November 18: Andrew Ginzel’s list of NYC shows and events


SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE / November 18, 2014  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. Note: Images have been selected by Two Coats of Paint.
[Image: Stuart Shils @ Steven Harvey Fine Art Project]

LOWER EAST SIDE
Hannah Barrett; Trioceros: Sascha Braunig; Judy Chicago; Benny Merris / Regina Rex / 221 Madison (new location) / thru 12/21
Salon / (harbor) / 221 Madison – rear (new location) / ongoing
Clive Murphy; Aengus Woods / Rawson Projects / 221 Madison (new location) / thru 12/21
Patrick Berran / Chapter NY / 127 Henry / thru 12/14
Joseph Gerard Sabatino / R.Jampol / 191 Henry / thru 12/12
Brad Jones (Jennifer Rubell & Brandi Twilley) / Sargent’s Daughters / 179 East Broadway / thru 12/7
The Unmaking of Art: An exhibition based on a lecture by Walter Benjamin / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 1/24 Opening 11/21 (6-9 PM)
Klara Liden / Reena Spaulings / 165 East Broadway / thru 12/7
Satoru Eguchi / Sometimes / 83 Canal #301 / thru 11/21
Dan Graham Collection / 3A / 179 Canal #3A / thru 2/14 Opening 11/19
Klaus Merkel / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 12/7
Artie Vierkant / Untitled / 30 Orchard / thru 12/14
Andreas Carranza / Gasser Grunert / 33 Orchard / thru 12/21
Ayana V Jackson / 33 Orchard & M.Steinberg / 33b Orchard / thru 12/21
Absent Friends curated by Paul Schrader / Rowe / 34 Orchard / thru 1/4
Robert Moskowitz / Schuss / 34 Orchard / thru 12/21
Sam Lewitt / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 1/4
Group organized by James Case-Leal / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 1/9
Caitlin Masley / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 11/23
Gayle Ruskin curated by Maureen Beitler / Terrazzo / 81 Hester / thru 11/23

 Jason Matthew Lee @ Ping-Perkins (Last weekend to see the show)

Jason Matthew Lee / Ping-Perkins / 55-59 Chrystie – #202 (new location) / thru 11/23
Molecular Revolution in Brazil in New York: Micropolitics and Cartographies of Desire / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 12/4 Opening 11/24
Tamara Gonzales / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 12/8
Nicolette Jelen; John Cunningham; / Holman / 65 Ludlow / thru 12/13 Opening 11/19
David Andrew Tasman; G.William Webb / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 12/14
No Greater Fiction curated by Agnes Bercz / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 12/6
Be Andr uncurated by Maria Nicolacopoulou / Scaramouche / 52 Orchard / thru 1/1
Brenda Garand; Pressed Flowers curated by Catherine Howe / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 12/7
James Nelson / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21
Frank Gerritz; Steve Nishimoto / Pablo’s Birthday / 57 Orchard / thru 11/23
Selcet Cuts & Alternations / Foley / 59 Orchard (new location) / thru 1/11 Opening 11/19
Sam Lewitt / Abreu / 88 Eldridge (second location) – floor 4 / thru 1/4
Gillian Jagger / Lewis / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 12/21 (extended)
Katherine Hubbard / Capricious 88 / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 12/28
Nick Doyle / Invisible Exports / 89 Eldridge / thru 11/23
Geometries of Intimacy: J&L.Iglesias, F.Meisenberg, B.Ruais, K.Thorne, J.VanDyke / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 12/20
Kaari Upson / Ramiken Crucible / 389 Grand / thru 12/14
Matt Connolly / Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 1/4 Opening 11/21
Keumnin Lee / Shin / 322 Grand / thru 11/30
Ulf Puder; Bettina Blohm / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 12/12
Amy Lien & Enzo Camacho / 47 Canal / 291 Grand – floor 2 (new location) / thru 12/21
Bright Matter: LAb[au]; Numen / For Use; Joanie Lemercier; Nonotak; François Wunschel / Guepin / 83 Orchard / thru 1/11 Opening 11/21
Kiki Kogelnik / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 12/19
Brad Troemel / Tomorrow / 106 Eldridge / thru 11/30 (extended)
The Contract / Essex Street / 114 Eldridge / thru 1/11 Opening 11/21 Reception 11/22
Foster Mickley / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21
Robin Kang; Duhirwe Rushemeza / Tabacaru / 250 Broome / thru 12/9
Michelle Lopez / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 12/21
Alexander Tovborg / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 12/21
Mary Ann Aitken; John Maggie; Jonathan Rajewski / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 12/21
Guglielmo Achille Cavellini / Whitebox / 329 Broome / 11/1 thru 11/30
Yui Kugimiya / Marlborough / 331 Broome (third NYC location) / thru 12/21 Opening 11/20
Lily Ludlow / Canada / 333 Broome / thru 12/14
Ulrike Theusner; Paul Brainard / Lodge / 131 Chrystie / thru 12/14
Cristina Vergano / Woodward / 133 Eldridge / thru 12/21
Nayda Collazo-Llorens / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 11/30
James Hoff / Callicoon / 49 Delancey / thru 12/21
Noam Rappaport / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 12/21
XYZ collective / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 12/21
Jana Winderen & Marc Fornes / Storefront for Art & Architecture / 97 Kenmare @ Centre / thru 11/21
Maya Bloch / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 12/21
Josh Faught / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 12/21
Joseph Montgomery / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 12/21
My Big Fat Painting curated by Rick Briggs; Fred Gutzeit / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 11/23 (extended) Closing Reception 11/20 (7-9 PM)
Mark Joshua Epstein / Morris project space / 163 Chrystie / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20 (7-9 PM)
Addie Wagenknecht / Bitforms / 131 Allen (new location) / thru 12/7
David Mramor / James / 143b Orchard / thru 12/7
Angelo Volpe / Krause / 149 Orchard / thru 12/8
Beatrice Scaccia / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 11/30
Tommy Hartung / On Stellar Rays / 1 Rivington / thru 11/30
Valeska Soares / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 11/23
Bill Traylor / Cuningham / 15 Rivington (new location) / thru 12/6
Micki Pellerano / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 11/23
Do the Write Thing: Read Between the Lines / Berst / 95 Rivington / thru 12/20
Guglielmo Achille Cavellini / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 12/21
Jessica Rankin / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 12/21
Red, Yellow and Orange: Ford Crull; Debra Drexler; Peggy Cyphers / Van Der Plas / 156 Orchard / / thru 12/31
AS IF: Abigail Donovan; Troy Richards; Robert Straight; Peter Williams / Novella / 164 Orchard / thru 12/6
Raquel Rabinovich / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 12/23 Opening 11/21
Tai Ogawa / Matsumiya / 153 ½ Stanton / thru 12/31
Magnolia Laurie / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 11/23
Forces at Play: S.Crider; B.Gardner; M.Keller; J.Mellon; L.Rablin / Molly Krom / 53c Stanton / thru 11/30
Valeska Soares / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 11/23
Sara Goldschmied; Eleonora Chiari / Lorello / 195 Chrystie – floor 6 / 11/19 thru 1/25 Reception 12/11
Kader Attia / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 12/13
George Horner thru 12/6, Henry Mandell thru 1/10 / Charles / 196 Bowery
Lili Reynaud-Dewar thru 1/25; Chris Ofili thru 2/10; etc. / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery
Takeshi Murata / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 12/21
Heinz Mack / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 12/13
Notes on Undoing / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Charles Dunn / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 11/26
Serge Alain Nitegeka / Boesky East / 20 Clinton (new, third NYC location) / thru 12/21
Matthew Fischer / Junior Projects / 139 Norfolk / thru 12/21
Pierre St-Jacques / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 12/14
Aki Sasamoto / JTT / 170a Suffolk / thru 12/14 (Performances 12/12 @ 6 PM)
Sara Greenberger Rafferty / Uffner / 170 Suffolk / thru 12/21
Matt Hoyt / Bureau / 178 Norfolk / thru 12/21
Stuart Shils / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 12/21 Opening 11/19
Arianna Carossa / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 1/4 Opening 11/25
Greer Lankon / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 12/21
Henry Flynt / Audio Visual Arts / 34 E 1st / thru 11/23 (extended)
Joel Holmberg / American Contemporary / 4 E 2nd / thru 12/19
Early Man / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru 12/28

