June 4, 2013

Andrew Ginzel's list of selected NYC shows and events


June 4, 2013: SOME but not all NYC SELECTED SHOWS TO SEE  / Listed south to north. Compiled by artist Andrew Ginzel for his students at the School of Visual Arts. [Note: Images  selected by Two Coats of Paint.]

Image above:  Vincent Como @ Minus Space in DUMBO. Como used thin glazest to build up the deep, highly reflective finish in this series that references Milton's Paradise Lost. As the candles burn and the wax drips, it looks like new drawings are created below.

LOWER EAST SIDE
The Reinhart Project curated by Richard Tuttle / Pocket Utopia / 191 Henry / thru 6/9 Closing Reception 6/9 (4-6)
Josh Thorpe / 3A / 179 Canal #3A / thru 6/28
Electra KB; The Lonely Sea and the Sky: / La Viola / 179 East Broadway / thru 6/22 Opening 6/5
Rossella Biscotti / e-flux / 311 East Broadway / thru 7/20
Seth Price / Reena Spaulings / 165 East Broadway / thru 6/9
Amy Yao / 47 Canal / thru 6/23
Fred Valentine / Sometimes / 83 Canal #610 / thru 7/? Opening 6/12
Oedipus & Sphinx / Invisible-Exports / 14a Orchard / thru 7/13 Opening 6/7
Maria Pineres / DCKT / 21 Orchard / thru 7/7
Paint Hotel / Sheftel / 24a Orchard / thru 6/9
Greg Goldberg / Stoyanov / 29 Orchard / thru 6/23 (extended)
Brendan Fowler / Untitled / 30 Orchard / thru 6/16
Alice Mackler / Schuss / 34 Orchard / thru 7/? Opening 6/9
Justin Beal / Harris Lieberman / 34 Orchard (new, second location) / thru 7/? Opening 6/20
Cheyney Thompson; Florian Pumhosl; Sam Lewitt; Moyra Davey; Jason Simon / Abreu / 36 Orchard / thru 6/9
Hanneline Rogeberg / Blackston / 29c Ludlow / thru 6/9
Vittorio Brodmann / Leslie-Fritz / 44 Hester / thru 6/16
Tofer Chin / Lu Magnus / 55 Hester / thru 6/29

 Trudy Benson @ Horton, extended through June 16

Trudy Benson / Horton / 55-59 Chrystie / thru 6/16 (extended)
Wet: David Schoerner; Lyndsy Welgos / Rucker / 141 Attorney / thru 7/? Opening 6/8
Patrick Price / Ludlow 38 / 38 Ludlow / thru 6/23
Alex Kwatler; Elke Solomon / Nichtssagend / 54 Ludlow / thru 6/23
Sebastian Black; Jacob Kassay / Room East / 41 Orchard / thru 6/16
Truck Baby: Graham Collins; Samara Golden; David Wojnarowicz / Uffner / 47 Orchard / thru 7/21 Opening 6/7
Elizabeth Jordan / Bosi / 48 Orchard / thru 6/30 Opening 6/20
Jonathan VanDyke / Scaramouche / 52 Orchard / thru 6/23
Sara Sosnowy; Shoot: Shamus Clisset; Yoko Haraoka; Jang Soon Im; Katerine Newbegin; dNASAb / Heller / 54 Orchard / thru 7/3 Reception 6/5
Don Voisine / McKenzie / 55 Orchard / thru 6/9
Artspace artists in residence / Abrons / 466 Grand / thru 8/10 Opening 6/23
Margaret Weber / Ramiken Crucible / 389 Grand / thru 6/23
John Newsom / Straus / 299 Grand / thru 6/30
Matthew Conradt / Guepin / 83 Orchard (new location) / thru 6/30
Florian Meisenberg / Subal / 131 Bowery / thru 6/23
Chadwick Rantanen / Essex Street / 114 Eldridge / thru 6/9
Morten Hemmingsen; Jeffery Owen Ralston / Munch / 245 Broome / thru 6/30
Valori Plastici: Jesse Chapman; Jennifer Cohen; Kristin Jensen; Jill Mason; Adam Putnam / Beauchene / 327 Broome / thru 6/9
Alicia McCarthy / Hanley / 327 Broome / thru 6/9
Virginia Commonwealth MFA Exhibition / White Box / 329 Broome / thru 6/15
Marc Handelman; Arthur Ou; Peter Rostovsky / P! / 334 Broome / thru 6/9
To The Friends Who Saved My Life: M.Davey;H.Guibert;H.Peter-Knes; J.Simon;D.Vo;F.Woodman;R.Yefman / Callicoon / 124 Forsyth / thru 6/21
Crossing the Lines: Karlos Carcamo; Kaves; Burton Machen / Hionas / 124 Forsyth / thru 6/30 Opening 6/7
Claudia Joskowicz / LMAK / 139 Eldridge / thru 6/23
Elizabeth Jaeger / Ping / 131 Eldridge / thru 6/? Opening 6/?
Group / Fuentes / 55 Delancey / thru 7/? Opening 6/5
Arthur Ou / Brennan & Griffin / 55 Delancey / thru 6/9
Ben Grasso / Thierry Goldberg / 103 Norfolk / thru 7/14 Opening 6/9
Erin Shirreff / Cooley / 107 Norfolk / thru 6/16
Edgardo Aragon / Gitlen / 122 Norfolk / thru 6/16
Maria Petschnig / On Stellar Rays / 133 Orchard / thru 6/16
Thomas Bayrle / The Artist’s Institute / 163 Eldridge / thru 7/14
Scott Zieher / Charles Bank / 196 Bowery / thru 6/16
Val Britton; Ilona Szwarc / Foley / 97 Allen / thru 7/3 Opening 6/5
Cloth Made More Interesting By People / Feature / 131 Allen / thru 6/9 Opening 6/4 (short run)
Christian Chaize / Bekman / 6 Spring / thru 6/16 (extended)
Ii Dimensions: Titus Kaphar; Demetrius Oliver; Wardell Milan / James / 143B Orchard / thru 7/26 Opening 6/7
Art(Inter)Actions / Cuchifritos / 120 Essex (SE corner of market) / thru 6/16
Aiko Hachisuka / Eleven Rivington / 11 Rivington / thru 6/14
Lorna Williams / Dodge / 15 Rivington / thru 6/29
James J. Williams / Envoy / 87 Rivington / thru 7/7
Blink / Lynch Tham / 175 Rivington / thru 6/23
Betty Woodman / Salon 94 / 1 Freeman Alley / thru 6/14
Jared Clark / Mulherin+Pollard / Freeman Alley – 187 Chrystie / thru 6/9
Thomas Spoerndle / Novella / 164 Orchard / thru 6/16
G.T. Pellizzi / Y / 165 Orchard / thru 6/16
George Jenne / Frosch & Portmann / 53 Stanton / thru 7/7


Farell Brickhouse in "Genius of Love"@ Brian Morris

Genius of Love: EJ Hauser; J. Cedar; A. Belag; S. Hughes; R. Briggs; F.l Brickhouse; E. N. Lambert / Morris / 163 Chrystie / thru 6/23
Secession Secession organized by Colby Bird / Fitzroy / 195 Christie / thru 6/30
Jeronimo Elespe / Eleven Rivington / 195 Chrystie (second location) / thru 6/14
Tracey Emin / Lehmann Maupin / 201 Chrystie / thru 6/22
Adhocracy thru 7/7; Erika Vogt thru 9/22 Opening 6/5; Llyn Foulkes thru 9/1 Opening 6/12 / New Museum / 231-235 Bowery
Amy Bessone / Salon 94 / 243 Bowery / thru 6/14
Mark Greenwold; Wim Delvoye / Sperone Westwater / 257 Bowery / thru 6/28
Peripheral Visions: Australia / Garis & Hahn / 263 Bowery / thru 6/15
In The Zone curated by David Gibson / Station Independent / 164 Suffolk / thru 6/23
Damon Zucconi / JTT / 170-A Suffolk / thru 6/9
Tom Shannon / Show Room / 170 Suffolk / thru 6/9
Rosemarie Beck; Seymour Remenick / Harvey / 208 Forsyth / thru 6/30
Erik Sommer / Rooster / 190 Orchard / thru 6/9
Gordon Kurtti Project curated by Carl George / Participant / 253 E Houston / thru 7/14
Sarah Braman; Wallace Whitney / American Contemporary / 4 E 2 / thru 6/16
Holton Rower; Xstraction / The Hole / 312 Bowery / thru 6/20

TRIBECA & SOHO & NOHO & EAST VILLAGE & MURRAY HILL
Fluid: Construct: David Baskin; Jason Head; Wyatt Nash; Emily Sarto / One Liberty Plaza – 165 Bwy @ Cortland / thru 8/2 Opening 6/5
Patricia Gaeta / Masters & Pelavin / 79 Jay / thru 7/27 Opening 6/13
Carey Denniston; Marley Freeman / Kansas / 59 Franklin / thru 6/22
Peter Coffin; Richard Artschwager / The National Exemplar / 381 Broadway @ White – suite 206 / thru 6/10
Summer / API / 434 Greenwich / thru 7/26 Opening 6/14
Letha Wilson; Kimberlee Venable; Youmna Chiala / Art in General / 79 Walker / thru 6/29
Laughter organized by Kari Cwynar / Apexart / 291 Church / thru 7/27
Reto Pulfer / Swiss Institute / 18 Wooster / thru 6/23
Matthew Jensen / 3rd Streaming / 10 Greene – floor 2 / thru 8/15
One Hundred and Forty Characters / Feldman / 31 Mercer / thru 8/2
Mel Bochner / Freeman / 140 Grand / thru 6/29
Andreas Schulze / Team / 83 Grand / thru 6/23
Lucien Smith / Geiss / 76 Grand / thru 6/22

 Ken Price, Survey of Drawings @ the Drawing Center

Ken Price thru 8/18 Opening 6/19; Sean Scully thru 6/9 / Drawing Center / 35 Wooster
Old Black organized by Todd von Ammon / Team / 47 Wooster / thru 7/26 Opening 6/6
Zilia Sanchez thru 6/16; Andre Cadere thru 6/23 / Artists Space / 38 Greene – floor 3
Nadja Frank / Denny / 261 Broome / thru 6/16
Illuminators / OK Harris / 383 West Broadway / 6/1 thru 7/19 Reception 6/5 (5-7 PM)
A Broken Inheritance: Niki de Saint Phalle; Philippe Perrot; Loredana Sperini / Clifton Benevento / 515 Broadway / thru 8/2 Opening 6/8
John Opera; Hot House: Tisch Abelow; Seth Alverson; Ivin Ballen; Ariel Dill / Longhouse / 285 Spring / thru 6/29
Babs Reingold curated by Midori Yoshimoto / ISE Foundation / 555 Broadway / thru 6/28
Still Life / Waterhouse & Dodd / 104 Greene / thru 6/8
Wang Keping / Zurcher / 33 Bleecker / thru 6/23
Brock Enright / Werble / 83 Van Dam / thru 6/15
Alice Aycock / NYU Grey Art Gallery / 100 Washington Square East / thru 7/13
Ying Li; Eve Ascheim / New York Studio School / 8 E 8 / thru 7/20 Opening 6/6
Dan Colen / Oko / 220 E 10 / thru 6/8
Alia Syed / Talwar / 108 E 16 / thru 6/29?
Nicola L / Broadway 1602 / 1181 Broadway @ 28 – floor 3 / thru 6/22

CHELSEA & WEST VILLAGE
Joe Bradley / Gavin Brown / 601 Washington - 620 Greenwich / thru 6/29
Corey McCorkle / Maccarone / 630 Greenwich / thru 7/19 Opening 6/7
Emily Sundblad / Algus Greenspon / 71 Morton / thru 7/?
The Cat Show curated by Rhonda Lieberman / White Columns / 320 W 13 enter on Horatio bet. Hudson & 8th Ave. / thru 7/20 Opening 6/14
Flip Side thru 8/12; Fiercely Modern thru 9/16; Etc. / Rubin Museum / 150 W 17
Screens: N.Beloufa; R.Harrison; J.Kessler; J.Kline; G.Sagri; N.Guagnini; J.Preiss; A.Yi / Murray Guy / 453 W 17 / thru 6/15
John Stezaker; Troy Brauntuch / Petzel / 456 W 18 / thru 6/13
Paul McCarthy; Damon McCarthy / Hauser & Wirth / 511 W 18 (new, second NYC location) / thru 7/26 Opening 6/20
Jorge Macchi / Alexander and Bonin / 132 10th Ave. @ 18 / thru 6/22
Ralph Fasanella / Edlin / 134 Tenth Ave. / thru 6/22
Heavy Metal; Tabitha Vevers thru 6/29; James Weingrod thru 7/27 / Bookstein / 138 Tenth Ave. @ 19
Great Leap / Cohen / 251 W 19 / thru 6/25
Fluxus Documents / Fluxus Foundation / 454 W 19 / thru 6/29
Songs for Spirit Lake / Rauschenberg Foundation Project Space / 455 W 19 / thru 6/29
Frank Nitsche / Koenig / 459 W 19 (new location) / thru 7/20
Maintenance Required curated by Whitney ISP fellows / Kitchen / 512 W 19 / thru 6/22
Lucien Samaha / Lombard-Freid / 518 W 19 / thru 8/2 Opening 6/6
Rashawn Griffin / Gasser Grunert / 524 W 19 / thru 6/15
Cui Fei / Chambers / 522 W 19 / thru 6/7
Jeff Koons / Zwirner / 525 & 533 W 19 / thru 6/29
Abstract Expressionism, In Context: Seymour Lipton / Rosenfeld / 100 Eleventh Ave. @ 19 / thru 8/2
Laddie John Dill / Nyehaus / 358 W 20 / thru 7/26
Toyin Odutola / Shainman / 513 W 20 / thru 6/29
Jeff Ladouceur / ZieherSmith / 516 W 20 / thru 7/12
Anna Ostoya / Bortolami / 520 W 20 / thru 6/7
Dario Escobar / Bienvenu / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 7/18
Vanishing Point / Bitforms / 529 W 20 - floor 2 / thru 7/19
Marcos Bontempo / Ricco-Maresca / 529 W 20 - floor 3 / thru 6/15
Jerry Meyer / Bibro / 529 W 20 - floor 4 / thru 7/6
Go-Slow / Skoto / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 7/31
Textures: The Written Word in Contemporary Art / ACA / 529 W 20 - floor 5 / thru 6/15
Victor Pesce / Harris / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 7/26
Spring Revival: D.Brice; C.Haub; R.MacArthur; M.Palmer; S.Piwinski; R.Rodriguez; Y.Sanchez; D.Smith; J.Urso / Markel / 529 W 20 - floor 6 / thru 6/29
Perla Krauze / Scott / 529 W 20 / floor 7 / thru 6/22
George Sugarman / Snyder / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 6/15
Sopheap Pich / Rollins / 529 W 20 - floor 10 / thru 6/14
Shio Kusaka / Kern / 532 W 20 / thru 6/22
Richard Serra thru 6/15; Blinky Palermo thru 6/29 / Zwirner / 537 W 20 (new, additional location)
Mac Adams / Dee / 545 W 20 / thru 8/9
Martin Boyce; Hannah Starkey / Bonakdar / 521 W 21 / thru 6/8 (extended)
Bruce Conner / Cooper / 521 W 21 / thru 6/22
Shaking the Habitual: Michael Bevilacqua; James Busby; Jeff Elrod / Kravets Wehby / 521 W 21 / thru 6/14
Anselm Kiefer / Gagosian / 522 W 21 / thru 6/8
Garth Weiser / Kaplan / 525 W 21 / thru 6/22
Ugo Rondinone / Gladstone / 530 W 21 / thru 7/3
Mark di Suvero / Cooper / 534 W 21 / thru 6/29
Sean Scherer / Guided By Invoices / 558 W 21 / thru 6/8
Ellsworth Kelly / Marks / 502 W 22 / thru 6/29
Mark Woods / Newman Popiashvili / 504 W 22 / thru 6/22
Ann Toebbe / Rowe / 504 W 22 / thru 6/15
Ellsworth Kelly / Marks / 522 W 22 / thru 6/29
Wolf Kahn / Ameringer McEnery Yohe / 525 W 22 / thru 7/26 Opening 6/6

 Lisa Milroy in "I am the Magic Hand," organized by Josephine Halvorson @ Sikkema Jenkins

I am the Magic Hand organized by Josephine Halvorson; Antony / Sikkema Jenkins / 530 W 22 / thru 7/12
Richard Dupont / Nitsch / 534 W 22 / thru 6/29
Alexi Worth; Group: Debra Bermingham; Michael Cline; Siobhan McBride; Dushko Petrovich / DC Moore / 535 W 22 - floor 2 / thru 6/8
Carolee Schneemann / PPOW / 535 W 22 - floor 3 / thru 6/22
Terry Evans; Sebastiao Salgado / Yancy Richardson - floor 3 / 535 W 22 / thru 7/3
Charles Johnstone / Saul / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 6/29
Laurel Nakadate / Tonkonow / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 6/29
Nancy Lorenz / Morgan Lehman / 535 W 22 - floor 6 / thru 6/29
Carlito Carvalhosa; Jeff Koons; Barry Le Va; Robert Morris / Sonnabend / 536 W 22 / thru 7/?
Christian Holstad / Kreps / 537 W 22 (new location) / thru 6/22
Ori Gersht / CRG / 548 W 22 / thru 6/14
Marianne Vitale / Feuer / 548 W 22 / thru 6/15
Jesse Pasca / Protégé / 197 Ninth Avenue @ 22 / thru 6/20
Karen Heagle / Churner & Churner / 205 Tenth Avenue @ 22 / thru 6/22
Critical Condition: Bob Seng; Robert Attanasio; Adam Taye; gilf! / Kempner / 501 W 23 / thru 7/13 Opening 6/6
Unique / Von Lintel / 520 W 23 / thru 7/12
Richard Dupont / Williams / 521 W 23 / thru 6/28
Valeri Larko; Trevor Young / Cacciola / 537 W 23 / thru 6/29
Carolyn Case; Jens Schubert / Geisberg / 537b W 23 / thru 7/13 Opening 6/6
Logical Expressions & Variations: William Betts; Gary Carsley; Shane Hope; Julie Oppermann / Thatcher / 539 W 23 / thru 6/8
In Form: K.Teale; J.Camacho; G.Petersen; K.Saito; L.Herritt; T.McGlynn; A.Rojas; R.Sayre; T.Webber / 24-6 / 44 W 26 @ 6th / thru 7/13 Opening 6/13
JR & Jose Parla / Wolkowitz / 505 W 24 / thru 7/12
Rodney Graham / 303 / 507 W 24 (new location) / thru 6/12
Anthony Pearson / Boesky / 509 W 24 / thru 6/8
Yang Yi / Richard / 514 W 24 / thru 6/15 (extended)
Extravagant Features curated by Clarissa Dalrymple / C24 / 514 W 24 / thru 6/22
Marisa Merz / Gladstone / 515 W 24 / thru 6/8 (extended)
Sara VanDerBeek / Metro Pictures / 519 W 24 / thru 6/8
Kim Dorland / Weiss / 520 W 24 / thru 6/8
Marcia Kure / Inglett / 522 W 24 / thru 6/15
Ellsworth Kelly / Marks / 523 W 24 / thru 6/29
Tim Bavington / Shainman / 524 W 24 (new, second location) / thru 6/29
Wolfgang Tillmans / Rosen / 525 W 24 / thru 6/22
Peter Allen Hoffmann / Freight + Volume / 530 W 24 / thru 7/6
Orly Genger / Goldston / 530 W 24 (temporary location) / thru 6/22
Philip Taaffe / Luhring Augustine / 531 W 24 / thru 6/15
Zak Smith / Fredericks Freiser / 536 W 24 / thru 6/8
Marc Quinn / Boone / 541 W 24 / thru 6/29
James Gortner / Lyons Wier / 542 W 24 / thru 6/6
Lynda Benglis; Sean Bluechel; Jean Dubuffet; Mika Rottenberg; Axel Salto / Rosen / 544 W 24 (second, new location) / thru 6/22
Jeff Koons / Gagosian / 555 W 24 / thru 6/29
Hypnotherapy: John Brill; Llyn Foulkes; Pablo Helguera; David Lynch; Jill Spector / Kent / 210 Eleventh Ave – floor 2 / thru 6/29
Judith Simonian / Thorp / 210 Eleventh Ave - floor 6 / thru 6/8 (extended)
Christopher Evans; Daisy Craddock / Fischbach / 210 Eleventh Ave. – floor 8 / 5/30 thru 6/28 Reception 6/5
Edda Renouf / Senior & Shopmaker / 210 Eleventh Avenue – floor 8 / thru 6/8
Dennis Congdon curated by Stanley Whitney / Cue Art Foundation / 137 W 25 (new location) / thru 7/6
Tim Hawkinson / Pace / 508 W 25 / thru 6/22
Richard Misrach / Pace 510 W 25 / thru 6/29
Carl Palazzolo / Lennon, Weinberg / 514 W 25 / thru 6/8
Erin Murray / Margolis / 523 W 25 / thru 6/15
Refuge and Rememberance / Driscoll Babcock / 525 W 25 / thru 6/22
Heide Hatry / Stux / 530 W 25 / thru 6/22
Grant Drumheller / Prince Street / 530 W 25 / thru 6/15
Gerald Ellis / Jaeckel / 532 W 25 / thru 6/29
Yoshitomo Nara / Pace / 534 W 25 / thru 6/29
John Lees / Cunningham / 541 W 25 / thru 6/22
Drew Heitzler; Group Show / Marlborough / 545 W 25 / thru 6/29
Jannis Kounellis / Cheim & Read / 547 W 25 / thru 6/22
Negar Ahkami / Heller / 568 W 25 / thru 7/6 Opening 6/6
Armin Boehm / Harris Lieberman / 508 W 26 (Ground Floor) / thru 6/15
Gedi Sibony / Greene Naftali / 508 W 26 - floor 8 / thru 6/15
Judith Schaechter / Oliver / 513 W 26 / thru 6/29
Luke DiIorio; Razvan Boar; George Little / Cristea / 521 W 26 / thru 6/22
Nicola Lopez / Pace Prints / 521 W 26 / thru 6/8
Montclair MFA Exhibition / MagnanMetz / 521 W 26 / thru 6/22 Opening 6/6
Summer: Justin Allen; Joan Banach; Mark Fox; Yayoi Kusama; C.K.Rajan / Miller / 524 W 26 / thru summer Opening 6/12
Shirley Goldfarb / Howard / 525 W 26 – floor 4 / thru 6/8
Seescape / Adams / 525 W 26 / thru 8/16 Opening 6/5
Hansjoerg Dobliar / Vogt / 526 W 26 - floor 2 / thru 6/15
Floater: C. Jukkala; A .Kroll; E. Nesbit; E. Olson; E. Sall; A. Valdez; Elektra KB / Bravin Lee / 526 W 26 - floor 2 / thru 6/28
Regina Silveira / Gray / 526 W 26 - floor 2 / thru 7/26 Opening 6/5
Tom Wood / Erben / 526 W 26 - floor 4 / thru 6/22
Ramshakle Kaleidoscope: Amelia Midori Miller; Sarah Bednarek; Christian Sampson / ArtBridge / 526 W 26 - floor 5 / thru 8/1
Bradley Castellanos; Stephanie Syjuco / Ryan – Lee / 527 W 26 / thru 6/29
Ana Mendieta / Lelong / 528 W 26 / thru 6/15
Ecce Homo: Thomas Lanigan Schmidt and the Art of Rebellion / Zoubok / 531 W 26 – floor 2 (new location) / thru 7/19 Opening 6/6
Leah Tinari thru 7/3; Jeila Gueramian thru 8/18 / Mixed Greens / 531 W 26
Spencer Finch / Cohan / 533 W 26 / thru 6/15
Daniel Lefcourt / Mitchell-Innes & Nash / 534 W 26 / thru 6/29
Tracey Emin / Lehmann Maupin / 540 W 26 / thru 6/22
Linda Stojak / Haller / 542 W 26 / thru 7/20 Opening 6/6
James Nares / Kasmin / 293 Tenth Ave. / thru 6/15
Simon Hantai / Kasmin / 515 W 27 / thru 6/15
Robert Zakanitch / Hoffman / 520 W 27 / thru 6/15
Susan Weil / Tagore / 547 W 27 – floor 1 / thru 6/15
Peri Schwartz / Garvey-Simon / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 6/15
Anne Siems / Littlejohn / 547 W 27 - floor 2 / thru 7/? Opening 6/18
Marianne Van Lent; Thomas Berding / The Painting Center / 547 W 27 – floor 5 / thru 6/15


 Susan Bee @ Accola Griefen

Susan Bee / Accola Griefen / 547 W 27 – floor 6 / thru 6/29
Dan Fischer; Alyson Shotz / Eller / 615 W 27 / thru 6/29
B.B.S.Q.: Math Bass; Lucas Blalock; Michael Queenland; Andreas Slominski / Wallspace / 619 W 27 / thru 6/21
Leslie Thornton / Winkleman / 621 W 27 / thru 6/22
Michael Wang / Foxy Production / 623 W 27 / thru 6/22
Mark Shetabi / Bailey / 625 W 27 / thru 6/22
Plus 1: G.Cox; D.Bozhkov; L.Osternurg; E.Driscoll; M.Plunkett; S.Zucker; Z.Saldna; C.Moodu; D.Storey; J.Dilg / Planthouse / 107 W 28 / thru 7/3
Oliver Vernon / Liner / 540 W 28 / thru 6/29
David Birkin; Jeremy Hutchison / Art Amalgamated / 317 Tenth Ave. @ 29 / thru 6/22
Ian Hamilton Finlay / Nolan / 527 W 29 / thru 6/22
Gaetano Pesce / Torres / 527 W 29 / thru 6/25
Agnes Lux / Martos / 540 W 29 / thru 6/15
Gengoroh Tagame / Shoot the Lobster / 540 W 29 / thru 6/15
Concrete Remains: Brazil / Tierney / 546 W 29 / thru 6/22

MIDTOWN & UPTOWN & HARLEM
DSM-V curated by David Rimanelli presented by Vito Schnabel / Future Moynihan Station / 421 8th Ave. enter 31st / thru 6/4
Do Ho Suh / Dieu Donne / 315 W 36 / 5/23 thru 6/29 Reception 6/20
Los Carpinteros / Kelly / 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36 / thru 6/22
Matthew Barney / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36 / thru 9/2
Vessels: Nicole Cherubini; Francesca DiMattio; Brie Ruais; Beverly Semmes; Betty Woodman / Horticultural Society of NY / 148 W 37 / thru 7/3
Sherry Kerlin / Heskin / 443 W 37 / thru 6/8
Empathy Corporation / EFA Project Space / 323 W 39 / thru 7/20 Opening 6/22 Reception 6/27
MFA Thesis Exhibition/ Hunter / 450 W 41 – floor 2 / thru 6/15
BFA Show: S.Ballard, M.Barraco, M.Brady, W.Fulenwider, D.Larine, I.Lotarevich, W.Wasserman / Hunter / 450 W 41 – floor 2 / thru 6/15
On Time / MTA Museum Annex / Grand Central Terminal / Park Ave @ 42 / thru 7/7
Claes Oldenberg thru 8/5; A Trip from Here… thru 7/30; Dieter Roth thru 6/24; Ellsworth Kelly thru 9/8; Etc. / MoMA / 11 W 53
John Chamberlain / Lever House / 390 Park @ 54 / thru August
Carlos Cruz-Diez / Davidson / 724 Fifth @ 57 / thru 6/28
Houghton Cranford Smith / Findlay / 724 Fifth @ 57 – floor 8 / thru 6/22
Jane Freilicher / de Nagy / 724 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 6/14
Michael Bevilacqua / Gering & Lopez / 730 Fifth Ave. @ 57 / thru 6/15
Christiana Lohr / McCoy / 41 E 57 / thru 6/28
Bernard Langlais / Alexandre / 41 E 57 / thru 6/28
Maya Lin / Pace / 32 E 57 / thru 6/22
John Zurier / Blum / 20 W 57 – floor 2 (new location) / thru 6/22
Jack Youngerman / Washburn / 20 W 57 / thru 6/28
Julie Mehretu / Goodman – floor 4 / 24 W 57 / thru 6/22
Carter / Jancou / 24 W 57 – floor 6 / thru 6/29
Claudio Bravo / Marlborough / 40 W 57 / thru 6/8
Richard Learoyd / McKee / 745 Fifth @ 57 / thru 6/21
Peter Halley; Alessandro Mendini / Boone / 745 Fifth @ 57 / thru 6/29

 Perle Fine @ Spanierman

Perle Fine / Spanierman / 53 E 58 / thru 6/8 (extended)
Against the Grain thru 9/15, Etc. / Museum of Art and Design / 2 Columbus Circle @ 59
Albert York / Davis & Langdale / 231 E 60 / thru 6/14
Paul Klee / Moeller / 35 E 64 / thru 6/14
Nobutaka Aozaki; Alex Nunez / Boesky / 118 E 64 / thru 6/15
Charles Burns / Baumgold / 60 E 66 / thru 6/26
Pruitt-Early / McCaffrey / 23 E 67 / thru 6/29
Luis Roldan / Faria / 35 E 67 / thru 6/15
Xul Solar & Jorge Luis Borges / Americas Society / 680 Park Ave. @ 68 / thru 7/20
Frank Gehry / Feely / 33 E 68 / thru 6/29
Paul McCarthy / Hauser & Wirth / 32 E 69 / thru 7/26
Howard Hodgkin / Jacobson / 17 E 71 / thru 6/29
Lucas Samaras / Starr / 5 E 73 / thru 8/9 Opening 6/7
Alexander Gorlizki / Van Doren Waxter / 23 E 73 / thru 6/28
Natvar Bhavsar / Freedman / 25 E 73 / thru 9/28
Robert Irwin thru 9/1 Opening 6/27; Stewart Uoo; Jana Euler thru 6/15; Etc. / Whitney Museum / Madison @ 75
Egan Frantz / Tilton / 8 E 76 / thru 6/22
Travess Smalley / Higher Pictures / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 6/8 (extended)
Jake & Dinos Chapman / Yoshii / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 6/29
William Copley and BFBC, Inc. / Venus Over Manhattan / 980 Madison @ 77 / thru 6/22
Cecily Brown; Dennis Hopper / Gagosian / 980 Madison @ 77th / thru 6/22
Elizabeth Peyton / Werner / 4 E 77 / thru 6/15 (extended)
Martial Raysse / Luxembourg & Dayan / 64 E 77 / thru 7/13
Ellsworth Kelly / Mnuchin / 45 E 78 / thru 6/8 (extended)
Robert Mapplethorpe / Skarstedt / 20 E 79 / thru 6/15
Fausto Melotti / Mathes / 22 E 80 / thru 7/26
Sopheap Pich thru 7/7; Imran Qureshi thru 11/3; Punk thru 8/14; Ken Price thru 9/22 Opening 6/18; Etc. / Met Museum / 5th Avenue @ 82nd
James Turrell thru 9/25 Opening 6/21; New Harmony thru 9/8; Etc. / Guggenheim / 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89
Jeffery Gibson; Phoebe Washburn; Jennifer Steinkamp; Etc. / National Academy / 1083 Fifth Avenue @ 89 / thru 9/8
Paper Goods: A.Belag; E.Berriolo; T.McGlynn; J.Waltemath; C.Webster; S.Woolfalk curated by Kara Rooney / Eley / 46 W 90 / thru 6/22
Barbara Bloom thru 8/4; Jack Goldstein thru 9/29; Etc. / Jewish Museum / 1109 5th Avenue @ 92
Creighton Michael; Pinkney Herbert / Fox / 838 West End @ 101 #8C / thru 9/12
La Bienal 2013: Here Is Where We Jump / El Museo del Barrio / 1230 Fifth @ 104 / thru 1/4 Opening 6/12 (7-9 PM)
Speak, Memory: Yael Bartana; Irina Botea; Peter Cain; Glenn Ligon; Janet Kaploowitz / Wallach @ Columbia / 1190 Amsterdam / thru 6/8
Fred Wilson; David Hartt; Mendi + Keith Obadike; Assembly Required; Beauford Delaney; Etc. / Studio Museum /144 W 125 / thru 6/30
Ceremonial Exhibition / American Academy of Arts & Letters / Audubon Terrace, Broadway @ 155 & 156 / thru 6/9

BROOKLYN
Silhouettes: Skowhegan Alumni / Fort Hamilton / 3021 Fort Hamilton Pkwy / thru 6/16
Nancy Nowacek / Recess / 159 Pioneer / Red Hook / thru 7/30 Middling Reception 6/22 Closing Reception 7/27
Inside Out curated by Laura Phipps / Kentler Int. Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt / Red Hook / thru 7/21 Opening 6/13 Reception 6/22 (5-7PM)
El Anatsui thru 8/4; M.Ballou thru 7/7; LT.R.Frazier; thru 9/15; J.S.Sargent thru 7/28; Etc. / Brooklyn Museum / 200 Eastern Pwy.
Empire curated by Natika Soward / FiveMyles / 558 St. Johns Pl, Brooklyn / thru 6/9
Emily Berger; Nancy Manter; Anne Russinof / Soapbox / 636 Dean, Brooklyn / thru 6/6
Interior Space: E.Church; E. Johnson; D.Miller; B.Schmidt; W.Schrank / Salena Gallery / LIU / 1 University Plaza, Flatbush@DeKalb / thru 7/13 Opening 6/5
Theodora Skipitares / Humanities Gallery / LIU / 1 University Plaza on Flatbush near DeKalb / thru 7/20 Opening 6/15 (5-8 PM)
Vincent Como / Minus Space / 111 Front / Dumbo / thru 6/15
Nuances: Elise Freda; Carri Skoczek; Melissa Murray; Kathy Goodell / Causey / 111 Front / Dumbo / thru 7/1
Barbara Roux; Nancy Lasar; Lillian Gerson / AIR / 111 Front, / Dumbo / thru 6/23
Chitra Ganesh / Transparent Studio: Bose Pacia / 163 Plymouth / Dumbo / thru 7/16 Opening 6/18
Sam Anderson / Bed Stuy Love Affair / 214 Van Buren, Bedford Stuyvesant / thru 6/23
Amanda Friedman; Laura Hunt / Spare Room Projects / 81 Central, Bushwick / thru 6/16
Andrew Seto / Theodore / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 6/16
Chloe Bass / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 6/30
Matt Freedman / Studio 10 / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 6/16
Phillip Buntin / Henry Contemporary / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / thru 6/9
The Indifference of Wisdom / Nurtureart / 56 Bogart, Bushwick / thru 7/12 Opening 6/14 (7-9 PM)
Paul McLean / Slag / 56 Bogart / Bushwick /thru 6/30
Julian Lorber / et al / 56 Bogart / thru 6/17
Linda Francis; John O’Connor; Ken Weathesby / Suite 217 / 56 Bogart, Bushwick – floor 2 / thru 7? Opening 6/6 (6-9 PM)
Anna K.E. / Interstate / 66 Kickerbocker Ave. / Bushwick / thru 6/9
Charles Atlas; Johannes Kahrs; Reinhard Mucha; Rachel Whiteread / Luhring Augustine / 25 Kickerbocker Ave. (second location) / Bushwick / thru 6/16
Overt and Covert: M.H.Jones; A.Perich; J.Fotopoulos; DataSpaceTime / Microscope / 4 Charles Pl. / Bushwick / thru 6/24
Patrick Berran; Jack Henry; Schmatte: J.Backwell; A.Perez; K.Powers; R.Wray / Storefront Bushwick / 16 Wilson Avenue, Bushwick / thru 6/23
Vitor Mejuto; Sue Havens / Schema Projects / 92 St. Nicolas / Bushwick / thru 6/7 Opening 6/7 (7-9 PM)
Slippery at dusk: Art Guerra; Gwendolyn Skaggs / Sugar / 449 Troutman #3-5; 3rd floor; Bell #21 / thru 6/22
Bennet Schiesinger / Signal / 260 Johnson Ave., Bushwick / thru 6/28
Naomi Reis / TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid / 44 Steward Ave. #49, Bushwick / thru 6/23
Steven Charles / Associated / 566 Johnson Ave. / thru 6/30
Yasue Maetake; Julian Lorber; David Kramer / Active Space / 566 Johnson Ave. (enter on Steward) / thru 7/7
New Eyes for New Spaces curated by Francesca Sonara and Jess Wilcox / ISCP / 1040 Metropolitan / thru 6/15 (extended)
Nancy Lupo / Soloway / 348 S. 4th / Williamsburg / thru 6/16
Crest Hardware Show / 558 Metropolitan / Williamsburg / thru 8/31 Opening 6/8
Joanne Greenbaum; Katherine Grosse; Chris Martin / Journal / 106 North 1st / Williamsburg / thru 6/23
Ross Racine / Front Room / 147 Roebling / Williamsburg / thru 6/9
Robert Grenier / Southfirst / 60 N 6 / Williamsburg / thru 6/30
Susan Hambleton / Art 101 / 101 Grand / Williamsburg / thru 6/23
Daniel Zeller; Mark Reynolds / Pierogi / 177 N 9th / Williamsburg / thru 6/30
SEVEN / The Boiler / 191 N. 14th St. Greenpoint, Brooklyn / thru 6/9
Mathieu Malouf / Real / 673 Meeker / Greenpoint / thru 6/9
DeShawn Dumas / Kurnatowski / 205 Norman / Greenpoint / thru 6/30
What Possessed You: J.Durham; B.Fain; G.Gatewood; JR Larson; M.Lowe; G.Terry / Fowler / 67 West #216 / Greenpoint / thru 6/7
On/Off Acid / Calico / 67 West #206 / Greenpoint / thru 6/28 Opening 6/7 (7-9 PM)
Summer Group organized by Jocelyn Miller / Rawson / 223 Franklin / Greenpoint / thru 7/21 Opening 6/15

STATEN ISLAND, QUEENS, BRONX
Far From Now curated by C.Cox / Outpost / 1665 Norman, Ridgewood / thru 6/28
Friends with Benefits / Lorimoto 1623 Hancock, Ridgewood / thru 6/30
Robert Franca; Linda Gottesfeld; Rachel Youens / Valentine / 464 Seneca, Ridgewood, Queens / thru 6/23
What I Like About You curated by Julie Torres / Parallel / 1717 Troutman #220 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 6/30
Surface Intentions: Corydon Cowansage; Shawn Powell; Mark Dorf / Harbor / 1717 Troutman #258 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 6/23
Mathieu Lefevre / Regina Rex / 1717 Troutman #329 / Ridgewood, Queens / thru 6/16
A cage went in search of a bird curated by Sarah Walko / Radiator / 10-61 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 6/10
EXPO 1: New York / MoMA PS1 / 22-25 Jackson / Long Island City / thru 9/2
Better Homes curated by Ruba Katrib / Sculpture Center / 44-19 Purves St. Long Island City / thru 7/22
Gravity of Sculpture: Part II curated by Saul Ostrow / Dorsky Curatorial Programs / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / thru 7/3
Do it (outside) curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist; Heather Rowe; Toshihiro Oki; Chitra Ganesh / Socrates Sculpture Park / 32-01 Vernon Blvd. / LIC / thru 7/7
Drawn to Nature: F.Baez; J.Baker; E.Irons; S.Kunce; S.Pape; M.Rosenthal; C.Schulz / Wave Hill / 675 W 252 Street, Bronx / thru 6/16
Joan Semmel / Bronx Museum / 1040 Grand Concourse, The Bronx / thru 6/9

OTHER:
Walter De Maria / The Broken Kilometer / DIA / 393 West Broadway / thru 6/16 (reopens 9/11)
Walter De Maria / The New York Earth Room / DIA / 141 Wooster / thru 6/16 (reopens 9/11)
Donald Judd house / 101 Spring / info: http://www.juddfoundation.org/visit_ny / ongoing
After Hours 2 / Art Production Fund / 14 works on store gates along the Bowery / thru 9/29
El Anatsui; Carol Bove; Virginia Overton; Spencer. Finch; Uri Aran; Oscar Munoz; Superflex; Busted (group) / High Line Park
Orly Genger / Madison Square Park / thru 9/8
Ugo Rondinone / Public Art Fund / Rockefeller Center / thru 6/7
Alexandre Arrechea / 10 works on Park Avenue between 53 to 67 / thru 6/9
 Thomas Schutte / Public Art Fund / 5th Avenue @ 60th / thru 8/25
Mark di Suvero / Brooklyn Bridge Park Pier 1 / ongoing
Oscar Tuazon / Public Art Fund / Brooklyn Bridge Park / thru 10/13 (extended)
Thomas Hirschhorn / Gramsci Monument / Forest Houses off Tinton Ave @ 163, The Bronx / info: gramsci-monument.com / thru 9/15 Opening 7/1

SELECTED EVENTS:
Tuesday, 6/4, 7 PM / Dred Scott in conversation with Andy Zee / Revolution Books / 146 W 26 / Donation
Thursday, 6/6, 6:30 PM / Heads in Limbo reading – book launch: Geoffrey O’Brien; Barry Schwabsky; Susan Mastrangelo / Heller / 54 Orchard / FREE
Friday, 6/7, 6:30 PM / The Review Panel: David Cohen; Eva Diaz; Ken Johnson; Chloe Rossetti / National Academy / 1083 Fifth @ 89 / $
Saturday, 6/8, 10AM-6PM (also 6/8) / Figment / Governors Island / FREE
Saturday, 6/8, 4-6 PM / Mei-mei Berssenbrugge; Charles Bernstein book launches with Susan Bee / Accola Griefen / 547 W 27 – floor 6 / FREE
Saturday, 6/8, 5-9 PM / Morgan Avenue Open Studios / 649 Morgan bet Nassua & Norman / FREE
Sunday, 6/9, 2 PM / State of Sculpture: panel: D.Goodman; B.Albertini; R.Gero R.Maltz / Dorsky Curatorial / 11-03 45th Ave., Long Island City / FREE
Wednesday, 6/12, 7 PM / Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt on his work / Morgan Library / 225 Madison @ 36 / FREE
Friday, 6/14, 7 PM / Chloe Bass speaks on her work, & book launch / Momenta / 56 Bogart / Bushwick / FREE
Thursday, 6/20, 6:30 PM / Laylah Ali in conversation with Kelly Kivland, web launch / DIA / 535 W 22 / FREE
Friday, 6/21, 2 PM / James Turrell speaks with Michael Govan / Guggenheim / 1071 5th @ 89 / $, students free with RSVP
Friday, 6/21, 7-10 PM / Far From Now curated by C.Cox: Screening & performance / 1665 Norman, Ridgewood, Queens / FREE
Saturday, 6/22, 4 PM / Lorna Williams speaks on her work / Dodge / 15 Rivington / FREE
Saturday, 6/22, 4 PM / Inside Out curator Laura Phipps speaks / Kentler Int. Drawing Space / 253 Van Brunt / Red Hook / FREE
Sunday, 6/23, 4 PM / Edgardo Aragon performs / Tiffany & Co. Fifth Avenue @ 57 / FREE

Note: Opening receptions are 6 to 8 PM unless otherwise noted; not all openings are receptions. All information subject to change.

Please send suggestions for future lists to andrew@jonesginzel.com. To subscribe to the list, go to: http://www.andrewginzel.com/selected-shows.html

Subscribe to Two Coats of Paint by email.


1 comments:

Just opened June 5
Arlette Delvallee Facetious Eye
%artifact 84 Orchard Street
Lower east side
http://www.a-delevallee.com/

To advertise on TWO COATS OF PAINT via Nectar Ads, click HERE.