February 9, 2013

Free and Open to the Public: ARTspace events at the 2013 CAA Annual Conference


ARTspace, a conference within the College Art Association Annual Conference, is tailored to the interests and needs of studio artists, and, unlike the traditional conference panels, it's is free and open to the public. Organized by the Services to Artists Committee (I'm a member) ARTspace includes panel discussions, a Media Lounge, artist interviews, and an exhibition event known as ArtExchange. The conference takes place this week in New York at the New York Hilton.

Highlights include interviews with distinguished artists Mira Schor and Janine Antoni, several panels that examine the artist's role as activist, a selection of "Meta-Mentor" panels that tackle the business of being an artist, and a  roster of innovative videos in the Media Lounge curated by Micol Hebron, Conrad Gleber, and Cindy Smith.

Wednesday, February 13

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice

9:30 AM–12:00 PM
On the Practice of Artist Arbiter

Chairs: Shannon Rae Stratton, threewalls and School of the Art Institute of Chicago; Duncan Mackenzie, Columbia College Chicago
With Our Powers Combined / Queer Collaboration, Distribution, Intervention, Gentrification / Anthea Black, independent artist
Where’s the Art? Hosting/Framing Creativity / Laurie Beth Clark, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Migrating Archives: How I Became a Matchmaker and Archive Activist / E. G. Crichton, University of California Santa Cruz
Parallel Practice: The Artist as Curator / Reni Gower, Virginia Commonwealth University
On Nested Authorship / Philip Von Zweck, Columbia College Chicago

12:30 PM–2:00 PM
Meta-Mentors: How to Make a Living as an Artist, With or Without a Dealer

Chairs: Sharon Louden and Sharon Butler
Moderator: Sharon Louden
Hudson, Feature Gallery
Matthew Deleget, Minus Space
Jay Gorney, Mitchell-Innes and Nash Gallery
Michelle Grabner, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Magdalena Sawon, Postmasters Gallery

2:30 PM–5:00 PM
Design as Intermedia Practice

Chair: Jacki Apple, Art Center College of Design
Annie Chu, Chu+Gooding Architects and Woodbury University
Kati Rubinyi, Civic Projects Foundation
Nobuho Nagasawa, Stony Brook University, State University of New York
Ini Archibong, Design by INI
Joe Doucet, Joe Doucet Studio

Thursday, February 14

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice

9:30 AM–12:00 PM
The Imaginary City in the Twenty-First Century

Chairs: Ayse Hazar Koksal, Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University; Ayse Nur Erek, Yeditepe University
High Speed Urbanization: Exploring the Rise of Urban Culture in Contemporary São Paulo /Alexander Lamazares, Bronx Community College, City University of New York
Flânerie’s Art and Measure of the Globalizing City / Kathryn Kramer, State University of New York College at Cortland
The Negotiation of Interstitial Space in the Glocal City at the Turn of the Twenty-First Century / Gabriel Gee, Franklin College
The City as Contact Zone / Bettina Lockemann, Braunschweig University of Art

12:30 PM–2:00 PM
Meta-Mentors: Hybrid Practices

Chairs: Vesna Pavlovic, Vanderbilt University; Niku Kashef, California State University, Northridge
Yvette Brackman, independent artist
Hope Ginsburg, Virginia Commonwealth University
Samantha Fields, California State University, Northridge
Max Schumann, Printed Matter, Inc.
Jenna Spevack, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York

2:30 PM–5:00 PM
The Artist as Ethicist: Who Is Responsible?

Chair: Blane de St. Croix, Indiana University Bloomington
Sara Reisman, Percent for Art
Jeffrey Gibson, independent artist
Martha Schwendener, independent critic
Dread Scott, independent artist

Friday, February 15

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice

9:30 AM–12:00 PM
Pieces and Bits: Hybrid Art that Combines Physical Forms with Internet Components

Murray Hill Suite, 2nd Floor, Hilton New York
Chair: Robert Lawrence, University of South Florida
Possible Taxonomies of Hyperbridity and an Introduction to Contradiction Aesthetics, Now that Friend Is a Verb / Robert Lawrence, University of South Florida
Digital Anonymity as Physical Autonomy / Brad Troemel, independent artist
The Aesthetic Internet as Source, Matrix, Tool / Abigail Susik, Willamette University
Bridging Bits and Bricks: Integrating Digital Artworks into Gallery Contexts / Robert Hult, Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery
Virtual Performance: Implication and Potentialization Online / Nathaniel Stern, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

12:30 PM–2:00 PM
Meta-Mentors: Double Duty

Chairs: Niku Kashef, California State University, Northridge; Timothy Nolan, independent artist
Phong Bui, The Brooklyn Rail
David Brody, Maryland Institute College of Art
Christopher Joy, Gorky’s Granddaughter
Austin Thomas, Pocket Utopia
Amelia Winger-Bearksin, Art Art Zine and Vanderbilt University

2:30 PM–5:00 PM
Annual Distinguished Artists’ Interviews

Mira Schor will be interviewed by Stuart Horodner, Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, and Janine Antoni will be interviewed by Klaus Ottmann, The Phillips Collection.

5:30–7:00 PM
ARTexchange  
Organized by Sharon Butler and hosted by Timothy Nolan

East Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
CAA’s Services to Artists Committee sponsors ARTexchange, an open forum for sharing work at the Annual Conference. The event is free and open to the public; a cash bar is available. Utilizing the space on, above, and beneath a six-foot table, participating artists show prints, paintings, drawings, photographs, sculptures, and small installations; performance, sound, and spoken word may also be included.

Saturday, February 16

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice

9:00 AM–11:00 AM
The Artist as Activist:  Art as a Catalyst for Social Change, a Critical Assessment

Chair: Blane de St. Croix, Indiana University, Bloomington
Mel Chin, independent artist
Maureen Connor, Queens College, City University of New York
Elizabeth M. Grady, smARTpower, Bronx Museum
Martha Schwendener, independent critic
Sacha Yanow, Art Matters Foundation

11:00 AM–1:00 PM
The Artist and the Law: Testing Boundaries, Challenging Limits

Chair: Blane de St. Croix, Indiana University, Bloomington
Aissa Deebi, American University of Cairo
Amy J. Goldrich, Lynn|Cahill LLP
Alix Lambert, The Brooklyn International Theater Company
Jenny Marketou, independent artist
Dread Scott, independent artist

1:00 PM–2:00 PM
Attention and Experience: Public Dialogue

Mel Chin, independent artist
Maureen Connor, Queens College, City University of New York
Blane de St. Croix, Indiana University, Bloomington
Aissa Deebi, independent artist and scholar
Amy J. Goldrich, Lynn|Cahill LLP
Elizabeth M. Grady, smARTpower, Bronx Museum
Alix Lambert, The Brooklyn International Theater Company
Jenny Marketou, independent artist
Martha Schwendener, independent critic
Dread Scott, independent artist
Sacha Yanow, Art Matters Foundation

2:00 PM–4:00 PM
Panel and Screening
Film and Video as a Social Art: Contemporary Moving Images and Social Practice

Caryn Coleman, independent curator and writer; Jenny Krasner, independent artist
A play off of Amos Vogel’s seminal avante-garde film anthology, Film as a Subversive Art (1974), this program explores the function of film and video in prescribing meaning as it positions this affective medium as an attempt to increase a collective understanding of the world. The panel and program will look at film and video works that inscribe a documentary approach (often co-mingling fact with fantasy) in the post-9/11 landscape. Artists include Josh Azzarella, My Barbarian, Karl Erickson, Alix Lambert, Stephanie Sinclair, and several others.


-------

Subscribe to Two Coats of Paint by email.

0 comments: