March 4, 2014

March 4: Andrew Ginzel's list of NYC shows and events

SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE / February 15, 2014  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. Note: Images have been selected by Two Coats of Paint.

Donelle Woolford @ Wallspace


THE ART FAIRS
(VIP and benefit opening events not listed) Overall information: www.armoryartsweek.com
VOLTA / 82 Mercer / www.ny.voltashow.com / Opening: Thur, 3/6: 6-9PM; Fri, 3/7-Sat, 3/8: 10AM-8PM; Sun, 3/9: 10AM - 5PM ($)
SPRING BREAK / 233 Mott @ Prince / www.springbreakartshow.com / RSVP Preview 3/4 6-9 PM; Thursday 3/6 - Sunday 3/9 / Noon - 8 PM ($)
THE LAST BRUCENNIAL / 837 Washington @ 13 / Opening: Thursday, 3/6: 6-10 PM thru 4/6 (FREE)
NEW CITY (Japanese) / HPGRP / 529 W 20 / Opening 3/6: 7-9 PM; Thur.3/6-Sat.3/8: Noon-7PM Sun.3/9: Noon-6PM (FREE)
Independent / 548 W 22nd / www.independentnewyork.com / Opening Thur. 3/6: 6-8PM; Fri. 3/7-Sat. 3/8: Noon-7PM; Sun. 3/9: Noon-6PM ($)
Fountain / Armory / 68 Lexington @ 25 / www.fountainartfair.com / Fri. 3/7 & Sat. 3/8: Noon to Midnight; Sun. 3/9: Noon-5PM ($)
MOVING IMAGE / 269 11th Ave. @ 27-28 St. / www.moving-image.info / Opening 3/6 6-8 PM; Thur. 3/6- Sat.3/8: 11AM-8PM; Sun. 3/9: 11AM– 4PM (FREE)
SCOPE / 312 W 33 / www.scope-art.com / Friday, 3/7 – Saturday. 3/8: 11AM – 8PM; Sunday, 3/9: 11AM – 7PM ($)
THE ARMORY SHOW / 12th Avenue @ 55th, Pier 92 & 94 / www.thearmoryshow.com / Thursday 3/8 – Sunday 3/9: Noon-7PM ($)
ADAA Art Show / Park Avenue Armory, Park Ave. at 67 / www.artdealers.org/artshow.html 3/5-3/9: Wed- Fri: 12-8PM Sat: 12-7 PM Sun: 12-5PM ($)

LOWER EAST SIDE
Keltie Ferris / Chapter NY / 127 Henry / thru 3/30
Fourteen or more Happenings / Pocket Utopia / 191 Henry / thru 3/9
Small World Street Art curated by Amy Young / R.Jampol (S&J Projects) / 191 Henry / thru 4/6 Opening 3/9
Daniel Rios Rodriguez / Sargent’s Daughter / 179 East Broadway / thru 3/30
Taiping Tianguo: Ai Wei Wei; Frog King Kwok; Tehching Hsieh; Martin Wong / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 3/15
Ken Okiishi / Reena Spaulings / 165 East Broadway / thru 3/23
Tamara Gonzales / Sometimes / 83 Canal #301 / thru 3/28
Trevor Shimizu / 47 Canal / thru 4/6
Timothy Tompkins / DCKT / 21 Orchard / thru 3/9
Gil Blank / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 4/19
Heather Bennett / Stoyanov / 29 Orchard / thru 4/27
In Conversation with George Nakashima (Group) / Untitled / 30 Orchard / thru 4/20
Paul Jacobsen / Gasser Grunert / 33 Orchard / thru 4/20
Daniel Domig / 33 Orchard / 33b Orchard / thru 3/9
Natasha Bowdoin / Rowe / 34 Orchard (new location) / thru 3/9
Half Drop / Schuss / 34 Orchard / thru 3/16
Florian Pumhosl / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 4/27
Time and Again curated by Maddy Rosenberg / Central Booking / 21 Ludlow / thru 3/30
Patrick Keesey / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 3/30
Emily Noelle Lambert / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 4/13 Opening 3/9
A.Kirili; Vivid Painting: M.Lerner; R.Norton; R.MacArthur; J.Gilbert-Rolfe; Awkwardx2 curated by C.Haub / Terrazzo / 81 Hester / thru 3/16 Recept 3/15
Brian Fridge / Horton / 55-59 Chrystie / thru 4/6 Opening 3/5 Reception 3/9
Rose Marcus / Ping / 131 Eldridge – floor 2 (new location / thru 4/? Opening 3/9
Rusty Shackleford / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 3/9
Sarah Szczesny / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 3/30
Anne Eastman; Sara Ludy; Yuri Masnyj / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 3/9
Gail Goldsmith; Richard Barnet / Holman / 65 Ludlow / thru 3/22
Davide Balliano / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 3/9
Shony Rivnay / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 4/5 Opening 3/4
Michael Buhler-Rose / Scaramouche / 52 Orchard / thru 3/30
Deborah Brown; Misrepresentation curated by Nick Ghiz; / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 3/9
Laura Watt / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 3/23
Henrik Eiben / Pablo’s Birthday / 57 Orchard (new location) / thru 3/16
Charles Mayton / Lewis / 88 Eldridge – floor 5 / thru 3/5
Matthew Porter / Invisible Exports / 89 Eldridge (new location) / Wednesday, 3/5, 6:30 PM /
Sean Micka thru 3/16; Manon Harrois; Maria Lynch; Avelino Sala thru 3/9 / Abrons / 466 Grand
Elaine Cameron-Weir / Ramiken Crucible / 389 Grand / thru 4/6
EZ Spirit: Saira Mclaren; Janine Polak; Lizzie Wright / Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 3/30
Jeffery Gibson / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 3/23
Nurured Nature: Esther Traugot; Sara Frantz; Marie Yoho Dorsey / Guepin / 83 Orchard / thru 3/9
Brian O’Doherty / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 4/20
Fred Lonidier / Essex Street / 114 Eldridge / 2/27 thru 3/30 Reception 3/9 (2-4 PM)
Hong Seon Jang / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 3/9
Hans Schabus / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 4/20
Ned Colcough / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 3/9
Margaret Lee / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 3/9
Time Code curated by Raul Zamudio & Juan Puntes / White Box / 329 Broome / thru 3/28
Red Grooms / Marlborough / 331 Broome (new third NYC location) / thru 3/23
Katherine Bernhardt / Canada / 333 Broome / thru 3/9 (extended)
Brian O’Doherty / P! / 334 Broome / thru 4/20
Doug Young / Lodge / 131 Chrystie / thru 3/22
Jane Moseley / Hionas / 124 Forsyth / thru 3/10
Natalie Edgar / Woodward / 133 Eldridge / thru 4/26
The Grand Opening organized by Jason Lee & Alexander Shulan / Shoot The Lobster (new location) / 138 Eldridge / thru 4/6 Opening 3/7

 Elana Herzog @ LMAK

Elana Herzog / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 3/30
Thomas Kovachevich / Callicoon / 124 Forsyth / thru 3/30
Thomas Kovachevich / Callicoon / 49 Delancey (second, new location) / thru 3/30
Jonathan Allmaier / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 3/30
Dave McDermott / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 4/20 Opening 3/8
Family Affairs / IFAC / 85 Delancy / thru 4/31 Opening 3/6
Joann Gedney curated by Gregory De La Haba / IFAC - Rox / 86 Delancey / thru 4/7 Opening 3/7 (6-9 PM)
Pierre Huyghe / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / thru 8/17
Austin Eddy; Anthony Miler; Alexandra Smith / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 3/9
We Play at Paste / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 3/16
Autograft: Math Bass; Cara Benedetto; Lydia Gifford; Lisa Williamson / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 3/16
Alicia Gibson; Kristina Lee; Jaqueline Cedar / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 4/5 Opening 3/6
Judy Linn; David Shaw / Feature / 131 Allen / thru 3/23
Off White Desert: Nora Griffin; Ann Greene Kelly; Matthew Kirk / James / 143b Orchard / thru 3/9
Matt Colagiuri; Matthew Bilfield / Krause / 149 Orchard / thru 3/17
Francisca Benitez / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 3/9 Opening 3/5 (5-7 PM) (short run)
Liam Everett / On Stellar Rays / 1 Rivington / thru 4/6
Mika Tajima / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 4/13
Taylor Davis; Cancel All Your Vows organized by Nancy Shaver & Taylor Davis / Dodge / 15 Rivington / thru 4/13
Rachel Mason / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 3/30
Carolina Raquel Antich / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 3/30
Eric Doeringer; Megan Whitmarsh / Mulherin+Pollard / Freeman Alley – 187 Chrystie / thru 3/16
Troels Carlsen / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 3/9
David Hayward / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 4/6
Timothy Hull / Fitzroy / 195 Chrystie / thru 4/20 Opening 3/8
Koji Enokura; Maximilion Schubert / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 4/13
Klara Kristalova / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 4/26
Pawel Althamer; Laure Prouvost; Tranzit / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery / thru 4/13
Laurie Simmons / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 4/28 Opening 3/7
Ali Banisadr / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 4/19
Zafrey Throwell / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 3/29
Beth Krebs / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 4/6 Opening 3/5
Borna Sammak / JTT / 170a Suffolk / thru 4/27 Opening 3/9
Julia Rommel / Bureau / 178 Norfolk / thru 3/16
Jane Dickson; Bill Rice / Harvey: Projector / 237 Eldridge / thru 3/16
Gideon Bok / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 3/16
Paulo Brighenti / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 3/16
Luther Price / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 4/13
Shanna Moulton – Zachary Wollard / La MaMa / 6 E 1 / thru 3/30 Opening 3/6
Ethan Cook / American Contemporary / 4 E 2 / thru 4/12
Lary 7 / Audio Visual Arts / 34 E 1 / thru 3/16
Matthew Stone / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru 4/6 Reception 3/6 (6-9 PM)
Colette Lumiere / Undercurrent / 215 E 5 / thru 3/23

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
Sreshta Rit Premnath / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 3/8 (extended)
Guy Ben Ner; Austin Lee / Postmasters / 54 Franklin (new location) / thru 3/8
The Big Picture: Desiderio; Fischl; Rauch; Saville; Tansey curated by P.Drake; & E.Hobson / NY Academy of Art / 111 Franklin / thru 3/9 (extended)
Justin Adian / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 3/30
Coding the Body organized by Leah Buechley / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 5/10 Opening 3/19
Ola Vasiljeva / Art in General / 79 Walker / thru 3/15
Hassan Hjjaj / Grahne / 157 Hudson / thru 3/7
Heidi Bucher / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 4/20
Queer Threads / Leslie-Lohman Museum / 26 Wooster / thru 3/16
Yishay Garbasz / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 3/22
Dove Allouche / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 4/12
Robert Janitz / Team / 83 Grand / thru 3/23
Molly Surno / Geiss / 76 Grand / thru 3/29 Opening 3/6
Liz Magic Laser / Recess Activities / 41 Grand / thru 3/22 Reception 3/6
Rashaad Newsome 3/6 thru 3/11; Opens Sessions 3/6 thru 3/23; Andrea Bowers & Suzanne Lacy 3/15 thru 3/23 / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster
Sam Pulitzer / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3 / thru 5/18 Opening 3/15
Nikolai Ishchuk / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 3/16
Petroleum Jelly: Polly Apfelbaum; John Burtle; Kirsten Nash; David Zuttermeister / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 4/? Opening 3/8
Abdolreza Aminlari; Benjamin King / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 4/25 Opening 3/7
Rachel Mica Weiss / Fridman / 287 Spring / thru 3/22
Relic: Seth Cohen; Colette Robbins; josh Slater curated by Ginger Shulick Porcella / ISE Foundation / 555 Broadway / thru 3/7
Luke Stettner / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 4/5
Andy Hall / Geary / 185 Varick / thru 3/22
Wang Keping; Group / Zurcher / 33 Bleecker / thru 3/30
An Opening of the Field: Jess, Robert Duncan & Their Circle / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Washington Square East / thru 3/29
Elisa Jensen; Ruth Miller / New York Studio School / 8 E 8 / thru 4/5 Opening 3/6
David Ostrowski / Oko / 220 E 10 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/7
David Alexander Flinn / Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo / 24 W 12 / thru 3/28
Paramjit Singh / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 4/19
Paul P / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/7

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Judith Bernstein; Jennifer Bornstein; Frances Stark / Gavin Brown / 620 Greenwich / thru 4/19
Eugene Von Bruenchenhein / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich - 98 Morton / thru 4/12 Opening 3/4
Karlheinz Weinberger / Maccarone / 98 Morton / thru 3/29
Clive Hodgson; Magdalena S. Frimkess; Karin Gulbran; Robert Kitchen; Joe Fyfe / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio / thru 4/19 Opening 3/3
Dylan Bailey / Rines / 55 Gansevoort / thru 3/7 (24/7)
Count Your Blessings thru 3/24; Count your Blessings thru 6/9; Bodies in Balance thru 9/8 Opening 3/15; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Moyra Davey / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / 191 Henry / thru 4/5
Jorge Pardo / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 4/5
Re-View Onnasch Collection curated by Paul Schimmel / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (second NYC location) / thru 4/12
Emily Jacir / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 4/5
Paul Edlin / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 3/15
Speaking Through Paint: Hans Hofmann’s Legacy Today curated by S.Greshon & D.G.Davis / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19 / thru 3/15
Flow: Ink Innovators / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 3/24 Opening 3/7
Miljohn Ruperto / Koenig & Clinton / 459 W 19 (new location) / thru 4/12
Gerard & Kelly / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/14
Tameka Norris / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/6
Karla Black / Zwirner / 519 W 19 / thru 4/12
Xie Xiaoze / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 4/12
Jordan Wolfson / Zwirner / 533 W 19 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/6
Beyond the Spectrum: Abstraction in African American Art / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / 1/11 thru 3/8
Richard Mosse / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 3/22

 Lauren Silva @ ZieherSmith

Lauren Silva / ZieherSmith / 516 W 20 / thru 3/29
Michel Francois / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 3/22
Ken Currie / Flowers / 529 W 20 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/6
Juan Manuel Echavarria / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/6
Erwin Redl / Bitforms / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 3/15
Nancy Blum / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 - floor 3 / thru 3/15
Jeremy Comins / Bibro / 529 W 20 - floor 4 / thru 3/29
Osaretin Ignile / Skoto / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/6
Richard Bosman / Harris / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 3/22
Allison Stewart / Markel / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 3/8
Donald McLaughlin / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/4
Norbert Prangenberg / Greenan / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 4/5
Yee-I-Lann/ Rollins / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 4/12
Dan McCarthy / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 3/22
Doug Wheeler / Zwirner / 537 W 20 / thru 3/29
Ericka Beckman; Julia Wachtel / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 3/8 (extended)
Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler; Michael Wilkinson / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 3/15
Stan Narten / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 3/22
Kelley Walker / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 3/29
Rudolf Stingel / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/4
Harold Ancart; Kevin Beasley; Mateo Lopez / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 4/26
Peter Buggenhout / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 4/19
Matias Faldbakken / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 4/5
Beatrice Caracciolo / Cooper / 197 Tenth Ave. @ 22 (pop-up location) / thru 3/29 Opening 3/8
Michel Majerus / Marks / 502 W 22 / thru 4/19
Dove Bradshaw / Danese Corey / 511 W 22 / thru 3/15
Austin Thomas / Hansel & Gretel / 511 W 22 / thru 3/15
Michel Majerus / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 4/19
Iva Gueorguiva / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 3/8
Pello Irazu / Yancey Richardson / 525 W 22 / thru 4/5
Michel Majerus / Marks / 526 W 22 / thru 4/19
Jennie C. Jones; Sheila Hicks / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 4/5 Opening 3/6
Portfolios / Nitsch / 534 W 22 / thru March
Judith Hopf / Kaufmann Repetto @ Kreps / 535 W 22 - floor 1 / thru 3/29
Janet Fish; Valerie Jaudon / DC Moore / 535 W 22 - floor 2 / 2/13 thru 3/15 Reception 3/6 (6:30-8 PM)
Robin F. Williams / PPOW / 535 W 22 - floor 3 / thru 3/15
Metro / Saul / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 4/19
Imprints organized with Amy Wolf / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 3/15
Katia Santabanez; David Aylsworth / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/8
Robert Morris / Sonnabend / 536 W 22 / thru 3/15
Roe Ethridge / Kreps / 537 W 22 / thru 3/29
Lisa Sanditz / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 3/15
Kate Levant; Brad Troemel / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 3/29
Jordan Kantor / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 4/12
Anne Chu / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 4/19
Tom Lieber / Cacciola / 537 W 23 / thru 3/29 Opening 3/6
Rebecca Morgan / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 3/29
Jus Juchtmans / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 3/22
Jim Campbell / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/7
Collier Schorr / 303 / 507 W 24 / thru 4/12
Kon Trubkovich / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 3/22
Norio Imai / Richard / 514 W 24 / thru 3/29
Irfan Onurman / C24 / 514 W 24 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/4
Sarah Lucas / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/6
Rene Daniels; Andreas Slominski / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 3/29
Thrush Holmes / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 4/5 Opening 3/8
Sculpture / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 4/19
Beverly Semmes / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 3/15

 Leslie Wayne @ Shainman

Leslie Wayne / Shainman / 524 W 24 (second location) / thru 3/22
David Altmejd / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 3/8
Walter Darby Bannard / Berry Campbell / 530 W 24 / thru 3/15
Loren Munk / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 3/15
Jeff Elrod / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/7
Terry Winters / Gemini G.E.L. - Weyl / 535 W 24 – floor 3 / thru 4/12
Maximilian Toth / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 3/15
Ross Bleckner / Boone / 541 W 24 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/8
Mary Henderson / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 3/29
Aaron Bobrow; Daniel Lefcourt; Davina Semo / Rosen / 544 W 24 (second location) / thru 3/8
Richard Serra / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 3/15 (extended)
Revisiting Histories / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 3/28
American Folk Art curated by Fred Giampietro / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave - floor 6 / thru 3/8 (extended)
Denise Mickilowski; Glen Hansen / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 3/15
Alfredo Gisholt / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 / thru 3/7
Mingei curated by Nicolas Trembley / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 4/5 Opening 3/7
Kiki Smith / Pace / 510 W 25 / thru 3/29
Richard Kalina / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 3/29
Sebastian Masuda / Ellis / 516 W 25 – 306B / thru 3/29
Salvatore Federico / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 3/29
Seymour Lipton / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 3/8
If Winter comes, can Spring be far behind ? / Stux / 530 W 25 / thru 3/8
Nicole Charbonnet / Winston Wachter / 530 W 25 / thru 4/3
Tanja Selzer / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 3/22
Nancy Burson / Clamp Art / 521-531 W 25 / thru 3/29
Chuck Close / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 3/29
William Bailey / Cuningham / 541 W 25 / thru 3/29
Michel Auder; Far Out: Jamian Juliano-Villani; Erik Parker; Peter Saul / Marlborough / 545 W 25 - floors 1&2 / thru 3/22
Roy Lichtenstein curated by Hilary Harkness and Ewan Gibbs / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9 / thru 5/17
Pat Steir / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 3/29
Ran Hwang / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 3/21
Candy Jernigan / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 - floor 8 / thru 3/15
Anna Navasardian / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 3/22
Byung Hoon Choi / Freidman Benda / 515 W 26 / thru 3/29
Andrew Graves; Marco Palmieri; Neil Rumming / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 3/17
Clive Murphy / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 4/12
Panopticum curated by Kevin Moore / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru 4/12
Andrew Lenaghan / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 5/3 Opening 3/4
David Row / Howard / 525-531 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 3/29
Pooneh Maghazehe; Stephanie Powell; Bill Santen / Sgorbati / 525-531 W 26 –floor 4 (loc. shared with Howard and Salomon) / thru 3/29
Material Images: K.Altman; T.Benson; P.Cortright; F.Evans; L.Luloff; M.Manning; J.Sanders; K.Steciw; R.Ward; J.Zilm / Vogt / 526 W 26 – fl.2 / Opening 3/6
Douglas Florian / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 3/15
Overcoming the Modern: Dansaehwa: The Korean Monochrome Movement / Gray / 526 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 3/29
Being There: Joan Bankemper, David Chow, Simon Draper, Fariba Hajamadi, Joy Garnett, Chrysanne Stathacos, Roy Staab, Marion Wilson / 526 W. 26th St #310 (Elga Wimmer Gallery) / thru 3/15
Gauri Gill / Erben / 526 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 3/29
Richard Hart; Tom Kotik curated by Keri Oldham / Fieldprojects / 526 W 26 – floor 8 / thru 3/22
Jiha Moon / Ryan – Lee / 527 W 26 / thru 3/8
Sarah Cain / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 3/15
Stephen Sollins; Imi Hwangbo; Maritta Tapanainen / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 / thru 3/15
Katie Bell; Implicit Horizon (Group) / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26 / thru 3/15
Simon Evans / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 3/22
Julije Knifer / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 3/15
Erwin Wurm / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 4/19
Lloyd Martin / Haller / 542 W 26 / thru 3/8
Thanks for Writing organized by Mariam Rahmani / 601 Artspace / 601 W 26 – floor 17 / thru 3/30
Alexander the Great (Iolas 1955-1987) / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 4/26 Opening 3/6
Jules Olitski / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/6
Michael Gregory / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 3/8
Golnaz Fathi; Hassan Massoudy; Hosook Kang / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/6
J. Ivcevich / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 3/22
David Kroll / Littlejohn / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/25
Siona Benjamin / Flomenhaft / 547 W 27 – floor 2 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/6

Gandy Brodie@ The Painting Center

Gandy Brodie / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 3/22
Crazy, Snake, Mojo & More / Ross / 547 W 27 –floor 5 / thru 3/8
Michelle Segre; Keith Mayerson / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 3/15
Donelle Woolford / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 3/29
Gabriel Hartley / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 3/29
Frederick Hayes / Bailey / 625 W 27 / thru 3/29
Chuck Webster; Katherine Bradford; KMartin Mazorra / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 3/5
Pema Rinzin; Julie Oppermann / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 3/29
David Hartt / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/6
Justin Lieberman / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 3/29
Peter Campus / Tierney Gardarin / 546 W 29 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/7
Elizabeth Duffy; Cheryl Yun / DM Contemporary / 39 East 29 #2B / thru 3/15

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
Frank Thiel / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 3/22
Imperfect Surface / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/5 Reception 3/7
Spanish Drawings thru 4/11, A Collective Invention thru 5/18; Etc. / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36
Graham Durward & Mary Schwab / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/13
Washington Color Abstraction / Gabarron Foundation / 149 E 38 / thru 4/25 Opening 3/7
Distant Images, Local Positions / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 3/8
Peggy Cyphers; Ford Crull curated by Anthony Haden-Guest / Smith / 501 Lexington @ 48 / thru 3/17 Reception 3/4 (6:30-8:30)
Isa Genzken thru 3/10, …Silence thru 6/22, I.Sonnabend, Ambassador of the New thru 4/21; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
Tracy Miller curated by Jay Grimm / 527 Madison / thru 5/9
Dan Christensen / Spanierman / 625 W 55 – floor 5 / thru 4/2 Opening 3/6
Sam Messenger / Davidson / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 4 / thru 3/15
Herman Cherry; John Ferren; Kyle Morris / Findlay / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 3/8
Kathy Butterly; Jen Mazza / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 – floor 12 / thru 4/5
Richard Tuttle / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 3/15
Raymond Han / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 3/28 Opening 3/5
Group / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 3/29 Opening 3/5
Daniel Rich / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 / thru 3/15
Ray Parker / Washburn / 20 W 57 – floor 8 / thru 3/22
Kathleen Gilje / Naumann – floor 3 / 24 W 57 / thru 3/14
Dan Graham; Giuseppe; Danh Vo; Jeff Wall / Goodman – floor 4 / 24 W 57 / thru 4/12 Opening 3/6
New pop: Illustrated Americana / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 3/22
Grisha Bruskin; Bill Jacklin / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 4/20
Harvey Quaytman / McKee / 745 Fifth / thru 3/22
Jim Isermann; B. Wurtz / Boone / 745 Fifth / thru 4/26 Opening 3/6
Out of Hand thru 7/6, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Recontextualizing the Found / John Jay College of Criminal Justice / 11th Avenue & 59 / thru 3/25
Witnessing Visions: Brion Gysin; Henri Michaux; Judit Reigl; Unica Zurn / UBU / 416 E 59 / thru 3/21 (extended)
Brian Wood / St. Paul / Columbus @ 60 / thru 4/13 Opening 3/7 Reception 3/13 (7-9 PM)
Todd James / Gering / 14 E 63 (new location) / thru 3/29
Lyonel Feininger / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 3/15 (extended)
Diana Al-Hadid / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 3/22
Group / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 3/9
John Zinsser / Graham / 32 E 67 / thru 3/29
Mira Schendel / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 4/26 Opening 3/4
Nicolas Guagini; Leigh Ledare / Roth / 160A E 70 / thru 3/14
Nalini Malani / Asia Society / 725 Park @ 70 / thru 8/3
Kwang Young Chun / Jacobson / 17 E 71 / thru 4/17 Opening 3/12
Germaine Richier / Levy / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 4/12
Germaine Richier / Perrotin / 909 Madison @ 73 / thru 4/12
Susan Rothenberg / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 3/29
James Brooks / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 4/25 Opening 3/5
Carved, Cast, Chrushed, Constructed / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 5/31 Opening 3/8
Biennial thru 5/25 Opening 3/7; Etc. / Whitney Museum / Madison @ 75
Brenna Youngblood / Tilton / 8 E 76 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/3
Lucian Freud / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 4/5
Diane Arbus; Cady Noland / Gagosian / 976 Madison @ 77th (new location) / thru 4/19
Victorire de Castellane / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 4/5 Opening 3/11
Zeng Fanzhi; Matter and Memory / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 3/22 Opening 3/14 (short run)
Travess Smalley / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 4/5 Opening 3/6
Strike(s): A.Burri; Cesar; L.Fontana; D.Lynch; A.Pereiler; P.Sutherland / Nahmad / 980 Madison – floor 3 / thru 3/29 (extended)
Charles Harlan / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 3/22
Markus Lupertz / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 3/15
Shannon Finley / Roitfeld / 5a E 78 / thru 4/10 Opening 3/6
Brendan Fowler / Half / 43 East 78 / thru 4/1 Opening 3/3
Black & White / Mnuchin / 45 E 78 / thru 3/22
Damien Loeb / Acquavella / 18 E 79 / thru 4/11
William Kentridge thru 5/11, Ink Art thru 4/6; Lucas Samaras thru 6/1; Dan Graham thru 11/2 Opening 4/29; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
Carrie Mae Weems thru 5/14; Italian Futurism thru 9/1, Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Philip Pearlstein; Anders Zorn; Edwin Blashfield / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 5/18
Other Primary Structures thru 8/3 Opening 3/14; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Carrie Mae Weems thru 6/29; The Shadows Took Shape; Radical Presence: Black Perform. in Cont. Art; Etc. / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 3/9

BROOKLYN
Other People’s Paintings curated by Matthew Fischer / Torrance Shipman / 219 36th – floor 4 / Sunset Park / thru 3/6
Martha Burgess / Trestle / 168 7th, Gowanus / thru 4/4
Judy Rifka / Brooklyn Art Space -Trestle / 300 Third Avenue @ 1st, Gowanus / thru 3/29
Circumstances curated by Holly S. Chaves & Rachel Nackman / Kentler International Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 3/23
Ambients: S.T.Blott; A.Durbin; E.Maxson; A.Morse; W.Niehaus; C.Peck; J.Tate / Peninsula / 352 Van Brunt, Red Hook / thru 3/16
Dale Henry curated by A.Heiss; B.Johnson; R.Nonas; D.Yellin / AIR – Clocktower @ Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer, Red Hook / thru 3/9 (extended)
Thomas Kovachevich / Show Room / 460 Union, Gowanus / thru 3/30
Reanimation Library / Proteus Gowanus / 543 Union down Nevins alley / thru 3/16
Richard Timperio; Kim Uchiyama; Scott Endsley / 490 / 490 Atlantic / thru 3/15
Art Into Music curated by Elizabeth Ferrer; Former Models: An Exhibition / BRIC / 647 Fulton, Downtown (new location) / thru 4/27
Wangechi Mutu thru 3/9; Witness: Art and Civil Rights in the Sixties thru 7/6 Opening 3/7; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
For Marian / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Crown Heights / thru 3/30
Michael Rouillard / Minus Space / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 3/29
Liminal Communities / AIR / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 3/29 Opening 3/6 (6-9 PM)
Subtle Approach: Colleen Ho; Megan Hays; Sarah Phillips; Carton Sturgill / BAC / 111 Front, Dumbo / thru 7/31 Opening 3/6
In Plain Sight curated by Sarah Lookofsky / Smack Mellon / 92 Plymouth / Dumbo / thru 4/20 Opening 3/15 (5-8 PM)
Ben Schumacher / Bed-Stuy Love Affair / 214 Van Buren / thru 3/22
Charlotte Evans; Adam Frezza & Terri Chiao / Wayfarers / 1109 Dekalb Ave. / thru 3/9
No Show (Films damaged, destroyed or lost by the lab) / Microscope / 4 Charles Pl. / Bushwick / thru 3/31 Opening 3/8
Still.Life / Outlet / 253 Wilson Ave. / thru 3/30 Opening 3/8
Elisa Lendvay; Adrian Ting / Orgy Park / 237 Jefferson 1B, Bushwick / thru 3/23
Mary Manning / Klempay / 81 Central / thru 4/? Opening 3/22
Ben Goodward / Centotto / 250 Moore #108 / thru 3/8 Closing Reception 3/8 (7-10 PM)
Jenny Santos / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 3/16

 Christopher Moss @ Theodore

Christopher Moss / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 3/30
Glorious Creatures: Jeff Davis; Deborah Mesa-Pelly; Michael Wetzel / Honey Ramka / 56 Bogart / thru 3/9
Joy Episalla; Susan Silas / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 4/13 Opening 3/7
Susan Silas / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 4/6 Opening 3/7 (7-9 PM)
Avital Burg / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 4/6
Pancho Westendarp / Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 3/9
The Indexical Mark / Life on Mars / 56 Bogart / thru 4/6 Opening 3/7 Reception 3/8 (6-9 PM)
Chris Hood / et al / 56 Bogart / thru 4/11 Opening 3/6 (7-10 PM)
Michael McKeown curated by Bonnie Rychlak / Art Helix / 16 Harrison / thru 3/15
Jeff Baij; Melissa Sachs and Cameron Soren / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 3/23
Michelangelo Pistoletto / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 5/3
Lisa Levy / Auxiliary Projects / 2 St. Nicholas – space 25, Bushwick / thru 3/9
Afranio Metelli / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 5/4 Opening 4/4
Gwendolyn Cahrlene Skaggs; Jacqueline Lou Skaggs / Sugar / 449 Troutman #3-5; 3rd floor; Bell #21 / thru 4/19 Opening 3/8 (6-10 PM)
Tim Bruniges / Signal / 260 Johnson Ave., Bushwick / thru 3/9
Sump Pumped Sentiments curated by Matt Phillips / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 3/30
The Stuffs Our Dreams Are Made Of / Clearing / 505 Johnson Ave. / thru 4/22 Opening 3/7
Outside(r): Angela Beallor; Ian McOmber; Scott Marceau; Billy Maynard; Gabriella Searles / Associated / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 3/9
Matt Miller & Co. / Active Space / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 3/9
Spitball curated by Progress Report / Storefront Ten Eyck / 324 Ten Eyck / thru 4/16 Opening 3/8 (6-9 PM)
Maria Rapicavoli / ISCP / 1040 Metropolitan / thru 4/4
Claudia Bitran; Filip Olszewski; Michelle Rawlings / Projekt722 / 722 Metropolitan / thru 3/30 Opening 3/8
Curious Remnants / Causey / 317 S 4th / Williamsburg / thru 4/6 Opening 3/6
Derek Franklin; Sterling Lawrence / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 4/6
Nation II at the Alamo curated by Richard Timperio / Sideshow / 319 Bedford / Williamsburg / thru 3/9 (extended)
Kika Karadi / Journal / 106 North 1st / Williamsburg / thru 4/27 Opening 3/4
Patricia Smith / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 3/30
Amanda Friedman; Alissa McKendrick / Southfirst / 60 N 6th Williamsburg / thru 3/23
Real Estate organized by Philippe Richard & Peter Soriano / Ventana244 / 244 N 6 / Williamsburg / thru 3/11 (extended)
Lisa Hein / Robert Seng / Art 101 / 101 Grand / Williamsburg / thru 3/9 Closing Reception 3/8 (6-9 PM)
Future-Past curated by Ginger Shulick / Reverse Space / 28 Frost, Williamsburg / thru 3/16
Idiom II: Justin Amrhein; Jonathan Herder; Mark Lombardi; Ward Shelley/ Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 3/16
Ward Shelley & Alex Schweder / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. / Greenpoint / thru 4/5 (24/7 Performance thru 3/9)
Ned Vena / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 4/19 Opening 3/8 (7-10 PM)
Katherine Mojzsis curates / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 3/23
Harsh Patel / Cleopatra’s / 110 Meserole / Greenpoint / thru 3/30
Sequence and Seriality curated by Bartek Wallcki / Calico / 67 West #206 / Greenpoint / thru 3/14
Dead Ringer: Seth Curcio; Bean Gilsdorf; Julie Henson / Fowler / 67 West #216 / Greenpoint / thru 3/5
The Balloon curated by Jesamun Fiore / Rawson / 223 Franklin / Greenpoint / thru 3/23

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
David Henderson; Patricia Satterlee; Jude Tallichet / Valentine / 464 Seneca, Ridgewood, Queens / thru 3/9
Kelly Kaczynski organized by Clare Britt / Ortega y Gasset / 1717 Troutman #327 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 4/5
Off The Wall: G.Hsiao; S.Johnson; A.Paik; K.Tran; K.Weathersby / Parallel / 1717 Troutman #220 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 3/23
Space Heater: T.Gonzales; R.Gorchov; L.Luloff; C.Salas; L.Wilson / Harbor / 1717 Troutman #258 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 3/30
Looking for Work: K.Braciale; A.Doran; J.Enxuto; D.Stein / Regina Rex / 1717 Troutman #329 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 3/30
Offline curated by Sarah Sharp / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 3/15
Maria Lassnig; Korakrit Arunanondchai thru 5/25; Christof Schlingensief thru 6/30; etc. / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City / Opening 3/9
Rossella Biscotti; David Douard; Jumana Manna; Radames “Juni” Figueroa / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 5/12
Thaw curated by Jill Conner / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 4/6
Legacy / Fisher Landau Center for Art / 38-27 30th Long Island City, Queens / thru 3/31
Visual Conversations: Robert Rauschenberg; Cy Twombly; David Nash / Fisher Landau Center for Art / 38-27 30th Long Island City, Queens / thru 3/31
Emerging Artists / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 3/31
Los Angeles Poverty Department thru 5/11; Peter Schumann; Pedro Reyes thru 3/30; Etc. / Queens Museum / Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Queens
Paulo Bruscky thru 4/13; Nina Talbot thru 7/6 Opening 3/16; Etc. / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx
Cuban America: An Empire State of Mind / Lehman College / Bedford Park Blvd West, The Bronx / 2/4 thru 5/14 Reception 3/17

OTHER:
Walter De Maria / The Broken Kilometer / DIA / 393 West Broadway / thru 6/15
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
Walter De Maria / The New York Earth Room / DIA / 141 Wooster / thru 6/15
Jonas Wood; Carol Bove; Mark Dion; Busted (group); Channels (video) / High Line Park
Ivan Navarro / Madison Square Park / thru 4/13
Alice Aycock / Park Avenue between 52 & 57 / thru 7/20 Opening 3/8
Michael Rees / MAD / Broadway between Columbus Circle & 58 / thru 7/6
Richard DuPont / MAD / Columbus Circle @ 59 / thru 7/6
Iran Do Espirito Santo / Public Art Fund / 5th Avenue @ 60th / thru 2/16
Katharina Grosse / Public Art Fund / Metrotech, downtown Brooklyn / thru 9/14
Mark di Suvero / Brooklyn Bridge Park Pier 1 / ongoing
Allen Glatter / York & Front, Dumbo, Brooklyn / thru 8/14

SELECTED EVENTS:
Tuesday, 3/4, 8 PM / K8 Hardy on her work / Columbia / Prentis Hall / 632 W 125 / FREE
Tuesday, 3/4, 6:30 PM / William Bailey with Elisa Jensen & Ruth Miller / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/5, 6:30 PM / Nancy Boas on David Park / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/5, 6:30 PM / Ann Hamilton & Jane Hammond in conversation with Lisa Pearson / NYPL Berger Forum / Fifth @ 42 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/5, 7 PM / Odili Donald Odita on his work / The New School Kellen Auditorium / 66 Fifth Avenue / FREE
Thursday, 3/6, 7 PM / Ben Goodward speaks on his work / Centotto / 250 Moore #108 / FREE
Friday, 3/7, 6 PM / Rachel Mica Weiss in conversation with Ian Cofre / Fridman / 287 Spring / FREE
Friday, 3/7, 6:30 PM / Review Panel: David Cohen; Nora Griffin; Drew Lowenstein; Barry Schwabsky / National Academy / 1083 Fifth @ 89 / FREE
Friday, 3/7, 7 PM / Dave McKenzie & Elijah Burgher in conversation with Wes Miller / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / FREE
Friday, 3/7, 7 PM / Painting-Politics panel organized by Peter Rostovsky / NYU Einstein Aud. / 34 Stuyvesant / FREE
Saturday, 3/8, 5-7 PM / David Schafer; Marcia Bassett; Matthew Regula: Noiseconomy / Printed Matter / 195 Tenth @ 22 / FREE
Sunday, 3/9, 4 PM / Francisca Benitez speaks on her work/ Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / FREE
Sunday, 3/9, 5-10 PM / Art on Air Clocktower Brooklyn reception / Pioneer Works / 159 Pioneer, Red Hook, Brooklyn / FREE
Tuesday, 3/11, 6:30 PM / Beverly McIver on her work / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/12, 6:30 PM / Jack Flam; Phyllis Tuchman; Yasmil Raymond on Robert Smithson / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/12, 7 PM / Brian O’Doherty performance / Subal / 131 Bowery / FREE
Wednesday, 3/12, 7 PM / Katrin Sigurdardotitir on her work / The New School Kellen Auditorium / 66 Fifth Avenue / FREE
Wednesday, 3/12, 7 PM / Hakan Topal speaks on his work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Friday, 3/14, 6 PM / Matthew Ritchie speaks with F.Stjernfelt & A.L.Barabasi / Columbia, Prentis Hall / 632 W 125 / RSVP / FREE
Saturday, 3/15, Noon-8 PM / Smack Mellon Open Studios / 92 Plymouth / Dumbo / FREE
Sunday, 3/16, Noon-6 PM / Smack Mellon Open Studios / 92 Plymouth / Dumbo / FREE
Sunday, 3/16, 3 PM / Joy Episalla; Susan Salas panel and book launch / Momenta / 56 Bogart / FREE
Wednesday, 3/19, 7 PM / Lisa Sigal speaks on her work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Sunday 3/23, 4-6 PM / Andrea Bowers & Suzanne Lacy closing reception / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / FREE
Monday, 3/24, 6:30 PM / Ian Wallace on Blinky Palermo / DIA / 535 W 22 – floor 5 / $
Tuesday, 3/25, 6:30 PM / Claire Sherman on her work / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/26, 6:30 PM / Mary Heilmann & Jennifer Samet in conversation / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE
Wednesday, 3/26, 7 PM / Stephen Maine speaks on his work / SVA / 136 W 21 – room 418F / FREE
Friday, 3/28, 6:30 PM / Yvonne Rainer speaks on her work / Stony Brook Manhattan / 101 E 27 –floor 3 / FREE
Sunday, 3/30, 2 PM / Thaw curator Jill Conner exhibition tour / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / FREE
Tuesday, 4/1, 6:30 PM / David Cohen: What to Wear For a Martyrdom / New York Studio School / 8 W 8 / FREE<

------

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution - Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. For permission to use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

0 comments:

To advertise on TWO COATS OF PAINT via Nectar Ads, click HERE.