May 8, 2014

Andrew Ginzel's list of NYC shows and events: Art Fair edition

SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE / May 8, 2014  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts.


THE ART FAIRS
(See websites for VIP and benefit opening events)
NADA / Pier 36 East River @ 299 South St. / http://newartdealers.org / 5/9: 10AM-7 PM; 5/10: 11AM-7 PM; 5/11: 11AM-5PM / FREE
CUTLOG / 107 Suffolk / www.cutlogny.org / 5/7: Opening 5-10 PM; 5/8, 5/9, 5/10: Noon-9 PM; 5/11: Noon-6PM / $
PULSE / Metropolitan Pavilion / 125 W 18 / www.pulse-art.com / 5/8: Noon-8 PM; 5/9:11 AM-9 PM; 5/10: 11AM-8 PM; 5/10: 11AM-7PM / $
DOWNTOWN / Armory / 68 Lexington @ 25 / www.downtownfair.com / 5/8 5-9 PM / 5/9, 5/10: Noon – 8PM; 5/11: Noon – 6PM / $
FRIEZE / Randall’s Island / http://friezenewyork.com / 5/9, 5/10, 5/11: 11 AM-7 PM; 5/12: 11 AM-6 PM / $  (More fair listings after the jump)
POOL / Off Soho Suites / 11 Rivington / http://www.poolartfair.com/ / 5/9, 5/10, 5/11: 3 PM - 10 PM / $ suggested
VERGE / 177 Prince / http://vergeartfair.com / Opening Reception 5/8: 6-10 PM; 5/9 & 5/10: Noon-8PM; 5/11: Noon-6PM / FREE
SALON ZURCHER / 33 Bleecker / www.galeriezurcher.com / Opening Reception 5/5: 5-8 PM; 5/6 thru 5/10: Noon-8PM; 5/11: Noon - 5PM / FREE
SELECT / 135 W 18 / www.select-fair.com/new-york-city / 5/9: Noon-10 PM; 5/10: Noon-8 PM; 5/11: Noon-6 PM / $
OUTSIDER / www.outsiderartfair.com / Center 548 / 548 W 22 / Opening 5/8 3-9 PM $$ / 5/9, 5/10: 11AM – 8PM; 5/11: 11AM – 6PM / $
CONTEMPORARY / www.contemporaryartfairnyc.com / The Tunnel / 269 11th Ave. @ 27 / Opening: 5/8: 4PM-8PM; 5/9 & 5/10: 10 AM – 7 PM; 5/11: 11 AM – 5 PM / $
SEVEN-VIDEO / www.seven-miami.com / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. Greenpoint, Brooklyn / 5/6 thru 5/11: Noon-6PM; 5/9 open until 9PM / FREE

[Shameless self-promotion, image above: On view at SEASON, booth 209, NADA New York. Sharon Butler, Gas Grill Assembly, 2014, pigment and binder, pencil, staples on unstretched canvas, 72 x 84 inches. Also on view: Ceramics by Elisabeth Kley (image below). I'll be lurking around during the preview on Friday, from 10-2 pm, so please stop by and say hello.]




LOWER EAST SIDE
Paul Heyer / Chapter NY / 127 Henry / thru 5/11
University of Delaware MFA Exhibition / Pocket Utopia / 191 Henry / thru 5/18
Jason Clay Lewis / R.Jampol / 191 Henry / thru 5/11
Kent Monkman / Sargent’s Daughter / 179 East Broadway / thru 6/8
Mladen Stilinovic / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 5/31
Zachary Susskind; Allen Xu / Still House Group: +1 / West side of Forsyth bet. Division & E.Broadway / thru 5/?
Anicka Yi / 47 Canal / thru 6/8
Justin Lieberman; Devon Costello / 3A / 179 Canal #3A / thru 7/5 Opening 6/5
castaneda-reiman / DCKT / 21 Orchard / thru 5/31
Adam Henry / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 6/15
Houben R.T. / Stoyanov / 29 Orchard / thru 6/?
Ry Rocklen / Untitled / 30 Orchard / thru 6/15
Benjamin Cottam / Gasser Grunert / 33 Orchard / thru 6/1
Graham Durward / 33 Orchard with Michael Steinberg / 33b Orchard / thru 6/15 Opening 5/8
Joe Pflieger / Rowe / 34 Orchard / thru 5/18
Birdie Lusch / Schuss / 34 Orchard / thru 6/29 Opening 5/10
Liz Deschenes; Blake Rayne / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 6/22 Opening 5/9
Joe Sola / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 5/18
Fawad Khan / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 5/25
J.Mekas; L.Samaras; M.Beitler; L.Packer; A.Lopez-Huici; V.Miljkovic; J.Grinblatt curated by G.Ruskin / Terrazzo / 81 Hester / thru 5/11
Michael Phalen / Horton / 55-59 Chrystie – floor 1 / thru 5/25
Rochelle Goldberg / Ping-Perkins / 55-59 Chrystie – #202 (new location) / thru 5/18
Tokonoma with O.Foulon; J.Franzbecker; K.Kimpe; S.Kinoshita; A.Konrad; W.oorebeek; E.Schaerf / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 6/14 Opening 5/11
Benjamin Butler / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 6/8
Tom Judd; Rebecca Bird / Holman / 65 Ludlow / thru 5/10
Michael Rey / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 5/25
Katie Holten; Mariateresa Sartori / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 5/31
Rushern Baker / Scaramouche / 52 Orchard / thru 5/25
Monika Zarzeczna; Intangible curated by Jim Osman / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 6/1
James Lecce / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 6/15 Opening 5/9
Eckart Hahn / Pablo’s Birthday / 57 Orchard (new location) / thru 6/15 Opening 5/9
Blake Rayne / Abreu / 88 Eldridge (new, second location) – floor 4 / thru 6/22 Opening 5/9
Dawn Kasper / Lewis / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 6/1
Tim Barber / Capricious 88 / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 6/23
Anne Doran / Invisible Exports / 89 Eldridge (new location) / thru 5/25
Brendan Fernandes / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 5/11
Borden Capalino / Ramiken Crucible / 389 Grand / thru 6/15 Opening 5/11
Andy Meerow / Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 5/?
Chris Jones; Jong Oh; Florian Schmidt / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 6/22
Ole Brodersen; James Minden / Guepin / 83 Orchard / thru 6/1
Sam Ekwurtzel / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 6/8
Cibele Vieira / Henry / 127 Elizabeth / thru 5/25
Jason Loebs / Essex Street / 114 Eldridge / thru 6/29
Matt Bahen / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 5/31
Victoria Fu / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 6/1
Jill Mason / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 5/18
Marie Lorenz / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 5/18
Lucas Ajemian / Marlborough / 331 Broome (third NYC location) / thru 6/8
Matt Conners / Canada / 333 Broome / thru 6/1
Elaine Lustig-Cohen; Heman Chong / P! / 334 Broome / thru 6/15
No City is an Island (Colab) curated by K.Scheitzer & J.P.Voegele / Lodge / 131 Chrystie / thru 5/11
Jill Levine / Hionas / 124 Forsyth / thru 5/11
Etel Adnan / Callicoon / 49 Delancey / thru 5/23
Jessie Stead / 247365 / 131 Eldridge / thru 5/14
Sybil Gibson / Woodward / 133 Eldridge / thru 6/21 Opening 5/10
Toshio Matsumoto / 138 Eldridge / thru 5/23
Jasmina Cibic / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 5/11
Etel Adnan / Callicoon / 49 Delancey (second location) / thru 5/23
John McAllister / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 6/1
Guy Goodwin / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 5/25
Joann Gedney / IFAC / 85 Delancy / thru 8/1 Opening 5/14
Urs Fischer / Gagosian / 104 Delancey (new pop-up location) / thru 5/23
Pierre Huyghe (various programs) / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / info: http://theartistsinstitute.org / thru 8/17
Jamie Sneider / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 6/8
Michael Bauer / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 6/15
Andy Burgess; Tom Leighton / Corbett @ Site 109 / 109 Norfolk / thru 6/1
Corin Hewitt / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 5/11
Home Turf: Ashley Garrett; Judith Linhares; Liz Markus / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 5/10
Lauren Henkin / Foley / 97 Allen / thru 6/8
Brendan Smith / James / 143b Orchard / thru 6/15
Eric van Straaten; Chris Dean / Krause / 149 Orchard / thru 5/25
The Real Estate Show / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 5/18
Walter Smith / Two Rams - Monitor / 215 Bowery (enter Rivington) / thru 5/11 Opening 5/6 (7-9 PM) (short run)
Rochelle Feinstein / On Stellar Rays / 1 Rivington / thru 5/11
Jackie Saccoccio / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 5/18
Alex Rose / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 5/11
Tiong Ang / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 5/25
RESx: Real Estate Show Extended: Was Then: 1980 / ABC NO RIO / 156 Rivington / thru 5/8
Liu Chuang / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 6/21 Opening 5/7
Margaux Williamson / Mulherin+Pollard / Freeman Alley – 187 Chrystie / thru 5/25 Opening 5/8 (6-9 PM)
Georgia Elrod / Novella / 164 Orchard / thru 6/1 Opening 5/9 (6-9 PM)
Raimuno Edwards / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 5/7
Rainer Ganahl / Matsumiya / 153 ½ Stanton / thru 5/24
Robert Yoder / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 5/18
Meg Cranston / Fitzroy / 195 Chrystie / thru 6/8
Jackie Saccoccio / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 5/18
Rachel Higgins; Giacinto Occhinero / Lorello / 195 Chrystie – floor 6 / thru 6/1
Lee Bul / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 6/21
Barnaby Hosking / Charles / 196 Bowery / thru 6/13 Opening 5/7 (6-9 PM)
C.Henrot; R.Kjartansson Opening 5/7; R.Cuoghi thru 6/29 J.Oleson thru 7/6; H.Sawtell thru 6/22; Etc. / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery
Jayson Musson / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 6/21 Opening 5/7
Guillermo Kuitca / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 6/21
Dreamland: S.Austen; S.Batoeva; N.Dunkley; S.Lee; A.Rathbone; G.Rusha; J.Tiney; L.Thom / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 6/14 Opening 5/7
TEN: 10 curators: 100 Artworks / Rucker / 141 Attorney / 5/10 & 5/11 only Opening 5/9 (7-11PM)
Pier Paolo Calzolari / Boesky East / 20 Clinton (new, third NYC location) / thru 7/4 (seen thru windows)
Stuart Elster / Junior Projects / 139 Norfolk / thru 6/1
Irish Art Does Not Exist curated by Shane Harrington / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 5/18
Becky Kolsrud / JTT / 170a Suffolk / thru 6/15
Sam Moyer / Uffner / 170 Suffolk (new location) / thru 6/8
Jaya Howey / Bureau / 178 Norfolk / thru 6/16
C.Bowdish; K.Bradford; P.Resika; B.Thompson in conversation with S.Chia / Harvey: Projector / 237 Eldridge / thru 5/25
Sandro Chia / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 5/25
Russell Floersch / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 6/1
Erik Moskowitz; Amanda Trager / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 6/8
Seth Cluett / Audio Visual Arts / 34 E 1st / thru 5/11
Peter Dreher / Osmos / 50 E 1 / thru 5/9
Michael Manning / American Contemporary / 4 E 2nd / thru 6/1
Warp & Woof curated by Toby Clarke & Kathy Grayson / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru 6/20 Opening 5/7

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
George Schneeman / Poets House / 10 River Terrace / thru 9/20
Michael Berryhill / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 6/14
Eva and Franco Mattes; John Powers / Postmasters / 54 Franklin (new location) / thru 6/7
Legs: J.Adian, J.Benjamin, A.McEwen, H.Rogeberg, K.Sonnier / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 5/18
Coding the Body organized by Leah Buechley / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 5/10
Peter Fankhauser; Raul de Nieves; Gabriele Picco; David Scanavino; Peter Sutherland / TEMP / 47 Walker / thru 5/24
Black Eye curated by Nicola Vassell / Concept NV / 57 Walker / thru 5/24
Cutting Through the Suburbs: G.Matta-Clark; B.Owens; J.Wines-SITE; H.Silver / Carriage Trade / 62 Walker / thru 5/18
Il Lee / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 6/14
Lisi Raskin; Alex Ito; Marija & Petras Olsauakai / Art in General / 79 Walker / thru 5/31
Sanaz Mazinani; Katia Kameli / Grahne / 157 Hudson / thru 5/24
Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition / Hunter / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / thru 5/10
Heidi Bucher / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 5/11 (extended)
Stroke / Leslie-Lohman Museum / 26 Wooster / thru 5/25
Gil Yefman / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 6/14 Opening 5/10
Charlotte Posenenske; Richard Wentworth / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 5/31
Daniel Turner / Team / 83 Grand / thru 6/1
Assume Vivid Astro Focus / Geiss / 76 Grand / thru 6/21 Opening 5/7
Takashi Horisaki & Nina Horisaki-Christens / Recess Activities / 41 Grand / thru 5/16 Performance 5/10; Closing Reception 5/15
Lebbeus Woods; Len Lye / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / thru 6/8
Gardar Eide Einarsson; Matias Faldbakken; Oscar Tuazon / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 6/1
Oil & Water: Reinterpreating Ink: Qiu Deshu; Wei Jia; Zhang Hongtu / Museum of Chinese in America / 215 Centre / thru 9/14
Sam Pulitzer / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3 / thru 5/18
Lauren Seiden / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 6/8
D’Ette Nogle / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 5/24
Paul Branca; Takao Ono; Kimber Smith / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 6/21 Opening 5/10
Leah Beeferman; Stephen Vitiello curated by Regine Basha / Fridman / 287 Spring / thru 6/7 Opening and performance 5/9 (6-9 PM)
A Particular Kind of Solitude curated by S.Sabuncuoglu / Elizabeth St. Garden bet. Spring & Prince / thru 6/1 Opening 5/10
I’m Your Man curated by Lauren Kalman and Millee Tibbs / ISE Foundation / 555 Broadway / thru 6/28 Opening 5/9 (5-8 PM)
Melanie Schiff / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 6/21 Opening 5/10
Michael Sagato / Geary / 185 Varick / thru 5/25
Salon: Curator’s Office; Giampietro; Laroche-Joncas; The Propostion; Underdonk; Marine Projects / Zurcher / 33 Bleecker / thru 5/11 Opening 5/5
Karlos Carcamo / MLB Fan Cave / 692 Broadway / thru 5/8
NYU MFA Thesis Exhibition (Part III) / 80WSE / NYU / 80 Washington Square East / thru 5/24 Opening 5/14 (5-8 PM)
Energy That Is All Around: C.Johanson; M.Kilgallen; A.McCarthy; B.McGee; R.Neri / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Wash. Sq. E. / thru 7/12
2014 MFA Thesis Exhibition / New York Studio School / 8 E 8 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/7 (6-9 PM)
Ranjani Shettar / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 8/1 Opening 5/10
Feral Objects curated by Lucio Pozzi & Peggy Cyphers/ Creon / 238 E 24 - #1B / thru 5/14
Ultrapassado (Part 1) / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 / thru 6/22

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Kerstin Bratsch; Mark Handforth; Mark Leckey / Gavin Brown / 620 Greenwich / thru 6/21
Sarah Charlesworth / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich - 98 Morton / thru 6/21
Nate Lowman / Maccarone / 98 Morton / thru 5/31
Mark Geffriaud / Forever & Today / 137 Bank / thru 5/24
Benefit Exhibition / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio / thru 5/17
Matt Kenny / Rines / 55 Gansevoort / thru 6/7 Opening 5/6 (24/7)
Clayton Patterson; Elsa Rensaa / ABP / 58-60 Ninth Ave. / thru 5/15
Photography & Film-Video Thesis Exhibition / Pratt / 144 W 14 / thru 5/24 Opening 5/12 Reception 5/15 (5-7 PM)
Andy Diaz / Clark / 313 W 14 – 2F / Opening 5/8 (noon-3PM), 5/9 (6-10PM), 5/10 & 5/11 (10AM-1PM),
Drapetomania: Grupo Antillano and the Art of Afro-Cuba / 8th Floor / 17 W 17 / thru 7/18
Count your Blessings thru 6/9; Bodies in Balance thru 9/8; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Matthew Buckingham; Zoe Leonard; Gordon Matta-Clark / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / 191 Henry / thru 6/7
Robert Longo / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 5/23
Sterling Ruby / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (second NYC location) / thru 7/25 Opening 5/9 (7-9 PM)
Robert Kinmont / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 5/24
Tom Duncan / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 6/21 Opening 5/9
John Crawford / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19 / thru 5/24
Hans Breder / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 6/30 Opening 5/8
Peter Dreher / Koenig & Clinton / 459 W 19 (new location) / thru 5/24
Whitney ISP: Common Spaces / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/23 (5-8 PM)
Lee Kit / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 6/7
Oscar Murillo / Zwirner / 519 W 19 / thru 6/14
Cai Jin / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 5/24
No Problem: Cologne-New York 1984-1989 / Zwirner / 525 + 533 W 19 / thru 6/14
Nancy Grossman / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 7/3 Opening 5/9
Gehard Demetz / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 5/31
Jason Brinkerhoff / ZieherSmith / 516 W 20 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/9
Thilo Heinzmann / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 6/7
Patrick Hughes / Flowers / 529 W 20 / thru 6/7
Francois Morellet / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 5/31
Claudia Hart / Bitforms / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 5/31
Alice Hope / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 - floor 3 / thru 5/24
Process / Bibro / 529 W 20 - floor 4 / thru 5/10
Ibrahim El Salahi / Skoto / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 6/14
Mary Carlson; George Kroenert / Harris / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/8
Marilla Parker; Stephanie London / Markel / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 5/17
Robin Rose / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 5/24
Kit White / Zarre / 529 W 20 / floor 8 / thru 5/10
Howardena Pindell / Greenan / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 5/17
Jakkai Siributr / Rollins / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 5/31
Matthew Monahan / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 6/28
No Problem: Cologne-New York 1984-1989 / Zwirner / 537 W 20 / thru 6/14
Adrian Piper / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 5/31 Opening 5/6
E.Cameron-Weir; L.Henke; J.M.Lee; J.Madere; M.Mul; C.Reyes; B.Schumacher; H.Scott-Davis; D.Yago / Bortolami pop-up / 547 W 20 / thru 6/?
Meschac Gaba / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 6/7
Christian Schumann / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 5/31
C.Boursier-Mougenot; B.Conner; L.Echakhch; C.Gaines; C.Marclay; C.Oldenburg & C.vanBruggen / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 5/31
Glenn Brown / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/8 Reception 5/10
Sanya Kantarovsky / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/9
Peter Buggenhout / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 5/17 (extended)
Sherrie Levine / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 5/23
Yves Klein; Andy Warhol / Skarstedt / 550 W 21 (new, second NYC location) / thru 6/21 Opening 5/8
Justin Matherly / Cooper / 197 Tenth Ave. @ 22 (pop-up location) / thru 5/23
Ken Price / Marks / 502 W 22 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
April Gornik / Danese Corey / 511 W 22 / thru 5/31
Dax Van Aalten / Hansel & Gretel Pocket Utopia / 511 W 22 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/8
Ken Price / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Wolf Kahn; Sandra Mendelsohn Rubin / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 5/31
David Maisel / Yancey Richardson / 525 W 22 / thru 5/10
Ken Price / Marks / 526 W 22 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Vik Muniz / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 5/10
Paula Hayes / Nitsch / 534 W 22 / thru 6/28
Nancy Brooks Brody / Kreps / 535 W 22 - floor 1 / thru 5/10
Mark Innerst; Duane Michals / DC Moore / 535 W 22 - floor 2 / thru 5/31
Dinh Q. Le / PPOW / 535 W 22 - floor 3 / thru 5/24
Maira Kalman / Saul / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 6/14
Betsy Kaufman / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 6/28
John Salvest; Emilie Clark / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / 4/17 thru 5/17
Robert Feintuch; Gilberto Zorio; Carlito Carvalhosa / Sonnabend / 536 W 22 / thru 7/26
Marc Camille Chaimowicz / Kreps / 537 W 22 / thru 5/10
Tom LaDuke / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 6/14
Mark Flood / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/9
Justine Hill / Protégé / 197 Ninth Avenue @ 22 / thru 5/17
Lisi Raskin / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 5/31
Simryn Gill / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 6/21
Alex Kanevsky / Cacciola / 537 W 23 / thru 6/14
Julia Bland; Daniel Petraitis / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 5/10
Cathy Choi / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 5/31
Robert Currie / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/6
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster / 303 / 507 W 24 / thru 5/31
Hannah van Bart / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 6/14
Shirley Kaneda / Richard / 514 W 24 / thru 5/31
Katja Loher / C24 / 514 W 24 / 5/1 thru 6/21 Reception 5/8
Keith Haring / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 6/14
Tris Vonna-Michell / Metro Pictures (upstairs) / 519 W 24 / thru 7/25 Opening 5/22
Robert Longo / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 5/23
Martin Wickstrom / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 5/10
Vincent Fecteau / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Greg Smith / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 6/7
Toyin Odutola / Shainman / 524 W 24 (second location) / thru 5/31
Mika Rottenberg / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 7/14 Opening 5/6
James Brooks; Judith Godwin; Grace Hartigan; Hans Hofmann; Stephen Pace / Berry Campbell / 530 W 24 / thru 5/31
Erik den Breejen / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 6/7
Tunga / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 5/31
Robert Rauschenberg / Gemini G.E.L. - Weyl / 535 W 24 – floor 3 / thru 5/23
Blane De St. Croix / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 6/14
Ed Paschke / Boone / 541 W 24 / thru 6/28
Aaron Nagel / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 6/7 Opening 5/9
Jose Lerma / Rosen / 544 W 24 (second location) / thru 6/14 Opening 5/6
Julian Schnabel / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 5/31
Judith Shea / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/9
Textiles / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave - floor 6 / thru 6/7
James Nares; Yuko Kimura / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 5/23
America Seen / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 6/7
Margaret Cogswell / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 / thru 5/31
Joel Shapiro / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Hiroshi Sugimoto / Pace / 510 W 25 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Joan Mitchell / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Gregory Hayes / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 5/17
Wafaa Bilal / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 6/14
Ethan Murrow / Winston Wachter / 530 W 25 / thru 5/31
Armando Marino / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 6/7 Opening 5/6
Tara Donovan / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/10
Philip Pearlstein / Cuningham / 541 W 25 / thru 6/20 Opening 5/8
Mark Hagen; Ara Dymond / Marlborough / 545 W 25 - floors 1&2 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/10
Roy Lichtenstein curated by Hilary Harkness and Ewan Gibbs / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9 / thru 5/17
Ghada Amer / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 5/10
Look At Me / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 8/14 Opening 5/8
Ida Ekblad / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 - floor 8 / thru 5/31
Gabi Trinkaus / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 6/28
Natsuyuki Nakanishi / McCaffrey / 514 W 26 (new location) / thru 7/11 Opening 5/6
Donald Sultan / Ryan – Lee / 515 W 26 (new location) / thru 6/27
Joris Laarman / Freidman Benda / 515 W 26 / thru 6/14
Grant Foster; Jesse Wine / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 6/9 Opening 5/8
David Opdyke / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 5/31
Panopticum curated by Kevin Moore / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru 5/10 (extended)
Ron Nagle; George Ohr / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 6/15
Joel Perlman / Howard / 525-531 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/8
John Gordon Gauld / Salomon / 525-531 W 26 –floor 4 (loc. shared with Howard and Sgorbati) / thru 5/10
Matthew Schreiber / Vogt / 526 W 26 – fl.2 / thru 5/10
Clint Jukkala / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 6/7
Heidi Bucher / Gray / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 5/18
Dona Nelson / Erben / 526 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 5/17
Caroline Wells Chandler / Fieldprojects / 526 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 5/10
Zilia Sanchez / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 6/21
Don Joint; George Schneeman / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 5/24
Kim Beck; Leigh Tarentino; Susan Graham / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26 / thru 5/23
Fred Tomaselli / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 6/14
Jay DeFeo / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 6/7
Adriana Varejao / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 6/21
FINN, again ! / Haller / 542 W 26 / thru 5/31
Thanks for Writing organized by Mariam Rahmani / 601 Artspace / 601 W 26 – floor 17 / thru 6/14
Walton Ford / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 6/21
Once Upon A Time, There Was the End curated by Rachel Gugelberger / Center for Book Arts / 28 W 27 / thru 6/28
Haim Soutine / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 6/14
Ilan Averbuch / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 6/7
Prabir Purkayastha / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 5/31
Alan Bray / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 5/31
Roger Shimomura / Flomenhaft / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Fran Shalom; Molly Herman / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 5/17
Marzie Nejad / Ross / 547 W 27 –floor 5 / thru 5/31
Tom Thayer / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 5/24
Jiri Kovanda / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 5/10
Stephen Lichty / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/10
Nichole van Beek / Bailey / 625 W 27 / thru 5/10
Erik Hougen; Vic Haven / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 6/18 Opening 5/9 (6-9 PM)
Ai Yamaguchi / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 6/7 Opening 5/8
Jorinde Voigt / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 6/21
Jory Rabinovitz / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 5/31
Geraldo de Barros / Tierney Gardarin / 546 W 29 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/6
Carolee Freysz Gutierrez / DM Contemporary / 39 East 29 #2B / thru 6/21 Opening 5/9

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
Rebecca Horn; Forms of Attraction / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/10
James Siena / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / thru 6/29 Opening 5/9
Spanish Drawings thru 5/11, A Collective Invention thru 5/18; Etc. / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36
John Cage curated by Chris Murtha / Horticultural Society of NY / 148 W 37 / thru 5/16
Language Forged Out of Place curated by Saya Woolfalk / LES Printshop / 306 W 37 / 3/11 thru 5/11
Nikki Lindt / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/22
Several Circles curated by Marco Antonini / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 5/17
Fact of the Matter: C.Booker; J.Mitchell; M.diSuvero; U.von Rydinsvard; R.Nonas; T.Feher; A.Shotz; H.Hayden; J.Beck / 1285 6th Avenue / thru 5/16
S.Polke thru 8/3; Jasper Johns thru 9/1; Lygia Clark Opening 5/10;…Silence thru 6/22; Gauguin thru 6/8; R.Heinecken thru 9/7; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
Tracy Miller curated by Jay Grimm / 527 Madison / thru 5/9
Urs Fischer / Lever House / 390 Park @ 54 / thru 5/30
Frank Bowling / Spanierman / 625 W 55 – floor 5 / thru 5/28
Tim Prentice / Davidson / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 4 / thru 5/10
Emily Mason; Claire Falkenstein; Beatrice Mandelman; Nina Tryggvadottire / Findlay / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 5/24
John Newman / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 12 / thru 5/30
Hugo Bastidas / Haime / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 5/10
Mark Rothko / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 6/20
Elena del Rivero; Yvonne Estrada / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 6/16 Opening 5/7
Loren MacIver / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 5/10
Ester Klas / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 / thru 5/17
Tom Levine / Washburn / 20 W 57 – floor 8 / thru 5/10
Leon Kelly / Naumann – floor 3 / 24 W 57 / thru 5/23
Lothar Baumgarten / Goodman – floor 4 / 24 W 57 / thru 6/14
Alex Brown / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/7
Dana Melamed; Josef Fischnaller / Stux / 24 W 57 – floor 6 (new location) / thru 5/?
3,000 Years of Geometry / Seve / 37 W 57 / thru 5/24
Santiago Calatrava / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 5/31
Look At Me / Heller / 43 W 57 (new, second location) / thru 8/29 Opening 5/5
Lucy Williams / McKee / 745 Fifth / thru 6/20
Dawoud Bey / Boone / 745 Fifth / thru 6/28
Out of Hand thru 7/6, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Knud Lonberg-Holm / UBU / 416 E 59 / thru 8/1 Opening 5/6
Michael Scott & John Chamberlain: a conversation / Gering / 14 E 63 (new location) / thru 5/31
Lyonel Feininger / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 6/27 (extended)
Billy Al Bengston / Franklin Parrasch / 53 E 64 (new location) / thru 6/28
Image and Matter curated by Yumiko Chiba / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/9
Mark Grotjahn / Blum & Poe / 19 E 66 (new in NYC) / thru 6/21
Lynda Barry / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 7/11 Opening 5/13
Kan Yasuda / Eykyn-Maclean / 23 E 67 / thru 6/27 Opening 5/6
Mary McDonnell / Graham / 32 E 67 / thru 5/13
Emilio Chapela / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 5/10
Anna Maria Maiolino / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/7
Copied / Roth / 160A E 70 / thru 6/20 Opening 5/7
Nalini Malani / Asia Society / 725 Park @ 70 / thru 8/3
Pierre Soulages / Levy / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 6/27
Pierre Soulages / Perrotin / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 6/27
Robert Rauschenberg / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 5/23
Frank Stella / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 6/27
Carved, Cast, Chrushed, Constructed / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 5/31
Aftershock / Edelman / 136 E 74 / thru 5/12
Urs Fischer / Gagosian / 821 Park @ 75 (new, additional location) / thru 5/8
Harmony Korine / Gagosian / 821 Park @ 75 (new, additional location) / thru 6/21 Opening 5/12
Biennial; Etc. / Whitney Museum / Madison @ 75 / thru 5/25
Kim Keever / Waterhouse & Dodd / 958 Madison @ 76 / thru 5/6
But that joke isn’t funny anymore curated by Ryan McKenna / Tilton / 8 E 76 / thru 6/7
Jasper Johns; Roy Lichtenstein / Castellli / 18 E 77 / thru 6/27
The Shaped Canvas, Revisited / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 7/8 Opening 5/8
Diane Arbus; Cady Noland / Gagosian / 976 Madison @ 77th (new location) / thru 5/23 (extended)
Richard Prince; Alexander Calder/ Ed Rusha / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 6/14 Opening 5/8
Artie Vierkant / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/10
Raymond Pettibon / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/17
Andy Warhol / Blain-DiDonna / 981 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/17
Sigmar Polke / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 6/7
Rachel Harrison / Institute of Fine Arts / 1 E 78 / thru 5/11
Andrew Kuo / Half / 43 East 78 / thru 6/2
Casting Modernity / Mnuchin / 45 E 78 / thru 6/7
Jean-Michel Basquiat / Acquavella / 18 E 79 / thru 6/13
Lucien Smith / Skarstedt / 20 E 79 / thru 6/27 Opening 5/15
Dean Levin / Blumenthal / 1045 Madison @ 80 / thru 5/30
William Kentridge thru 5/11, Lucas Samaras thru 6/1; Dan Graham thru 11/2; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
Carrie Mae Weems thru 5/14; Italian Futurism thru 9/1, Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Philip Pearlstein; Anders Zorn; Edwin Blashfield / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 5/18
Sophie Calle / Cooper + Perrotin @ The Episcopal Church of the Heavenly Rest / 2 E 90 / thru 6/25 Opening 5/9
Other Primary Structures thru 8/3; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Museum Starter Kit: Open with Care, Etc. / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104 / thru 9/6
Glenn Kaino; When the Stars Begin to Fall; Carrie Mae Weems; Etc. / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 6/29

BROOKLYN
Future Visions / Torrance Shipman / 219 36th – fl.4 / Sunset Park / thru 5/17
Color Me Badd curated by Chris Bors / NARS Foundation / 201 46th Street – floor 4, Sunset Park / thru 5/16
Stargazing: Catherine Cullen; Regina Bogat; Mary Schrilio; Craig Olsen / Trestle / 168 7th, Gowanus / thru 5/16
Elusive Abstraction: P. Demos; K. Keltner; A. Posen; A. Wesver / Rhombus Space / 183 Lorraine, Red Hook / thru 5/25
100 Works Benefit Exhibition / Kentler International Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 5/11
Sam Payne / Peninsula / 352 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 6/15 Opening 5/8 Reception 5/17 (7-10 PM)
Chico MacMurtrie / Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer, Red Hook / thru 6/1 Opening 5/?
Eli Ping; Carlos Reyes / 247365 / 131 Huntington / thru 6/1
Steel Stillman / Show Room / 460 Union, Gowanus / thru 6/15 Opening 5/16
Combined Overflow / Proteus Gowanus / 543 Union down Nevins alley / thru 5/24
Stephen Maine: Halftone Paintings / 490 / 490 Atlantic / thru 5/10
Ai WeiWei thru 8/10; Judy Chicago thru 9/28; Swoon thru 8/24; Witness: Art & Civil Rights in the 60s thru 7/6; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
Andres Bernard Jones / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / thru 5/31 Opening 5/10 (5-8 PM)
Mark Rodriguez / Gridspace / 112 Rogers Avenue , Crown Heights / thru 5/?
Barbara Friedman / Pettit / 10 Eighth Avenue #3 / thru 6/29
Weid Science / Kunsthalle Galapagos / 16 Main, Dumbo / thru 5/31
Roberta Allen / Minus Space / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 5/10
Ann Pachner; Maude Boltz; Jayanthi Moorthy / A.I.R. / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 5/25
Subtle Approach: Colleen Ho; Megan Hays; Sarah Phillips; Carton Sturgill / BAC / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 7/31
Mike Taylor / Wayfarers / 1109 Dekalb Ave. / thru 5/18
Lizbeth Mitty / Elgin / 52 Tompkins / thru 6/?
Matt Town / Microscope / 4 Charles Pl. / Bushwick / thru 6/9 Opening 5/10
Alan Kleinberg; Alex Singh / Outlet / 253 Wilson Ave. / thru 6/1 Opening 5/9
Keef Winter; Steve Mykietyn / Orgy Park / 237 Jefferson 1B, Bushwick / thru 6/20 Opening 5/31 (6-10 PM)
Macgregor Harp / Klempay / 81 Central / thru 5/31
Kate Teale; Karen Marston; Jonathan Quinn; Wendy Klemperer / Centotto / 250 Moore #108 / thru 5/10 Closing Reception (7-9 PM)
#ArtistsBeLike / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 5/23
Oliver Wasow / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/11
Lars van Doorn / Honey Ramka / 56 Bogart / thru 5/25
Spring Benefit Preview / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/7
John Avelluto / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 6/8 Opening 5/9 (7-9 PM)
Tirtzah Bassel / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/10
Patty Cateura / Robert Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/23
Arnold Mesches / Life on Mars / 56 Bogart / thru 5/11
Andrew Chapman / et al / 56 Bogart / thru 5/23
Justin Berry / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 6/15 Opening 5/10 (6-9 PM)
Michelangelo Pistoletto / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 5/11 (extended)
Best Case Scenario / Brooklyn Fireproof / 119 Ingraham / thru 5/24
Allen Wexler / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 6/8 Opening 5/9
Gwendolyn Skaggs; David Frye; Patrick Mangan / Sugar / 449 Troutman #3-5; 3rd floor; Bell #21 / thru 6/26 Opening 5/31
Repetition, Rhythm and Pattern curated by Lindsey Landfried / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 5/11
Purchase BFA Painters curated by Kathy Bradford / Associated / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 5/11
Irina Danilova / Active Space / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 5/4
Peristalsis curated by Paulina Bebecka & Marcin Ramocki/ Air Circulation / 160 Randolph / thru 5/11
Yale Sculpture 2014; Rene Smith / Storefront Ten Eyck / 324 Ten Eyck / thru 5/18
Clement Valla / Transfer / 1030 Metropolitan / thru 5/10
Gravity / Projekt722 / 722 Metropolitan / thru 6/1 Opening 5/10
Kristan Kennedy / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 6/8
Ken Butler; Ed Potokar / Firehouse Space / 246 Frost / thru 5/15
Daniel Hesidence / Journal / 106 North 1st / Williamsburg / thru 6/27 Opening 5/6
Thomas Braodbent / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 6/1
Mark Fell / Southfirst / 60 N 6th Williamsburg / thru 5/11
Annabeth Rosen / Ventana244 / 244 N 6 / Williamsburg / thru 6/14
Amalia Piccinni; Tim Main / Art 101 / 101 Grand / Williamsburg / thru 5/18
Of Landscape / Reverse Space / 28 Frost, Williamsburg / thru 5/11
Kim Jones / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 6/8
Seven-Video: M.Bonajo; D.Conagar; K.Gilmore; W.Gilewicz; W.Lamson; R.Rozedaal; R.Gatson / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. / Greenpoint / thru 5/11
The Hunt / Cathouse Funeral / 260 Richardson, Greenpoint / thru 5/11
Andrei Koschmieder / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 6/14 Opening 5/11 (7-10 PM)
David Ambrose / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 6/2
Jonas Lipps; mark Van Yetter / Cleopatra’s / 110 Meserole / Greenpoint / thru 6/8 Opening 5/11 (7-9 PM)
Dialect: Jon Bocksel; Kenji Nakayama; Pixote; Shaun O’Connor / Calico / 67 West #203 / Greenpoint / thru 6/9 Opening 5/9 (7-10 PM)
Game Show / Fowler / 67 West #216 / Greenpoint / thru 6/7 Closing event + reading 6PM Opening 5/9 (7-10 PM)
Ben Berlow / Rawson / 223 Franklin / Greenpoint / thru 5/18

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
D.Oppenheim; G.Barsamian; C.Becket; G.Ben-Ner; M.Esper; J.Kessler; J.A.Rrice; J.Tallichet; M.Ziegler / Valentine / 464 Seneca, Ridgewood / thru 5/25
Landlessness organized by Carrie Hott / Ortega y Gasset / 1717 Troutman #327 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/18
The Heroic Object / Parallel / 1717 Troutman #220 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/11 Closing Reception (1-6 PM)
Kristen Jensen; Nicholas Moenich / Harbor / 1717 Troutman #258 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/11
Souvenir: S.Gerats; J.Hechtman; T.Kohlman; K.Wozniak / Regina Rex / 1717 Troutman #329 / Ridgewood, Queens / Closing Reception 5/10 (6-9 PM)
Joel Shapiro; Richard Nonas: Cross Cuts / Knockdown Center / 52-19 Flushing / Flushing, Queens / thru 6/8 Opening 5/11
Practical Feminism / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 6/6
Maria Lassnig; Korakrit Arunanondchai thru 5/25; Christof Schlingensief thru 6/30; Gavin Kenyon; etc. / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City
Rossella Biscotti; David Douard; Jumana Manna; Radames “Juni” Figueroa / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 5/12
She Was a Film Star Before She Was My Mother curated by Sonel Breslev / Dorsky Curatorial / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 7/13
Columbia MFA Thesis Exhibition / Fisher Landau Center for Art / 38-27 30th Long Island City, Queens / thru 5/19
Pawel Althamer / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 8/3 Opening 5/11 (2-6 PM)
L.A. Poverty Dept thru 5/11; Erasing Borders thru 5/13; Etc. / Queens Museum / Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Queens
Prickly, Tender and Steamy: Artists in the Hothouse / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 / Bronx / thru 5/18
Nina Talbot thru 7/6; Shyu Ruey-Shiann thru 8/17; Etc. / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Cuban America: An Empire State of Mind / Lehman College / Bedford Park Blvd West, The Bronx / 2/4 thru 5/14

OTHER:
Walter De Maria / The Broken Kilometer / DIA / 393 West Broadway / thru 6/15
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
Walter De Maria

This list was compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts.

------

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution - Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. For permission to use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

0 comments:

To advertise on TWO COATS OF PAINT via Nectar Ads, click HERE.