Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / July 10, 2017

“Monkey Riding Alligator” at Hometown in Brooklyn.

Our mid-summer selected exhibitions list, organized by neighborhood, is, well, blooming with group shows that feature flowers, gardens, and nature. For those of you who are out of town, perhaps tending your own patch of land or painting at an artists’ residency upstate, links are included for online browsing. For a full exhibition listing, make sure to check out “The List” at artcritical

Richard Garrison at Robert Henry in Brooklyn.

Brooklyn
Small Works 2017, curated by Bill Carroll (Group Exhibition) at Trestle Gallery – 168 7th Street 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, NY 718 858 9069 – July 06 to July 27
Anish Kapoor: Descension at Public Art Fund – Pier 1 Brooklyn Bridge Park Furman Street, Brooklyn, NY – May 03 to September 10
Gabriele Evertz and Sanford Wurmfeld: Polychromy at Minus Space – 16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 – July 08 to August 12
Jayanthi Moorthy: Limitlessness; Jessica Gondek: Enterprising Machines; Naomi Elena Ramirez: A Dangerous Body at A.I.R. Gallery – 155 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 255-6651 – June 30 to July 30
Nick Waters and Curtis Wallen: A past which has never been present at Motel – 1078 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – June 17 to July 16
Carlos Jaramillo and Tamara Santibañez: The Silk Web the False Tower at Selena Gallery – 37 Troutman Street #3, Brooklyn, NY – June 17 to July 30 Andy Brown and Gabriel Hurier: Heavy Merge at Sardine – 286 Stanhope Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY – July 08 to July 29
Linda Cunningham: Whose Land, Whose God? at Odetta – 229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY – July 07 to August 20 Reception: July 13 Opening reception 6-8pm.
FOUR x HIGH at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid – 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 746-8041 – June 23 to July 30 Featuring work by Amy Brener, Fabienne Lasserre, Claudia Pena Salinas, and Hanna Sandin. Curated by Sun You.
Liz Ainslie: Armature at Transmitter – 1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A, Brooklyn, NY (917) 653-8236 – June 23 to July 30
777 (Group Exhibition) at Theodore: Art – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 – July 07 to July 21  Featuring work by seven graduating MFA students from the University of Iowa School of Art and Art History.
Jason Reyen: Pravdacadabra; Deep Ssips (Group Exhibition) at Honey Ramka – 56 Bogart Street First floor, Brooklyn, NY – June 16 to July 21
Summer Invitational 2017 (Group Exhibition) at David & Schweitzer Contemporary – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277 – July 07 to August 13

Sarah Fuhrman at Slag, Bushwick, Brooklyn.

Sarah Fuhrman: Complex Possessed at Slag – 56 Bogart Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY (212) 967-9818 – July 07 to July 30
Richard Garrison and Alexander Oleksyn: Making Good Time at Robert Henry Contemporary – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 – June 02 to July 30
Monkey Riding Alligator (Group Exhibition) at Hometown – 1002 Metropolitan Avenue #21, Brooklyn, NY – June 10 to July 16 Featuring work by Ryan Crowley, Stuart Hawkins, Sacha Ingber, Fabienne Lasserre, Lindsay Lawson, and Lior Modan

Adam Frezza and Terri Chiao at Owen James Gallery in Brooklyn

Adam Frezza and Terri Chiao: Wall Works at Owen James Gallery – 61 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 395-4874 – June 09 to July 23

Queens
Maureen Gallace: Clear Day at MoMA PS1 – 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 – April 09 to September 10
Nine: 2017 Queens Museum Studio Program Exhibition Andrew Beccone, Chris Bogia, Karolina Sobecka, Alina Tenser, ruby onyinyechi amanze, Gloria Maximo, Denniston Mikalson, Tuo Wang, and Bryan Zanisnik at Queens Museum – New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 – April 09 to August 27

Tribecca
text/ure (Group Exhibition) at Shirley Fiterman Art Center – CUNY BMCC – 81 Barclay Street, New York, NY (212) 220-8000 ext. 3013 – May 30 to September 09
Tom Burr and Andrea Zittel: Concrete Realities at Bortolami – 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 – June 29 to August 11

Lower East Side
Brandi Twilley: Where the Fire Started at Sargent’s Daughters – 179 East Broadway, New York, NY (917) 463-3901 – July 12 to August 18 Reception: Opening Reception: Wednesday, July 12, 6-8 PM.
Putin in Drag at Con Artist Collective & Gallery – 119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 – July 10 to July 14
Nicole Wittenberg: Boys of Summer at Yours Mine & Ours
54 Eldridge Street, New York, NY / at the Upstairs Art Fair in Amagansett (646) 912-9970 – July 14 to July 16
Garden Dwellers at Regina Rex – 221 Madison Street, New York, NY (347)460-7739 – July 12 to August 09. Reception: July 12 6-9 PM. Featuring Julie Tuyet Curtiss, Ben Dowell, Federico de Francesco, Dave Hardy, EJ Hauser, Fabienne Lasserre, Amy Lincoln, Portia Munson, Heidi Norton, Maureen St Vincent, Zuriel Waters, Abbey Williams, Bryce Zackery

Translucent (Group Exhibition) at McKenzie Fine Art Inc. – 55 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 989-5467 – June 23 to August 12  Featuring: Andrea Belag, Michelle Benoit, Freddy Chandra, Christopher Dunlap, James Lecce, Shane McAdams, Doreen McCarthy, Maureen McQuillan, Shari Mendelson, Pipo Nguyen-duy, Erin O’Keefe, Fran O’Neill, Rob de Oude, Gary Petersen, Don Voisine, and Laura Sharp Wilson.

Paul Campbell in “Gardens on Orchard” at Lesley Heller Workspace, Lower East Side.

Gardens On Orchard at Lesley Heller Workspace54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212)410-6120 – July 12 to August 18
Vagary of the Abstract (Group Exhibition) at LMAKprojects – 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 – June 23 to July 29 Featuring: Rachel Beach, Lisa Beck, Nate Ethier, and Dan Walsh.
Seth Cameron at Nathalie Karg – 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 563-7821 – June 21 to August 02
The Unhomely (Group Exhibition) at Denny Gallery – 261 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 226-6537 – June 29 to August 18 Featuring: Future Retrieval, Amir H. Fallah, Ann Shelton, Diedrick Brackens, Mie Olise Kjærgaard, Paula Wilson.
Cynthia Daignault, Dan Fischer, Ellen Lesperance at Derek Eller (LES) – 300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 – June 29 to August 11
Elaine, Let’s Get the Hell Out of Here (Group Exhibition) at Nicelle Beauchene – 327 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 375-8043 – June 29 to August 18 Featuring: Deborah Anzinger, Alex Bradley Cohen, Elaine de Kooning, Grace Hartigan, Ralph Lemon, Al Loving, Rosemary Mayer, Joan Mitchell, Sheila Pepe, Sable Elyse Smith, Joan Snyder, Vanessa Thill, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung. Curated by Ashton Cooper.
Tomorrow Tomorrow (Group Exhibition) at Canada – 333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 – June 15 to July 21 Featuring: Demian DinéYazhi’ and Noelle Sosaya, MK Guth, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Kristan Kennedy, Evan La Londe, Charlie Perez-Tlatenchi, Michelle Ross, Storm Tharp, and Heather Watkins. Curated by Stephanie Snyder & Wallace Whitney.

Alexis Rockman, Wallace’s Vision, 2017, oil and acrylic on wood, 23 x 38 inches. In “The Secret Life of Plants” at Freight + Volume, Lower East Side.

The Secret Life of Plants (Group exhibition) at Freight + Volume – 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 – July 08 to September 03 Co-curated by Jennifer Coates and Nick Lawrence. Featuring: Alexis Rockman, Phoebe Washburn, Daniel Heidkamp, Neil Welliver, Cristina de Miguel, Sam Jablon, JJ Manford, Benjamin King, George Jenne, David Baskin, Alec Egan, Max Razdow, Emily Noelle Lambert, Peter Hutchinson, Russell Tyler, Erik Den Breejen, Emilia Olsen, Alexander Ross, David Humphrey, Vera Iliatova, Benjamin Butler, Maria Calandra, Sangram Majumdar, Adrienne Elise Tarver, Rachel Schmidhofer, Jennifer Coates, Meg Lipke, Mi Ju, Peik Larsen, Summer Wheat, and others.
Close Quarters: 8 Representational Painters at 1969 Gallery – 103 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 777-2172 – June 28 to August 06 Featuring: Coady Brown, Keiran Brennan Hinton, Sarah Esme Harrison, Sarah Faux, Alex Jackson, Cindy Ji Hye Kim, Doron Langberg, Dani Levine.
So Long, Farewell, Auf Wiedersehen. Adieu (Group Exhibition) at Envoy Enterprises – 87 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 226-4552 – June 23 to August 04
Double Down (Group Exhibition) at Pierogi – 155 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (718) 599-2144 – June 24 to August 12 Featuring: Reed Anderson, Jean Blackburn, Jane Dickson, J. Fiber, Matt Freedman, Jen Hitchings, James Hyde, Patrick Jacobs, Darina Karpov, John O’Connor, Andrew Ohanesian, Mark Reynolds, David Scher, Lynn Talbot, Jim Torok, Dawn Clements, Elliott Green, Ati Maier, Jonathan Schipper, Ward Shelley, Sarah Walker, Daniel Zeller.

“Pictography” at Sperone Westwater on the Lower East Side.

Pictography (Group Exhibition); Territories at Sperone Westwater – 257 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 999-7337 – June 29 to August 04 Featuring: David Armacost, Katherine Bradford, EJ Hauser, Yevgeniya Baras, John Finneran, Guillermo Kuitca, Michael Berryhill, Heather Guertin, and Ryan McLaughlin.

NOHO / Village (East and West)
Angela Dufresne, Lynn Umlauf, Matt Bollinger, and June Leaf: Look Twice at Zurcher Gallery – 33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 – July 06 to July 26
Peter Shear: Magnolias all at Once at Fortnight Institute – 60 East 4th Street, New York, NY – June 15 to July 31
Lois Dickson at New York Studio School – 8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466 – June 12 to July 16
Ugo Rondinone: I ♥ John Giorno at White Columns – 320 West 13th Street Enter Horatio, New York, NY 212 924 4212 – June 21 to August 05
“Site of Knowledge” at Jane Lombard Gallery, Chelsea. Simone Douglas in foreground.
Chelsea
Group Show: Site of Knowledge at Jane Lombard Gallery – 518 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 967-8040 – June 08 to July 28
Artists: Richard Artschwager, Henri Chopin, Simone Douglas, Guy Laramée, Jen Mazza, Kristin McIver, Enrico Isamu yama, Michael Rakowitz, Karen Schiff, Sophie Tottie Curated by Melissa Bianca Amore and William Stover
New York Academy of Art Summer Exhibition at Flowers – 529 West 20th Street 3rd floor, New York, NY (212) 439-1700 – June 15 to July 15
Nancy Cohen: Liaisons at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts (Chelsea) – 529 West 20th Suite 6th floor, New York, NY (212) 366-5368 – June 22 to July 29
Group Show: So I traveled a great deal at Matthew Marks (522 West 22) – 522 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 – July 06 to August 18
Artists: Jordan Belson, Isabella Kirkland, Joanne Kyger, Jack Mendenhall, Robert Strini and Tisa Walden
Group Show: Morph at Asya Geisberg Gallery – 537B West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7525 – June 22 to August 11
Artists include: Kathy Butterly, Ling Chun, Future Retrieval, Valerie Hegarty, Cody Hoyt, Heidi Lau, Rebecca Morgan, Joakim Ojanen, Elise Siegel, Anthony Sonnenberg, Guðmundur Thoroddsen, and Cristina Tufiño.
Group Show: Lyric on a Battlefield at Gladstone Gallery (24th Street) – 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9300 – June 23 to July 28
Artists: Kelly Akashi, Ellen Berkenblit, Louisa Clement, Anne Collier, Bracha L. Ettinger, Anish Kapoor, Liz Magor, f.marquespenteado, Suzanne McClelland, Dawn Mellor, Monique Mouton, Senga Nengudi, and Kandis Williams.
Group Show: The Horizontal at Cheim & Read – 547 West 25th Street, New York, NY 212 242 7727 – July 06 to August 31
Louise Bourgeois, Louise Fishman, Ron Gorchov, Al Held, Jenny Holzer, Bill Jensen, Ellsworth Kelly, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Prabhavathi Meppayil, Joan Mitchell, Jack Pierson, Serge Poliakoff, Tal R, Sean Scully, Richard Serra, David Smith, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, and Matthew Wong
Group Show: Painting in due time at Thomas Erben Gallery – 526 West 26th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 645-8701 – June 29 to July 28
Artists: Scott Anderson, Lydia Dona, Denzil Hurley, Harriet Korman, Hanneline Røgeberg, Marcus Weber
Group Show: Dream Machines at James Cohan (Chelsea) – 533 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 – June 24 to July 28
Artists: David Altmejd, Omer Fast, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mernet Larsen, Lee Mullican, Jon Rafman, Tabaimo, and Fred Tomaselli
Nathan Carter: The Dramastics & The Fascinators at Casey Kaplan – 121 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-7335 – June 23 to July 29
Group Exhibition: FIGHT OR FLIGHT at The Painting Center – 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 – June 20 to July 15
Artists include: Carla Aurich, Heather Beardsley, Tinka Bechert, Samantha Beste, Sarah Bielski, Maria Bjorkdahl, Larissa Borteh, Susan Cantrick, Susan Carr, Alexander Churchill, Tom Climent, Lili Cohen Prah-Ya, Michele Colburn, Daniel Dallmann, Sarah D’Ambrosio, Carlo D’Anselmi, Mary DeVincentis, Patricia Fabricant, Gordon Fearey, Barbara Friedman, Elizabeth Gilfilen, Nancy Gladwell, Hilary Goldblatt, Suzy Gonzalez, Julie Graham, Alvin Griffin, Melinda Hackett, Elizabeth Ashton Hallett, Fukuko Harris, Paula Heisen, Jesse Hickman, Amy Hill, William Holton, April Zanne Johnson, Michelle Kaufman, Ruin Kenzie, Leslie Kerby, Keri Kimura, Liliya Krys-Burhoe, Jaena Kwon, Diana Lawrence, Chungha Lim, Sally Lord, Paul Manlove, China Marks, Olivia Leigh Martin, Alan Montgomery, Andrew Nash, Douglas Navarra, Ekaterina Popova, Ana Rankin, Elizabeth Reagh, Scott Reeds, Claudia Renfro, Lauren Schiller, Francis Sills, Candice Smith Corby, Jeff Starr, Jeanne Tremel, Kathy Weinberg, Ava Werner, Susan Wolsborn and Shihori Yamamoto.
Mark Ryden: The Art Of Whipped Cream at Paul Kasmin (515 West 27th Street) – 515 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 – May 20 to July 21
Josiah McElheny: Prismatic Park at Madison Square Park – 23 Street b/t Madison & 5th, New York, NY 212 538 4689 – June 13 to October 08
Midtown/Uptown
Cognition-Stroll: Becky Brown and Annette Cords at Project:ARTspace — 156 Fifth Avenue, Suite 308, New York, NY — June 14 to July 28
NY Artists and Abstraction at Museum of Modern Art – 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 – April 15 to August 13
Robert Rauschenberg: Among Friends at Museum of Modern Art – 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 – May 21 to September 17
Unfinished Conversations: New Work from the Collection at Museum of Modern Art – 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 – March 19 to July 30
Florine Stettheimer: Painting Poetry at Jewish Museum – 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 – May 05 to September 24
Nicky Nodjoumi in “Beyond the Ban: Contemporary Iranian Art” at Susan Ely Fine Art.
Beyond the Ban: Contemporary Iranian Art at Susan Eley Fine Art – 46 West 90th Street, New York, NY 917 952 7641 – June 14 to August 30
Shirin Neshat, Nicky Nodjoumi, Nahid Hagigat, Shoja Azari, Shahram Karimi, Jason Noushin, Afshin Naghouni, Reza Java, Nazanin Noroozi, Raha Raissnia and Hossein Fatemi
Regarding the Figure at Studio Museum in Harlem – 144 West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 864-4500 – April 20 to August 06
The Bronx
Flora Fantastica! at Wave HillWest 249th Street and Independence Avenue (Front Gate), Bronx, NY (718)549-3200 – July 16 to August 27
Featuring Nancy Blum, Amy Cheng, Elisabeth Condon and Jill Parisi

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

2 thoughts on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / July 10, 2017”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *