April 22, 2014

April 22: Andrew Ginzel's list of NYC shows and events

SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE / April 22, 2014  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. Note: Images have been selected by Two Coats of Paint.

Annie Lapin in "Dee Ferris, Barnaby Furnas, Annie Lapin" @ Sargent's Daughters

LOWER EAST SIDE
Paul Heyer / Chapter NY / 127 Henry / thru 5/11
Summer Wheat / Pocket Utopia / 191 Henry / thru 4/25 (by appointment)
Jason Clay Lewis / R.Jampol / 191 Henry / thru 5/11
Dee Ferris; Barnaby Fernas; Annie Lapin / Sargent’s Daughter / 179 East Broadway / thru 4/27
Mladen Stilinovic / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 5/31
Valentina Liernur / Reena Spaulings / 165 East Broadway / thru 5/4
Zachary Susskind; Allen Xu / Still House Group: +1 / West side of Forsyth bet. Division & E.Broadway / thru 5/?
Anicka Yi / 47 Canal / thru 6/8 Opening 4/30
castaneda-reiman / DCKT / 21 Orchard / thru 5/31 Opening 4/25
Adam Henry / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 6/? Opening 5/4
Heather Bennett / Stoyanov / 29 Orchard / thru 4/27
Benjamin Cottam / Gasser Grunert / 33 Orchard / thru 6/1 Opening 4/27
Pat Place / 33 Orchard / 33b Orchard / thru 5/4
Joe Pflieger / Rowe / 34 Orchard / thru 5/18
Florian Pumhosl / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 4/27
Joe Sola / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 5/18
Fawad Khan / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 5/25
Elise Freda / Causey / 70 Hester (new location) / thru 5/4
J.Mekas; L.Samaras; M.Beitler; L.Packer; A.Lopez-Huici; V.Miljkovic; J.Grinblatt curated by G.Ruskin / Terrazzo / 81 Hester / thru 5/11
Michael Phalen / Horton / 55-59 Chrystie – floor 1 / thru 5/25
Rochelle Goldberg / Ping-Perkins / 55-59 Chrystie – #202 (new location) / thru 5/18
Johannes Paul Raether / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 5/4

 Benjamin Butler @ Nichtssagend

Benjamin Butler / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 6/8 Opening 4/25
Tom Judd; Rebecca Bird / Holman / 65 Ludlow / thru 5/10
Michael Rey / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 5/25 Opening 4/27
Katie Holten; Mariateresa Sartori / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 5/31 Opening 4/27
Rushern Baker / Scaramouche / 52 Orchard / thru 5/25
Monika Zarzeczna; Intangible curated by Jim Osman / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 6/1 Opening 4/27
Laura Sharpe Wilson / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 5/4
Pius Fox / Pablo’s Birthday / 57 Orchard (new location) / thru 5/4
Florian Pumhosl / Abreu / 88 Eldridge (new, second location) – floor 4 / thru 4/27
Petra Collins / Capricious 88 / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 4/27
Anne Doran / Invisible Exports / 89 Eldridge (new location) / thru 5/25
Brendan Fernandes / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 5/11
Borden Capalino / Ramiken Crucible / 389 Grand / thru 6/? Opening 5/4
Andy Meerow / Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 5/?
Zlatan Vehabovic; Not For All My Little Words curated by Tim Hawkinson / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 4/27
Ole Brodersen; James Minden / Guepin / 83 Orchard / thru 6/1
Sam Ekwurtzel / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 6/8 Opening 4/27
Cibele Vieira / Henry / 127 Elizabeth / thru 5/25 Opening 4/24
Cameron Rowland / Essex Street / 114 Eldridge / thru 4/27
Matt Bahen / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 5/31 Opening 4/25
Hans Schabus / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 4/26 (extended)
Jill Mason / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 5/18
Marie Lorenz / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 5/18
How Green Was My Valley / Whitebox / 329 Broome / thru 4/27
Roland Allmeyer / Marlborough / 331 Broome (third NYC location) / thru 4/27
Matt Conners / Canada / 333 Broome / thru 6/1 Opening 4/24
No City is an Island (Colab) curated by K.Scheitzer & J.P.Voegele / Lodge / 131 Chrystie / thru 5/11
Jill Levine / Hionas / 124 Forsyth / thru 5/11
Jessie Stead / 247365 / 131 Eldridge / thru 5/14
Natalie Edgar / Woodward / 133 Eldridge / thru 4/26
Jasmina Cibic / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 5/11
Etel Adnan / Callicoon / 49 Delancey / thru 5/23
The Real Estate Show: Was Then: 1980 / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 4/27
Guy Goodwin / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 5/25 Opening 4/27
Family Affairs; Brian Leo / IFAC / 85 Delancy / thru 4/31
Urs Fischer / Gagosian / 104 Delancey (new pop-up location) / thru 5/23
Pierre Huyghe (various programs) / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / info: http://theartistsinstitute.org / thru 8/17
Carter / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 4/27
Corin Hewitt / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 5/11
Home Turf: Ashley Garrett; Judith Linhares; Liz Markus / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 5/10
Lauren Simkin Berke / Foley / 97 Allen / thru 4/27
Michael Mahalchick / James / 143b Orchard / thru 4/27
Eric van Straaten; Chris Dean / Krause / 149 Orchard / thru 5/25 Opening 4/24
The Real Estate Show / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 5/18
Ryan Schneider / Two Rams / 215 Bowery (enter Rivington) / thru 4/28
Rochelle Feinstein / On Stellar Rays / 1 Rivington / thru 5/11
Jackie Saccoccio / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 5/18
Thank You (final exhibition) / Dodge / 15 Rivington / thru 4/24
Alex Rose / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 5/11
Tiong Ang / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 5/25
RESx: Real Estate Show Extended: Was Then: 1980 / ABC NO RIO / 156 Rivington / thru 5/8
Transition Game: H.Kanovitz; R.Avedon; L.Simpson; L.Smith / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 4/28
Shannon Wright; Jakob Boeskov / Mulherin+Pollard / Freeman Alley – 187 Chrystie / thru 4/27
WITTS / Novella / 164 Orchard / thru 4/27
Raimuno Edwards / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 5/7 Opening 4/22 (6-9 PM)
Robert Yoder / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 5/18
Timothy Hull / Fitzroy / 195 Chrystie / thru 4/27 (extended)
Jackie Saccoccio / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 5/18
Rachel Higgins; Giacinto Occhinero / Lorello / 195 Chrystie – floor 6 / thru 6/1
Klara Kristalova / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 4/26
Visions / Charles / 196 Bowery / thru 4/26
Jeanine Oleson thru 7/6; Hannah Sawtell thru 6/22 Opening 4/23; Roberto Cuoghi thru 6/29 Opening 4/30 / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery
Laurie Simmons / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 4/28
Guillermo Kuitca / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 6/21 Opening 4/24
Double Blind / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 5/3
Carlos Sandoval de Leon / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 5/1 Opening 4/26
Irish Art Does Not Exist curated by Shane Harrington / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 5/18 Opening 4/24 (6-9 PM)
Borna Sammak / JTT / 170a Suffolk / thru 4/27
Sam Moyer / Uffner / 170 Suffolk (new location) / thru 6/8 Opening 4/26
Ellie Ga / Bureau / 178 Norfolk / thru 4/27
C.Bowdish; K.Bradford; P.Resika; B.Thompson in conversation with S.Chia / Harvey: Projector / 237 Eldridge / thru 5/25 Opening 4/23
Sandro Chia / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 5/25 Opening 4/23
Russell Floersch / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 6/1 Opening 4/24
Erik Moskowitz; Amanda Trager / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 6/8 Opening 4/27 (7-9 PM)
Seth Cluett / Audio Visual Arts / 34 E 1st / thru 5/11
Peter Dreher / Osmos / 50 E 1 / thru 5/9
Michael Manning / American Contemporary / 4 E 2nd / thru 6/1 Opening 4/24
Jaimie Warren; Holton Rower / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru 5/4

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
George Schneeman / Poets House / 10 River Terrace / thru 9/20 Opening 4/22
Sylvan Lionni / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 4/26 (extended)
Eva and Franco Mattes; John Powers / Postmasters / 54 Franklin (new location) / thru 6/7 Opening 4/26 (5:30-8 PM)
Legs: J.Adian, J.Benjamin, A.McEwen, H.Rogeberg, K.Sonnier / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 5/18
Coding the Body organized by Leah Buechley / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 5/10
Peter Fankhauser; Raul de Nieves; Gabriele Picco; David Scanavino; Peter Sutherland / TEMP / 47 Walker / thru 5/24
Cutting Through the Suburbs: G.Matta-Clark; B.Owens; J.Wines-SITE; H.Silver / Carriage Trade / 62 Walker / thru 5/18
Richard Tsao / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 4/26
Lisi Raskin; Alex Ito; Marija & Petras Olsauakai / Art in General / 79 Walker / thru 5/31
Sanaz Mazinani; Katia Kameli / Grahne / 157 Hudson / thru 5/24 Opening 4/23
Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition / Hunter / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / thru 5/10 Opening 4/24
Jane South / Brownstone / 3 Wooster / thru 4/30
Heidi Bucher / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 4/20
Stroke / Leslie-Lohman Museum / 26 Wooster / thru 5/25

 Allan Wexler @ Feldman

Allan Wexler / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 5/3
Charlotte Posenenske; Richard Wentworth / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 5/31
Pieter Vermeersch / Team / 83 Grand / thru 4/27
Particular Pictures / Geiss / 76 Grand / thru 4/26
Takashi Horisaki & Nina Horisaki-Christens / Recess Activities / 41 Grand / thru 5/16 Performance 5/10; Closing Reception 5/15
Lebbeus Woods; Len Lye / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / thru 6/8
Gardar Eide Einarsson; Matias Faldbakken; Oscar Tuazon / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 6/1
Oil & Water: Reinterpreating Ink: Qiu Deshu; Wei Jia; Zhang Hongtu / Museum of Chinese in America / 215 Centre / thru 9/14 Opening 4/24
Sam Pulitzer / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3 / thru 5/18
Michael Rudokas / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 4/27
D’Ette Nogle / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 5/24
Abdolreza Aminlari; Benjamin King / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 4/25
Jungjin Lee / Fridman / 287 Spring / thru 5/3
Sequoyah Aono; Peter Feigenbaum; Jonathan Podwil / ISE Foundation / 555 Broadway / thru 5/2
Video: Beth Campbell; Christopher Chiappa; Brock Enright; Melanie Schiff; Geo Wyeth; Rancourt-Yatsuk / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 5/3
Michael Sagato / Geary / 185 Varick / thru 5/25 Opening 4/24
If You’re Accidently Not Included, Don’t Worry About It: curated by Peter Saul / Zurcher / 33 Bleecker / thru 5/3
Karlos Carcamo / MLB Fan Cave / 692 Broadway / thru 5/8
NYU MFA Thesis Exhibition (Part II) / 80WSE / NYU / 80 Washington Square East / thru 5/3 Opening 4/23 Reception 4/26 (5-8)
Energy That Is All Around: C.Johanson; M.Kilgallen; A.McCarthy; B.McGee; R.Neri / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Wash. Sq. E. / thru 7/12
Certificate Exhibition / New York Studio School / 8 E 8 / thru 5/3
Bonnie Lucas / Wald & Kim / 417 Lafayette – floor 4 / thru 4/26
David Ostrowski / Oko / 220 E 10 / thru 4/26
Paramjit Singh / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 4/?
Feral Objects curated by Lucio Pozzi & Peggy Cyphers/ Creon / 238 E 24 - #1B / thru 5/14
Ultrapassado (Part 1) / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/3

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Judith Bernstein; Jennifer Bornstein; Frances Stark / Gavin Brown / 620 Greenwich / thru 4/24 (extended)
Sarah Charlesworth / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich - 98 Morton / thru 6/21 Opening 4/25
Nate Lowman / Maccarone / 98 Morton / thru 5/31
CMYK: T.Abts; R.Colmer; C.H.Ford; A.Lara; B.Rice; T.Rodland; E.Sundblad / Algus Greenspon / 71 Morton / thru 5/3
Mark Geffriaud / Forever & Today / 137 Bank / thru 5/24 Opening & performance 4/25
Benefit Exhibition / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio / thru 5/17 Opening 5/3
Rand Hardy / Rines / 55 Gansevoort / thru 5/4 (24/7)
Clayton Patterson; Elsa Rensaa / ABP / 58-60 Ninth Ave. / thru 5/15
Drapetomania: Grupo Antillano and the Art of Afro-Cuba / 8th Floor / 17 W 17 / thru 7/18
Count your Blessings thru 6/9; Bodies in Balance thru 9/8; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Alejandro Cesarco / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / 191 Henry / thru 4/26
Robert Longo / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 5/23
Sterling Ruby / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (second NYC location) / thru 7/25 Opening 5/9
Robert Kinmont / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 5/24
Gene Mann / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 4/26
John Crawford / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19 / thru 5/24 Opening 4/24
Aboudia / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 5/5
Peter Dreher / Koenig & Clinton / 459 W 19 (new location) / thru 5/24
Parsons Fine Arts MFA Thesis Show / / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 5/3 Opening 4/25
Whitney ISP: Common Spaces / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/23 (5-8 PM)
Lee Kit / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 6/7 Opening 4/24
Oscar Murillo / Zwirner / 519 W 19 / thru 6/14 Opening 4/24
Cai Jin / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 5/24
No Problem: Cologne-New York 1984-1989 / Zwirner / 525 + 533 W 19 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/1
Betye Saar; Rising Up / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 5/3
Brad Kahlhamer / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 4/26
Evidence of Absence: Ryan Mrozowski; Lauren Silva; Alex Jovanovich / ZieherSmith / 516 W 20 / thru 5/3
Ann Veronica Janssens; Kitty Kraus; Daniel Steegmann Mangrane / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 4/26
Ken Currie / Flowers / 529 W 20 / thru 4/26
Francois Morellet / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 5/31
Daniel Canogar / Bitforms / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 4/26
Alice Hope / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 - floor 3 / thru 5/24
Process / Bibro / 529 W 20 - floor 4 / thru 5/10
Ibrahim El Salahi / Skoto / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/1
Ann Shostrom / Harris / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 5/3
Marilla Parker; Stephanie London / Markel / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 5/17
Robin Rose / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 5/24
Kit White / Zarre / 529 W 20 / floor 8 / thru 5/10
Howardena Pindell / Greenan / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 5/17
Jakkai Siributr / Rollins / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 5/31
Sarah Jones; Wilhelm Sasnal / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 4/26
Joel Otterson; Ryan Trecartin / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 4/26
Meschac Gaba / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 6/7 Opening 4/26
Alison Blickle / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 4/26
C.Boursier-Mougenot; B.Conner; L.Echakhch; C.Gaines; C.Marclay; C.Oldenburg & C.vanBruggen / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/26
Glenn Brown / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/8 Reception 5/10
Harold Ancart; Kevin Beasley; Mateo Lopez / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 4/26
Peter Buggenhout / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 5/17 (extended)
Sherrie Levine / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 5/23
Justin Matherly / Cooper / 197 Tenth Ave. @ 22 (pop-up location) / thru 5/23

 April Gornik @ Danese Corey

April Gornik / Danese Corey / 511 W 22 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/23
Drew Beattie / Hansel & Gretel / 511 W 22 / thru 5/3
Ken Price / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Wolf Kahn; Sandra Mendelsohn Rubin / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/24
David Maisel / Yancey Richardson / 525 W 22 / thru 5/10
Vik Muniz / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 5/10
Paula Hayes / Nitsch / 534 W 22 / Opening 4/25
Nancy Brooks Brody / Kreps / 535 W 22 - floor 1 / thru 5/10
Mark Innerst; Duane Michals / DC Moore / 535 W 22 - floor 2 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/24
Dinh Q. Le / PPOW / 535 W 22 - floor 3 / thru 5/24 Opening 4/24
Maira Kalman / Saul / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 6/14 Opening 4/23
Tracey Baran; Nikki S. Lee; Malerie Marder; Laurel Nakadate / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 4/26
John Salvest; Emilie Clark / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / 4/17 thru 5/17 Reception 4/23
Elger Esser; Lawrence Beck / Sonnabend / 536 W 22 / thru 4/26
Marc Camille Chaimowicz / Kreps / 537 W 22 / thru 5/10
Eva Berendes / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 4/25
Kristen Morgin; Julian Hoeber and Andre Kertesz / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 5/3
Justine Hill / Protégé / 197 Ninth Avenue @ 22 / thru 5/17 Reception 4/24
Lisi Raskin / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 5/31
Simryn Gill / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/1
Brent McIntosh / Cacciola / 537 W 23 / thru 4/26
Julia Bland; Daniel Petraitis / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 5/10
Clayton Colvin; Tegene Kunbi / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 4/26
Robert Currie / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/6
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster / 303 / 507 W 24 / thru 5/31
Matthias Bitzer / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 4/26
Norio Imai / Richard / 514 W 24 / thru 4/26 (extended)
Irfan Onurman / C24 / 514 W 24 / thru 4/26
Sarah Lucas / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 4/26
Cal Arts Benefit Exhibition / Metro Pictures (upstairs) / 519 W 24 / thru 4/26
Robert Longo / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 5/23
Martin Wickstrom / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 5/10
Vincent Fecteau / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/8
Gary Stephan / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 4/26
Malick Sidibe / Shainman / 524 W 24 (second location) / thru 4/26
Friedrich Kunath / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 4/26
Raymond Hendler / Berry Campbell / 530 W 24 / thru 426
Romer+Romer / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 4/26
Tunga / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 5/31
Robert Rauschenberg / Gemini G.E.L. - Weyl / 535 W 24 – floor 3 / thru 5/23
Blane De St. Croix / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/1
Ross Bleckner / Boone / 541 W 24 / thru 4/26
James Austin Murray / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 5/3
Sharon Hayes / Rosen / 544 W 24 (second location) / thru 4/26
Julian Schnabel / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 5/31
Judith Shea / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 6/28 Opening 5/9
Textiles / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave - floor 6 / thru 6/7 Opening 4/25
James Nares; Yuko Kimura / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 5/23
Alice Dalton Brown / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 4/26
Margaret Cogswell / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/26 (5-7 PM)
James Franco / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 5/3
Robert Mangold / Pace / 510 W 25 / thru 5/3
Roy Dowell / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 5/3
Gregory Hayes / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 5/17
Logical Guesses / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 4/26
Ethan Murrow / Winston Wachter / 530 W 25 / thru 5/1
Tanja Selzer / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 4/26 (extended)
Adam Pendleton / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 5/3
Rackstraw Downes / Cuningham / 541 W 25 / thru 5/3 Reception 4/24 (plus book signing with John Elderfield)
Lone Tree / Marlborough / 545 W 25 - floors 1&2 / thru 5/3
Roy Lichtenstein curated by Hilary Harkness and Ewan Gibbs / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9 / thru 5/17
Ghada Amer / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 5/10
Steven Naifeh / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 4/30
Loveless / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 - floor 8 / thru 4/25
Lisa Alonzo / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 4/26
Natsuyuki Nakanishi / McCaffrey / 514 W 26 (new location) / thru 7/11 Opening 5/6
Donald Sultan / Ryan – Lee / 515 W 26 (new location) / thru 6/27 Opening 4/24
Joris Laarman / Freidman Benda / 515 W 26 / thru 6/14 Opening 5/1 (6:30-8:30 PM)
Shaan Syed / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 4/26 (extended)
David Opdyke / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 5/? Opening 4/24
Panopticum curated by Kevin Moore / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru 5/10 (extended)
Andrew Lenaghan / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 4/26
Edward Dugmore / Howard / 525-531 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 5/3
John Gordon Gauld / Salomon / 525-531 W 26 –floor 4 (loc. shared with Howard and Sgorbati) / thru 5/10
Matthew Schreiber / Vogt / 526 W 26 – fl.2 / thru 5/10
Katie Armstrong / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 4/26
Heidi Bucher / Gray / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 5/18
Dona Nelson / Erben / 526 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 5/17
Caroline Wells Chandler / Fieldprojects / 526 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 5/10
Re-Framing History / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 4/26
Don Joint; George Schneeman / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 5/24 Opening 4/24
Kim Beck thru 5/23 Opening 4/24; Leigh Tarentino; Susan Graham thru 5/23 / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26
Heather Rowe; William Monk; Richard T. Walker / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 4/25
Leigh Ledare / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 4/26
Adriana Varejao / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 6/21 Opening 4/24
Thanks for Writing organized by Mariam Rahmani / 601 Artspace / 601 W 26 – floor 17 / thru 6/14
Alexander the Great (Iolas 1955-1987) / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 4/26
Once Upon A Time, There Was the End curated by Rachel Gugelberger / Center for Book Arts / 28 W 27 / thru 6/28
Haim Soutine / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 6/14 Opening 4/24
Don Eddy / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 4/26
Golnaz Fathi; Hassan Massoudy; Hosook Kang / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 4/26 (extended)
Alan Bray / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/30 Reception 5/1
David Kroll / Littlejohn / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 4/26
Siona Benjamin / Flomenhaft / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 4/26
Phyllis Rosser; Perri Neri / Ceres / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / 4/1 thru 4/26
Fran Shalom; Molly Herman / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 5/17 Opening 4/22
Marzie Nejad / Ross / 547 W 27 –floor 5 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/24
Tom Thayer / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 5/24 Opening 4/25
Jiri Kovanda / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 5/10
Sara Cwynar / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 5/3

 Nichole van Beek @ Bailey

Nichole van Beek / Bailey / 625 W 27 / thru 5/10
Thousand Year Old Child: Glen Baldridge; Ian Cooper; David Kennedy Cutler / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 5/2
Gregory Johnston; Michael Kagan / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 5/3
David Hartt / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 4/26
Jory Rabinovitz / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 5/31
Geraldo de Barros / Tierney Gardarin / 546 W 29 / thru 6/21 Opening 5/6
Steven Baris / DM Contemporary / 39 East 29 #2B / thru 5/3

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
Juliao Sarmento / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 5/3
Richard Tuttle / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / thru 5/3
Spanish Drawings thru 5/11, A Collective Invention thru 5/18; Etc. / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36
John Cage curated by Chris Murtha / Horticultural Society of NY / 148 W 37 / thru 5/16
Language Forged Out of Place curated by Saya Woolfalk / LES Printshop / 306 W 37 / 3/11 thru 5/11
Graham Durward & Mary Schwab / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 4/26 (extended)
Washington Color Abstraction / Gabarron Foundation / 149 E 38 / thru 4/25
Several Circles curated by Marco Antonini / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 5/17
Joel Perlman; Alan Chimacoff / Gensler / 1230 Sixth Ave. @ 48 – floor 15 / 2/28 thru 5/2
Fact of the Matter: C.Booker; J.Mitchell; M.diSuvero; U.von Rydinsvard; R.Nonas; T.Feher; A.Shotz; H.Hayden; J.Beck / 1285 6th Avenue / thru 5/16
S.Polke thru 8/3;…Silence thru 6/22, I.Sonnabend, Amb. of the New thru 4/21; Gauguin thru 6/8; R.Heinecken thru 9/7; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
Tracy Miller curated by Jay Grimm / 527 Madison / thru 5/9
Urs Fischer / Lever House / 390 Park @ 54 / thru 5/30
Frank Bowling / Spanierman / 625 W 55 – floor 5 / thru 5/28 Opening 4/24 (5-7 PM)
Tim Prentice / Davidson / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 4 / thru 5/10
Emily Mason; Claire Falkenstein; Beatrice Mandelman; Nina Tryggvadottire / Findlay / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 5/24 Opening 4/26
John Newman / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 12 / thru 5/30
Hugo Bastidas / Haime / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 5/10
Stone Roberts / Hirschl & Adler / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 4/26
Mark Rothko / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 6/20 Opening 5/2
Li-lan / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 4/25
Loren MacIver / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 5/10
Ester Klas / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 / thru 5/17
Tom Levine / Washburn / 20 W 57 – floor 8 / thru 5/10
Leon Kelly / Naumann – floor 3 / 24 W 57 / thru 5/23
Lothar Baumgarten / Goodman – floor 4 / 24 W 57 / thru 6/14 Opening 4/23
Primary Shapes / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 5/3
Dana Melamed; Josef Fischnaller / Stux / 24 W 57 – floor 6 (new location) / thru 5/? Opening 4/23 (5-8 PM)
Andre Cypriano / Seve / 37 W 57 / thru 4/24
Santiago Calatrava / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 5/31 Opening 4/24
Group / McKee / 745 Fifth / thru 4/26
Jim Isermann; B. Wurtz / Boone / 745 Fifth / thru 4/26
Out of Hand thru 7/6, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Knud Lonberg-Holm / UBU / 416 E 59 / thru 7/31 Opening 5/6
Michael Scott & John Chamberlain: a conversation / Gering / 14 E 63 (new location) / thru 5/31
Lyonel Feininger / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 4/26
Transcendental Bengston-tation / Franklin Parrasch / 53 E 64 (new location) / thru 6/28 Opening 5/1
Matthias Bitzer / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 4/26
Mark Grotjahn / Blum & Poe / 19 E 66 (new in NYC) / thru 6/? Opening 5/1
Idiosynchronism curated by Alex Glauber / Dickinson / 19 E 66 / thru 4/24 (extended)
1st 20 Yrs.: Selections / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 5/3
Kan Yasuda / Eykyn-Maclean / 23 E 67 / thru 6/27 Opening 5/6
Mary McDonnell / Graham / 32 E 67 / thru 5/13
Emilio Chapela / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 5/10
Hector Fuenmayor / Hunter / West Building, 68 & Lexington (SW corner) / thru 5/3
Mira Schendel / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 4/26
Nalini Malani / Asia Society / 725 Park @ 70 / thru 8/3
Helen Frankenthaler / Jacobson / 17 E 71 / thru 4/30
Pierre Soulages / Levy / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 6/27 Opening 4/24
Pierre Soulages / Perrotin / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 6/27 Opening 4/24
Robert Rauschenberg / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 5/23
James Brooks / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 4/25
Carved, Cast, Chrushed, Constructed / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 5/31
Aftershock / Edelman / 136 E 74 / thru 5/12
Urs Fischer / Gagosian / 821 Park @ 75 (new, additional location / thru 5/8
Biennial; Etc. / Whitney Museum / Madison @ 75 / thru 5/25
Kim Keever / Waterhouse & Dodd / 958 Madison @ 76 / thru 5/6
Jasper Johns; Roy Lichtenstein / Castellli / 18 E 77 / thru 6/27 Opening 4/25
The Shaped Canvas, Revisited / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 7/8 Opening 5/8
Diane Arbus; Cady Noland / Gagosian / 976 Madison @ 77th (new location) / thru 4/23 (extended)
Victorire de Castellane / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 4/26 (extended)
Artie Vierkant / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/10
Raymond Pettibon / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/17
Andy Warhol / Blain-DiDonna / 981 Madison @ 77 / thru 5/17
Sigmar Polke / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 6/7
Rachel Harrison / Institute of Fine Arts / 1 E 78 / thru 5/11 Opening 4/27
Nicolas Pol / Roitfeld / 5a E 78 / thru 5/6
Peter Coffin / Half / 43 East 78 / thru 5/1
Casting Modernity / Mnuchin / 45 E 78 / thru 6/7 Reception 4/24
Jean-Michel Basquiat / Acquavella / 18 E 79 / thru 6/13 Opening 5/1
Martin Kippenberger / Skarstedt / 20 E 79 / thru 4/26
Ain’tings curated by Ryan Steadman / Blumenthal / 1045 Madison @ 80 / thru 4/26
William Kentridge thru 5/11, Lucas Samaras thru 6/1; Dan Graham thru 11/2 Opening 4/29; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
Carrie Mae Weems thru 5/14; Italian Futurism thru 9/1, Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Philip Pearlstein; Anders Zorn; Edwin Blashfield / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 5/18
Other Primary Structures thru 8/3; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Museum Starter Kit: Open with Care, Etc. / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104 / thru 9/6
Glenn Kaino; When the Stars Begin to Fall; Carrie Mae Weems; Etc. / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 6/29

BROOKLYN
Future Visions / Torrance Shipman / 219 36th – fl.4 / Sunset Park / thru 5/17 Opening 4/26 (4-7 PM)
Color Me Badd curated by Chris Bors / NARS Foundation / 201 46th Street – floor 4, Sunset Park / thru 5/16
Stargazing: Catherine Cullen; Regina Bogat; Mary Schrilio; Craig Olsen / Trestle / 168 7th, Gowanus / thru 5/16
Thought Bubbles: Enrique Chagoya; Don Fritz; Archie Rand; / Rhombus Space / 183 Lorraine, Red Hook / 3/28 thru 5/27
100 Works Benefit Exhibition / Kentler International Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 5/11
David Preddy / Peninsula / 352 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 4/27
Eli Ping; Carlos Reyes / 247365 / 131 Huntington / thru 6/? Opening 5/?
Brooklyn College MFA Thesis Exhibition / Curated by Sharon Butler / Show Room / 460 Union, Gowanus / thru 5/4 Opening 4/25 (6-9 PM)
Combined Overflow / Proteus Gowanus / 543 Union down Nevins alley / thru 6/? Opening 4/27
Stephen Maine: Halftone Paintings / 490 / 490 Atlantic / thru 5/10
Art Into Music curated by Elizabeth Ferrer; Former Models: An Exhibition / BRIC / 647 Fulton, Downtown (new location) / thru 4/27
Ai WeiWei thru 8/10; Judy Chicago thru 9/28; Swoon thru 8/24; Witness: Art & Civil Rights in the 60s thru 7/6; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
Re:Purpose: P.Council; S.Jimenez; S.Perry; P.R.Washington / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / thru 5/4
Barbara Weissberger / Gridspace / 112 Rogers Avenue , Crown Heights / thru 4/?
Barbara Friedman / Pettit / 10 Eighth Avenue #3 / thru 6/29
Eung Ho Park / Humanities Gallery / LIU / 1 University Plaza on Flatbush near DeKalb / 4/1 thru 4/25
Pratt BFA exhibition curated by Stephen Maine (Part I) / Kunsthalle Galapagos / 16 Main, Dumbo / thru 4/24
Roberta Allen / Minus Space / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 5/10
Susan Bee; Petey Brown; Amelia Marzec / A.I.R. / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 4/27 Closing Reception 4/27 (4-6 PM)
Subtle Approach: Colleen Ho; Megan Hays; Sarah Phillips; Carton Sturgill / BAC / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 7/31
Valerie Keane; Jeffery Joyal / Bed-Stuy Love Affair / 214 Van Buren / thru 5/4
Lizbeth Mitty / Elgin / 52 Tompkins / thru 6/? Opening 5/2 (6:30-9 PM)
Joel Schlemowitz / Microscope / 4 Charles Pl. / Bushwick / thru 5/5
Matthew Hillock / Outlet / 253 Wilson Ave. / thru 5/4
Mary Manning / Klempay / 81 Central / thru 4/22
Kate Teale; Karen Marston; Jonathan Quinn; Wendy Klemperer / Centotto / 250 Moore #108 / thru 5/?
To begin, at the beginning curated by Sam Perry / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 4/25
Oliver Wasow / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/11
Lars van Doorn / Honey Ramka / 56 Bogart / thru 5/25 Opening 4/25 (6-9 PM)
Spring Benefit Preview / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/7
Erik Moskowitz; Amanda Trager / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/4
Tirtzah Bassel / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/10

 Patty Cateura @ Robert Henry Contemporary

Patty Cateura / Robert Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 5/23 Opening 4/25 (6-9 PM)
Arnold Mesches / Life on Mars / 56 Bogart / thru 5/11
Andrew Chapman / et al / 56 Bogart / thru 5/23
Kristie Muller; Erika Ceruzzi / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 5/9
Michelangelo Pistoletto / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 5/3
Sue McNally / Auxiliary Projects / 2 St. Nicholas – space 25, Bushwick / thru 4/27 Closing Reception 4/27 (3-6 PM)
Best Case Scenario / Brooklyn Fireproof / 119 Ingraham / thru 5/?
Afranio Metelli / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 5/4
Gwendolyn Skaggs; David Frye; Patrick Mangan / Sugar / 449 Troutman #3-5; 3rd floor; Bell #21 / thru 6/26 Opening 5/31
Hayden Dunham; Meriem Bannani / Signal / 260 Johnson Ave., Bushwick / thru 4/27
Repetition, Rhythm and Pattern curated by Lindsey Landfried / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 5/11
Purchase BFA Painters curated by Kathy Bradford / Associated / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 5/11 Opening 4/26 (7-10 PM)
Irina Danilova / Active Space / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 5/4
Peristalsis curated by Paulina Bebecka & Marcin Ramocki/ Air Circulation / 160 Randolph / thru 5/11
Yale Sculpture 2014; Rene Smith / Storefront Ten Eyck / 324 Ten Eyck / thru 5/18
Clement Valla / Transfer / 1030 Metropolitan / thru 5/10
Open Studios / ISCP / 1040 Metropolitan / thru 4/27 Opening 4/25
Thomas Lendvai / Projekt722 / 722 Metropolitan / thru 5/4
Kristan Kennedy / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 6/8 Opening 4/27
Ken Butler; Ed Potokar / Firehouse Space / 246 Frost / thru 5/15
Kika Karadi / Journal / 106 North 1st / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Walker Pickering / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Mark Fell / Southfirst / 60 N 6th Williamsburg / thru 5/11
Devotional Spaces curated by Chuck Webster / Ventana244 / 244 N 6 / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Amalia Piccinni; Tim Main / Art 101 / 101 Grand / Williamsburg / thru 5/? Opening 4/25 (6-9 PM)
Of Landscape / Reverse Space / 28 Frost, Williamsburg / thru 5/11
A Voice Calls From Nowhere / Splatterpool / Bayard bet. Manhattan & Graham / thru 4/27
Spinning Fiction: C.Anrather; S.Bedford, N.Friedemann-Sanchez; J.Kirkpatrick; J.Mannarino; C.McConaughy / 17 Frost / thru 4/27
Reed Anderson / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 4/27
Pratt MFA Exhibition curated by Omar Lopez Chahoud / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. / Greenpoint / thru 4/25
The Hunt / Cathouse Funeral / 260 Richardson / thru 5/11
Andrei Koschmieder / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 6/14 Opening 5/11 (7-10 PM)
Elizabeth Hazan / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 4/27
Sadie Laska; Sara Magenheimer / Cleopatra’s / 110 Meserole / Greenpoint / thru 5/4
Rare Forms: Adams Puryear; Claire Typaldos; Vincent Stracquadanio / Calico / 67 West #206 / Greenpoint / thru 5/2
Ben Berlow / Rawson / 223 Franklin / Greenpoint / thru 5/18

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
G.Barsamian; C.Becket; G.Ben-Ner; M.Esper; J.Kessler; J.A.Rrice; J.Tallichet; M.Ziegler / Valentine / 464 Seneca, Ridgewood, Queens / Opening 4/25
Landlessness organized by Carrie Hott / Ortega y Gasset / 1717 Troutman #327 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/18
The Heroic Object / Parallel / 1717 Troutman #220 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/11
Kristen Jensen; Nicholas Moenich / Harbor / 1717 Troutman #258 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/11
Souvenir: Sarah Gerats; Julia Hechtman; Tina Kohlman; Karla Wozniak / Regina Rex / 1717 Troutman #329 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 5/10
Joel Shapiro; Richard Nonas: Cross Cuts / Knockdown Center / 52-19 Flushing / Flushing, Queens / thru 6/8 Opening 5/11
Submerged / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 4/25

 Maria Lassnig @ MoMA PS1

Maria Lassnig; Korakrit Arunanondchai thru 5/25; Christof Schlingensief thru 6/30; Gavin Kenyon; etc. / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City
Rossella Biscotti; David Douard; Jumana Manna; Radames “Juni” Figueroa / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 5/12
St. Johns BFA Thesis Exhibition / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 4/27
Columbia MFA Thesis Exhibition / Fisher Landau Center for Art / 38-27 30th Long Island City, Queens / thru 5/19 Opening 4/27 (2-5 PM)
Pawel Althamer / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 8/3 Opening 5/11 (2-6 PM)
L.A. Poverty Dept thru 5/11; Erasing Borders thru 5/13; Etc. / Queens Museum / Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Queens
Prickly, Tender and Steamy: Artists in the Hothouse / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 / Bronx / thru 5/18
Nina Talbot thru 7/6; Shyu Ruey-Shiann thru 8/17 Opening 5/1; Etc. / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Cuban America: An Empire State of Mind / Lehman College / Bedford Park Blvd West, The Bronx / 2/4 thru 5/14

OTHER:
Walter De Maria / The Broken Kilometer / DIA / 393 West Broadway / thru 6/15
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
Walter De Maria / The New York Earth Room / DIA / 141 Wooster / thru 6/15
Spencer Finch; Carol Bove; Archeo (group); Channels (video) / High Line Park / info: http://www.thehighline.org/pdf/FHL-ARTMAP-APR2014.pdf
Rachel Feinstein / Madison Square Park / thru 9/7 Opening 5/7
Alice Aycock / Park Avenue between 52 & 57 and @ 66 / thru 7/20
Michael Rees / MAD / Broadway between Columbus Circle & 58 / thru 7/6
Richard DuPont / MAD / Columbus Circle @ 59 / thru 7/6
Olaf Breuning / Public Art Fund / 5th Avenue @ 60th / thru 8/24
Katharina Grosse / Public Art Fund / Metrotech, downtown Brooklyn / thru 9/14
Mark di Suvero / Brooklyn Bridge Park Pier 1 / ongoing
Allen Glatter / York & Front, Dumbo, Brooklyn / thru 8/14
Gabriela Galvan / Staten Island Ferry Terminal, Richmond, Staten Island / thru 5/15

SELECTED EVENTS:
Tuesday, 4/22, 6 PM / Aesthetics of Doing: M.Conner; J.Decter; M.J.Leger; moderated by D.Fisher / ABOG / 17 W 17 / RSVP / FREE
Tuesday, 4/22, 6 PM / Leslie Hewitt on her work / SVA / 133 W 21 – room 101c / FREE
Tuesday, 4/22, 6:30 PM / Gerard & Kelly; Steven Reker; Mika Tajima in conversation / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / FREE
Tuesday, 4/22, 7 PM / Richard Serra: Early Work book signing / The Strand 828 Broadway @ 12th – floor 3 / $
Wednesday, 4/23, 6 PM / Mary Mattingly open studio at Buro Happld / LMCC / 100 Broadway / RSVP FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6 PM / Joshua Decter book launch with J.Miller; C.Haines; P.Ramirez Jonas; R.Katrib / NYPL / Fifth Ave. @ 42 / FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6:30 PM / Sam Durant speaks on his work / Public Art Fund @ New School / 66 W 12 / $; all students & New School ID’s FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6:30 PM / Jason Andrew with Robert de Oude; Colin Thomson; Jessica Weiss / Brookly Public Library / 10 Army Plaza / FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 6:45 PM (also 4/25,26,27) / Anita Thatcher film / 260 W 23 / info: http://tribecafilm.com/festival / $
Wednesday, 4/23, 7 PM / Paddy Johnson speaks / Hunter / 205 Hudson (enter on Canal) / FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 7 PM / Stephen Maine speaks on his work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Wednesday, 4/23, 7 PM / Leah Stuhtrager speaks / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / FREE
Thursday, 4/24, 1:30 - 5 PM / Panel: The Socially Engaged Artist & The Public Imagination / Pratt / 61 St. James Pl., Brooklyn / FREE
Thursday, 4/24, 6:30 PM / Masum Momaya, curator, in conversation / ICI / 401 Broadway – suite 1620 / FREE
Thursday, 4/24, 6:30 PM / Discussion: Who Can Write About Performance Art ? / Performa @ Judson / 55 Wash. Sq. So. / RSVP / FREE
Thursday, 4/24, 6:45 PM (plus additional times & venues) / Anita Thatcher film / info: http://tribecafilm.com/festival/

Note: Opening receptions are 6 to 8 PM unless otherwise noted; not all openings are receptions. All information subject to change. Compiled by Andrew Ginzel / SVA Fine Arts. Please send listing suggestions to andrew@jonesginzel.com

------

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution - Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. For permission to use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

0 comments:

To advertise on TWO COATS OF PAINT via Nectar Ads, click HERE.