June 30: Andrew Ginzel’s list of NYC shows, openings, and events

SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE / June 30, 2015 / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. Images have been selected by Two Coats of Paint.

NOTE: Many venues are on special summer hours. Please inquire before going out of your way. Sadly, this is the last list for the summer–NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE is now on summer hiatus. Have a wonderful July & August!

[Image at top: Ruth Root @ Andrew Kreps]

“Old Truths and New Lies” curated by Mae Fatto @ Uffner

LOWER EAST SIDE
Elisabeth Kley; Conrad Ventur / Regina Rex + (harbor) / 221 Madison (new location) / thru 7/26
Mira Dancy / Chapter NY / 127 Henry / thru 7/10
Crossing Your Own Line: Aimee Hertog, Etty Yaniv, Jennifer Wroblewski, Joseph O’Neal/ R.Jampol / 191 Henry / thru 8/9
Cy Gavin / Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway / thru 8/20 Opening 7/15
Jef Geys: Martin Douven / 3A / 179 Canal #3A / thru 7/23
Sam McKinniss / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 7/2
Norman Mooney / Causey / 29 Orchard / thru 7/12
Jack Featherly / Untitled Mesler-Feuer/ 30 Orchard / thru 7/31
Stephen Zerbe / Grunert / 33 Orchard / thru 7/19
And Many More (PAFA MFA) curated by Jodi Throckmorton / 33 Orchard / 33b Orchard / thru 7/5
Richard Dupont / Williams / 55 Hester (new location) / thru 7/29 (extended)
Body By Body / Ping-Perkins / 55-59 Chrystie – #202 / thru 7/5
Susan Cianciolo / Donahue / 99 Bowery -floor 2 / thru 7/5
Zuzanna Czebatul / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 7/31
This Room: Michelle Lopez; Robert Moskowitz; Julia Rommel; David Scanavino/ Klaus von Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 8/1
Farideh Sakhaeifar / Holman / 65 Ludlow / thru 7/10 (extended)
Ebecho Muslimova; The Crack Up / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 8/8
Tom Kotik; In This Light: Stuart Arends; Heather Hutchison; Maria Walker / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 7/11
Maureen McQuillan / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 8/15
P.Callesen, L.Henkin, S.Koen, C.Maychack, M.O’Hara, A.Reynolds, K.Russo, S.Schubert, L.Borensztein / Foley / 59 Orchard / thru 7/26
Close to the Skin curated by Lumi Tan / Company (Capricious 88 new name) / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 8/9
Soft Core / Invisible Exports / 89 Eldridge / thru 7/25
Rochelle Goldberg, Chelsea Knight, JR Larson, Jessica Segall, Sean Patrick Micka / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 8/9
Andra Ursuta / Ramiken Crucible / 389 Grand / thru 7/12
Michael Mahalchick ; Jessi Reaves; Mariah Robertson organized by Tatiana Kronberg/ Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 8/2
Jane Corrigan; Meredith James; Gloria Maximo; Dasha Shishkin / Feuer-Mesler (new & second location) / 319 Grand – floor 2 / thru 7/31
Manuela Viera Gallo / Y / 319 Grand – floor 5 (new location) / thru 7/31 Opening 7/1
Gray Would Be The Color, If I Had A Heart curated by Tim Hawkinson / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 7/31
Eirik Saether / 47 Canal / 291 Grand – floor 2 / thru 7/31
RE(A)D / Karg / 291 Grand – floor 3 (new location) / thru 7/3 (extended)
Some Versions of Pastorial: Eric Veit; Dena Yago; Jutta Zimmermann / Tomorrow / 106 Eldridge / thru 7/5
Egg: Lutz Bacher; Gaylen Gerber; Felix Gonzalez-Torres; Siera Hyte; D’Ette Nogle; Puppies Puppies / Essex Street /114 Eldridge / thru 8/?
Micro Networks: M.Ihara; P.Overbay; D.S.MacColl / Guepin / 83 Orchard / thru 7/26
Seagulls: Nick Bastis, Cara Benedetto, Calla Henkel and Max Pitegoff, Douglas Huebler, and Jill Magid/ Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 7/31
Joe Nanashe; Michael Scoggins / Victori + Mo with Tabacaru / 250 Broome / thru 7/31
Grand Illusions: Sunah Choi; Will Boone; Pepo Salazar; Joëlle Tuerlinckx; David Noonan; Cady Noland / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 8/8
Loom: Gianna Commito, Adam Henry, Ryan Mrozowski and Ann Pibal / Terras / 325 Boome -1W / thru 7/30
Alex Clarke; Ellen Macdonald / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 8/14 Opening 7/2
Atsushi Kaga / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 7/31 Opening 7/2
The Last Party curated by Anthony Haden-Guest / Whitebox / 329 Broome / thru 8/23
Marlborough Lights / Marlborough / 331 Broome (third NYC location) / thru 8/1

 Sadie Laska @ Canada

Sadie Laska / Canada / 333 Broome / thru 7/12
Michal Helfman / K / 334 Broome / thru 7/2
Hannah Cole/ Lodge / 131 Chrystie / thru 8/2 Opening 7/1 (7-9 PM)
The Inaugural / Lyles & King (new venue) / 106 Forsyth / thru 7/2
#TBT: Marina Adams, Siri Berg, Dennis Hollingsworth, Shirley Jaffe, Jill Levine, David Rhodes, Joan Waltemath / Hionas / 124 Forsyth / thru 7/?
Karen Marston; Carol Salmanson / Station Independent / 138 Eldridge / thru 7/5
Matthew Abbott, Carl Fudge, Joey Kotting curated by Stephen Hepworth / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 7/24
Inside the Episode curated by Jack Pierson / Launch F18 / 94 Allen / thru 7/26
Jenny Monick; Thomas Kovachevich / Callicoon / 49 Delancey / thru 7/30
These Are Not My Horses curated by Alexander Shulan / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 7/3
Brian DeGraw / Fuentes: Allen & Eldridge / 55 Delancey / thru 7/3
Coal for wine: P.Acheson; C.Donegan; G.Farmer; V.Smolkin; L.Sparks / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 7/8
Friedmann Heckel; Philip Roessle / D&F / 86 Delancey / thru 7/31
Carolee Schneemann / Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / thru 8/2 ongoing programming info: http://theartistsinstitute.org/
Leonard Contino / Algus / 132 Delancey (entrance on Norfolk) – floor 2 / thru 7/31
Grace Weaver / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 8/7 Opening 7/2
Fiona Conner; I Dropped The Lemon Tart / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 8/21
Helen Johnson; Kate Newby / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 7/31
Cuts Noon Light: Andrew Ginzel; Kara Rooney; Steel Stillman / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 7/26 (extended)
Worlds Without End / Morris – Warren / 171 Chrystie / thru 7/26
Daniel Rozin / Bitforms / 131 Allen (new location) / thru 7/1
Colors / James / 143b Orchard / thru 7/31
Constantin Hartenstein, Kate Stone, Tuguldur Yondonjamts’ Holly Veselka / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 7/5
JJ Peet / On Stellar Rays / 1 Rivington / thru 7/31
Lisa Ruyter / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington (also at 195 Chrystie) / thru 7/3
Andrew Forge / Cuningham / 15 Rivington (new location) / thru 8/14
James Howard / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 7/17
Melvin Way / Berst / 95 Rivington / thru 7/19
Summer Show Rules / Onetwentyeight / 128 Rivington / thru 7/18
Cliff Mott / 174 Rivington / thru 7/1 (extended) Closing Reception 7/1 (6-10 PM)
Amy Bessone; Matthias Merkel Hess / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 8/21 Opening 7/7
Jerelyn Hanrahan; Anders Knutsson / Van Der Plas / 156 Orchard / thru 7/2
Tableau / Matsumiya / 153 ½ Stanton / thru 8/9 Opening 6/30 (7-9 PM)
Lisa Ruyter / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (also at 11 Rivington) / thru 7/3
Tomaso De Luca / Monitor / 195 Chrystie – suite 502B / thru 8/30
Rachel Higgins / Lorello / 195 Chrystie – floor 6 / thru 7/17
Patrick Van Caeckenbergh / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 8/21
Floating Point: work by 49 Columbia MFAs curated by Paddy Johnson / Charles / 196 Bowery / thru 7/3
The Great Ephemeral thru 9/6; A.Oehlen thru 9/13; S.Charlesworth thru 9/20; L.Antunes thru 9/6; etc. / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery
Tiger Tiger / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 8/21 Opening 7/7
Hooper Turner / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 7/5
Cosmicomics curated by Vicki Sher / Frosch & Portmann / thru 8/16 Opening 7/9
Iliyan Ivanov; Robert Aitchison / Molly Krom / 53c Stanton / thru 7/5
Zach Bruder; Sam Ekwurtzel; Sofia Leiby; Anne Libby / 247365 / 57 Stanton (new location) / thru 8/9
Bertozzi & Casoni / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 7/24
Yale MFA Painting & Printmaking Graduates 2015 / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 8/8 Opening 7/1
Doreen Garner; Sophia Narrett; Kenya (Roninson) / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 8/? Opening 7/9
Ordering Nature / Boesky East / 20 Clinton (new, third NYC location) / thru 7/31
Megan Cotts / Junior Projects / 139 Norfolk / thru 7/2
Robin Graubard / JTT / 170a Suffolk / thru 8/2 Opening 7/1
Old Truths & New Lies curated by Mae Fatto / Uffner / 170 Suffolk / thru 7/?
The Daily Show / Bureau / 178 Norfolk / thru 7/31 (unique screenings every day) info: http://bureaunewyork.tumblr.com/
Todd Bienvenu; Clintel Steed / Harvey: Projector / 237 Eldridge / thru 7/31
Alison Hall / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 7/31
Nuno Henrique / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 7/25
Josef Astor / Participant / 253 E Houston / 7/12
Holton Rower; Not a Painting / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru 7/26

