Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / June 4, 2017

Rico Gatson
Rico Gatson at the Studio Museum in Harlem

Our selected June exhibitons list is organized by neighborhood, and for those of you who have already packed up and left town or are holed up in the studio working toward a fall exhibition, we’ve included links for online browsing. My summer plans? Thanks for asking. I love spending summer in the city, and I’m also looking forward to a short trip to Austin, a Mets game at Citi Field, and the second annual Two Coats of Paint Camping Residency, which is being organized by former Two Coats resident artist and camping expert Sue McNally. Space is extremely limited, but if you would like to participate, send a note (email: twocoatsofpaint@gmail.com) with  CAMPING RESIDENCY in the subject line. Please include a link to your website, a paragraph telling us why you want to go. Note: Campers will need to bring their own tent and sleeping bag. The date is midweek in September (3 days) and the location is a short drive from New York City.

Brooklyn

Jim Herbert, Thomas Micchelli, and Jackie Shatz: Ardors / May 27  – Jun 30 / Centotto / 250 Moore Street #108 / centotto.com

Ivin Ballen and Sun You: glorious modest / May 12 – Jun 18 / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A / www.tigerstrikesasteroid.com

Abstract Wall Paintings III #DESTIJL 100YEARS (Group Exhibition) /  May 12 –  Jun 18 /  Transmitter / 1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A /  www.transmitter.nyc

Deborah Mesa-Pelly: Carpet Grotto; Gaby Collins-Fernandez and Jason Stopa: Private Joy  / Apr 28 – Jun 04 / Honey Ramka  / 56 Bogart Street / www.honeyramka.com

Jennie Nichols and Daniel Weiner: Doubled / May 12 – Jun 11 /  Studio 10 / 56 Bogart Street / www.studio10bogart.com

Matthew Mahler: UP & DOWN / Jun 3 – 25 / SARDINE / 286 Stanhope Street / sardinebk.com

Albert Herter: The Quincunx Aspect / Jun 3 – Jul 16 / Koenig & Clinton / 1329 Willoughby Avenue  / koenigandclinton.com

 

Long Island City

Mike Andrews, Robin Kang, LoVid, Jodie Mack, Leeza Meksin, Mitch Patrick: DEEP TIME /  Jun 2 – Jul 14 / Radiator Gallery /10-61 Jackson Avenue  / radiatorarts.com

 

Lower East Side

Mimi Gross: At the Beach / Shrine / 191 Henry Street  / shrine.nyc / Jun 2 – Jul 2 / shrine.nyc

Nature:  Jeanette Hayes, Michael Manning, Austin Lee, Patrick Jacobs, Robert Lazzarini, Jonas Lund  / Jun 8 – Jul 15 Reception: Thu Jun 8, 6pm / Castor Gallery / 254 Broome Street  / castorgallery.com

Eva Lake: Egyptian Extended / Jun 8 – Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm / frosch&portmann / 53 Stanton Street  / froschportmann.com

Trudy Benson & Yann Gerstberger: TT52 / Jun 8 – Jul 28 Reception: Thu Jun 8, 6pm / Lyles & King  / 106 Forsyth Street  / www.lylesandking.com

Leidy Churchman, Mike Cloud, and Tyler Dobson: Elements of XXX,  Part II / May 18 – Jun 25 / 47 Canal / 291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / 47canal.us

Philip Pearlstein: Facing You / May 5 – Jun 30 / Betty Cuningham Gallery / 15 Rivington Street  / bettycuninghamgallery.com

Patricia Treib: Interstices / May 3 – Jun 18 / Bureau / 178 Norfolk Street  / bureau-inc.com

Emily Noelle Lambert: Bellow / May 18 – Jun 25 / Denny Gallery / 261 Broome Street  / dennygallery.com

Jo Baer, Michael E. Smith, Josh Smith, Raphaela Vogel / Jun 1 – Jul 16 / Essex Street / 55 Hester Street  / essexstreet.biz

Emily Roz: Afterglow /  May 19 – Jun 11 / Front Room Gallery / 48 Hester Street  / www.frontroomles.com

The Coverly Set (Group Exhibition) Deborah Anzinger, Charlie Billingham, Petra Cortright, Ann Craven, Keren Cytter, f.marquespenteado, Keltie Ferris, Daniel Gordon, David Harrison, Paul Heyer, Jaime Isenstein, Matthew Day Jackson, Jon Kessler, Suzanne McClelland, Evan Nesbit, Alexis Rockman, Jennifer Rubell, Cole Sayer, Philip Taaffe, Leslie Thornton, Theo Triantafyllidis, Chloe Wise / May 24 – Jun 30 /  Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway / sargentsdaughters.com

Pieter Schoolwerth: Model as Painting / May 21 – Jun 28 / Miguel Abreu Gallery (Orchard) / 36 Orchard Street / miguelabreugallery.com

Don Voisine / May 05 – Jun 18 / McKenzie Fine Art Inc. / 55 Orchard Street / www.mckenziefineart.com

Drew Shiflett: Paper and Canvas – Constructed Drawings / May 17 – Jun 30 / Lesley Heller Workspace / 54 Orchard Street / www.lesleyheller.com

Heather Morgan and Paul D’Agostino: Foofaraw & Spleen / May 10 – Jun 11/ The Lodge Gallery / 131 Chrystie Street / www.thelodgegallery.com

Noam Rappaport: CUSP / May 31 – Jun 25 / James Fuentes / 55 Delancy Street  / www.jamesfuentes.com

Noam Rappaport at James Fuentes
Medrie MacPhee
Medrie MacPhee at Tibor de Nagy

Medrie MacPhee: Scavenge / Jun 15 – Jul 28 / Tibor de Nagy Gallery / 11/15 Rivington St (at Betty Cuningham) / www.tibordenagy.com

Kristen Jensen: Lighter Later / Jun 4 – Jul 23 / Miller / 17 Essex Street / www.millercontemporary.nyc

SOHO

Mel Bochner: Voices /  April 20 – Jun 10 / Peter Freeman, Inc. / 140 Grand Street / www.peterfreemaninc.com

 

TRIBECA

Sylvia Plimack Mangold: Summer and Winter / May 02 – Jun 24 / Alexander and Bonin /  47 Walker Street / www.alexanderandbonin.com

 

Upper East Side

Daniel Heidkamp / Jun 7 – Jul 15 / Half Gallery / 43 East 78th Street  /  halfgallery.com

Painting the Visible World: American Women Realists, curated by Jody B. Cutler / Jun 8 – Jul 22 /  Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery / 37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / bernarduccimeisel.com

Betty Parsons Invisible Presence / May 25 – Jul 14 / Alexander Gray Associates / 510 West 26th Street  / alexandergray.com

Linden Frederick: Night Stories / May 11 – Jun 30 / Forum Gallery / 475 Park Avenue / forumgallery.com

Joyce Pensato at Petzel (Uptown)

Joyce Pensato: Make My Day / May 04 – Jun 17 /  Petzel Gallery (Uptown) /  35 East 67th Street / www.petzel.com

Markus Lüpertz: New Paintings / May 18 – Jul 07/ Michael Werner / 4 East 77th Street / michaelwerner.com

POPE.L: Proto-Skin Set / May 23 to June 30 /  Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Upper East Side) / 1018 Madison Avenue / www.miandn.com

George Condo: New Works / April 27 – June 24 / Skarstedt (Uptown) / 20 East 79th Street / www.skarstedt.com

 

Harlem

Rico Gatson: Icons 2007–2017 / April 20 – Aug- 27 / Studio Museum in Harlem / 144 West 125th Street / www.studiomuseum.org

Brian Belott: Dr. Kid President Jr. /  May 03 – Jul 01 / Gavin Brown’s Enterprise (429 W. 127) / 429 West 127th Street  / www.gavinbrown.biz/

 

Midtown

Michael Voss: Paintings with Names and Related Drawings / Apr 28 – Jun 09/  57W57ARTS / 57 West 57th Street/ www.57w57arts.com

Ellen Berkenblit / May 25 – Jul 7 / Anton Kern Gallery / 16 East 55th Street  / antonkerngallery.com

Nicole Eisenman / June 01 to July 01/  Anton Kern / 16 East 55th Street / antonkerngallery.com

Joanne Mattera
Joanne Mattera in “Hybrid Form” at Margaret Thatcher Projects.

Chelsea

Hybrid Form: Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth / Jun 3 – Jul 21 / Margaret Thatcher Projects / 539 West 23rd Street / www.thatcherprojects.com

Group Exhibition curated by Danny Rolph Last Picture Show with Chris Ofili, Danny Rolph, Diana Copperwhite, Elio Rodriguez, Jill Levine, Mary Heilmann, Rebecca Smith, Vanessa Jackson / May 11 – Jun 29 / 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel / 532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / 532gallery.com

Chantal Joffe / May 25 – Jun 30 / Cheim & Read / 547 West 25th Street  /  www.cheimread.com

The Times (with more than 80 artists) / Jun 1 – Aug 11 / The Flag Art Foundation / 545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / flagartfoundation.org

Deborah Dancy
Deborah Dancy in “Stack” at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts (Image from artist’s website)

Deborah Zlotsky: BTW / May 11 – Jun 17 /  Kathryn Markel Fine Arts (Chelsea) – 529 West 20th Suite 6th floor / Stack curated by Deborah Zlotsky, with Joe Amrhein,Ginny Casey, Ashley Norwood Cooper, Susan D’Amato, Deborah Dancy,Torkwase Dyson, James Esber, Valerie Hegarty, Nina Katchadourian, Joan Linder, Mary Lum, Thomas McArdle, Susan Meyer, Gina Occhiogrosso,Crit Streed, Craig Taylor, Heesop Yoon / www.markelfinearts.com

Jill Moser: Play, Replay / Apr 20 – Jun 17 / Lennon, Weinberg, Inc  / 514 West 25th Street,  / www.lennonweinberg.com

Kehinde Wiley: Trickster / May 06 – June- 17 / Sean Kelly  / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36th Street / www.skny.com

Related posts:
Studio visit: Sue McNally
My camping residency at Hammonasset Beach

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags:

2 thoughts on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / June 4, 2017”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *