April 8, 2014

April 8: Andrew Ginzel's list of NYC shows and events

SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE / April 8, 2014  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. Note: Images have been selected by Two Coats of Paint.

 Rochelle Feinstein @ On Stellar Rays

LOWER EAST SIDE
Paul Heyer / Chapter NY / 127 Henry / thru 5/11
Summer Wheat / Pocket Utopia / 191 Henry / thru 4/27
Jason Clay Lewis / R.Jampol / 191 Henry / thru 5/11 Opening 4/13 (6-9 PM)
Dee Ferris; Barnaby Fernas; Annie Lapin / Sargent’s Daughter / 179 East Broadway / thru 4/27
Mladen Stilinovic / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 5/31
Valentina Liernur / Reena Spaulings / 165 East Broadway / thru 5/4
Alex Perweller; Joe Graham-Felsen / Still House Group: +1 / West side of Forsyth bet. Division & E.Broadway / thru 4/16
Anicka Yi / 47 Canal / thru 6/8 Opening 4/30
Understanding Food is a Function of Intellegence: D.Graham; M.J.Berg; G.Skelcher; I.Schneider; M.Meguro / 3A / 179 Canal #3A / thru 4/18
Shorthand: Andrea Belag; Jamison Brosseau; Shawn Kurunaru; Brion Nuda Rosch / DCKT / 21 Orchard / thru 4/19
Gil Blank / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 4/19
Heather Bennett / Stoyanov / 29 Orchard / thru 4/27
In Conversation with George Nakashima (Group) / Untitled / 30 Orchard / thru 4/20
Paul Jacobsen / Gasser Grunert / 33 Orchard / thru 4/20
Pat Place / 33 Orchard / 33b Orchard / thru 5/4
Joe Pflieger / Rowe / 34 Orchard / thru 5/18
Half Drop / Schuss / 34 Orchard / thru 4/13 (extended)
Florian Pumhosl / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 4/27
Joe Sola / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 5/18
Emily Noelle Lambert / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 4/13
Elise Freda / Causey / 70 Hester (new location) / thru 5/4 Opening 4/10
J.Mekas; L.Samaras; M.Beitler; L.Packer; A.Lopez-Huici; V.Miljkovic; J.Grinblatt curated by G.Ruskin / Terrazzo / 81 Hester / thru 5/11
Michael Phalen / Horton / 55-59 Chrystie – floor 1 / thru 5/25 Opening 4/11
Rochelle Goldberg / Ping-Perkins / 55-59 Chrystie – floor 2 (new location) / thru 5/? Opening 4/?
Johannes Paul Raether / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 5/4
Ian Pedigo / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 4/20
Tom Judd; Rebecca Bird / Holman / 65 Ludlow / thru 5/10
Tony Lewis; Nate Young / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 4/13
Jon Plasse / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 4/19 Opening 4/9
Rushern Baker / Scaramouche / 52 Orchard / thru 5/25 Opening 4/11
Katherine Newbegin; Enticing Luminosity curated by Olive Ayhens / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 4/20
Laura Sharpe Wilson / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 5/4
Pius Fox / Pablo’s Birthday / 57 Orchard (new location) / thru 5/4

Florian Pumhosl @ Abreu (new second location on Eldridge)

Florian Pumhosl / Abreu / 88 Eldridge (new, second location) – floor 4 / thru 4/27
Viola Yesiltac / Lewis / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 4/20
Petra Collins / Capricious 88 / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 4/27
Matthew Porter / Invisible Exports / 89 Eldridge (new location) / thru 4/13
Brendan Fernandes / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 5/11
Andy Meerow / Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 5/? Opening 4/13
Zlatan Vehabovic; Not For All My Little Words curated by Tim Hawkinson / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 4/27
James Greco / Guepin / 83 Orchard / thru 4/13
Brian O’Doherty / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 4/20
Cameron Rowland / Essex Street / 114 Eldridge / thru 4/27
Afghan Tales / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 4/20
Hans Schabus / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 4/20
Afruz Amighi / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 4/13
Meredith James / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 4/13
How Green Was My Valley / Whitebox / 329 Broome / thru 4/27
Roland Allmeyer / Marlborough / 331 Broome (third NYC location) / thru 4/27
The Weird Show: Peter Coffin; Willy Le Maltre; Agathe Snow / Canada / 333 Broome / thru 4/13
Brian O’Doherty / P! / 334 Broome / thru 4/20
No City is an Island (Colab) curated by K.Scheitzer & J.P.Voegele / Lodge / 131 Chrystie / thru 5/11 Opening 4/10 (7-9 PM)
Jill Levine / Hionas / 124 Forsyth / thru 5/11 Opening 4/17
Jessie Stead / 247365 / 131 Eldridge / thru 5/14
Natalie Edgar / Woodward / 133 Eldridge / thru 4/26
The Grand Opening organized by Jason Lee & Alexander Shulan / Shoot The Lobster (new location) / 138 Eldridge / thru 4/13
Jasmina Cibic / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 5/11 Opening 4/10
Etel Adnan / Callicoon / 49 Delancey / thru 5/23
The Real Estate Show: Was Then: 1980 / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 4/27
Dave McDermott / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 4/20
Family Affairs; Brian Leo / IFAC / 85 Delancy / thru 4/31
Urs Fischer / Gagosian / 104 Delancey (new pop-up location) / thru 5/23
Pierre Huyghe / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / thru 8/17
Stas Volovik / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 4/18
Carter / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 4/27
Corin Hewitt / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 5/11
Home Turf: Ashley Garrett; Judith Linhares; Liz Markus / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 5/10 Opening 4/10
Lauren Simkin Berke / Foley / 97 Allen / thru 4/27
Michael Mahalchick / James / 143b Orchard / thru 4/27
Ben Frost; Cope2 / Krause / 149 Orchard / thru 4/20
Dirk Westfhal / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 4/13
Ryan Schneider / Two Rams / 215 Bowery (enter Rivington) / thru 4/28
Rochelle Feinstein / On Stellar Rays / 1 Rivington / thru 5/11 Opening 4/10
Mika Tajima / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 4/13
Thank You (final exhibition) / Dodge / 15 Rivington / thru 4/24 Opening 4/10
Alex Rose / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 5/11
Tiong Ang / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 5/25
RESx: The Real Estate Show: Was Then: 1980 / ABC NO RIO / 156 Rivington / thru 5/8 Opening 4/9
Transition Game: H.Kanovitz; R.Avedon; L.Simpson; L.Smith / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 4/28
Shannon Wright; Jakob Boeskov / Mulherin+Pollard / Freeman Alley – 187 Chrystie / thru 4/27
WITTS / Novella / 164 Orchard / thru 4/27
Elliott Lloyd / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 4/13
Robert Yoder / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 5/18 Opening 4/10
Timothy Hull / Fitzroy / 195 Chrystie / thru 4/20
Koji Enokura; Maximilion Schubert / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 4/13
Rachel Higgins; Giacinto Occhinero / Lorello / 195 Chrystie – floor 6 / thru 6/1 Opening 4/17
Klara Kristalova / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 4/26
Visions / Charles / 196 Bowery / thru 4/26
Pawel Althamer; Laure Prouvost; Tranzit / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery / thru 4/13
Laurie Simmons / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 4/28
Ali Banisadr / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 4/19
Double Blind / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 5/3
Crystal Z Campbell / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 4/20
Irish Art Does Not Exist curated by Shane Harrington / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 5/18 Opening 4/24 (6-9 PM)
Borna Sammak / JTT / 170a Suffolk / thru 4/27
Joanne Greenbaum; upstairs: S.Bourque-LaFrance; C.Keogh; P.Lins; S.Raspet / Uffner / 170 Suffolk (new location) / thru 4/20
Ellie Ga / Bureau / 178 Norfolk / thru 4/27
Repetitive Motion curated by Jennifer Samet / Harvey: Projector / 237 Eldridge / thru 4/20
Eleanor Ray / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 4/20
Teresa Henriques / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 4/20
Luther Price / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 4/13
Ethan Cook / American Contemporary / 4 E 2 / thru 4/12
Seth Cluett / Audio Visual Arts / 34 E 1 / thru 5/11 Opening 4/13 (4-6 PM)
Roberto Juarez / La MaMa / 74a E 4 / thru 4/20 (Juarez present in “studio”, working: Wed-Sun 1 - 7 PM) Closing Reception 4/19 (6-9 PM)

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
Sylvan Lionni / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 4/19
William Powhida; Sekan Ozkaya & George L. Legendre / Postmasters / 54 Franklin (new location) / thru 4/19
Legs: J.Adian, J.Benjamin, A.McEwen, H.Rogeberg, K.Sonnier / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 5/18 Opening 4/10
Coding the Body organized by Leah Buechley / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 5/10
The Issues of Our Time curated by castillo-corrales / Artists Space (second location) / 55 Walker / 4/13, 4/16, 4/18 @ 7PM Opening 4/11
Cutting Through the Suburbs: G.Matta-Clark; B.Owens; J.Wines-SITE; H.Silver / Carriage Trade / 62 Walker / thru 5/18
Richard Tsao / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 4/26
Lisi Raskin / Art in General / 79 Walker / thru 5/31 Opening 4/19
Walid Siti / Grahne / 157 Hudson / thru 4/13
Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition / Hunter / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / thru 5/10 Opening 4/24
Jane South / Brownstone / 3 Wooster / thru 4/30
Heidi Bucher / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 4/20
Stroke / Leslie-Lohman Museum / 26 Wooster / thru 5/25
Allan Wexler / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 5/3
Dove Allouche / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 4/12
Pieter Vermeersch / Team / 83 Grand / thru 4/27

 Rose Wylie in "Particular Pictures" @ Geiss

Particular Pictures / Geiss / 76 Grand / thru 4/26
Takashi Horisaki & Nina Horisaki-Christens / Recess Activities / 41 Grand / thru 5/16 Performance 5/10; Closing Reception 5/15
Lebbeus Woods; Len Lye / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / thru 6/8 Opening 4/17
Gardar Eide Einarsson; Matias Faldbakken; Oscar Tuazon / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 4/27
Sam Pulitzer / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3 / thru 5/18
Michael Rudokas / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 4/27
Petroleum Jelly: Polly Apfelbaum; John Burtle; Kirsten Nash; David Zuttermeister / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 4/12
Abdolreza Aminlari; Benjamin King / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 4/25
Jungjin Lee / Fridman / 287 Spring / thru 5/3
Sequoyah Aono; Peter Feigenbaum; Jonathan Podwil / ISE Foundation / 555 Broadway / thru 5/2
Luke Stettner / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 4/12 (extended)
Michael Sagato / Geary / 185 Varick / thru 5/25 Opening 4/25
If You’re Accidently Not Included, Don’t Worry About It: curated by Peter Saul / Zurcher / 33 Bleecker / thru 5/3
Karlos Carcamo / MLB Fan Cave / 692 Broadway / thru 5/8
Roberto Juarez / La MaMa / 74a E 4 / thru 4/20 (Juarez present in “studio”, working: Wed-Sun 1 - 7 PM) Closing Reception 4/19 (6-9 PM)
NYU MFA Thesis Exhibition / 80WSE / NYU / 80 Washington Square East / thru 4/14
Energy That Is All Around: C.Johanson; M.Kilgallen; A.McCarthy; B.McGee; R.Neri / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Wash. Sq. E. / Opening 4/17 (7-9PM)
Bonnie Lucas / Wald & Kim / 417 Lafayette – floor 4 / thru 4/26
David Ostrowski / Oko / 220 E 10 / thru 4/26
Intimate Science / Parsons New School / 66 Fifth / thru 4/15
I Scarcely Have the Right to use this Ghostly Verb / Parsons / 2 W 13 / thru 4/16
Paramjit Singh / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 4/19
Feral Objects curated by Lucio Pozzi & Peggy Cyphers/ Creon / 238 E 24 - #1B / thru 5/14 Opening 4/16
Paul P / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 / thru 4/19

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Judith Bernstein; Jennifer Bornstein; Frances Stark / Gavin Brown / 620 Greenwich / thru 4/19
Eugene Von Bruenchenhein / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich - 98 Morton / thru 4/12
Nate Lowman / Maccarone / 98 Morton / thru 5/31
CMYK: T.Abts; R.Colmer; C.H.Ford; A.Lara; B.Rice; T.Rodland; E.Sundblad / Algus Greenspon / 71 Morton / thru 5/3
Clive Hodgson; Magdalena S. Frimkess; Karin Gulbran; Robert Kitchen; Joe Fyfe / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio / thru 4/19
Rand Hardy / Rines / 55 Gansevoort / thru 5/4 (24/7) Opening 4/10 (7:30-8:30 PM)
Clayton Patterson; Elsa Rensaa / ABP / 58-60 Ninth Ave. / thru 5/15 Opening 4/15
Drapetomania: Grupo Antillano and the Art of Afro-Cuba / 8th Floor / 17 W 17 / thru 7/18
Count your Blessings thru 6/9; Bodies in Balance thru 9/8; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Alejandro Cesarco / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / 191 Henry / thru 4/26 Opening 4/15
Robert Longo / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 5/23 Opening 4/10
Re-View Onnasch Collection curated by Paul Schimmel / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (second NYC location) / thru 4/12
Robert Kinmont / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 5/24 Opening 4/12
Gene Mann / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 4/26
Eve Aschheim / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19 / thru 4/19
Aboudia / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 5/5 Opening 4/10
Miljohn Ruperto / Koenig & Clinton / 459 W 19 (new location) / thru 4/12
Gerard & Kelly / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 4/19
Tameka Norris / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 4/19
Karla Black / Zwirner / 519 W 19 / thru 4/12
Xie Xiaoze / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 4/12
Jordan Wolfson / Zwirner / 533 W 19 / thru 4/19
Betye Saar; Rising Up / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 5/3
Brad Kahlhamer / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 4/26
Evidence of Absence: Ryan Mrozowski; Lauren Silva; Alex Jovanovich / ZieherSmith / 516 W 20 / thru 5/3
Ann Veronica Janssens; Kitty Kraus; Daniel Steegmann Mangrane / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 4/26
Ken Currie / Flowers / 529 W 20 / thru 4/26
Juan Manuel Echavarria / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 4/12
Daniel Canogar / Bitforms / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 4/26
Alice Hope / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 - floor 3 / thru 5/24
Process / Bibro / 529 W 20 - floor 4 / thru 5/10
Osaretin Ignile / Skoto / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 4/19
Ann Shostrom / Harris / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 5/3
Yolanda Sanchez / Markel / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 4/12
Donald McLaughlin / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 4/12
Peter Reginato / Zarre / 529 W 20 / floor 8 / thru 4/12
Howardena Pindell / Greenan / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 5/17 Opening 4/10
Yee-I-Lann/ Rollins / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 4/12
Sarah Jones; Wilhelm Sasnal / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 4/26
Joel Otterson; Ryan Trecartin / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 4/26
Carla Klein; Jeffery Vallance / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 4/19
Alison Blickle / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 4/26
Cal Arts Benefit Exhibition / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 4/19
Rudolf Stingel / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 4/19
Harold Ancart; Kevin Beasley; Mateo Lopez / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 4/26
Peter Buggenhout / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 4/19
Sherrie Levine / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 5/23 Opening 4/17
Justin Matherly / Cooper / 197 Tenth Ave. @ 22 (pop-up location) / thru 5/23 Opening 4/22
Michel Majerus / Marks / 502 W 22 / thru 4/19
Connie Fox / Danese Corey / 511 W 22 / thru 4/19
Drew Beattie / Hansel & Gretel / 511 W 22 / thru 5/3
Michel Majerus / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 4/19
Kevin Appel / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 4/19
David Maisel / Yancey Richardson / 525 W 22 / thru 5/10
Michel Majerus / Marks / 526 W 22 / thru 4/19
Vik Muniz / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 5/10 Opening 4/10
Portfolios; Paula Hayes thru 6/28 Opening 4/25 / Nitsch / 534 W 22
Nancy Brooks Brody / Kreps / 535 W 22 - floor 1 / thru 5/10
Romare Bearden / DC Moore / 535 W 22 - floor 2 / thru 4/19
Ben Gocker / PPOW / 535 W 22 - floor 3 / thru 4/19
Metro / Saul / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 4/19
Tracey Baran; Nikki S. Lee; Malerie Marder; Laurel Nakadate / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 5/?
Katia Santabanez; David Aylsworth / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 4/12
Elger Esser; Lawrence Beck / Sonnabend / 536 W 22 / thru 4/26
Marc Camille Chaimowicz / Kreps / 537 W 22 / thru 5/10
Eva Berendes / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 4/25
Kristen Morgin; Julian Hoeber and Andre Kertesz / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 5/3
Jordan Kantor / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 4/12
Anne Chu / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 4/19
Brent McIntosh / Cacciola / 537 W 23 / thru 4/26
Julia Bland; Daniel Petraitis / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 5/10
Clayton Colvin; Tegene Kunbi / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 4/26
Jim Campbell / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 4/19
Collier Schorr / 303 / 507 W 24 / thru 4/12
Matthias Bitzer / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 4/26
Norio Imai / Richard / 514 W 24 / thru 4/26 (extended)
Irfan Onurman / C24 / 514 W 24 / thru 4/26
Sarah Lucas / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 4/26
Cal Arts Benefit Exhibition / Metro Pictures (upstairs) / 519 W 24 / thru 4/26
Robert Longo / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 5/23 Opening 4/10
Martin Wickstrom / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 5/10 Opening 4/10
Sculpture / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 4/19
Gary Stephan / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 4/26
Malick Sidibe / Shainman / 524 W 24 (second location) / thru 4/26
Friedrich Kunath / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 4/26
Raymond Hendler / Berry Campbell / 530 W 24 / thru 426
Romer+Romer / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 4/26
Jeff Elrod / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 4/12
Terry Winters / Gemini G.E.L. - Weyl / 535 W 24 – floor 3 / thru 4/12
Lucas Foglia / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 4/19
Ross Bleckner / Boone / 541 W 24 / thru 4/26
James Austin Murray / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 5/3
Sharon Hayes / Rosen / 544 W 24 (second location) / thru 4/26
Julian Schnabel / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/17
Judith Shea / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 5/? Opening 4/?
Neil Farber / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave - floor 6 / thru 4/19
James Nares; Yuko Kimura / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 5/23
Alice Dalton Brown / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 4/26
Graem Whyte / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 / thru 4/19
James Franco / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 5/3 Opening 4/10 (7-9 PM)
Robert Mangold / Pace / 510 W 25 / thru 5/3
Roy Dowell / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 5/3
Gregory Hayes / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 5/17
Logical Guesses / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 4/26
Michele Basora / Gitana Rosa / 530 W 25 – floor 4 / thru 4/19
Ethan Murrow / Winston Wachter / 530 W 25 / thru 5/1 Opening 4/10
Tanja Selzer / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 4/26 (extended)
Adam Pendleton / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 5/3
Rackstraw Downes / Cuningham / 541 W 25 / thru 5/3 Reception 4/24 (plus book signing with John Elderfield)
Lone Tree / Marlborough / 545 W 25 - floors 1&2 / thru 5/3
Roy Lichtenstein curated by Hilary Harkness and Ewan Gibbs / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9 / thru 5/17
Ghada Amer / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 5/10
Steven Naifeh / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 4/30
Loveless / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 - floor 8 / thru 4/25
Lisa Alonzo / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 4/26
Natsuyuki Nakanishi / McCaffrey / 514 W 26 (new location) / thru 7/11 Opening 5/6
Shaan Syed / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 4/19
Clive Murphy / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 4/12
Panopticum curated by Kevin Moore / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru 4/12
Andrew Lenaghan / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 4/26
Edward Dugmore / Howard / 525-531 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 5/3
John Gordon Gauld / Salomon / 525-531 W 26 –floor 4 (loc. shared with Howard and Sgorbati) / thru 5/10
Matthew Schreiber / Vogt / 526 W 26 – fl.2 / thru 5/10 Opening 4/10
Katie Armstrong / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 4/26
Heidi Bucher / Gray / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 5/18 Opening 4/9

 Dona Nelson@ Erben

Dona Nelson / Erben / 526 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 5/17
Caroline Wells Chandler / Fieldprojects / 526 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 5/10
Jiha Moon / Ryan – Lee / 527 W 26 / thru 4/12 (extended)
Re-Framing History / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 4/26
Ivan Chermayeff; Witold Gordon / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 4/19
Howard Fonda thru 4/19; Leigh Tarentino; Susan Graham thru 5/23 / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26
Heather Rowe; William Monk; Richard T. Walker / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 4/25
Leigh Ledare / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 4/26
Erwin Wurm / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 4/19
Nobu Fukui / Haller / 542 W 26 / thru 4/19
Thanks for Writing organized by Mariam Rahmani / 601 Artspace / 601 W 26 – floor 17 / thru 6/14
Alexander the Great (Iolas 1955-1987) / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 4/26
Once Upon A Time, There Was the End curated by Rachel Gugelberger / Center for Book Arts / 28 W 27 / thru 6/28 Opening 4/18
Jules Olitski / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 4/19
Don Eddy / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 4/26
Golnaz Fathi; Hassan Massoudy; Hosook Kang / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 4/12
David Kroll / Littlejohn / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 4/26
Siona Benjamin / Flomenhaft / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 4/26
Phyllis Rosser; Perri Neri / Ceres / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / 4/1 thru 4/26
Emily Berger; Claire Seidl; Mark Wethli / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 4/19
New York Eden / Ross / 547 W 27 –floor 5 / thru 4/19
Rob Fischer / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 4/19
Jiri Kovanda / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 5/10
Sara Cwynar / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 5/3
Nichole van Beek / Bailey / 625 W 27 / thru 5/10
Thousand Year Old Child: Glen Baldridge; Ian Cooper; David Kennedy Cutler / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 5/2
Gregory Johnston; Michael Kagan / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 5/3
Jorinde Voigt / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 6/14
Justin Lieberman; Poor Working Conditions / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 4/12 (extended)
Peter Campus / Tierney Gardarin / 546 W 29 / thru 4/19
Steven Baris / DM Contemporary / 39 East 29 #2B / thru 5/3

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
Juliao Sarmento / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 5/3
Imperfect Surface / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / thru 4/12
Spanish Drawings thru 4/11, A Collective Invention thru 5/18; Etc. / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36
John Cage curated by Chris Murtha / Horticultural Society of NY / 148 W 37 / thru 5/16
Language Forged Out of Place curated by Saya Woolfalk / LES Printshop / 306 W 37 / 3/11 thru 5/11
Graham Durward & Mary Schwab / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 4/19
Washington Color Abstraction / Gabarron Foundation / 149 E 38 / thru 4/25
Several Circles curated by Marco Antonini / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 5/17
Joel Perlman; Alan Chimacoff / Gensler / 1230 Sixth Ave. @ 48 – floor 15 / 2/28 thru 5/2
Fact of the Matter: C.Booker; J.Mitchell; M.diSuvero; U.von Rydinsvard; R.Nonas; T.Feher; A.Shotz; H.Hayden; J.Beck / 1285 6th Avenue / thru 5/16
…Silence thru 6/22, I.Sonnabend, Ambassador of the New thru 4/21; Gauguin thru 6/8; R.Heinecken thru 9/7; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
Tracy Miller curated by Jay Grimm / 527 Madison / thru 5/9
Urs Fischer / Lever House / 390 Park @ 54 / thru 5/30
Beatriz Elorza / Spanierman / 625 W 55 – floor 5 / thru 5/23
Tim Prentice / Davidson / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 4 / thru 5/10 Opening 4/8
Peter Brooke; Logan Grider / Findlay / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 4/12

 Jen Mazza @ Tibor de Nagy

Kathy Butterly; Jen Mazza / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 12 / thru 4/12 (extended)
Hugo Bastidas / Haime / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 5/10
Stone Roberts / Hirschl & Adler / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 4/26
Kenneth Noland / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 4/19
Li-lan / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 4/25

 Loren MacIver @ Alexandre

Loren MacIver / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 5/10
Ester Klas / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 / thru 5/17
Tom Levine / Washburn / 20 W 57 – floor 8 / thru 5/10
Leon Kelly / Naumann – floor 3 / 24 W 57 / thru 5/23
Dan Graham; Giuseppe; Danh Vo; Jeff Wall / Goodman – floor 4 / 24 W 57 / thru 4/12
Primary Shapes / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 5/3 Opening 4/8
Dana Melamed; Josef Fischnaller / Stux / 24 W 57 – floor 6 (new location) / thru 5/? Opening 4/23
Red Grooms; Chu The-Chen / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 4/19
Group / McKee / 745 Fifth / thru 5/?
Jim Isermann; B. Wurtz / Boone / 745 Fifth / thru 4/26
Out of Hand thru 7/6, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Brian Wood / St. Paul / Columbus @ 60 / thru 4/13
Lyonel Feininger / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 4/26
Matthias Bitzer / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 4/26
1st 20 Yrs.: Selections / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 5/3
Mary McDonnell / Graham / 32 E 67 / thru 5/13
Emilio Chapela / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 5/10
Hector Fuenmayor / Hunter / West Building, 68 & Lexington (SW corner) / thru 5/3 Opening 4/8
Mira Schendel / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 4/26
Nalini Malani / Asia Society / 725 Park @ 70 / thru 8/3
Helen Frankenthaler / Jacobson / 17 E 71 / thru 4/30
Germaine Richier / Levy / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 4/12
Germaine Richier / Perrotin / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 4/12
Robert Rauschenberg / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 5/23
James Brooks / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 4/25
Glenn Goldberg; Stuart Arends / Schlesinger / 24 E 73 / thru 4/19
Carved, Cast, Chrushed, Constructed / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 5/31
Aftershock / Edelman / 136 E 74 / thru 5/12
Urs Fischer / Gagosian / 821 Park @ 75 (new, additional location / thru 5/8
Biennial; Etc. / Whitney Museum / Madison @ 75 / thru 5/25
Kim Keever / Waterhouse & Dodd / 958 Madison @ 76 / thru 5/6
Brenna Youngblood / Tilton / 8 E 76 / thru 4/19
Thick Paint: Jean Fautrier; Franz West; Zhu Jinshi / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 4/19
Diane Arbus; Cady Noland / Gagosian / 976 Madison @ 77th (new location) / thru 4/19
Victorire de Castellane / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 4/26 (extended)
Artie Vierkant / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/10 Opening 4/10
Raymond Pettibon / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/17
Andy Warhol / Blain-DiDonna / 981 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/17 Opening 4/10

 Sigmar Polke, early work on paper @ Werner

Sigmar Polke / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 6/7
Shannon Finley / Roitfeld / 5a E 78 / thru 4/10
Peter Coffin / Half / 43 East 78 / thru 5/1
Casting Modernity / Mnuchin / 45 E 78 / thru 6/7 Reception 4/24
Damien Loeb / Acquavella / 18 E 79 / thru 4/11
Martin Kippenberger / Skarstedt / 20 E 79 / thru 4/26
Ain’tings curated by Ryan Steadman / Blumenthal / 1045 Madison @ 80 / thru 4/26
William Kentridge thru 5/11, Lucas Samaras thru 6/1; Dan Graham thru 11/2 Opening 4/29; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
Carrie Mae Weems thru 5/14; Italian Futurism thru 9/1, Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Philip Pearlstein; Anders Zorn; Edwin Blashfield / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 5/18
Other Primary Structures thru 8/3; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
First Year MFA / Wallach @ Columbia, Schermerhorn Hall – floor 8 / 1190 Amsterdam @ 119 / thru 4/12
Museum Starter Kit: Open with Care, Etc. / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104 / thru 9/6
Glenn Kaino; When the Stars Begin to Fall; Carrie Mae Weems; Etc. / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 6/29

BROOKLYN
Ashley Carter; Joe Graham-Felsen; Ian Warren curated by Irini Miga / Torrance Shipman / 219 36th – fl.4 / Sunset Park / thru 4/19
Color Me Badd curated by Chris Bors / NARS Foundation / 201 46th Street – floor 4, Sunset Park / thru 5/16 Opening 4/19 (6-9 PM)
Stargazing: Catherine Cullen; Regina Bogat; Mary Schrilio; Craig Olsen / Trestle / 168 7th, Gowanus / thru 5/16 Opening 4/11 (7-9 PM)
Thought Bubbles: Enrique Chagoya; Don Fritz; Archie Rand; / Rhombus Space / 183 Lorraine, Red Hook / 3/28 thru 5/27
100 Works Benefit Exhibition / Kentler International Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 5/11 Opening 4/12
David Preddy / Peninsula / 352 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 4/27
Rutgers MFA / Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer, Red Hook / thru 4/20
Beware of the Stares: Benjamin Horns; Sadie Laska; Torey Thorton / 247365 / 131 Huntington / thru 4/18
Marc Lafia / Show Room / 460 Union, Gowanus / thru 4/13
Thirst / Proteus Gowanus / 543 Union down Nevins alley / thru 4/19
Stephen Maine: Halftone Paintings / 490 / 490 Atlantic / thru 5/10
Art Into Music curated by Elizabeth Ferrer; Former Models: An Exhibition / BRIC / 647 Fulton, Downtown (new location) / thru 4/27
Witness: Art and Civil Rights in the Sixties thru 7/6; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
Re:Purpose: P.Council; S.Jimenez; S.Perry; P.R.Washington / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / 4/10 thru 5/4 Reception 4/12 (6-9 PM)
Barbara Weissberger / Gridspace / 112 Rogers Avenue , Crown Heights / thru 4/?
Barbara Friedman / Pettit / 10 Eighth Avenue #3 / thru 6/29 Reception 4/19 (6-9 PM)
Eung Ho Park / Humanities Gallery / LIU / 1 University Plaza on Flatbush near DeKalb / 4/1 thru 4/25
The Invitational / Kunsthalle Galapagos / 16 Main, Dumbo / thru 4/10
Roberta Allen / Minus Space / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 5/10
Susan Bee; Petey Brown; Amelia Marzec / A.I.R. / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 4/27
Subtle Approach: Colleen Ho; Megan Hays; Sarah Phillips; Carton Sturgill / BAC / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 7/31
In Plain Sight curated by Sarah Lookofsky / Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth / Dumbo / thru 4/20
Valerie Keane; Jeffery Joyal / Bed-Stuy Love Affair / 214 Van Buren / thru 5/4
Patrick Barth / Wayfarers / 1109 Dekalb Ave. / thru 4/20
William Witenberg / Elgin / 52 Tompkins / thru 4/14
Joel Schlemowitz / Microscope / 4 Charles Pl. / Bushwick / thru 5/5
Matthew Hillock / Outlet / 253 Wilson Ave. / thru 5/4
Mary Manning / Klempay / 81 Central / thru 4/22
Kate Teale; Karen Marston; Jonathan Quinn; Wendy Klemperer / Centotto / 250 Moore #108 / thru 5/?
To begin, at the beginning curated by Sam Perry / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 4/25
Oliver Wasow / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/11
Jason Reyen; Zoe Field; Heather McKenna / Honey Ramka / 56 Bogart / thru 4/19
Joy Episalla; Susan Silas / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 4/13
Erik Moskowitz; Amanda Trager / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/4 Opening 4/11 (7-9 PM)
Tirtzah Bassel / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/10 Opening 4/11 (7-9 PM)
Jerry Walden / Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 4/13
Arnold Mesches / Life on Mars / 56 Bogart / thru 5/11 Opening 4/11 (6-9 PM)
Chris Hood / et al / 56 Bogart / thru 4/11
Kristie Muller; Erika Ceruzzi / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 5/9
Michelangelo Pistoletto / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 5/3

 Sue McNally@ Auxiliary Projects

Sue McNally / Auxiliary Projects / 2 St. Nicholas – space 25, Bushwick / thru 4/27
Best Case Scenario / Brooklyn Fireproof / 119 Ingraham / thru 5/? Opening 4/18 (6-9 PM)
Afranio Metelli / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 5/4
Gwendolyn Cahrlene Skaggs; Jacqueline Lou Skaggs / Sugar / 449 Troutman #3-5; 3rd floor; Bell #21 / thru 4/19
Hayden Dunham; Meriem Bannani / Signal / 260 Johnson Ave., Bushwick / thru 4/27
Repetition, Rhythm and Pattern curated by Lindsey Landfried / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 5/11
The Stuffs Our Dreams Are Made Of / Clearing / 505 Johnson Ave. / thru 4/22
Thick with Gold: Monica Haak; Matthew Shelley; Aaron Williams / Associated / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 4/13
Irina Danilova / Active Space / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 5/4 Opening 4/11 (7-9 PM)
Peristalsis curated by Paulina Bebecka & Marcin Ramocki/ Air Circulation / 160 Randolph / thru 5/11
Spitball curated by Progress Report / Storefront Ten Eyck / 324 Ten Eyck / thru 4/16
Ken Butler; Ed Potokar / Firehouse Space / 246 Frost / thru 5/15
Chuck Thomas; Scott Williams / Sideshow / 319 Bedford / Williamsburg / thru 4/20
Kika Karadi / Journal / 106 North 1st / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Walker Pickering / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Mark Fell / Southfirst / 60 N 6th Williamsburg / thru 5/11 Opening 4/10
Devotional Spaces curated by Chuck Webster / Ventana244 / 244 N 6 / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Ellen Grossman / Art 101 / 101 Grand / Williamsburg / thru 4/13
Of Landscape / Reverse Space / 28 Frost, Williamsburg / thru 5/11
A Voice Calls From Nowhere / Splatterpool / Bayard bet. Manhattan & Graham / thru 4/27
Reed Anderson / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 4/20
Pratt MFA Exhibition curated by Omar Lopez Chahoud / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. / Greenpoint / thru 4/25 Opening 4/11 (7-9 PM)
Ned Vena / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 4/19

 Elizabeth Hazan @ Kurnatowski

Elizabeth Hazan / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 4/27
Sadie Laska; Sara Magenheimer / Cleopatra’s / 110 Meserole / Greenpoint / thru 5/4
Rare Forms: Adams Puryear; Claire Typaldos; Vincent Stracquadanio / Calico / 67 West #206 / Greenpoint / thru 5/2
Who’s Taylor Swift Anyway ? curated by Elizabeth Grammaticas / Fowler / 67 West #216 / Greenpoint / thru 4/13
Ben Berlow / Rawson / 223 Franklin / Greenpoint / thru 5/18 Opening 4/12

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
Phillip Bueher / Valentine / 464 Seneca, Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/13
Landlessness organized by Carrie Hott / Ortega y Gasset / 1717 Troutman #327 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/18 Opening 4/19 (6-9 PM)
The Heroic Object / Parallel / 1717 Troutman #220 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/11
Kristen Jensen; Nicholas Moenich / Harbor / 1717 Troutman #258 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/11

Karla Wozniak in "Souvenir" w Julia Hechtman and Tina Kohlman @ Regina Rex

Souvenir: Sarah Gerats; Julia Hechtman; Tina Kohlman; Karla Wozniak / Regina Rex / 1717 Troutman #329 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/10
Submerged / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 4/25
Maria Lassnig; Korakrit Arunanondchai thru 5/25; Christof Schlingensief thru 6/30; Gavin Kenyon; etc. / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City
Rossella Biscotti; David Douard; Jumana Manna; Radames “Juni” Figueroa / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 5/12
St. Johns BFA Thesis Exhibition / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 4/27 Opening 4/16
Columbia MFA Thesis Exhibition / Fisher Landau Center for Art / 38-27 30th Long Island City, Queens / thru 5/19 Opening 4/27 (2-5 PM)
Pawel Althamer / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 8/3 Opening 5/11 (2-6 PM)
L.A. Poverty Dept thru 5/11; Erasing Borders thru 5/13; Etc. / Queens Museum / Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Queens
Prickly, Tender and Steamy: Artists in the Hothouse / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 / Bronx / thru May 18 Opening 4/12 (1-4 PM)
Paulo Bruscky thru 4/13; Nina Talbot thru 7/6; Etc. / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Cuban America: An Empire State of Mind / Lehman College / Bedford Park Blvd West, The Bronx / 2/4 thru 5/14

OTHER:
Walter De Maria / The Broken Kilometer / DIA / 393 West Broadway / thru 6/15
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
Walter De Maria / The New York Earth Room / DIA / 141 Wooster / thru 6/15
Spencer Finch; Carol Bove; Archeo (group); Channels (video) / High Line Park / info: http://www.thehighline.org/pdf/FHL-ARTMAP-APR2014.pdf
Ivan Navarro / Madison Square Park / thru 4/20
Alice Aycock / Park Avenue between 52 & 57 and @ 66 / thru 7/20
Michael Rees / MAD / Broadway between Columbus Circle & 58 / thru 7/6
Richard DuPont / MAD / Columbus Circle @ 59 / thru 7/6
Olaf Breuning / Public Art Fund / 5th Avenue @ 60th / thru 8/24
Katharina Grosse / Public Art Fund / Metrotech, downtown Brooklyn / thru 9/14
Mark di Suvero / Brooklyn Bridge Park Pier 1 / ongoing
Allen Glatter / York & Front, Dumbo, Brooklyn / thru 8/14
Gabriela Galvan / Staten Island Ferry Terminal, Richmond, Staten Island / thru 5/15

SELECTED EVENTS:
Monday, 4/7, 6:30 PM / Araya Rasdjarmrearook speaks on her work / New School Arnhold Hall / 55 W 13 / FREE
Tuesday, 4/8, 6 PM / Tatiana Flores on her work / SVA / 133 W 21 – room 101c / FREE
Tuesday, 4/8, 6:30 PM / Rackstraw Downes: Nature and Art are Physical: A Reading / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 4/9, 7 PM / Ashley Hunt on his work / The New School Kellen Auditorium / 66 Fifth Avenue / FREE
Wednesday, 4/9, 7 PM / Julianne Swartz speaks on her work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Thursday, 4/10 (also 4/11, 4/12) 11AM – 7PM; 4/13 11AM-6PM / AIPAD Photography Show / Armory / 643 Park @ 66 / $
Thursday, 4/10, 5-7:30 PM / Liberation Art – Against Our Better Judgement – readings & performance / Whitebox / 329 Broome / FREE
Friday, 4/11, 7PM / Dannielle Tegedger book launch and in conversation with Barry Schwabsky / Book Court / 163 Court, Brooklyn / FREE

 Steven Baris @ DM

Saturday, 4/12, 2 PM / Steven Baris speaks on his work / DM / 39 E 29 – 3B / RSVP / FREE
Saturday, 4/12, 2:30 PM / Prickly, Tender and Steamy Artists’ Talk / Glyndor Gallery, Wave Hill / 675 W 252 / Bronx / FREE
Saturday, 4/12, 4 PM / Panel: Life Between Borders / Cabinet / 300 Nevins / FREE
Saturday, 4/12, 4 PM / Susan Bee and Kat Griefen converse / A.I.R. / 111 Front, Dumbo / FREE
Saturday, 4/12, 5 PM / Gary Stephan & David Levi Strauss in conversation / Inglett / 522 W 24 / FREE
Sunday, 4/13, 4 PM / To begin, at the beginning curator Sam Perry speaks / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / FREE
Sunday, 4/13, 4:30 PM / Katherine Newbegin speaks on her work / Heller / 54 Orchard / FREE
Monday, 4/14, 7PM / Rachel Sussman in conversation with Maria Popova & book launch / SVA Theater / 333 W 23 / FREE
Tuesday, 4/15, 6:30 PM / Vito Acconci & Michel de Broin converse / ISCP / 1040 Metropolitan / FREE
Wednesday, 4/16, 7 PM / Kira Lynn Harris on her work / The New School Kellen Auditorium / 66 Fifth Avenue / FREE
Wednesday, 4/16, 7 PM / Alix Pearlstein speaks on her work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Thursday, 4/17, 7 PM / Curator Victoria Noorthoorn speaks / NYU Einstein Aud. / 34 Stuyvesant / RSVP FREE
Friday, 4/18, 6:30 PM / Jens Hoffmann speaks on Curatorial Deja vu / Stony Brook Manhattan / 101 E 27 –floor 3 / FREE
Saturday, 4/19, 4 PM / Brian O’Doherty reading & book launch / Subal / 131 Bowery / FREE
Sunday, 4/20, 6 PM / Tristan Garcia speaks / Pierre Huyghe / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / FREE
Sunday, 4/20, 7:30 PM / Ultrasound: Jana Winderen (film) / Pierre Huyghe / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / FREE
Tuesday, 4/22, 6 PM / Leslie Hewitt on her work / SVA / 133 W 21 – room 101c / FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6 PM / Mary Mattingly open studio at Buro Happld / LMCC / 100 Broadway / RSVP FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6:30 PM / Sam Durant speaks on his work / Public Art Fund @ New School / 66 W 12 / $; all students & New School ID’s FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 7 PM / Paddy Johnson speaks / Hunter / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6:45 PM (also 4/25,26,27) / Anita Thatcher film / 260 W 23 / info: http://tribecafilm.com/festival / $
Wednesday, 4/23, 7 PM / Stephen Maine speaks on his work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Thursday, 4/24, 6-9 PM / Hunter MFA Exhibition Opening / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / FREE
Friday, 4/25, 7 PM / Tirtzah Bassel speaks / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / FREE
Friday, 4/25, 7-9 PM Opening (also 4/26 & 4/27 1-6 PM) / ISCP Open Studios / 1040 Metropolitan, Brooklyn / FREE
Sunday, 4/27, 2-5 PM / Columbia MFA Exhibition Opening / Fisher Landau / 38-27 30th / LIC, Queens / FREE
Monday, 4/28, 5-9 PM / SVA BFA Open Studios / 335 W 16 / FREE
Monday, 4/28, 6:30 PM / Jonathan Monk on Alighiero e Boetti / DIA / 535 W 22 – floor 5 / $
Monday, 4/28, 7 PM / Talk: Vincent Normand / Pierre Huyghe / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / FREE
Tuesday, 4/29, 7 PM / William Powhida speaks / Hunter / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / FREE
Wednesday, 4/30, 7 PM / Anoka Faruqee on her work / The New School Kellen Auditorium / 66 Fifth Avenue / FREE
Wednesday, 4/30, 7 PM / Amy Smith-Stewart speaks / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Thursday, 5/1, 5-9 PM Opening (also 5/2 noon-8PM & 5/3 noon-6PM) / SVA MFA Fine Arts Open Studios / 133-141 W 21- floors 8&9 / FREE
Friday, 5/2, 6:30 PM / Review Panel: David Cohen; Stephanie Buhmann; Mario Naves; Saul Ostrow / National Academy / 1083 Fifth @ 89 / FREE
Saturday, 5/3, 11:30 AM – 5:30 PM / Ernesto Pujol & Lesley Dill performance / Noguchi Museum / 32-37 Vernon Blvd., Long Island City / FREE w/ adm.
Wednesday, 5/7, 6:30 / Katharina Grosse speaks on her work / Public Art Fund @ New School / 66 W 12 / $; all students & New School ID’s FREE
Tuesday, 5/13, 7:30 PM / Mladen Stilinovic video introduced by Ana Janevski / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / FREE
Friday, 5/30; Saturday, 5/31; Sunday, 6/1 / Bushwick Open Studios / info: http://artsinbushwick.org/bos2014/

Note: Opening receptions are 6 to 8 PM unless otherwise noted; not all openings are receptions. All information subject to change. Compiled by Andrew Ginzel / SVA Fine Arts. Please send listing suggestions to andrew@jonesginzel.com

------

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution - Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. For permission to use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

0 comments:

To advertise on TWO COATS OF PAINT via Nectar Ads, click HERE.