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
In Conversation curated by Stephanie Buhmann / BMCC – CUNY / 81 Barclay / thru 8/1
Williamsburg on Warren curated by Cris Dam & Leah Stuhltrager / One Art / 23 Warren / thru 7/7
Muscular curated by John McAllister / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 7/25
Eddo Stern; Luke Murphy; Ada Karczmarczyk / Postmasters / 54 Franklin / thru 7/11
Gloria Thurnund Taxis / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 7/23
Profiled: Surveillance of a Sharing Society organized by Mary Coyne / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 7/25
Tom of Finland / Artists Space (second location) / 55 Walker / / thru 8/23
Summer Selections / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 7/30 Opening 7/1
Formal Relations: A.Aminlari; D.Ashford; F.Baghriche; E.Berendes; A.Ebtekar; M.Grabner; Y.Nayar; Zarina / Grahne / 157 Hudson / Opening 7/2
Isaac Brest / Still House / 3 Howard (new location) / thru 7/9 Opening 7/18
Niele Toroni / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 9/6
Interface / Leslie-Lohman Museum / 26 Wooster / thru 8/2
Human Ecology 101 / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 7/24
Summer Reading: Francis Alys; Massimo Bartolini; Jimmie Durham; Fernanda Gomes / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 7/24
Bad Boys Bail Bonds Adopt a Highway curated by Amanda Ross-Ho / Team / 83 Grand / thru 7/31
Katherine Hubbard; Savannah Knoop / Recess Activities / 41 Grand / from 7/2 open 8/22 thru 8/29 Opening Event 8/22
Drawing Sound Part I: Billy Martin / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / $ Events: 7/8 thru 7/10
Bad Boys Bail Bonds Adopt a Highway curated by Amanda Ross-Ho / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 7/31
Tom of Finland / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3 / / thru 8/23
Michael Mandiberg / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 7/2
Figure 8 organized by Silke Lindner / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 8/7
Wild: J.Lichenstein, K.K.Thoen, K.T.-L.Mann, P.Garakaris, T.Murray, L.Puerta, LRWilson, I.Stojakovic / Nine5 / 24 Spring / thru 7/31
Ana Cardoso; Holly Coulis; Elise Ferguson; Joe Fyfe; Ted Gahl; Alan Prazniack; Patricia Treib / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 8/21
In the Glow of a Breathing Sphere: B-Reel / Fridman / 287 Spring / thru 7/31
Alina Tenser; Nathlie Provosty; Scott Nedrelow; Gerald & Kelly / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 7/2
Making Strategies / Geary / 185 Varick / thru 7/17
Huang Rui / 33 Bleecker / thru 7/4
The Word of Modern Art: Artists as Writers / Gross Foundation / 526 LaGuardia / thru 10/30
Stanley Whitney / Karma / 39 Great Jones / thru 7/26
James “Son Ford” Thomas / 80WSE / NYU / 80 Washington Square East / thru 8/7
Tseng Kwong Chi / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Wash. Sq. E. / thru 7/11
Jake Berthot / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / thru 7/5
Kevin Cooley & Phillip Andrew Lewis / 55 Fifth Ave. Lobby / thru 8/31
Anjum Singh / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 8/14
Marjorie Strider / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 / thru 8/1

“The Writing on the Wall,” @  The Painting Center

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Roger Brown / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich / thru 8/7
Carol Bove; Roger Brown; Peter Halley; Ken Price; Diane Simpson / Maccarone / 98 Morton / thru 8/7
Torbjørn Rødland / Algus Greenspon / 71 Morton / thru 7/3 (extended)
Kate Manheim; Dan Ochiva; Anthony Ballard; Sam Gordon; / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio / thru 7/25
Antoinette Wysocki / Blank Space / 30 Gansevoort / thru 8/23 Opening 7/23
Ariane Schick / Rines / 55 Gansevoort / thru 8/?
America Is Hard To See / Whitney / 99 Gansevoort @ Washington / thru 9/27
Between History and the Body curated by Sara Reisman / The 8th Floor / 17 W17 / thru 10/16 Opening 7/9
Becoming Another: The Power of Masks thru 2/8; Art with Benefits thru 9/7; Honoring Nepal thru 12/1; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
The Secret Life / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / thru 8/7
Summer: Jorge Pardo; Jon Pylypchuk; Dirk Skreber / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 8/7 Opening 7/2
Ida Applebroog / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (second NYC location) / thru 7/31
J.deAndrade; M.Benedict; F.Bryce; W.Cole; M.Hatoum; R.Kinmont; S.Kurten; J.Macchi / Alexander+Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 7/24
Anthems for the Mother Earth Goddess / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 8/15
Bruce Gagnier; Ralph Albert Blakelock / thru 7/3; Gelah Penn thru 6/30 / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19
In The Cloud / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 8/28
Carolyn Salas / Koenig & Clinton / 459 W 19 / thru 7/10
The Transportation Business curated by Gregory Volk / Lombard / 518 W 19 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/1
Zhao Zhao / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 8/22
De Wain Valentine / Zwirner / 525 & 533 W 19 / thru 8/7
It’s Never Just Black or White / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 8/7
Yoan Capote / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 7/10
Dennis Congdon / Zieher Smith & Horton / 516 W 20 / thru 10/10 Opening 9/10
Will Benedict / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 8/1
NY Academy of Art Summer Exhibition / Flowers / 529 W 20 / thru 7/16
Adam Winner thru 7/11; Ernesto Molina thru 7/4 / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 – floor 2
Ken Grimes / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 – floor 3 / thru 7/25
Mark Hajipateras / Bibro / 529 W 20 – floor 4 / thru 7/11
Group / Skoto / 529 W 20 – floor 5 / thru 8/1
Porfirio DiDonna / Harris / 529 W 20 – floor 6 / thru 7/31
RISD Painting Program Thesis Exhibition / Markel / 529 W 20 – floor 6 / thru 8/15 Opening 7/9
Carlos Torres / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 7/11
Philip Gerstein / Zarre / 529 W 20 / floor 8 / thru 7/29
Paper / Greenan / 529 W 20 – floor 10 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/6
Even Here…. / Rollins / 529 W 20 – floor 10 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/2
Marcel Odenbach; Ellen Berkenbilt / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 7/3
Richard Serra / Zwirner / 537 W 20 / thru 7/24
English Summer: N.Deshayes; 
Gilbert & George; 
J.Lavender
; GH.Longly; 
M.Smith; 
S.Willats / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/9
Eating Painting: J.Biederman; C.Cohen; B.LaRocco; G.Mosse; F.O’Neill; J.Pfaff; L.Taliano; R.Roberts; T.Willis / 308@156 / 156 Fifth Ave / Closing 7/24
Objects Food Rooms curated by Andria Hickey / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 7/31 Opening 7/1
Sydney Chastain-Chapman / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 7/14
Happy Together / Kim / 525 W 21 / thru 7/3
Hello Walls / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 7/31
Robert Grosvenor / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 7/30 (extended)
What Nerve ! Alternative Figures in American Art 1960 to the Present / Marks / 502 W 22 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/8
Land & Sea / Danese Corey / 511 W 22 / thru 7/31
What Nerve ! Alternative Figures in American Art 1960 to the Present / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/8
Patrick Wilson / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 7/3
A Room of One’s Own / Yancey Richardson / 525 W 22 / thru 8/21 Opening 7/1
What Nerve ! Alternative Figures in American Art 1960 to the Present / Marks / 526 W 22 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/8
Over & Under / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 7/24
Nicola Martini / Kreps-Kaufmann Repetto / 535 W 22 – floor 1 / thru 8/14
Roger Brown; Mutliverse / DC Moore / 535 W 22 – floor 2 / thru 7/31
Anthony Iacono / PPOW / 535 W 22 – floor 3 / thru 8/7 Opening 7/9
Dancing With Dystopia / Stone / 535 W 22 – floor 3 / thru 8/7
Nikolay Bakharev; Sarah Anne Johnson / Saul / 535 W 22 – floor 6 / 6/11 thru 8/21
Dean Byington / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 – floor 6 / thru 7/10
Paul Wackers; Ruby Onyinyechi Amamze / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 – floor 6 / thru 7/18
Robin Rhode / Lehmann Maupin / 536 W 22 (new location) / thru 8/21

 Ruth Root @ Andrew Kreps

Ruth Root / Kreps / 537 W 22 / thru 8/14
The Longest Bridge: W.Gedney; K.Guthrie; D.Hodges; K.Muller; S.Otto-Knapp / Off Vendrome / 254 W 23 #2 / thru 7/28
Musing Metalilic curated by Elizabeth Garvey / Curator / 520 W 23 / thru 7/11
Trish Tillman / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 7/3
Character Traits curated by Matthew Craven / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/9
Tegene Kunbi / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 7/11
Shozo Shimamoto / De Buck / 545 W 23 / thru 7/3 (extended)
Gordon Harrison Hull / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 7/31
Kim Gordon / 303 / 507 W 24 / thru 7/25
No Vacancies: Miyoko Ito; Philip King; Robert Morris; Lisa Williamson / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 8/7
Hello Walls / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 7/31
Olaf Breuning / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 7/31
David Maljkovic / Metro Pictures (upstairs) / 519 W 24 / thru 7/31
Jerry Kearns & Nora York / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 8/22
Body-Image: Erica Baum, Ellen Berkenblit, Anna Betbeze, Emily Clayton, Meredyth Sparks, Maren Hassinger/ Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 7/31
Yoan Capote / Shainman / 524 W 24 (second location) / thru 7/10
Everythings: Hayden Dunham; Parker Ito; Timur Si-Qin / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 8/14 Opening 7/1
Dan Christensen / Berry Campbell / 530 W 24 / thru 10/17 Opening 9/17
Empty House Casa Vazia / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 8/28
Frederick Sommer / Silverstein / 535 W 24 / thru 7/31
Collaborations: Sam Messer with Jonathan Safran and Denis Johnson / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 7/31
Michael Heizer / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 7/2
Nevet Yitzhak / Milo / 245 Tenth Ave. / thru 7/10
Pushing Boundries: Heide Fasnacht; Yulia Pinkusevich; Dannielle Tegeder / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 7/24
Summer Group / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 6 / thru 8/1
Georgia Marsh / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 7/24
Seeing Things, America Seen / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 8/28
Eureka / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 8/28 (extended)
Lucas Samaras / Pace / 510 W 25 / thru 8/28 (extended)
Joe Zito / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 8/14
Cristina Camacho, Marc Cheetham, Sean McDonough, Aliza Morell; Tommy Mishima / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 8/15 Opening 7/9
Jenny Morgan / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 7/2
Scott Patt / Winston Wachter / 530 W 25 / thru 8/?
Darrell Nettles / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 7/3
Lee Ufan / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 8/21 (extended)
Greg Bogin; Six Advertisements / Marlborough / 545 W 25 – floors 1&2 / thru 7/31
Space Between curated by Louis Grachos and Stephanie Roach / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9 / thru 8/14
Jack Pierson / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 8/29
Aida Mahmudova / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 7/3
Michael Smith / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 – ground floor, enter down alley (new, second location) / thru 8/28
Group curated by Robert McKenzie / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 8/28
Vera Neumann / Gray / 510 W 26 / thru 8/7 Opening 7/9
Jazz-minh Moore / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 7/31
James Case-Leal; Brendan Earley; Brian Fridge; Kathleen Jacobs; William Lamson; Nobuo Sekine; Kasper Sonne / McCaffrey / 514 W 26 / thru 7/31
On the Exactidude of Rain: M.Antelman, W.Stone, MG.Harp, M.Handelman, J.Hoff, S.Carel, REAL / Ryan – Lee / 515 W 26 / thru 8/28 Opening 7/1
Ray Bull / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 7/17
A Weekend in the Country curated by Paul Laster / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 8/7
Carlos Cruz-Diez / Davidson / 521 W 26 – floors 9 & 10 (new location) / thru 7/2
Abstraction: Al Held; Paul Jenkins; Lee Krasner; Yayoi Kusama; Milton Resnick / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru 7/31
Elmer Bischoff; Red Grooms / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 8/14
Washington Color Painters Reconsidered / Howard / 525-531 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 8/?
Pictures / Salomon / 525-531 W 26 –floor 4 (loc. shared with Howard and Sgorbati) / thru 7/31
Data-Scent: Alex Iti; Carson Fisk-Vittori; Derek Frech / Vogt / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 7/16
Paper Route 66: six curators from six US cities: three artists each / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 7/10
60 Americans curated by N.Becker, T.Sanders, A.Venet / Wimmer / 526 W 26 – floor 3 / thru 7/31
Yevgeniya Baras; Carolin Eidner; Adelhyd van Bender / Erben / 526 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 7/20
Joell Baxter; Stella Ebner curated by Jacob Rhodes / Field Projects / 526 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 7/18
Cildo Meireles / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 7/24 (extended)
Lisa Hoke; Laurie Frick / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 7/25
New Dominion curated by Lauren Ross; Rahul Alexander / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26 / thru 7/17
All Watched Over curated by Tina Kukielski / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 8/7
Paul Winstanley / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 7/19
MFA Art Practice Exhibition / SVA / 601 W 26 (Floor 15) / thru 8/8 Opening 7/9 Reception 7/14
From The Ruins curated by Jane Ursula Harris / 601 Artspace / 601 W 26 – floor 17 / thru 9/19
The Written Trace curated by Ariella Wolens / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 8/14
Santi Moix / Kasmin / 297 Tenth Ave. (third location) / thru 8/14
I Am Attracted None The Less… / Kaplan / 121 W 27 / thru 8/1
Brancusi: Pioneer of American Minimalism / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 7/10
Viola Frey / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 9/2 (extended)
Group / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 7/18
Metalpoint Now ! / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 7/11
The Writing on the Wall / Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 7/18
Draftsman Draft / Ross / 547 W 27 –fl.5 / thru 7/31
Johnston Foster / Rare / 547 W 27 –floor 5 / thru 7/30
Mark Dutcher, Robert Montgomery,
İrfan Önürmen, Regina Scully, Domingo Zapata / C24 / 547 W 27 –floor 5 (temporary location) / thru 7/?
Thomas Barrow; Peter Harkawik / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 7/10
Deborah Remington curated by Jay Gorney / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 8/7
Ester Partegas / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 7/11
Parallel Lines: African; Bettina Blohm; Carol Hepper; Willie Cole; Joan Witek curated by Donna Harkavy / Simpson / 38 W 28 / thru 9/19

 Robert Yoder’s paintings on bandanas in “Serial Comma” @ Planthouse

Serial Comma: Derek Bourcier; Robert Medvedz; Robert Yoder / Planthouse / 55 W 28 / thru 7/25
All Types of Characters / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 7/10
Ana Prvački, Clarissa Tossin, Vesna Pavlović, Steffani Jemison, Pilvi Takala curated by Matthew Schum / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 8/1
Scott Campbell / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 7/25
Jorge Tacla / Tierney / 540 W 28 / thru 7/2

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
The Summer Show / DM Contemporary / 39 East 29 #2B / thru 9/19
By the Book; Anthony McCall / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 7/31
Gina Beavers; Brock Enright / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / thru 7/18
Bring in the Reality / No Longer Empty @ Cummings Foundation / 475 Tenth Ave. @ 36 / thru 9/11
Spencer Finch thru 8/23; Emmet Gowin thru 9/20; Etc. / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36
Susan Bee / NYPL Mid-Manhattan / 455 Fifth Ave. – floor 3 / thru 8/20
Animal Impact / Fountain / 702 Ninth Ave. @ 48 / thru 8/12
Display of the Centuries: Frederick Kiesler and Contemporary Art / Austrian Cultural Forum / 11 E 52 / thru 7/27
Aperture Photographs / 1285 6th Avenue @ 52 / thru 9/18 Opening 6/29
Yoko Ono thru 9/7; Zoe Leonard thru 8/30; Jacob Lawrence thru 9/7; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
Dorothy Robinson / 527 Madison (enter 54) / thru 9/11
Summerset / Findlay / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 8/23
John Ashbery; Guy Maddin; Richard Baker / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 12 / thru 7/31
Peter Reginato / Adelson / 730 Fifth Ave. – floor 7 / thru 8/21
Tara Donovan / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 8/21 (extended)
Joan Witek / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 7/31
Past & Present / Naumann – floor 3 / 24 W 57 / thru 7/17
Niele Toroni / Goodman / 24 W 57 – floor 3 / thru 7/30
Summer: S.LeWitt; J.McCracken; M.Nordman; G.Richter; F.Sandback; A.Truitt; L.Weiner / Goodman / 24 W 57 – floor 4 / thru 7/24
Jay Batlle / Ierimonti / 24 W 57 – floor 5 / thru 9/15
What’s New is New Again: Dan Flavin; Louise Lawler; Sherrie Levine / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 7/11
Viewer Discretion….Children of Bataille curated by Kathleen Cullen / Stux + Haller / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 7/17
Summer / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 9/1
Judith Bernstein curated by Piper Marshall / Boone / 745 Fifth / thru 7/24 (extended)
Richard Estes thru 9/20; Pathmakers thru 9/27; Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Light and the Space of the Void / Gering / 14 E 63 / thru 9/12 Opening 7/9
New York View: MTA Arts & Design / Museum: Society of Illustrators / 128 E 63 / thru 8/15
Lyonel Feininger / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 7/17 (extended)
Weird Science / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 8/7 Opening 7/9
Francoise Grossen / Blum & Poe / 19 E 66 / thru 8/15
Balke; Munch; Kirkeby / Dickinson / 19 E 66 / thru 7/10
Headstrong / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 8/7
Philippe Parreno / Park Avenue Armory / 643 Park @ 66 / $ / thru 8/2
Seth Price / Petzel / 35 E 67 (new, second location) / thru 7/17
Marta Minujin / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 7/2
Passing Leap / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 7/31
Please Return To: Mail Art from the Ray Johnson Archive / Feigen / 34 E 69 / thru 9/1
Jim Thorell / S-2 / 1334 York @ 71 / thru 8/5
Peter Regli / Levy / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 8/15
Park Seo-Bo / Perrotin / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 7/3
George Ohr / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 8/14
Al Held; Carl D’Alvia / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 7/2
Art in the Making: Refocused / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 10/3
Albert Oehlen / Gagosian / Park & 75 / thru 9/4
Kenneth Noland / Castelli / 18 E 77 / thru 7/31
Aki Sasamoto / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / Performance 7/1 (7 PM) RSVP requested
Cy Twombly / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 7/2 (extended)
Photography sees the Surface curated by Aspen Mays / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 8/7 Opening 7/1
Joan Miro / Nahmad / 980 Madison – floor 3 / thru 7/18 (extended)
#Rawhide curated by Dylan Brant & Vivian Brodie / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 7/11
James Lee Byers / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 9/3 Opening 7/2
Intimate Paintings / Half / 43 E 78 (thru gate in rear) / thru 7/11
Melinda Hackett; Michael Drury / Molly / 49 E 78 / thru 7/17
Making an Entrance / Blumenthal / 1045 Madison @ 80 / thru 7/26
W.Tillmans thru 7/5; R.Motherwell thru 7/26; S.LeWitt thru 1/3; P.Uklanski thru 8/16; P.Huyghe thru 11/1; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
Gustav Klimt thru 9/7; Russian Moderism thru 8/31; etc. / Neue Galerie / 148 Fifth Avenue @ 86
Storylines thru 9/9; Doris Salcedo thru 10/12; Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
The Annual / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 8/23
Laurie Simmons; Nicole Eisenman; Repetition & Difference thru 8/9; Revolution of the Eye thru 9/20; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Jennifer Sullivan / Arts & Leisure / 1571 Lexington @ 101 / thru 8/2 Opening 7/2
Rodriguez Calero; Cut N’ Mix: Contemporary Collage thru 10/17 Opening 7/22; etc. / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104
Jenine Marsh / Chapter 61 / 180 Saint Nicholas Ave. – apt. 61 @ 119 / thru 7/?
Stanley Whitney; Everything, Everyday; Lorraine O’Grady / Studio Museum / 144 W 125 / thru 10/25 Opening 7/16

BROOKLYN
Instant Vacation / Trestle Projects / 400 Third Avenue @ 6st, Gowanus / thru 7/?
Small Works / Trestle / 168 7th, Gowanus / thru 7/31 Opening 7/10 (7-9 PM)
Stack/File curated by Ana Torok / Kentler International Drawing Space / 353 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 7/26
Graham Wilson / Peninsula / 352 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 8/? Opening 7/?
Robyn Renee Hasty / Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer, Red Hook / thru 7/4
Mary Weatherford / Brennan & Griffin / 62 Delevan, Red Hook (new, second location) / thru 8/1
Love Child curated by Eleanna Anagnos / Ortega y Gasset / 363 Third Ave. @ 3rd St. / Gowanus / thru 7/19
Mapping Brooklyn / Brooklyn Historical Society / 128 Pierrepont / thru 9/6
Jean-Michel Basquiat thru 8/23; Chitra Ganesh thru 7/12; Sneaker Culture thru 10/4 Opening 7/10; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
Jeannie Weissglass curated by Suzy Spence / One Grand Army Plaza / Brooklyn / thru 7/27
Constance Slaughter / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / thru 7/11 Opening 7/1 Performance & Closing 7/11 (6 PM)
Andrew Zarou / Gridspace / 112 Rogers Avenue, Crown Heights / (on view 24/7) thru 8/2 Opening 7/2 (6-9 PM)

 Robert Swain @ Minus Space

Robert Swain / Minus Space / 16 Main, Dumbo (new location) / thru 7/4
Story of a Story curated by Shlomit Dror / Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth / Dumbo / thru 7/26
Alina Tessar; Barbara Siegel; Wish You Were Here / A.I.R. / 155 Plymouth (new location), Dumbo / thru 7/26 Opening 7/1
Martin Saar / Dept. of Signs & Symbols / 54 Hudson / thru 7/5
Sacha Vega / 99¢ Plus / 238 Wilson, Bushwick / thru 7/5
Vroom, Vroom: J.DeGolier, R.Ford, R.Frank, P.Garner, S.Im, E.M.Riley, A.Thayer / Outlet / 253 Wilson Ave., Bushick / thru 7/26 Opening 7/10
Robbie McDonald / Klempay / 81 Central / thru 7/11
Victory Over the Sun: Gilbert Hsiao; Mary Judge / Odetta / 229 Cook, Bushwick / thru 7/5
Thrice Legendary, or Forever Thens / Centotto / 250 Moore #108, Bushwick / thru 7/2 Closing Reception 7/2 (7-9 PM)
Davide Zucco / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 7/11
Jeff Feld / Fresh Window / 56 Bogart / thru 7/26
VERNACULAR: Eric Brown; Sharon Butler; Joyce Robins; Andrew Seto / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 7/19
James Clark, Linda Francis, Micah Ganske, Ben Garthus, Tom Moody, Yael Rechter; Salman Toor / Honey Ramka / 56 Bogart / thru 8/2
Rochelle Feinstein; Munro Galloway; Larry Greenberg; Suzanne Joelson; Adam Simon / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 7/12
Hartmut Stockter / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 7/5
A Random Meander: James Cullinane; Nene Humphrey; Taney Roniger / Robert Henry Cont. / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 8/2
Summer Invitational / Life on Mars / 56 Bogart / thru 7/19
U:L:O Part I curated by Lodos; Minerva; Weekends / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 7/12
Christopher Wool / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 8/15 (extended)
Kate Harding, Deborah Hilert, Sarah Heinemann, Ellen Sieber, Elisa Soliven / Sardine / 286 Stanhope / thru 8/? Opening 7/11 (6-9 PM)
Kevin Reuning / Microscope / 1329 Willoughby (new location) / Bushwick / thru 7/5
Alexis De Chaunac / Art-3 / 109 Ingraham / thru 10/25 Opening 9/16 (6-9 PM)
The Royal We / Los Ojos / 12 Cypress / thru 8/2
Harold Ancart / Clearing / 505 Johnson Ave. / thru 7/12
Elias Saifan / Air Circulation / 160 Randolph / thru 8/24
Drew Beattie & Ben Shepard / Storefront Ten Eyck / 324 Ten Eyck / thru 7/19
Renaud Jerez / William-Arnold / 94 Scholes -3R / thru 7/31
Faith Holland / Transfer / 1030 Metropolitan / thru 7/11
Claudia Bitran, Billy Jacobs, Matt Ramirez curated by Jeremy Jacob Schlangen / Projekt722 / 722 Metropolitan / thru 7/12
David Armacost; Al Freeman; Nikholis Planck; Alina Tenser / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 7/26
Freedom Culture curated by Graham Collins / Journal / 106 N 1st / Williamsburg / thru 8/9 Opening 7/1 (6-9 PM)
Summer Sampler / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / 6/26 thru 7/31 Reception 7/1 (7-9 PM)
Sofi Brazzeal / Southfirst / 60 N 6th Williamsburg / thru 7/12
Momento-Momento: J.Hedges; C.Mehiel; J.Lynn; C.Wittmer / Reverse Space / 28 Frost, Williamsburg / thru 7/11
M.Adams; J.Heifetz; N.Lieb; M.McDonnell; T.McGlynn; J.O’Bryan; T.Weber; T.Zinn / Weathervane / 76 N 8 / thru 7/11 (on view 24/7)
Mark Reynolds; John Phillip Abbott; Beth Campbell; Kathryn Fefi; Ken Weathersby / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 7/12
Milton Croissant / Moiety / 166 N 12th / thru 7/26
David Dixon / Cathouse Funeral / 260 Richardson, Greenpoint / thru 9/6 (closed 8/8 to 8/23) Opening 7/16
Indiana University Bloomington MFA Candidates / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 7/26 Opening 7/11 (7-9 PM)
Abby Lloyd / Cleopatra’s / 110 Meserole, Greenpoint / thru 7/27
David B. Smith / Calico / 67 West #203 / Greenpoint / thru 7/25

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
Inhabitants of Ether Island: S.Foust; J.Chatelain; B.Dilworth; R.Morosan; D.James; K.Novak / Wagner College / 1 Campus Rd. / Staten Is. / thru 8/19
Hannah Beerman / Kimberly Klark / 788 Woodward Ave., Ridgewood / thru 7/27
Collect All Four / Songs for Presidents / 1673 Gates Ave., Ridgewood / thru 8/29 Opening 7/3 (6-9 PM)
Anxious Spaces: Installation as Catalyst II / Knockdown Center / 52-19 Flushing / Flushing, Queens / thru 7/26 Opening 7/5 (5-10 PM)
Conceived Without Sin curated by Culturadora / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 10/23 Opening 9/18
Simon Denny; S.Golden thru 9/7; Math Bass; Wael Shawky thru 8/31; etc. / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City
Magali Reus thru 7/5; Erika Verzutti; Michael E. Smith thru 8/3; etc. / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City
New Ways of Seeing: Beyond Culture curated by J.Castro & E.Jeng / Dorsky Curatorial / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 7/12
Geometry: Anita Thacher; Arlene Slavin; John Schiff / VanDeb / 37-18 Northern Blvd. / Long Island City / thru 7/30
A.Denes; H.Fasnacht; G.Albergaria; V.Lutter; IK Studio / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 8/30
After Midnight: Indian Moderism; Studio Program thru 9/13; R.Seydel Opening 7/19, Etc. / Queens Museum / Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Queens
Lady Pink / Queens Museum @ Bulova / 75-20 Astoria Blvd., Queens / thru 8/14
Contours / BronxArtSpace / 305 E 140 / Bronx / thru 7/4
When You Cut Into the Present the Future Leaks Out curated by R.Basha / No Longer Empty / 878 Brook Avenue, Bronx / thru 7/19

Angela Dufresne in “Seven Deadly Sins: Wrath-Force” @ Wave Hill

Seven Deadly Sins: Wrath-Force of Nature; Abbie Zabar / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 / Bronx / thru 9/7
Bronx Calling thru 9/20 Opening 7/8; Wild Noise thru 8/16; Etc. / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx

OTHER:
Image Objects: A.Channer, L.Hempel, J.Rafman, A.Ross-Ho, T.Si-Qin, H.W.Thomas, A.Vierkant / Public Art Fund / City Hall Park / Opening 6/30
Dream House / MELA Foundation / 275 Church / ongoing
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
Jarrod Beck / S.D.Roosevelt Park / Houston bet. Chrystie & Forsyth / thru 8/19
Rashid Johnson; Adrian Villar Rojas; Spencer Finch; Ed Ruscha; Panorama (group); Undiscovered Worlds (video) / High Line Park / www:art.thehighline.org/
La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela, Jung Hee Choi: Dream House / DIA / 545 W 22 / thru 10/24
Teresita Fernandez / Madison Square Park / thru 8/?
Santiago Calatrava / Park Avenue between 52 & 55 / thru 11/30
Tatiana Trouve / Public Art Fund / Freedman Plaza, Fifth Ave. @ 60 / thru 8/30
Yinka Shonibare / Morris-Jumel Mansion / 65 Jumel Terrace @ W 160 / thru 8/31
Jeppe Hein / Public Art Fund / Pier 3 – Brooklyn Bridge Park / thru 4/17/16


SELECTED EVENTS:
Tuesday, 6/30, 12:30 PM / SVA Art Practice Lunchtime Lecture: Ester Partegas / 335 W 16 – floor 5 / FREE
Wednesday, 7/1, 7 PM / Curator Lucia Sanroman speaks / ICI @ Americas Society / 680 Park @ 68 / RSVP: rsvp@curatorsintl.org FREE
Wednesday, 7/1, 6 PM / SVA Art Practice Lecture: Anthony Hawley / 335 W 16 – floor 5 / FREE
Thursday, 7/2, 6-8 PM / Dan Graham book launch / Picture Room / 236 Mulberry / FREE
Tuesday, 7/7, 12:30 PM / SVA Art Practice Lunchtime Lecture: Chrissie Iles / 335 W 16 – floor 5 / FREE
Thursday 7/9, 6:30 PM / Tom Kotik speaks on his work / Heller / 54 Orchard / FREE
Saturday, 7/11; 8 PM / Performance: Matt Freedman & Tim Spelios / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart, Bushwick, Brooklyn / FREE
Saturday, 7/11; 6 PM / Constance Slaughter; choreography: Felix Aarts; performance: Sarah Rodak / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / FREE
Tuesday, 7/14, 12:30 PM / SVA Art Practice Lunchtime Lecture: Holland Cotter / 335 W 16 – floor 5 / FREE
Tuesday, 7/14, 6-9 PM / Candice Fortin screening etc. / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / FREE
Saturday 7/18, 4:30-6 PM / Discussion: The Writing on the Wall / Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / FREE
Tuesday, 7/14, 12:30 PM / SVA Art Practice Lunchtime Lecture: Maira Kalman / 335 W 16 – floor 5 / FREE
Tuesday, 7/28, 12:30 PM / SVA Art Practice Lunchtime Lecture: Teresita Fernandez / 335 W 16 – floor 5 / FREE

IMAGES FROM PREVIOUS WEEKS (Exhibitions still open)

 Albert Oehlen @ New Museum, thru 9/13
 Lisa Hoke @ Zoubok, thru 7/25

Mira Dancy @ Chapter NY, thru 7/11

“In Conversation,” with Lusia Rabbia, Polly Apfelbaum, Jennifer Riley,
Kathy Butterly, Laura Gerlach, Leslie Wayne, Melissa Meyer, Joyce
Kozloff, Tara Greer, Kathleen Kucka, Michelle Jaffe, Jacqueline
Gourevitch, and Hermine Ford. Curated by Stephanie Buhmann @ BMCC – CUNY, thru 8/1.  

Suzanne Joelson (left) and Larry Greenberg (right) in “Tightrope
Walking Over Delusions Swampland,” with Rochelle Feinstein, Munro
Galloway, Larry Greenberg, and Adam Simon. Curated by Michele Araujo @ Studio 10, thru 7/12.
Susan Hamburger @ Auxiliary Projects
 Invitation: “Vernacular: Eric Brown; Sharon Butler; Joyce Robins; Andrew Seto” @ Theodore. Extended through July 19. 
 And Many More (PAFA MFA) curated by Jodi Throckmorton @ 33 Orchard, thru 7/5

 

——

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. For permission to use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *