at artforum. Excellent phone apps like See Saw Gallery Guide and NYArtBeat allow users to bookmark exhibitions and then display the gallery locations on a neighborhood map. See you out there.

Holly Coulis at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

Openings: Wednesday, September 6

Soujourner Truth Parsons: Dolphin, take me with you at Downs & Ross (Chrystie) 55 Chrystie Street Suite 203, 106 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (505) 603-2234 – September 06 to October 22

Jason Karolak at McKenzie Fine Art Inc. 55 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 989-5467 – September 06 to October 08

Matt Kleberg at Mulherin

Matt Kleberg: Pregnant Pause at Mulherin 124 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (347) 406-3690 – September 06 to October 01

Christopher Wilmarth at Betty Cuningham Gallery 15 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 242-2772 – September 06 to October 29

Tom Burckhardt: STUDIO FLOOD at Pierogi 155 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (718) 599-2144 – September 06 to October 08

Andrea Belag at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

Andrea Belag: Ghostwriter at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 – September 06 to October 08

Steve Greene: Afterimage at frosch&portmann / froschportmann.com 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646)820-9068  – September 06 – October 15, 2017

Rev. George Kornegay: New Jerusalem at Shrine / shrine.nyc 191 Henry Street , New York, NY (347)693-4979 – September 06 – October 08

Kazuko Miyamoto at Zurcher Gallery

Kazuko Miyamoto at Zurcher Gallery 33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 – September 06 to October 22

Kate Groobey: I’m Made of Milk at Horton Gallery 113 East 29th Street Parlor Level , New York, NY (212) 243-2663 – September 06 to October 07

 ——

Openings: Thursday, September 7 

 Marc Horowitz at Johannes Vogt 55 Chrystie Street Suite 202, New York, NY (212) 255-2671 – September 07 to October 08

Engineering an Abstraction: Peter Fox, Stephan Maine, Mark Lovejoy at Next to Nothing Gallery 181 Orchard Street, New York, NY – (917) 265-8156 — September 07 to October

Caris Reid at Denny Gallery

Caris Reid: Sub Rosa at Denny Gallery 261 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 226-6537 – September 07 to October 08

Karl Wirsum: Mr. Whatzit: Selections from the 1980s at Derek Eller (LES) 300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 – September 07 to October 08

Alex Bradley Cohen: Flat Top at Nicelle Beauchene 327 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 375-8043 – September 07 to October 08

Andreas Schulze: Vacanze 365 at Team Gallery (Grand) 83 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 279-9219 – September 07 to September 30

Sky Pape at June Kelly Gallery

Sky Pape: Passing Through- New Works on Paper at June Kelly Gallery 166 Mercer Street, New York, NY 212 226 1660 – September 07 to October 10

Deborah Brown at Geary Contemporary

Deborah Brown at Geary Contemporary 185 Varick Street, New York, NY (347) 901-9197 – September 07 to October 14

Alex Gardner: RomCom at The Hole 312 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 466 -1100 – September 07 to October 15

Mary Corse at Lehmann Maupin (Chelsea) 536 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 255-2923 – September 07 to October 07

Franklin Evans at Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

Franklin Evans: paintingpainting at Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY – (212)445-0051 — September 7 to October 7

John Graham: Artist Sweating Blood at Allan Stone Projects 535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY – (212)987-4997 — September 07 to October 21

Paul Shore at C.G. Boerner

Paul Shore: Drawn Home at C.G. Boerner 526 West 26th Street, Rm 304
New York, NY — (212)772-7330– September 7 to October 14

Aurel Schmidt I Rot Before I Ripen at P.P.O.W  535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor, New York, NY — (212)647-1044 — September 07 to October 07

Carolyn Case at Asya Geisberg Gallery

Carolyn Case: Homemade Tattoo at Asya Geisberg Gallery 537B West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7525 – September 07 to October 14

Venske & Spänle: Minimal invasiv at Margaret Thatcher Projects 539 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-0222 – September 07 to October 14

Sanford Biggers: Selah at BOESKY EAST 507 West 24th Street, New York, NY –(212)680-9889 — September 07 to October 21

Leslie Wayne at Jack Shainman

Leslie Wayne: Free Experience at Jack Shainman Gallery (24th Street) 524 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 337-3372 – September 07 to October 21

Peter Saul: Fake News at Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea 541 West 24th Street, New York, NY – (212)752-2929 — September 09 to October 28

Yvonne Thomas at Berry Campbell 530 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 924-2178 – September 07 to October 07

Aubrey Levinthal at Nancy Margolis

Aubrey Levinthal at Nancy Margolis 523 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-3013 – September 07 to October 14

Louise Fishman at Cheim & Read

Louise Fishman at Cheim & Read 547 West 25th Street, New York, NY – (212)242-7727 — September 07 to October 28

A Line Can Go Anywhere Curated by Jenelle Porter at James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea 533 West 26th Street, New York, NY – (212)714-9500– September 07 to October 14

Polly Apfelbaum:The Potential of Women at Alexander Gray Associates  510 West 26th Street, New York, NY — (212)399-2636 — September 07 to October 21

Jordan Casteel at Casey Kaplan

Jordan Casteel: Nights in Harlem at Casey Kaplan 121 West 27th Street, New York, NY – (212) 645-7335 — September 07 to October 28

Mel Kendrick Woodblock Drawings at David Nolan Gallery 527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor, New York, NY — (212)925-6190 — September 07 to October 28

Unearth: John Dilg, Regan Golden, Shona Macdonald, Melissa Oresky and Jan Lhormer: Passing Through at The Painting Center 547 West 27th Street, Suite 500, New York, NY — (212)3431060 — September 05 to 30

Robert Motherwell: Early Paintings and The Enormity of the Possible at Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue 293 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY – (212)563-4474 — September 07 to October 28

Kara Walker at Sikkema Jenkins 530 West 22nd Street, New York, NY – (212)929-2262 — September 07 to October 14

Tatsuo Ikeda at Fergus McCaffrey 514 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-2200 – September 07 to October 21

Jeanette Fintz at Garvey Simon Art Access 547 West 27th Street # 207, New York, NY (917) 865-4302 – September 07 to October 07

Adriana Farmiga at Marisa Newman Projects 38 West 32nd Street Suite 1602, New York, NY (212) 274-9166 – September 07 to October 14

Sun Xun: Time Spy; Iran do Espírito Santo: SHIFT at Sean Kelly 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36th Street, New York, NY (212) 239-1181 – September 07 to October 21

Brian Calvin; Mike Kuchar: Drawings by Mike! at Anton Kern 16 East 55th Street, New York, NY (212) 367-9663 – September 07 to October 07

Will Cotton at Mary Boone Gallery (5th Avenue) 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 – September 07 to October 28

Mira Schendel at Hauser & Wirth (Uptown) 32 East 69th Street, New York, NY (212) 794-4970 – September 07 to October 21

Pat Steir: Kairos at Lévy Gorvy 909 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 772-2004 – September 07 to October 21

Brooklyn Photographs at BRIC 647 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 875 4047 – September 06 to October 29

Darla Bjork: Sanctuary; Camila Cañeque: synonyms at Soho20 56 Bogart Street , Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-3661 – September 07 to October 08

——

 Openings: Friday, September 8

Aneta Bartos: Family Portraits; Rafaël Rozendaal: Anti-Social at Postmasters 54 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 727-3323 – September 08 to October 14

Petra Cortright at Foxy Production 2 East Broadway #200, New York, NY (212) 239-2758 – September 08 to October 10

Holly Coulis: Table Studies at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 – September 08 to October 22

Amir Nikravan: Rational Design at Nathalie Karg 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 563-7821 – September 08 to October 15

Chris Hood at Lyles & King

Chris Hood Novel Gazers at Lyles & King 106 Forsyth Street, New York, NY – (646)484-5478 — September 08 to October 08

Jessica Dickinson: ARE: FOR + remainders at James Fuentes 55 Delancy Street, New York, NY (212) 577-1201 – August 01 to September 10

Kahlil Irving: Streets:Chains:Cocktails at Callicoon Fine Arts 49 Delancey Street, New York, NY (212) 219-0326 – September 08 to October 29

Evan Nesbit at 11R (Eleven Rivington) 195 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 477 2507 – September 08 to October 15

Neal Jones at Maccarone (Morton St.) 98 Morton Street, New York, NY (212) 431-4977 – September 08 to October 08

Maya Lin Ebb and Flow at PACE | 537 West 24th Street 537 West 24th Street, New York, NY – (212)421-3292 — September 08 to October 07

Leon Polk Smith at Lisson Gallery 504 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-6431 – September 08 to October 21

JJ Manford at Arts + Leisure

JJ Manford at Arts + Leisure 1571 Lexington Avenue @ 101, New York, NY (212) 828-5700 – September 08 to October 08

Aaron Elvis Jupin and Zach Martin: Familiars at Fisher Parrish Gallery 238 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – September 08 to October 29

Russell Maltz at Minus Space

Russell Maltz: Painted / Stacked / Suspended at Minus Space, 16 Main Street, Brooklyn, NY – (718)801-8095 — September 09 to October 28

Robert Otto Epstein in “Colormania” at Odetta

Colormania: Paul Corio, Robert Otto Epstein, Ken Weathersby at Odetta 229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY — September 08 to October 15

Touched Nature: Blane De St. Croix, Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Alexa Hoyer and Wei Xiaoguang at Fresh Window 56 Bogart Street Lower Level, Brooklyn, NY (718) 417-0783 – September 08 to October 15

Eric Brown at Theodore:Art

Eric Brown: Punctuate at Theodore: Art 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 – September 08 to October 22

Brenda Goodman: In a New Space at David & Schweitzer Contemporary 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277 – September 08 to October 01

Meg Hitchcock: 10,000 Mantras at Studio 10 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 852-4396 – September 08 to October 08

Joanne Carson at Black & White Gallery

Joanne Carson: Dreamcatchers at Black & White Gallery 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 599-8775 – September 08 to October 15

Darla Bjork: Sanctuary; Camila Cañeque: synonyms at Soho20 56 Bogart Street , Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-3661 – September 07 to October 08

Paperworks: Paul Behnke, Ethan Boisvert, Sophia Chizuco, Chris D’ Acunto , Debra Drexler, Jeff Evans, Rafael Fuchs, Art Guerra, Bill Page, Lester Rapaport, Lauryn Welch, and Lee White at Gallery Gary Giordano 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY — (845)461-7677 — September 08 to September 30

Lynette Lombard, David Paulson, and Thaddeus Radell: Crossroads at Sideshow 319 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 486-8180 – September 08 to October 08

Takuji Hamanaka: Weaving Light at Owen James Gallery 61 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 395-4874 – September 08 to October 08

——

Openings: Saturday, September 9 

Kelly Jazvac: Rock Record at Fierman 127 Henry Street, New York, NY (917) 593-4086 – September 09 to October 15

Bob Holman and Archie Rand: Invisible City at Freight + Volume 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 – September 09 to October 08

Experimental Berlin: Claudia Chaseling, Gregor Hildebrandt, Renaud Regnery, Henning Strassburger, and Nathan Peter at Richard Taittinger Gallery 154 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 634-7154 – September 09 to October 15

Michael Berryhill at Kate Werble Gallery

Michael Berryhill: A Window, Adore at Kate Werble Gallery 83 Vandam Street, New York, NY (212) 352-9700 – September 09 to October 21

Amy Lincoln in “Strange Flowers” at the Westbeth

Strange Flowers organized by Elisabeth Condon at Westbeth Gallery 57 Bethune Street, New York, NY 212 989 4650 – September 09 to September 30

Get outta that spaceship and fight like a man at Franklin Parrasch Gallery 53 East 64th Street, New York, NY (212) 246-5360 – September 09 to October 21

Charlie Malgat: Tongue Story at Sardine 286 Stanhope Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY – September 09 to September 24

Branden Koch: Lazy Pricks at Soloway 348 South 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 776-1023 – September 09 to October 22

Guerrillas in the Midst: The Art of Undoing Spells at FiveMyles 558 St. Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 783-4438 – September 09 to October 08

Padma Rajendran: Among Nines at Ortega y Gasset 363 Third Avenue, Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY – September 9 to October 1

Max Estenger at Norte Maar

Max Estenger: New Paintings at Norte Maar 88 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 361-8512 – September 09 to October 15

 ——

Openings: Sunday, September 10

Rachel Hecker: Exhibition Title Goes Here at Yours Mine & Ours 54 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (646) 912-9970 – September 10 to October 22

Emily Mae Smith at Simone Subal Gallery 131 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (917) 409-0612 – September 10 to October 29

Louis Fratino: So, I’ve Got You at Thierry Goldberg Gallery 103 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 967-2260 – September 10 to October 08

William A. Hall: Car Drawings, 2008-2017 at Andrew Edlin Gallery 212 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 206-9723 – September 10 to October 22

Patrick Berran  at Chapter NY 249 East Houston Street, New York, NY — (347)528-4397 — September 10 to October 22

Other Romances: Marissa Bluestone, Terry Evans, Emma Hedditch, Xylor Jane, Baseera Khan, Sable Elyse Smith. Curated by Em Rooney  at Rachel Uffner Gallery 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 – September 10 to October 29

Sally Saul: Knit of Identity at Rachel Uffner Gallery 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 – September 10 to October 29

 ——

Openings: Later in the month

Unearthly: Daniel Bainbridge, Yevgeniya Baras, Nell Waters Bernegger, EJ Hauser, Erin Lee Jones, Irena Jurek, Yasamin Keshtkar, James Rubio, Ian Swanson, Heui Tae Yoon at Pratt Institute DeKalb Gallery (Entrance at Dekalb and Hall Street), Brooklyn, NY –September 11 to September 22.

Michael Bauer: New Work at Half Gallery 43 East 78th Street, New York, NY – (212)744-0151 — September 11 to October 7

Arte Povera Curated by Ingvild Goetz at Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street 548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY  — (212)7903900 — September 12 to October 28

Saira McLaren rope, straw and feathers are to sleep on at Sargent’s Daughters 179 East Broadway, Ground Floor, New York, NY – (917)463-3901 — September 13 to October 15

Excavations and Certainties:Theresa Hackett and Shari Mendelson at John Molloy Gallery 49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B, New York, NY — (212)249-3020 — September 13 to October 21, 2017

Julian Schnabel: Re-Reading and Suzan Frecon: Recent oil paintings at David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street 525 & 533 West 19th Street, New York, NY – (212) 727-2070 — September 14 to October 21

Robert Lazzarini Inflorescence at De Buck Gallery | 15 West 24th Street, New York, NY – (212)206-9300 — September 14 to October 26

Alex Chaves at Martos Gallery | New York 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY — (212) 560-0670 — September 14 to October 28

David Salle: Ham and Cheese and Other Paintings at Skarstedt Gallery 20 East 79th Street, New York, NY – (212)737-2060 — September 14 to October 28

Peter Halley at Greene Naftali Gallery 508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor, New York, NY – (212)463-7770 — September 15 to October 21

Parting and Together: Andrea Belag, Maria Calandra, Isabel Halley, Leah James, Caroline Larsen, Rachel Malin, Beth Noe, Tessa Perutz, Talia Shulze, Adrienne Tarver, Rachel Williams. Curated by Trudy Benson at Greenpoint Hill 100 Freeman Street, Brooklyn, NY — (347) 529-5648 — September 15 to November 12

Lauren Luloff at Ceysson & Bénétière | New York 956 Madison Avenue, New York, NY — September 20 to November 4, 2017

Ron Baron Beyond-Beyond at Smack Mellon 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY — (718)834-8761– September 23 to November 5

Robert Berlind Reality Is Everything  at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc514 West 25th Street, New York, NY – (212)941-0012  — September 23 to November 4

The NY Art Book Fair at MoMA PS1 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY — September 22 to 24

Bushwick Open Studios 2017  All over the neighborhood in Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY — September 22, 2017-September 24

The Roaming Eye: Allison Blickle, Davide Cantoni, Christopher Deeton, Shirley Kaneda, Kathleen Kucka, Margrit Lewczuk, Judith Linhares, David Rhodes, Jennifer Riley, Russell Roberts, Marc Andre Robinson, curated by Kathleen Kucka and Jennifer Riley at Shirley Fiterman Art Center 81 Barclay Street, New York, NY –(212) 776-6237 — September 26 to November 11

——

Related posts:
Art and race: Through A Lens Darkly, Nick Cave and Jordan Casteel
Speaking Deborah Brown’s language
Studio visit: Andrea Belag

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags:

1 thought on “Openings: Selected exhibitions, September 2017”

  1. Thank you for featuring my work and your effort compiling this overview of September’s shows. What an honor to be listed in such excellent company. What a delight it is going to be to see how many of these fantastic shows I can see!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *