June 21, 2013

Andrew Ginzel's list of selected NYC shows and events

July1, 2013: SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. Note: Many venues are on special summer hours. Please inquire before going out of your way. Andrew Ginzel is on summer hiatus and will be back in September with another list of exhibitions.

Image at top:  Mira Dancy @ Kansas in Tribecca


LOWER EAST SIDE
Kris Graves; Libby Hartle / Pocket Utopia / 191 Henry / thru 7/26
NY Academy of Art Summer Exhibition / La Viola / 179 East Broadway / thru 7/27
Rossella Biscotti / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 7/20
Kaya Three / 47 Canal / thru 8/? Opening 7/2
Fred Valentine / Sometimes / 83 Canal #301 / thru 7/12 (note new floor; Wed. & Fri. 10:30-6)
Oedipus & Sphinx / Invisible-Exports / 14a Orchard / thru 7/13
Maria Pineres / DCKT / 21 Orchard / thru 7/7
Flat Bed: Benjamin Hirte; Marle lund; Rolf Nowotny / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 7/27
All of Me / Stoyanov / 29 Orchard / thru 7/27
Jew York / Untitled / 30 Orchard / thru 7/26
Alice Mackler / Schuss / 34 Orchard / thru 7/26
Conspicuous Unusable / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 8/17
Diana Puntar / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 8/2
Meredith Danluck / Leslie-Fritz / 44 Hester / thru 8/3 Opening 7/2
On the Grid: Michael DeLucia; Anoka Faruqee; Keltie Ferris; Michelle Grabner; Xylor Jane; Robert Zungu / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 8/2
Jackie Gendel; Michael Jones McKean / Horton / 55-59 Chrystie / thru 8/23
Wet: David Schoerner; Lyndsy Welgos / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 7/7
Patrick Price / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 7/7 (extended)
Work organized by Sara Greenberger Rafferty / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 7/28
Kyle Thurman / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 8/4
Truck Baby: Graham Collins; Samara Golden; David Wojnarowicz / Uffner / 47 Orchard / thru 7/21
Head curated by Robert curcio & D.Dominick Lombardi / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 8/11 Opening 7/10
The Droste Affect: A.Cardoso; D.Hodges; M.Pinsky; C.Robinson; V.Safavi / Scaramouche curated by P.Branca / 52 Orchard / thru 8/10
Sara Sosnowy; Shoot: Shamus Clisset; Yoko Haraoka; Jang Soon Im; Katerine Newbegin; dNASAb / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 7/3
Matinee; Yale Sale / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 8/17 Opening 7/10
Reticulate / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 8/17
Artspace artists in residence / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 8/10
Group / Essex Flowers / 365 Grand / thru 8/?
On Deck / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 8/23 Opening 7/11
Merry Go Round / Guepin / 83 Orchard (new location) / thru 8/11 Opening 7/5
We seem to still be moving: Lea Cetera; Derek Franklin; B.Ingrid Olson / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 8/2 Opening 7/9
Munch Represents + / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 8/11 Opening 7/10
On The Passage of a View: T. Gower; A. daCunha; L. Molina-Pantin; L. Tan / Preston / 301 Broome / thru 8/4
Eamon Ore-Giron / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 7/12
Chris Hipkiss / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 7/12
Thomas Brinkmann; Semir Alschausky; Katarina Burin; Cristina Goberna & Urtzi; Oliver Laric/ P! / 334 Broome / thru 7/26
Nicolas Buffon; A.K. Burns; Tamar Halpern; Maria Petschnig; Luther Price / Callicoon / 124 Forsyth / thru 7/27
Characters & Figures: J. Ehrenberg; B. Green; Chloe; S. Russel / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 7/26
Elizabeth Jaeger / Ping / 131 Eldridge / thru 7/28
Kamau Amu Patton / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 8/? Opening 7/?
Days curated by Eli Ping: K.Knodell; C.Samuels; C.Leung; J.DeGolier / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 8/2
POP: Protocols, Obsessions, Positions / Storefront for Art & Architecture / 97 Kenmare @ Centre / thru 7/20
Ben Grasso / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 7/14
Antibody thru 7/26; The String and the Mirror thru 8/28 Opening 8/1 / Cooley / 107 Norfolk
Every Act, a Repetition: Guy de Cointet; Cameron Crawford; Glen Fogel; Steffani Jemison / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 8/2
No Name: curated by Aaron Krach & Courtney Childress / On Stellar Rays / 133 Orchard / thru 7/25
Thomas Bayrle / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / thru 7/14
Bowery Lane / Charles Bank / 196 Bowery / thru 8/31
Val Britton; Ilona Szwarc / Foley / 97 Allen / thru 7/3
I Want That Inside Me; Evie Falci / Feature / 131 Allen / thru 8/2
Ii Dimensions: Titus Kaphar; Demetrius Oliver; Wardell Milan / James / 143B Orchard / thru 7/26
Public Notice curated by Michelle Hyun / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 7/28
Israel Lund / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 8/9
Balls to the Wall; Cassie Raihl / Dodge / 15 Rivington / thru 8/16 Opening 7/11
James J. Williams thru 7/7; Joachim Friedrich; Sam McKinniss thru 8/24 Opening 7/11 / Envoy / 87 Rivington
The Season in Review / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 8/18
Matthias Merkel Hess / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 8/16
Aaron Williams; Saira McLaren / Mulherin+Pollard / Freeman Alley – 187 Chrystie / thru 7/14
Group curated by Anne Huntington / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 7/?
Thrills: J.Dickson; L.Berzon; C.Denson; R.Eagen; H.Hankin; M.Kehoe; P.Marano; M.Roberts / Smart Clothes / 154 Stanton / thru 7/28
George Jenne / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 7/7
Sleight of Hand curated by Noah Post / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 7/27
Anne-Lise Coste / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 8/9
Mary Corse; Teresita Fernandez; Maya Lin / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 8/16
Llyn Foulkes thru 9/1; Ellen Gallagher thru 9/15; Adhocracy thru 7/7; Erika Vogt thru 9/22; Etc. / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery
Jimmy de Sana / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 8/17
Wim Delvoye / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 7/26
Ariel Dill; Clare Grill; Kristina Lee; Sarah Faux; Tatiana Berg / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 7/20
Summer Break / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 8/4
Stuart Sherman drawn by Thomas Zummer / JTT / 170 A Suffolk / thru 7/19
The Abortion of Tragedy / Show Room / 170 Suffolk / thru 7/14
Marian Tubbs; Magnus Pettersen / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 7/7
Gordon Kurtti Project curated by Carl George / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 7/14
Camille Iemmolo / The Proposition / 2 Extra Place (East 1st St. off Bowery) / thru 7/27 Opening 7/5 Reception 7/13
Yes I will Yes / American Contemporary / 4 E 2 / thru 8/10
Summer Reading Room / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru summer

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
Fluid: Construct: David Baskin; Jason Head; Wyatt Nash; Emily Sarto / One Liberty Plaza – 165 Bwy @ Cortland / thru 8/2
Jene Highstein curated by Alanna Heiss; Lokke Highstein; Richard Nonas / Clocktower – Art on Air / 108 Leonard, 13th floor / thru 8/2
Patricia Gaeta / Masters & Pelavin / 79 Jay / thru 7/27
Mira Dancy / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 8/3
Summer Exhibition / NY Academy of Art / 111 Franklin / thru 7/27
Summer Selections / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 7/26
Peter Coffin / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 7/21
Laughter organized by Kari Cwynar / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 7/27
A Sunday in the Mountains crated by Gianni Jetzer / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 8/25 Opening 7/3
Matthew Jensen / 3rd Streaming / 10 Greene – floor 2 / thru 8/15
One Hundred and Forty Characters / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 8/2
Mel Bochner / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 7/12 (extended)
Group / Team / 83 Grand / thru summer
Ken Price; Terry Smith / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster / thru 8/18
Old Black organized by Todd von Ammon / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 7/26
Pride Goes Before a Fall-Beware of a Holy Whore / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3 / thru 8/25
Aiden Simon; Amber Swanson; Oli Rodriguez; Sean Fader / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 7/21
Illuminators / OK Harris / 383 West Broadway / 6/1 thru 7/19
A Broken Inheritance: Niki de Saint Phalle; Philippe Perrot; Loredana Sperini / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 8/2
Futo Akiyoshi; Jessica Dickinson; Nathan Dilworth; Max Warsh / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 8/16 Opening 7/11
Regina Bogat / Zurcher / 33 Bleecker / thru 11/2 Opening 9/25
Matt Mignanelli; Ryan Wallace curated by Jessica Hodin / BSAC / 305 Bleecker / thru 7/18
Geo Wyeth / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 7/21
Alice Aycock / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Washington Square East / thru 7/13
Ying Li; Eve Ascheim / New York Studio School / 8 E 8 / thru 7/20
Alia Syed / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 7/1
Krzystof Zarebski / Creon / 238 E 24 / thru 7/26
Nicola L / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 – floor 3 / thru 7/27 (extended)

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Made in Space curated by Peter Harkawik & Laura Owens / Gavin Brown / 601 Washington - 620 Greenwich / thru 8/10 Opening 7/11
Corey McCorkle / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich / thru 7/19
Emily Sundblad / Algus Greenspon / 71 Morton / thru July
The Cat Show curated by Rhonda Lieberman / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio bet. Hudson & 8th Ave. / thru 7/20
Flip Side thru 8/12; Fiercely Modern thru 9/16; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Francis Cape / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / thru 8/2
Simon Denny / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 7/27
Paul McCarthy; Damon McCarthy / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (new, second NYC location) / thru 7/26
Robert Kinmont; Doris Salcedo / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 7/26
Ralph Fasanella thru 7/3; David Jelinek thru 8/17 Opening 7/10 / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave.
(Mostly White); *(People that wok here) / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19 / thru 8/2 Opening 7/8
Fruits of Captiva / Rauschenberg Foundation Project Space / 455 W 19 / thru 8/18 Opening 7/12
Frank Nitsche / Koenig / 459 W 19 (new location) / thru 7/20
Lucien Samaha / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 8/2
Birgit Rathsmann / Gasser Grunert / 524 W 19 / thru 7/19
Ye Nan / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 7/20
Folk Devil curated by Rodolphe von Hofmannsthal / Zwirner / 525 & 533 W 19 / thru 8/9 Opening 7/11
Abstract Expressionism, In Context: Seymour Lipton / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 8/2
Laddie John Dill / Nyehaus / 358 W 20 / thru 7/26
Hank Willis Thomas / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 8/17 Opening 7/11
Jeff Ladouceur / ZieherSmith / 516 W 20 / thru 7/12
Piotr Janas / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 8/31
Dario Escobar / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 7/18
Vanishing Point / Bitforms / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 7/19
Rebecca Norris Webb / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 - floor 3 / thru 8/17
Jerry Meyer / Bibro / 529 W 20 - floor 4 / thru 7/6
Go-Slow / Skoto / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 7/31
Victor Pesce / Harris / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 7/26
Trine Bumiller/ Markel / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 10/5 Opening 9/5
Perla Krauze / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 7/25
Patrick Strzelec / Snyder / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 7/26
Summer Survey / Rollins / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 8/9
Francis Upritchard / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 8/9
Robert Arneson / Zwirner / 537 W 20 / thru 8/9 Opening 7/8
Mac Adams / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 8/9
Justin Samson / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 8/2
Ambient curated by Tim Griffin / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 7/26
Eliot Porter curated by Jack Macrae & Kristoffer Haynes / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 8/8 Opening 7/3
Renzo Piano Building Workshop / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 8/2
Mind is Outer Space organized by Alice Conconi & Loring Randolf / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 8/2
Ugo Rondinone / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 7/3
Mark di Suvero / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 7/3
Signature Works / Guided By Invoices / 558 W 21 / thru 7/13
Un-Natural Constellations curated by Kseniya Linov / Newman Popiashvili / 504 W 22 / thru 7/22
Being Paul Schrader / Rowe / 504 W 22 / thru 7/26
Wolf Kahn / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 7/26
I am the Magic Hand organized by Josephine Halvorson; Antony / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 7/12
Woods, Lovely, Dark, Deep curated by John Zinsser / DC Moore / 535 W 22 - floor 2 / thru 8/15
Skin Trade curated by Martha Wilson and Larry List / PPOW / 535 W 22 - floor 3 / thru 7/27
Terry Evans; Sebastiao Salgado / Yancy Richardson - floor 3 / 535 W 22 / thru 7/3
Nikolay Bakharev; Carolyn Janssen / Saul / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 8/19 Opening 7/10
Laurel Nakadate / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 7/26 (extended)
Bathers / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 8/23 Opening 7/10
Carlito Carvalhosa; Jeff Koons; Barry Le Va; Robert Morris / Sonnabend / 536 W 22 / thru summer
Ricci Albenda / Kreps / 537 W 22 (new location) / thru 8/9
Abstract Painting / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 8/2 Opening 7/2
Jew York / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 7/26
Dust Breeding: Barney Kulok; Helen Mirra; Lisa Segal; Marc Swanson / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 8/16
Critical Condition: Bob Seng; Robert Attanasio; Adam Taye; gilf! / Kempner / 501 W 23 / thru 7/13
Unique / Von Lintel / 520 W 23 / thru 7/12
Chick Lit: Revised Summer Reading curated by Molly Rand and Pilar Vahey / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 8/9
Cone Monochromacy / Cacciola / 537 W 23 / thru 8/31 Opening 7/17
Carolyn Case; Jens Schubert / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 7/13
Heidi Spector; Karin Waskiewicz / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 7/13
In Form: K.Teale; J.Camacho; G.Petersen; K.Saito; L.Herritt; T.McGlynn; A.Rojas; R.Sayre; T.Webber / 24-6 / 44 W 26 @ 6th / thru 7/13
JR & Jose Parla / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 7/12
Jane & Louise Wilson / 303 / 507 W 24 (new location) / thru 8/2
Sunsets and Pussy / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 8/16
Sven-Ole Frahm / Richard / 514 W 24 / thru 8/16
Katja Loher; Rohan Wealleans / C24 / 514 W 24 / thru 8/23 Opening 7/10
Mixed Message Media curated by Neville Wakefield / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 8/2
Noa Noa organized by Alexander Ferrando thru 8/2; Claire Fontaine thru 8/31 / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24
Cameron Gray / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 8/17
Specific Objects curated by David Platzker / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 7/26
Roving Signs organized by Terry Winters / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 8/16 Opening 7/12
Hank Willis Thomas / Shainman / 524 W 24 (new, second location) / thru 8/17 Opening 7/11
Simon Fujiwara / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 8/9
Peter Allen Hoffmann / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 7/6
William Daniels / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 8/16
Ken Price / Gemini G.E.L. - Weyl / 535 W 24 – floor 3 / thru 8/30
Blane De St. Croix; Mark Thomas Gibson; Howardena Pindell / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 8/2
Chrisa Biddy / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 7/6
Jeff Koons / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 7/3 (extended)
? / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 8/? Opening 7/8
Season Review / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave - floor 6 / thru 8/9
Just in Time / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / thru 8/16 Opening 7/2
Surface Tension / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 8/2
Dennis Congdon curated by Stanley Whitney / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 (new location) / thru 7/6
Group / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 8/? Opening 7/11
Group / Pace 510 W 25 / thru 8/? Opening 7/11
Joseph Zito / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 9/14
RISD MFA Exhibition / Clamp Art / 521-531 W 25 / thru 7/20 Opening 7/11
Cast Party: W.Anderson; R.Bone; E.delRosario; J.Depner; E.Hild; J.Meier; A.Ohsawa; G.Ruggeri/ Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 7/26
Contained Conflict / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 8/10 Opening 7/11
Heide Hatry / Stux / 530 W 25 / thru 7/3 (extended)
Gerald Ellis / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 7/11 (extended)
Group / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 8/? Opening 7/11
Beverly McIver / Cunningham / 541 W 25 / thru 8/9
Summer Group / Marlborough / 545 W 25 - floors 1&2 / thru 9/1
Personal, Political, Mysterious / Flag Art Foundation / 545 W 25 – floor 9) / thru 9/12
Reinventing Abstraction: NY Painting in the 1980’s curated by Raphael Rubinstein / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 8/30
Negar Ahkami / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 7/6
Prints selected by Andrew Rafrety / IPCNY / 508 W 26 – floor 5 / thru 8/9
Freak Out / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 - floor 8 / thru 8/9
Things to Come / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 8/3 Opening 7/9
James Viscardi / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 8/3
Mangle / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 7/26
5 Rooms: Justin Allen; Joan Banach; Mark Fox; Yayoi Kusama; C.K.Rajan / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru summer
Seescape / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 8/16
DNA: Strands of Abstraction curated by Paul Sinclaire / Howard / 525 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 8/2
Trouble Every Day curated by Dmitry Komis / Vogt / 526 W 26 - floor 2 / thru 7/26
Floater: C. Jukkala; A .Kroll; E. Nesbit; E. Olson; E. Sall; A. Valdez; Elektra KB / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 - floor 2 / thru 7/19 (extended)
Regina Silveira / Gray / 526 W 26 - floor 2 / thru 7/26
The Ghost in You: Jaclyn Conley; Barbara Friedman; Mira Gerard; Julia Schwartz / 304 / 526 W 26 - floor 3 / 9/9 thru 7/15 Reception 7/11 (5-8 PM)
Tom Wood / Erben / 526 W 26 - floor 4 / thru 7/12 (extended)
Ramshakle Kaleidoscope: Amelia Midori Miller; Sarah Bednarek; Christian Sampson / ArtBridge / 526 W 26 - floor 5 / thru 8/1
Martin Gutierrez Martin / Ryan – Lee / 527 W 26 / thru 8/16 Opening 7/11
Summer Exposure / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 8/2
Ecce Homo: Thomas Lanigan Schmidt and the Art of Rebellion / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 (new location) / thru 7/19
Crossing the Line thru 8/16 Opening 7/11; Leah Tinari thru 7/3; Jeila Gueramian thru 8/18 / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26
Shi Zhiying / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 7/26
Daniel Lefcourt / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 7/19 (extended)
Hernan Bas; Anne Chu; Klara Kristalova / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 8/16
Linda Stojak / Haller / 542 W 26 / thru 7/20
Junkies’ Promises curated by Ivan Navarro / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 8/16
Junkies’ Promises curated by Ivan Navarro / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 8/16
Katerina Lanfranco; Jesse Small / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 8/2
Miya Ando / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 7/20
Straight Lines: Kate Carr; Susie Rosmarin; Susan Schwalb; James Siena; Dan Walsh / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 8/23 Opening 7/23
Anne Siems / Littlejohn / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 7/20
Working It Out curated by M. Brody; A. Gottesman; J.A. Rothchild / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 7/27
The Land Before and After Time / Accola Griefen / 547 W 27 – floor 6 / thru 8/10 Opening 7/11
Hair and Skin organized by Isaac Lyles / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 8/15 Opening 7/9 Reception 7/10
Tenth Anniversary / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 8/2
Send Me the JPEG; Gary Petersen organized by Doreen McCarthy / Winkleman / 621 W 27 / thru 8/2
Minty: N. Buffon; B. Horns; M. Marrin; C. Raihl; M. Savitsky curated by E.L. Haynes / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 8/2
Hard Lines-Soft Vibes: Louise Belcourt; Erik Schoonebeck; Brian Scott Campbell; Nicholevan Beek / Bailey / 625 W 27 / thru 8/9
Plus 1: G.Cox; D.Bozhkov; L.Osternurg; E.Driscoll; M.Plunkett; S.Zucker; Z.Saldna; C.Moodu; D.Storey; J.Dilg / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 7/3
Folklore / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 8/2 Opening 7/11
David Birkin; Jeremy Hutchison / Art Amalgamated / 317 Tenth Ave. @ 29 / thru 7/13 (extended)
Richard Pettibone / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 8/9 Opening 7/9
Mon Ami / Torres / 527 W 29 / thru 8/31
Peter Scott / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 8/2
No Place Like You: Dan Graham; Servane Mary; Heidi Schlatter; Jaques Tati / Shoot the Lobster / 540 W 29 / thru 7/20
Ryan Mosley / Tierney Gardarin / 546 W 29 / thru 8/9
The Summer Show / DM / 39 East 29 – floor 2 / thru 9/20

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
On Nature / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 8/2
Matthew Barney / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36 / thru 9/2
Vessels: Nicole Cherubini; Francesca DiMattio; Brie Ruais; Beverly Semmes; Betty Woodman / Horticultural Society of NY / 148 W 37 / thru 7/3
Group / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 7/13
Empathy Corporation / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 7/20
On Time / MTA Museum Annex / Grand Central Terminal / Park Ave @ 42 / thru 7/7
Bronx Calling: AIM Biennial (also at Bronx Museum & Wave Hill) / 1285 Aveunue of the Americas / thru 9/8
Claes Oldenberg thru 8/5; A Trip from Here… thru 7/30; Ellsworth Kelly thru 9/8; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
John Chamberlain / Lever House / 390 Park @ 54 / thru August
Summerset / Findlay / 724 Fifth @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 7/27 Opening 7/6
404 E 14 organized by Tom Burckhardt / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 8/2
Elena Del Rivero; Linn Meyers / Gering & Lopez / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 9/7
Glenn Goldberg / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 8/16 Opening 7/15 Reception 7/17
Bernard Langlais / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 7/19 (extended)
Editions / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 (new location) / thru 8/? Opening 7/8
Ken Price / Franklin Parrasch / 20 W 57 / thru 7/12
John Baldessari / Goodman – floor 4 / 24 W 57 / thru 8/23
Summer Group / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 9/1
Summer Group Learoyd / McKee / 745 Fifth @ 57 / thru August
Against the Grain thru 9/15, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
City and Sea / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 9/20
Bill Traylor / American Folk Art Museum / 2 Lincoln Square (Columbus @ 66) / thru 9/22
Charles Burns / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 7/26
Paul McCarthy / WS / Park Avenue Armory / 643 Park @ 67 / over 17 years only / $ / thru 8/4
Luis Molina-Pantin / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 7/27
Xul Solar & Jorge Luis Borges / Americas Society / 680 Park Ave. @ 68 / thru 7/20
Frank Gehry / Feely / 33 E 68 / thru 8/9 (extended)
Paul McCarthy / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 7/26
Lucas Samaras / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 8/9
JohnChamberlain; Sam Francis / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 9/27 Opening 7/11
Natvar Bhavsar / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 9/28
Robert Irwin thru 9/1; S. Uoo ; J. Euler thru 8/11; E. Hopper thru 10/6; D. Hockney thru 9/1, Etc. / Whitney Museum / Madison @ 75
Alfred Gescheidt / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 7/19
Made in Space curated by Peter Harkawik & Laura Owens / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 8/10 Opening 7/11
Martial Raysse / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 7/13
Fausto Melotti / Mathes / 22 E 80 / thru 7/26
Robert Baribeau / Stone / 5 E 82 / thru 7/26
Sopheap Pich thru 7/7; Imran Qureshi thru 11/3; Punk thru 8/14; Ken Price thru 9/22; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
James Turrell thru 9/25; New Harmony thru 9/8; Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Jeffery Gibson; Phoebe Washburn; Jennifer Steinkamp; Etc. / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 9/8
Barbara Bloom thru 8/4; Jack Goldstein thru 9/29; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Creighton Michael; Pinkney Herbert / Fox / 838 West End @ 101 #8C / thru 9/12
La Bienal 2013: Here Is Where We Jump / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104 / thru 1/4
Robert Pruitt; Things in Themselves; No Filter; Etc. / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 10/27 Opening 7/18

BROOKLYN
Nancy Nowacek / Recess / 159 Pioneer / Red Hook / thru 7/30 Closing Reception 7/27
Inside Out curated by Laura Phipps / Kentler Int. Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt / Red Hook / thru 7/21
El Anatsui thru 8/4; M.Ballou thru 7/7; LT.R.Frazier; thru 9/15; J.S.Sargent thru 7/28; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
From Decay to Illumination: Finn Gleeson; David Mcleish; Matt Miley / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Brooklyn / thru 7/7
Cedric Michael Cox / Five Myles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Brooklyn / thru 7/27 Opening 7/13
Ways and Means: Jimmy Greenfield; Barbara Norman; Renee Van der Stelt / Five Myles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Brooklyn / thru 8/15 Opening 8/3
Interior Space: E.Church; E. Johnson; D.Miller; B.Schmidt; W.Schrank / Salena Gallery / LIU / 1 University Plaza, Flatbush@DeKalb / thru 7/13
Theodora Skipitares / Humanities Gallery / LIU / 1 University Plaza on Flatbush near DeKalb / thru 7/20
Julio Grinblatt / Minus Space / 111 Front / Dumbo / thru 8/3
Nuances: Elise Freda; Carri Skoczek; Melissa Murray; Kathy Goodell / Causey / 111 Front / Dumbo / thru 7/1
Shanti Grumbine; Annika Erixan; Wish You Were Here / AIR / 111 Front, / Dumbo / thru 7/21
Chitra Ganesh / Transparent Studio: Bose Pacia / 163 Plymouth / Dumbo / thru 7/16 Reception & talk 7/11 (6-9 PM)
Notorious / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 8/4
North of My Brain, South of My Ass curated by Matt Blackwell & Laurence Hegarty / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 7/21
Time Times Three: Pancho Westendarp; Victoria Burge; Tom Kotik / Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 7/28
The Indifference of Wisdom / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 7/12
Linda Francis; John O’Connor; Ken Weathesby / Suite 217 / 56 Bogart, Bushwick – floor 2 / thru 7/14
6<<<>>6 / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 7/21 Opening 7/5 Closing Reception 7/21
Jonas Mekas / Microscope / 4 Charles Pl. / Bushwick / thru 7/29
Phaedo / Storefront Bushwick / 16 Wilson Avenue, Bushwick / thru 7/28
Multiple – Universal curated by C. Berman & H. Baumann / Storefront Bushwick / 16 Wilson Avenue, Bushwick / thru 8/25 Opening 7/31 (6-9 PM)
Arielle Falk / Auxiliary Projects / 2 St. Nicholas – space 25, Bushwick / thru 7/14
Vitor Mejuto; Sue Havens / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 7/7
Bennet Schiesinger / Signal / 260 Johnson Ave., Bushwick / thru 7/7 (extended)
Solid pull curated by Caroline Santa & Rachael Gorchov / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 8/4
Problematic curated by Sessa Lund / Brooklyn Fireproof / 119 ingraham / thru 8/? Opening 7/17
Yasue Maetake; Julian Lorber; David Kramer / Active Space / 566 Johnson Ave. (enter on Steward) / thru 7/7
Crest Hardware Show / 558 Metropolitan / Williamsburg / thru 8/31
Cats vs Dogs / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 7/28
Joe Bradley; Carroll Dunham; Michael Williams / Journal / 106 North 1st / Williamsburg / thru 8/11 Opening 7/11
There Are Many Like It, But This One Is Yours / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 7/7
Unhinged / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 7/28 Opening 7/5
La Poussiere de Soleils organized by Olivia Shao / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 7/28
DeShawn Dumas / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 7/14 (extended)
Summer Group organized by Jocelyn Miller / Rawson / 223 Franklin / Greenpoint / thru 7/21

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
Doppler / Parallel / 1717 Troutman #220 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 8/18 Opening 7/13 (6-9 PM)
M. Callen; Magali Duzant; Da Sul Kim; Seldon Yuan / Harbor / 1717 Troutman #258 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 7/28
Hannah Barrett; Linda Gallagher; Becky Kinder; Summer Wheat / Regina Rex / 1717 Troutman #329 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 8/4
EXPO 1: New York / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 9/2
Better Homes curated by Ruba Katrib / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 7/22
Gravity of Sculpture: Part II curated by Saul Ostrow / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 7/3
Art Meets Life curated by Rimer Cardillo & Francois Deschamps / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45thAve. Long Island City / thru 8/16 Opening 7/14
Do it (outside) curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist; Heather Rowe; Toshihiro Oki; Chitra Ganesh / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 7/7
Bronx Calling: AIM Biennial / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 Street, Bronx / thru 9/8
State of Mind: California Art (Circa 1970); Bronx Calling: AIM Biennial / Bronx Mus. / 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx / thru 9/8

OTHER:
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
After Hours 2 / Art Production Fund / 14 works on store gates along the Bowery / thru 9/29
El Anatsui; Raymond Pettibon; Carol Bove; Virginia Overton; Spencer. Finch; Uri Aran; Oscar Munoz; Superflex; Busted (group) / High Line Park
Orly Genger / Madison Square Park / thru 9/8
Ugo Rondinone / Public Art Fund / Rockefeller Center / thru 7/7
Thomas Schutte / Public Art Fund / 5th Avenue @ 60th / thru 8/25
Mark di Suvero / Brooklyn Bridge Park Pier 1 / ongoing
Oscar Tuazon / Public Art Fund / Brooklyn Bridge Park / thru 10/13 (extended)
Thomas Hirschhorn / Gramsci Monument / Forest Houses off Tinton Ave @ 163, The Bronx / info: gramsci-monument.com / thru 9/15 Opening 7/1

SELECTED EVENTS:
Thursday, 7/4 thru 7/28 / Brooklyn International Performance Art Festival / info: www.bipaf.net
Tuesday, 7/16, 7 PM / Paul Schrader at Being Paul Schrader / Rowe / 504 W 22 / FREE
Tuesday, 7/30, 6PM / Bill Carroll speaks / Brooklyn Art Space / 168 7th, Gowanus, Brooklyn / RSVP / Donation
Friday, 8/9, Noon-5:30 / Creative Time’s Artist Sandcastle Competition / Rockaway Beach / FREE
Friday, 9/20 thru Sunday, 9/22 / NY Art Book Fair / Printed Matter @ MoMA PS1 / / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City / FREE

[Note: Images  selected by Two Coats of Paint.] 

0 comments:

To advertise on TWO COATS OF PAINT via Nectar Ads, click HERE.