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
100 Painters of Tomorrow / 23 Warren / thru 12/6
Material Way curated by Kathleen Kucka / BMCC – CUNY / 81 Barclay / thru 12/1
Carey Denniston / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 12/20
Anton Perich / Postmasters / 54 Franklin (new location) / thru 11/22
Terry Winters / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 12/31
Bianculli’s Personal Theory of TV Evolution organized by David Bianculli / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 12/20
Seokmin Ko; Elena Berriolo / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 12/20
Basim Magdy; Daphne Fitzpatrick; Will Yackulic / Art in General / 79 Walker / thru 1/10
Mohammed Kazem / Grahne / 157 Hudson / thru 12/20
MFA Thesis Exhibition (Part I) / Hunter / 205 Hudson (on Canal) / thru 11/22
Ariel Orozco / Brownstone / 3 Wooster / thru 11/22
Design Series / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 11/23
Classical Nudes / Leslie-Lohman Museum / 26 Wooster / thru 1/4
Roy Lichtenstein / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 12/20 Opening 11/22
Pedro Cabrita Reis / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 12/20
Sam Samore / Team / 83 Grand / thru 12/21 Opening 11/23
Tim Noble & Sue Webster / Geiss / 76 Grand / thru 12/20
Chris Domenick / Recess Activities / 41 Grand / thru 12/20 Smoothie Social: 11/22 (3-6 PM) Performance: 12/18 (6-8 PM)
Prime Matter / Senaspace / 229 Centre / thru 12/6
Thread Lines; Xanti Schawinsky / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / thru 12/14
Open Sessions 2 / Drawing Center: The Lab / 35 Wooster / thru 12/14 Opening 11/21
Andreas Schulze / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 12/21 Opening 11/23
Phillip Chen, etc. / Museum of Chinese in America / 215 Centre / thru 3/1
Nadja Frank; Jessica Segall / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 12/7
Paul Cowan / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 12/20
Mitsuko Miwa / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 12/6
Reuven Israel / Fridman / 287 Spring / thru 12/20
Plasmatik: K.K.Thoen, G.Kroenert, S.A.March, T.Francke, S.Tufnell; curated by N.Kates / Melissa / 102 Greene /
Opening 11/20 (7-9 PM)
Social Photography IV / Carriage Trade @ Harvey Foundation / 537 Broadway / Closing Reception 11/22 (6-9 PM)
The Right Amount of Wrong curated by Lovina Purple / ISE Foundation / 555 Broadway / thru 12/19
Ernesto Burgos / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 12/20
Suzatte Bross / Geary / 185 Varick / thru 12/6
Amy O’Neill / Karma / 39 Great Jones / thru 12/6
Alex Kwartler; LeRoy Stevens / Karg / 41 Great Jones / thru 11/26
Learn to Read Art: A Surviving History of Printed Matter / 80WSE / NYU / 80 Washington Square East / thru 2/14 Opening 12/2 Reception 12/12
Ernest Cole / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Wash. Sq. E. / thru 12/6
Alberto Giacometti curated by Karen Wilkin / New York Studio School / 8 E 8 / thru 1/18
Muhanned Cader / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 1/31
Xanti Schawinsky / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 / thru 12/20 (extended)

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Oscar Tuazon; Eli Hansen / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich – 98 Morton / thru 12/17
E’wao Kagoshima / Algus Greenspon / 71 Morton / thru 11/22
Painting from Paris / Makebish / 681 Washington / thru 12/?
Yusef Lateef; Derrick Alexis; Aliza Nisenbaum; Faux-real; LSD org. by R.Tufnell / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter onHoratio / thru 12/20
Betty Tompkins / Rines / 55 Gansevoort / thru 12/13
Dust, Dialogue, and Uncertainty: Slow knowledge in design thinking and practice / Pratt / 144 W 14 / thru 2/7 Opening12/4
Franscesco Clemente thru 2/2; All-Knowing Buddha thru 4/13; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Ann Lislegaard / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / thru 12/20
Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior curated by Phong Bui / Red Bull / 220 W 18 / thru 12/14
Sean Landers / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 12/20
Thomas Houseago / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (second NYC location) / thru 1/17
Willie Doherty / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 12/6
Susan Te Kahurangi King / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 12/20
Willard Boepple; Helen Miranda Wilson / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19 / thru12/20
Batik d’Afrique / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 12/31
Ridley Howard / Koenig & Clinton / 459 W 19 / thru 12/13
Klaus Lutz / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 12/20
Hugue Caland / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 12/20
Wu Jian’an / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 12/20
Christopher Williams / Zwirner / 525 W 19 / thru 12/20
Neo Rauch / Zwirner / 533 W 19 / thru 12/20
Barbara Chase-Ribold / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 1/10
Lynette Yiadom-Boakye / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/21
Stephane Calais / Zieher Smith & Horton / 516 W 20 / thru 12/20
Nicolas Guagnini / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
Small is Beautiful / Flowers / 529 W 20 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
Dylan Stone; Diana de Solares / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 – floor 2 / thru 12/13
Dan Miller / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 – floor 3 / thru 12/6
Sui Park; Shonagh Adelman / Bibro / 529 W 20 – floor 4 / thru 12/13
Owusu-Ankomah / Skoto / 529 W 20 – floor 5 / thru 1/10
Pat Passlof / Harris / 529 W 20 – floor 6 / thru 12/20
Lisa Breslow / Markel / 529 W 20 – floor 6 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
David Goerk / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 11/29
Cathy Diamond; Dana Gordon / Zarre / 529 W 20 / floor 8 / thru 12/5
Gladys Nilsson / Greenan / 529 W 20 – floor 10 / thru 12/6
Heri Dono / Rollins / 529 W 20 – floor 10 / thru 12/20
Andy Warhol / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Richard Serra thru 12/20; Franz West thru 12/13 / Zwirner / 537 W 20
Gabriele Beveridge / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 12/20
Pier 54 (featuring 27 women artists, photographs by Liz Ligon) / 120 11th Ave. @ 20 / thru 12/13
Be Here How: J.Grubin; M.Hoferer; M.Kukla; D.Levine; I.Sunshine; S.York / 308@156 / 156 Fifth Ave @ 21 / thru 1/9 Opening 11/20

 Thomas Scheibitz @ Bonakdar

Thomas Scheibitz / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 12/20
Asad Faulwell / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 11/19
Hans Haacke / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 12/22
Picasso & the Camera curated by John Richardson / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 1/3
Geoffrey Farmer / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 12/20
Walead Beshty + Kelley Walker / Cooper / 529 W 21 / thru 12/6
R.H. Quaytman / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 12/20
Rudolf Stingel / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 11/29
George Condo / Skarstedt / 550 W 21 (new, second NYC location) / thru 12/20
Charles Luce curated by Elena Sisto / Techonomy / 20 W 22 #502 / thru 11/26
Martin Puryear / Marks / 502 W 22 / thru 1/10
Cheryl Ann Thomas; Valerie Giles / Danese Corey / 511 W 22 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Matthew Miller / Hansel & Gretel Pocket Utopia / 511 W 22 / thru 11/22
Martin Puryear / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 1/10
Rosana Castrillo Diaz; Steven Charles / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 12/13
Bryan Graf; Mary Lum / Yancey Richardson / 525 W 22 / thru 12/6
A Drawing Show / Marks / 526 W 22 / thru 11/29
Kara Walker / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 1/17 Opening 11/21
Matt Sheridan Smith / Kreps / 535 W 22 – floor 1 / thru 12/20
Darren Waterston / DC Moore / 535 W 22 – floor 2 / thru 12/20
George Boorujy / PPOW / 535 W 22 – floor 3 / thru 12/20
Wayne Thiebaud / Stone / 535 W 22 – floor 3 / thru 12/19
Orit Raff / Saul / 535 W 22 – floor 6 / thru 12/6
Michelle Stuart / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 – floor 6 / thru 12/20
Rubens Ghenov; David Rathman / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 – floor 6 / thru 12/23 Opening 11/20
Animal Mineral Vegetable: Leonor Antunes; Nina Canell; Giuseppe Gabellone; Dianna Molzan; Navid Nuur; Erika Verzutti / Kreps / 537 W 22 / thru 12/20

Tomory Dodge @ CRG

Tomory Dodge / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 12/13
Marianne Vitale / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 12/20
The Last Picture Show / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 11/29
Three Dimensions curated by Peg Alston / Curator / 520 W 23 / thru 12/20
Darcy Miro / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Mira Dancy; Sarah Peters / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 11/26
Robert Sagerman / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 12/20
Tom Martin / De Buck / 545 W 23 / thru 12/20
Shea Hembrey / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 12/13
Valentin Carron / 303 / 507 W 24 / thru 12/20
Frank Stella / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 12/20
Dionisio Gonzalez / Richard / 514 W 24 thru 12/13
Domingo Zapata / C24 / 514 W 24 / thru 12/24
Ahmed Alsoudani / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 12/20
Trevor Paglen / Metro Pictures (upstairs) / 519 W 24 / thru 12/20
Gary Simmons / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 12/23
Cameron Gray / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 1/3
Albert York / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 12/20
Ryan Wallace / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 12/6
Lynette Yiadom-Boakye / Shainman / 524 W 24 (second location) / thru 1/10 Opening 11/21
Michael St.John; Borna Sammak; Martha Rosler / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 12/6
Ken Greenleaf / Berry Campbell / 530 W 24 / thru 1/3 Opening 11/20
Michael Scoggins / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 12/13
Zarina / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 12/6
Steve Gianakos / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 12/20
Francesco Clemente / Boone / 541 W 24 / thru 12/20
Jeff Muhs / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 12/20
Bill Bollinger; John Divola; Magali Reus / Rosen / 544 W 24 (second location) / thru 12/6
Takashi Murakami / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 1/17
Lorenzo Vitturi / Milo / 245 Tenth Ave. / thru 12/13
Irving Petlin / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 12/20
Markus Baenziger / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 6 / thru 12/6
William Wegman / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 1/10
Eugene Brodsky / Sears Peyton / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 12/20
Nancy Hagin / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 11/20
Lucy Love / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 / thru 12/13
David Hockney / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 1/10
Richard Pousette-Dart / Pace / 510 W 25 / thru 1/10
Jill Moser / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 12/20
Eva Hild / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 1/3 (extended)
Judith Lauand / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 12/20
Andreas Kocks / Winston Wachter / 530 W 25 / thru 12/1
David Boyajian; Boris Minkovskij; Richard Pitts; Peter Reginato; Robert Schecter / M55 / 530 W 25 – floor 4 / thru 11/22
Diana Copperwhite / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 12/20
Pablo Picasso / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 1/1
Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe; Gibb Slife / Marlborough / 545 W 25 – floors 1&2 / thru 11/29
Distrubing Innocence curated by Eric Fischl; Roy Lichtenstein / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9 / thru 1/31
Louise Bourgeois / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 1/10
Ethereal / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 12/13
Off the Wall: Fresco / Hudson Guild / 441 W 26 / thru 11/29
Allan Ruppersberg / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 – ground floor, enter down alley (new, second location) / thru 12/20
Group / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Melvin Edwards / Gray / 510 W 26 (new, ground floor location) / thru 12/13
Migration / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 12/6
Sigmar Polke; Birgit Jurgenssen / McCaffrey / 514 W 26 (new location) / thru 12/20
Seong Chun / Ryan – Lee / 515 W 26 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
12 Painters: The Studio School 1974-2014 / Kasher / 515 W 26 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
Apocryphal Times organized by Tamara Kostianovsky & Thorsten Albertz / Freidman Benda / 515 W 26 / thru 12/13
Jugoslav Mitevski / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 12/6
Amelia Biewald / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 11/22
Pedro De Movellan; Sam Messenger / Davidson / 521 W 26 – floors 9 & 10 (new location) / thru 12/23
Paul Jenkins / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru 12/20
Peter Dean / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 12/23
Judy Pfaff / Howard / 525-531 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 12/20 (extended)
E.V.Day / Salomon / 525-531 W 26 –floor 4 (loc. shared with Howard and Sgorbati) / thru 12/20
Travis Boyer Velours / Vogt / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Halley Zien / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 11/22
Roza El-Hassan / Erben / 526 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 12/13
Sojourn: J.Blackwell; M.Kozak; A.Krach; A.Legge; L.Simek; A.Talluto; A.Yudzon
/ Field Projects / 526 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 12/20
Ursula von Rydingsvard / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 12/13
Sari Dienes; Addie Herder; Stella Snead / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Mary Temple / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
By Proxy / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 1/17 Opening 11/20
Julian Stanczak / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 12/6
Kader Attia / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 12/13
Arnaud Claass / 601 Artspace / 601 W 26 – floor 17 / thru 1/24
Saint Clair Cemin / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 12/23
Sigmar Polke / Kasmin / 297 Tenth Ave. (new, third location) / thru 12/23
Robert Motherwell / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 1/3
Gregory Halili; Ilan Averbuch (in garden) / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 12/13
Ricardo Mazal / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Kate Carr / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 12/13
Lois Dickson; Elisa Jensen; Ying Li / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 11/22
Gudrun Kristjandottir / Ross / 547 W 27 –floor 5 / thru 11/29
Ivan Witenstein / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 1/3
Daniel Gordon / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 12/20
Michael Bell-Smith / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 11/26
The Floral Ghost: S.Gill; F.Meisenberg; P.Taaffe; F.Tomaselli; K.Santibanez; A.Wurth; S.Orlean / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 12/12
Group / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Alexander Ross / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 12/6
Radient Geometries curated by Alicia DeBrincat / Skylight / 538 W 29 / thru 12/5
Nicolas Roggy / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 12/20
Dear Mr. Thantos: Art from Latin America curated by Christian Viveros-Faune / Tierney Gardarin / 540 W 28 / thru 12/13

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
Freak Flag curated by Kim Uchiyama / Morris / 29 E 32 (new, second location) / thru 12/13
Marina Abramovic; Jose Davila / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 12/6
Emily Noelle Lambert; Lael Marshall / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
Spencer Finch thru 1/11; CyTwombly thru 1/25; Etc. / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36
Margaret Lanzetta / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 12/13
A Wicked Problem / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 12/20
Inseparable Borders: Elisa Lendvay; Valentina Loseva curated by Nechama Winston / The 125 / 125 E 47 / thru 11/29 Opening 11/18 (6-9 PM)
Anna Schuleit Haber / German Consulate / 871 United Nations Plaza @49 / thru 1/2 Opening 12/2 (6:30-8:30)
Big Picture Show organized by the International Print Center / 1285 6th Avenue @ 52 / thru 12/5
R.Gober thru 1/18, H.Matisse thru 2/8, Sturtevant thru 2/22; J.Dubuffet thru 4/5; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
Nina Tryggvadottir / Findlay / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 12/6
Sarah McEneaney; Hannah Wilke / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 12 / thru 11/22
Andy Warhol / Hirschl & Adler / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 12/6
Pablo Picasso / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 1/10
Black & White: Vince Contarino; David Rhodes; Joan Witek; Adolph Gottlieb / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 12/12
Will Barnet / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20 (5-7 PM)
Joseph Montgomery / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 / thru 12/6
Nicolas Carone / Washburn / 20 W 57 – floor 8 / thru 1/17
John Baldessari / Goodman / 24 W 57 – floor 4 / thru 11/22
Dorata Jurczak / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 12/6
Ruud van Empel / Stux + Haller / 24 W 57 – floor 6 (new location) / thru 12/20
Bernardo Torrens; Anthony Brunelli; Antonio Caroria / Bernarducci-Meisel / 37 W 57 / thru 11/26
Richard Estes; Tom Otterness / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 11/25
Kiln: A.Angell; R.Kneebone; W.O’Brien; A.Shechet; J.Smith; J.Wine curated by T.Zabludowicz / Heller / 43 W 57 (new, second location) / thru 12/20
An Albers Legacy: Artists at Yale in the 1950’s curated by Francis Frost / 57W57ARTS / 57 W 57 -1206 / thru 12/20
Marcel Eichner / McKee / 745 Fifth / thru 12/20
Alexander Kaletski / Boone / 745 Fifth / thru 12/20
Assenting Voices: Agitprop Art from North Korea / John Jay CUNY / 860 Eleventh Ave. @ 58 / thru 1/23
New Territories thru 4/6, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Joel Carreiro / St. Paul / Columbus @ 60 / 9/30 thru 11/29
Leo Villareal / Gering / 14 E 63 (new location) / thru 1/10
ZERO in vibration – vibration in ZERO / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 1/9
Please Enter curated by Beth Rudin Dewoody / Franklin Parrasch / 53 E 64 / thru 12/20
Something Beautiful curated by Khary Simon & Nicolas Wagner / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 12/20
Five From Fourteen: James Case-Leal, Anna Glantz, Ali Harrington, Heidi Howard, and Alyssa Piro / Bernstein / 21 E 65 / thru 12/12
Ha Chonghyun / Blum & Poe / 19 E 66 / thru 12/20
Jasper Johns / Dickinson / 19 E 66 / thru 12/12
Miyoko Ito / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 12/20
Douglas Gordon / Park Avenue Armory / 643 Park @ 66 / $ / thru 1/4 Opening 12/10
Terence Gower / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 1/10 Opening 11/20
Gego; Gerd Leufert / Hunter / West Building, 68 & Lexington (SW corner) / thru 11/22
Freezer Burn organized by Rita Ackermann / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 12/20
Ray Johnson / Feigen / 34 E 69 / thru 1/16
Ishiuchi Miyako / Roth / 160A E 70 / thru 11/21
Nam June Paik / Asia Society / 725 Park @ 70 / thru 1/4
Food for Thought curated by H.Cohen & M.Falcaro / Marymount / 221 E 71 / thru 12/4
Maurizio Cattelan curated by Adam Lindemann / S-2 / 1334 York @ 71 / thru 11/26
Local History: Castellani; Judd; Stella curated by Linda Norden / Levy / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 1/3
Claude Rutault / Perrotin / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 1/3 Opening 11/20
Jasper Johns / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 1/23
Richard Diebenkorn / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 1/16
Art in the Making / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 1/31
Duane Hanson / Gagosian / Park & 75 / thru 12/3
Jan Maarten Voskuil / Geranmayeh / 956 Madision @ 76 – floor 3 / thru 12/10
Berend Strik; Henk Peeters / Tilton / 8 E 76 / thru 12/19
Robert Raushenberg / Castelli / 18 E 77 / thru 12/20
Mario Schifano / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 1/10
Carlo Mollino / Gagosian / 976 Madison @ 77th (new location) / thru 12/20
Blair Thurman; Walter De Maria / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 12/20
Letha Wilson / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 12/20 Opening 11/20
Sigmar Polke / Nahmad / 980 Madison – floor 3 / thru 1/15
Maurizio Cattelan curated by Adam Lindemann / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 1/10
Enrico David / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 1/24
Chris Martin / Half / 43 East 78 / thru 12/13
El Anatsui / Mnuchin / 45 E 78 / thru 12/13
Roy Lichtenstein / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 1018 Madison @ 78 / thru 12/19
Wayne Thiebaud / Acquavella / 18 E 79 / thru 11/21

 Albert Oehlen@ Skarstedt

Albert Oehlen / Skarstedt / 20 E 79 / thru 12/20
Baptiste Caccia / Blumenthal / 1045 Madison @ 80 / thru 12/13
Amie Siegel thru 1/4; Cubism thru 2/16; Thomas Struth thru 2/16; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
Krazy Kats: Christian Maycheck; Michelle Segre; Cary Smith; B.Wurtz / Artist House Party / 424 E 83 #2W / thru 12/10
Egon Schiele; etc. / Neue Galerie / 148 Fifth Avenue @ 86 / thru 1/19
ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow thru 1/7, V.S Gaitonde thru 2/11; Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Beyond the Classical: Imagining the Ideal; Wendell Castle; William Pedersen / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 1/11
Lee Krasner & Norman Lewis thru 2/1; Dani Gal thru 2/1; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Katherine Bradford / Arts & Leisure / 1571 Lexington @ 101 / thru 12/14
Alejandro Duran / Hinter / 2130 Third Ave. @ 119 / thru 2/28
Marisol thru 1/10; Playing With Fire thru 1/3 / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104
Speaking of People; Kianja Strobert; Titus Kaphar / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 3/8

BROOKLYN
Layers of Response / NARS Foundation / 201 46th Street – floor 4, Sunset Park / thru 12/20 Opening 11/22
The Electric House: Andrew Ross; Jessica Segall; Swen-Erik Scheuerling curated by R.Steinberg / Helper / 495 Rogers / thru 12/14
Treasure Trove curated by W.Hutnick & P.Shindler / Brooklyn Art Space -Trestle / 400 Third Avenue @ 6st, Gowanus / thru 12/3
Dyaln Lynch / Still House / 481 Van Brunt @ Beard / – floor 4 #9D / thru 11/25
M.Carrier, S.Chastain-Chapman, M.Kotak, D.Lukowski, Q.Mestrich: H.Walton / Rhombus Space / 183 Lorraine, Red Hook / thru 12/14 Opening 11/21
NY Mokuhanga: T.Hamanaka; U.Schneider; Y.Shibata; A.Vollmer / Kentler Int. Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 12/14
Somewhat Slightly: Amy Bay; Molly Herman; Meg Lipke / Peninsula / 352 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 11/23
Bosco Sodi / Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer, Red Hook / thru 12/12
Sara Magenheimer; Daniela Di Donato; Phillip Birch / 247365 / 131 Huntington / thru 11/30
Josh Mannis; Becky Howland / Knowmoregames / 561 Clinton / thru 11/23 ?
Fritz Horstman; Abe McNally / Lot / 206 Columbia @ Sackett / thru 2/28
Lex Braes + Annie Wang / Show Room / 460 Union, Gowanus / Reception 11/20 (7:30 – 9 PM, performance at 8PM)
Currency / Proteus Gowanus / 543 Union down Nevins alley / thru 11/30
Julie Gross; Julian Jackson / 490 / 490 Atlantic / thru 12/6
BRIC Biennial / BRIC / 647 Fulton, Downtown / thru 12/14
Crossing Brooklyn thru 1/4; Judith Scott thru 3/29; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
Louis Cameron / One Grand Army Plaza / Brooklyn / thru 1/8
Jack Ceglic / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / thru 12/14
Doug Magnuson / Gridspace / 112 Rogers Avenue, Crown Heights / thru 12/?
Bradley McCallum; Post Conflict / Kinz + Tillou / 59 Cambridge, Clinton Hill / thru 1/17 Opening 11/23 (4-8 PM)
Raque Ford; Erika Hickle / 321 / 321 Washington, Clinton Hill / thru 12/6
Joe Bochynnski / TFNF / 89 Bridge / thru 11/28
(Un)Mediated curated by David Rios Ferreira & Christine Walla / Kunsthalle Galapagos / 16 Main, Dumbo / thru 12/13
Faraway Nearby: P.Buechler, K.Klingbiel, B.Kidd, E.Hougen, C.Vissers, K.Beck, F.Robinson / Masters Projects / 55 Washington / thru 12/20
Some Artists / Minus Space / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 12/20
W.Mortensen; Rik Garrett; Lu Zhang; In Missa Interfectionis / Romano / 111 Front / thru 11/30
Liz Surbeck Biddle; Erin Wiersma; Zeljka Blaksic / A.I.R. / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 11/29
Traci Talasco / BAC / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 2/13
Selin Balci; Tracey Goodman; Alison Owen / Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth / Dumbo / thru 1/4 Opening 11/22 (5-8 PM)
Stephen Maine / Melville House / 145 Plymouth, Dumbo / thru 12/31
Jake Cruzen; Joseph Geagan / Bed-Stuy Love Affair / 214 Van Buren / thru 11/30
Kutikuti / Wayfarers / 1109 Dekalb Ave. / thru 11/23
Natural Tendencies: Genesis Belanger; Javier Barrios; Joshua Cave / Outlet / 253 Wilson Ave. / thru 12/7
Secret Sant’s Car Key Party / Orgy Park / 237 Jefferson 1B, Bushwick / thru 12/? Opening 12/13 (6-10 PM)
Andres Bedoya / Klempay / 81 Central / thru 12/? Opening 12/?
Keramos / Space 776 / 776 Hart Street / thru 11/20
Becoming….Deborah Brown; Gregory Curry; Mary Dwyer; Alice Momm / Odetta / 229 Cook, Bushwick / thru 1/4
Brain Scratch / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 11/21
Dark Carpet: Jeff Byrd; Tracy Grayson; Colin O’con / Fresh Window / 56 Bogart / thru 12/13
More Than This: N.Handler; E.Hanson; S.Reynolds; M.Vaughan; A.Witkin / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 12/14

 Elizabeth Ferry @ Honey Ramka

Elizabeth Ferry / Honey Ramka / 56 Bogart / thru 11/23
Work It Out curated by Eric Heist / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 12/7
Caroline Cox / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 12/21
Tilo Baumgartel / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 12/28
Robert Lansden / Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 11/23
Farrell Brickhouse; James Prez / Life on Mars / 56 Bogart / thru 12/7
Oskar Nilsson / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 11/23
Ragnar Kjartsson and The National / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 12/21
Peggy Ahwesh / Microscope / 1329 Willoughby (new location) / Bushwick / thru 1/4 Opening 11/22 (6-9 PM)
Etched Impressions: 18 Years of Jennifer Melby Editions / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 12/14
Claudia Baez / Art-3 / 109 Ingraham / thru 11/22
Hronir: Un-Lost Things / Temporary Storage / 119 Ingraham / thru 11/21 Closing Reception 11/21 (6-9 PM)
Flatfile Year 2 / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 11/23
Ryan Foerster / Clearing / 505 Johnson Ave. / thru 12/28
Henry Hargreaves + Caitlin Levin / Air Circulation / 160 Randolph / thru 1/4
Mari Rantanen; Shingo Francis; Royce Weatherly; Kurt Steger / Art Helix / 299 Meserole / thru 11/30 Reception 11/21 (6-9 PM)
Abstraction and its Discontents; French Paradox / Storefront Ten Eyck / 324 Ten Eyck / thru 11/23
Phillip David Stearns / Transfer / 1030 Metropolitan / thru 12/13
Icono Clash: Fred Fleisher; Tommy Mishima; GJA Stewart / Projekt722 / 722 Metropolitan / thru 12/8
Graham Collins / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 12/9
Tracy Henenberg; Susan Mayr / Sideshow / 319 Bedford / Williamsburg / thru 12/7
The Great Figure: D.Heidkamp; L.Ludlow; K.Mayerson; D.Schutz; H.Taylor; T.Thornton / Journal / 106 N 1st / Williamsburg / thru 12/21
Emily Roz / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 11/23
You-Tility curated by Amanda Friedman / Southfirst / 60 N 6th Williamsburg / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21 (
Lu Yang / Ventana244 / 244 N 6 / Williamsburg / thru 11/22
Paulien Lethen / Art 101 / 101 Grand / Wmsburg / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21 (6-9 PM)
Cecilia Avendano / Reverse Space / 28 Frost, Williamsburg / thru 11/23
Brian Dewan / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21 (7-9 PM)
Linda Herritt; Elana Herzog / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. / Greenpoint / thru 12/21
Tim Simonds / Cathouse Funeral / 260 Richardson, Greenpoint / thru 1/4 Opening 11/22 (7-10 PM)
Stefan Tcherepnin / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 12/7
10 Year Anniversary / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21 (7-9 PM)
Adam Brent / Auxiliary Projects / 212 Norman Ave., Greenpoint (new location) / thru 11/23
J.Cohen, M.Freeman, C.Kelly, C.Lazard, M.Lowe, V.Vreeland, R.Watson Horn / Cleopatra’s / 110 Meserole / Grpt / thru 12/22
Britta Deardorff / Regina Rex @ Bunker 259 / 259 Banker / Greenpoint / thru 12/12
Shape Scapes / Calico / 67 West #203 / Greenpoint / thru 11/28
Interrupting Camus: Meena Hasan; Carlos Rigau; Charles Shedden / Heliopolis / 154 Huron / Greenpoint / thru 11/30

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
Plant Stand: Kelly Kaczynski; Julia Klein; Nancy Shaver / Songs for Presidents / 1673 Gates Ave., Ridgewood / thru 1/6 Opening 11/21 (6-9 PM)
Peter Acheson; Yevgeniya Baras; Andrew Baron; Gaby Collins-Fernandez / Valentine / 464 Seneca, Ridgewood / thru 12/21 Opening 11/21 (6-9 PM)
And the Villagers Never Liked You Anyway / Knockdown Center / 52-19 Flushing / Flushing, Queens / thru 11/29
Adam Frelin; Rena Leinberger / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 12/13
Zero Tolerance; F.Vezzoli; S.Golden; B&R Smith; X.Le Roy thru 12/1; etc. / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City
Puddle, pothole, portal / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 1/5
Literary Devices / Fisher Landau Center for Art / 38-27 30th Long Island City, Queens / thru 1/25
Plane Talk(ing): Richard Bottwin; Connie Goldman; Gelah Penn / Key Projects / 4129 41st St. #2G / LIC / thru 11/23
Emerging Artists Fellowship Exhibition / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 3/22
Contemprary Tibetan Art thru 1/14; Jewjo Rhii / thru 2/8; Etc. / Queens Museum / Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Queens
The View Over Here: Constructing Cultural Identity / Crossing / 136-17 39th Ave., Flushing, Queens / thru 12/13
Recapturing the Scenic Wilds thru 12/7; Another Garden thru 5/31 / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 / Bronx
D.Oppenheim thru 11/23; In Print-Imprint thru 1/11; Etc. / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Source Material / Lehman College / 250 Bedford Park Blvd West, The Bronx / thru 12/11

OTHER:
Danh Vo / City Hall Park / thru 12/5
Walter De Maria / The Broken Kilometer / DIA / 393 West Broadway / ongoing
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
Walter De Maria / The New York Earth Room / DIA / 141 Wooster / ongoing
Jarrod Beck / S.D.Roosevelt Park / Houston bet. Chrystie & Forsyth / thru 8/19/15
Alex Katz / Washington & Gansevoort / ongoing
Adrian Villar Rojas; Louise Lawler; Spencer Finch; Ed Ruscha; Mark Dion; Archeo (group); Channels (video) / High Line Park / info: http://art.thehighline.org/
Tony Cragg / Madison Square Park / thru 3/8
Broadway Morey Boogie / Columbus Circle to 166th along Broadway / thru 1/15
John Gerrard / Public Art Fund / Robertson Plaza, Lincoln Center / thru 12/1
Danh Vo / Public Art Fund / Pier 3 – Brooklyn Bridge Park / thru 12/5
Sam Falls / Public Art Fund / Metrotech, downtown Brooklyn / thru 5/29/15
Dean Monogenis; Robert Raphael; Jessica Sanders; Kant Smith / Flow / Randall’s Island / thru 11/30

SELECTED EVENTS:
Friday, 11/21, 5-9 PM / NYU BFA Open Studios / 20 Cooper Square / FREE
Friday, 11/21, 6-9 PM / Inventory Press launch party: John Fahey; Marc Fischer; Amie Siegel / Project Projects / 161 Bowery – floor 2 / FREE
Friday, 11/21, 6 PM / Reuven Israel speaks with Gregory Volk / Fridman / 287 Spring / FREE
Friday, 11/21, 6:15 PM / Swoon in dialogue about Francesco Clemente / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17 / FREE
Friday, 11/21, 6:30 PM / Review Panel: David Cohen; Sarah Douglas; Edward Epstein; Lance Esplund / National Academy / 1083 Fifth @ 89 / FREE
Friday, 11/21, 7 PM / Screening + discussion: Shelly Silver’s Touch with Gayatri Spivak / Dodge Hall / Columbia / 2960 Broadway @ 116 / FREE
Saturday, 11/22, Noon-6 PM / Yale MFA Students Silent Auction / Front / 118 Chambers / FREE
Saturday, 11/22, 3-5 PM / Talk & closing reception: Lois Dickson; Elisa Jensen; Ying Li / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / FREE
Saturday, 11/22, 7-9 PM / Improvised Showboat curated by L.Britton + Z.Keeting @ S.Majumdar / 220 36th #A510, Sunset Park, Brooklyn / FREE
Tuesday, 11/25, 6 PM / David Row on his work / SVA / 133-141 W 21 – room 101C / FREE
Tuesday, 11/25, 6:30 PM / Dita Amory on Madame Cezanne / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Tuesday, 12/2, 6 PM / Panel: Artists & Scientists: Sustainability / Mary Miss – City as Living Lab. @ IPK @ NYU / 20 Cooper Sq. – floor 7 / FREE
Tuesday, 12/2, 6 PM / Kate Gilmore on her work / SVA / 133-141 W 21 – room 101C / FREE
Tuesday, 12/2, 6:30 PM / Fred Tomaselli on his work / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 12/3, 6:30 PM / E.V. Day on her work: Exploded Couture / NY Academy of Art / 111 Franklin / FREE
Wednesday, 12/3, 6:30 PM / D.Bricker Balken, C.Ducan, V.Hellstein, R.Hobbs on Richard Pousette-Dart / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Thursday, 12/4, 5 PM / Kerstin Bratsch on her work / NYU; Einstein Auditorium 34 Stuyvesant St. / FREE
Thursday, 12/4, 6:30 PM / Miriam Nichols speaks on her work / SVA Art Critism & Writing / 132 W 21 – floor 6 / FREE
Sunday, 12/7, 4 PM / Mokuhanga crator & artists talk / Kentler International Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt, Red Hook / FREE
Monday, 12/8, 7:30 PM / Tamy Ben Tor & Miki Carmi speak on their work / Memorial Hall, Pratt / 200 Willoughby, Brooklyn / FREE
Tuesday, 12/9, 6 PM / Media Farzin speaks / SVA / 133-141 W 21 – room 101C / FREE
Tuesday, 12/9, 6:30 PM / Oriane Stender speaks on her work / Trestle / 168 7th, Gowanus, Brooklyn / FREE
Wednesday, 12/10, 6 PM / Talk: Douglas Gordon; Helene Grimaud with Alex Poots / Park Avenue Armory / 643 Park @ 66 / $
Wednesday, 12/10, 7 PM / Panel: Zombie Formalism moderated by Amy Wilson / SVA / Theatre / 333W 23 / FREE
Thursday, 12/11, 5 PM / Moyra Davey on her work / NYU; Einstein Auditorium 34 Stuyvesant St. / FREE
Friday, 12/12, 6 PM / Performance: Aki Sasamoto / JTT / 170a Suffolk / FREE
Saturday, 12/13, time TBA / Symposium: Studio School: M.Schor; B.Schwabsky; R.Bordo; D.Reed moderated by A.Belag / Kasher / 515 W 26 / FREE
Saturday, 12/13, 2 PM / Stuart Shils speaks on his work / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / FREE
Thursday, 12/18, 5 PM / Yvonne Rainer on her work / NYU; Einstein Auditorium 34 Stuyvesant St. / FREE

Note: Opening receptions are 6 to 8 PM unless otherwise noted; not all openings are receptions. All information subject to change. Please send suggestions to andrew@jonesginzel.com / Contents copyright ©2014

——

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. For permission to use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *